Raising Cain (1992)

Raising Cain
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Thriller, Horror
Keywords psychodrama, psychological, serial killer, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Box Office Analysis, Oct. 12: "Kill"er Weekend
    By: Hollywood.com Staff October 12, 2003 4:23pm GMT+0000

    Box Office Analysis, Oct. 12: Kill Bill opens in the top spot followed by School of Rock Intolerable Cruelty Good Boy! Out of Time House of the Dead The Rundown Under the Tuscan Sun Secondhand Lions Lost In Translation Mystic River

  • Box Office Analysis, Oct. 5: Jack Black Rocks!
    By: Guylaine Cadorette October 05, 2003 12:01pm GMT+0000

    Box office analysis for Oct. 5: School of Rock Out of Time The Rundown Under the Tuscan Sun Secondhand Lions Underworld Lost in Translation The Fighting Temptations Once Upon a Time in mexico Cold Creek Manor

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Lithgow Actor Carter/ Cain/ Josh/ Margo 1 1000001
John Lithgow Actor Dr Nix 1 1000002
Lolita Davidovich Actor Jenny 1 1000003
Steven Bauer Actor Jack Dante 1 1000004
Frances Sternhagen Actor Dr Waldheim 1 1000005
Gregg Henry Actor Lieutanent Terri 1 1000006
Tom Bower Actor Sergeant Cally 1 1000007
Mel Harris Actor Sarah 1 1000008
Teri Austin Actor Karen 1 1000009
Gabrielle Carteris Actor Nan 1 1000010
Barton Heyman Actor Mack 1 1000011
Amanda Pombo Actor Amy 1 1000012
Kathleen Callan Actor Emma 1 1000013
Ed Hooks Actor Coroner 1 1000014
Jim Johnson Actor Night Clerk 1 1000015
Karen Kahn Actor Saleslady 1 1000016
Noe Montoya Actor Gardener 1 1000017
Riq Espinoza Actor Gardener 1 1000018
Carolyn Morrell Actor Newscaster 1 1000019
W Taylor Actor Peters 1 1000020
Scott Townley Actor Little Boy Josh 1 1000021
Mary Uhland Actor Receptionist 1 1000022
Steve Schill Actor Weatherman 1 1000023
James Van Harper Actor Young Detective 1 1000024
Brian De Palma Director n/a 2 2000001
Gale Hurd Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Joyce Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Brian De Palma Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Engel Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
James Dyer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Annie Spiegelman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gwyneth Horder-Payton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Engel Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Bruce Devan Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Kris Fullan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Jennifer Scott Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Debra Girard Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Stephen Burum Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dustin Blauvelt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
J Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Maria Varni Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Jonathan Doff Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Dick Clark Video video 24-frame playback 120800 6000007
Neil DiScala Projectionist n/a 121104 6000008
Phil Bray Photography stills photographer 120835 6000009
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Alan Blauvelt Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
John Small Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Paul Hirsch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bonnie Koehler Editor n/a 172 7000002
Robert Dalva Editor n/a 172 7000003
Bob Newlan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Edward Abroms Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Melissa Bretherton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Robert Jones Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Sheri Galloway Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Pino Donaggio Music n/a 120781 8000001
Frank Fitzpatrick Music music production coordinator 120781 8000002
Sergio Marcotulli Music music mixer 120781 8000003
Edvard Grieg Music (("Morning" from "Peer Gynt")) 120781 8000004
Natale Massara Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
Natale Massara Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Doug Kraner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barbara Munch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Billerman Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Peter Hoobyar Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
J Davis Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Edward Penna Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Don Weinger Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Elizabeth Hamilton Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000008
Gary Roloff Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Kristen Ross Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathryn Richmond Location Casting Los Angeles casting assistant 120864 10000002
Annette Pirrone Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby Stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Janis Mekaelian Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Bobbie Read Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Emanuel Millar Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Mindy Hall Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Manlio Rocchetti Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000005
Michael Becker Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Judy Feil Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Alan Bond ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Leigh French ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000002
Jonathan Klein ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Susan Dudeck ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Fred Runner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Steve Richardson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Greg Orloff Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Nelson Stoll Sound production sound supervisor 120816 14000016
Paolo Steffan Sound Design electronic music sound design 120905 14000017
Michelle Pleis Sound Editing sound editing 1st assistant 120865 14000018
Carolina Beroza Sound Editing sound editing 2nd assistant 120865 14000019
