In the Line of Fire (1993)

In the Line of Fire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Thriller
Keywords political, psychological, terrorism
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Clint Eastwood Actor Frank Horrigan 1 1000001
John Malkovich Actor Mitch Leary 1 1000002
Rene Russo Actor Lilly Raines 1 1000003
Dylan McDermott Actor Al D'Andrea 1 1000004
Gary Cole Actor Bill Watts 1 1000005
Fred Thompson Actor Harry Sargent 1 1000006
John Mahoney Actor Sam Campagna 1 1000007
Gregory Williams Actor Matt Wilder 1 1000008
Jim Curley Actor President 1 1000009
Sally Hughes Actor First Lady 1 1000010
Clyde Kusatsu Actor Jack Okura 1 1000011
Steve Hytner Actor Tony Carducci 1 1000012
Tobin Bell Actor Mendoza 1 1000013
Bob Schott Actor Jimmy Hendrickson 1 1000014
Juan Riojas Actor Raul 1 1000015
Elsa Raven Actor Leary's Landlady 1 1000016
Arthur Senzy Actor Paramedic 1 1000017
Patrika Darbo Actor Pam Magnus 1 1000018
Mary Van Arsdel Actor Sally 1 1000019
Ryan Cutrona Actor LAPD Brass 1 1000020
Lawrence Lowe Actor FBI Technician 1 1000021
Brian Libby Actor FBI Supervisor 1 1000022
Eric Bruskotter Actor Young Agent 1 1000023
Patrick Caddell Actor Political Speaker 1 1000024
John Heard Actor Professor Riger 1 1000025
Alan Toy Actor Walter Wickland 1 1000026
Carl Ciarfalio Actor CIA Agent Collins 1 1000027
Walt MacPherson Actor Hunter 1 1000028
Robert Peters Actor Hunter 1 1000029
Tyde Kierney Actor Police Captain Howard 1 1000030
Anthony Peck Actor FBI Official 1 1000031
Rick Hurst Actor Bartender 1 1000032
Doris McMillon Actor DC News Anchor 1 1000033
Robert Sandoval Actor Bellboy 1 1000034
Joshua Malina Actor Agent Chavez 1 1000035
William Schilling Actor Sanford Riggs 1 1000036