Jerry Ross Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
John Morris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Rodger Pardee Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
John Thomas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Alex Skvorzov Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Mark Stanley Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Don Henderson Grip n/a 365 15000003
Dan Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Howard Campbell Grip n/a 365 15000005
J Biagio Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000006
David Childers Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Michael Maley Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000008
Joseph Murphy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Cheryl Stone Accountant post-production accounting 120802 16000002
Kathryn Mindala Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Sandra Yeary Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Thom Floutz Animatronics animatronic puppet effects(Todd Masters Company) 121102 19000001
Karin Hanson Animatronics animatronic puppet effects(Todd Masters Company) 121102 19000002
Gilbet Limberdo Animatronics animatronic puppet effects(Todd Masters Company) 121102 19000003
Gary Hymes Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Kay Kimler Stunts fight choreographer 240 19000005
Glory Fioramonti Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Spiro Razatos Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Myke Schwartz Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Fred Waugh Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Raymond Mondoux Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Richard Clot Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
James Wilhelm Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robert Knott Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Tom Knott Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Ernest Farino Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000003
Rodney Armanino Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Daniel Colangelo Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Deanne Galosic Assistant (to Gale Ann Hurd) 120820 25000001
Leslie Lytel Assistant (to Brian De Palma) 120820 25000002
Aimee Morris Assistant (to Brian De Palma) 120820 25000003
Oscar Briones Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
Michael Kerwin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Debbi Esteves Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Anton Goldman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Geoff Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Brian Delahanty Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
John Melendez Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000010
Chuck Clarke Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Anna Dunn Post-Production Rome post-production liaison 120945 25000012
Michael Kerwin Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Steve Bass Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Mary Uhland Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Cindy Ichikawa Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000016
Matthew Ferguson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Ron Cacas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Robbie Black Driver n/a 273 25000019
Stephen Brooks Driver n/a 273 25000020
David Campos Driver n/a 273 25000021
Sam Edelman Driver n/a 273 25000022
Kelly Gillan Driver n/a 273 25000023
Ray Greene Driver n/a 273 25000024
Gerald Harvey Driver n/a 273 25000025
James Houston Driver n/a 273 25000026
Don Kasich Driver n/a 273 25000027
Dan Luiz Driver n/a 273 25000028
Dick Lygutis Driver n/a 273 25000029
Ken Marcotte Driver n/a 273 25000030
Jeffrey Purpus Driver n/a 273 25000031
Edw Ramos Driver n/a 273 25000032
Stephen Ramos Driver n/a 273 25000033
Tommy Smith Driver n/a 273 25000034
Lee Stepp Driver n/a 273 25000035
Serge Vankoff Driver n/a 273 25000036
Chuck Visconte Driver n/a 273 25000037
Ron White Driver n/a 273 25000038
Jeffery Stephens Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000039
Sam Hinckley Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000040
Conrad Slater Other cable man 120795 26000001
George Ziminski Other greensman 120795 26000002
Geoffrey Lake Other greensman 120795 26000003
Bill Patchet Other greensman 120795 26000004
Medel Ramos Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
John Schoening Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Terry Sullivan Other lamp operator 120795 26000007
Rod Janusch Other lamp operator 120795 26000008
Jennifer Clinard Other standby painter 120795 26000009
Joanne Desmond Other shop general 120795 26000010
Brian Callier Other computer operator 120795 26000011
Michael Kelley Other computer sketching(Visatex Corporation) 120795 26000012
Tom Macris Other computer sketching(Visatex Corporation) 120795 26000013
Don Sumner Other computer sketching(Visatex Corporation) 120795 26000014
Leigh French Other loop group 120795 26000015
Michael Patterson Other recordist 120795 26000016
James Quinn Other machine operator 120795 26000017
Mark Harris Other machine operator 120795 26000018
Gary Simpson Other stage engineer 120795 26000019
Bonnie Hudson Other studio teacher 120795 26000020
Christopher Desmond Other aid 120795 26000021
Richard Brestoff Other loop group 120795 26000022
Thomas Brunelle Other loop group 120795 26000023
James Fisher Other loop group 120795 26000024
Bridget Sienna Other loop group 120795 26000025
Ruth Silveira Other loop group 120795 26000026
Arnold Turner Other loop group 120795 26000027
Elisa Pensler-Gabrielli Other loop group 120795 26000028
John Pugh Other street market mural 120795 26000029
Steven Salanitro Security set security 120951 26000030
Jerry Cohn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
James McKenna Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
James Zboralske Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Susan Trembly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A child psychiatrist with multiple personalities hatches a bizarre plot to kidnap his own daughter.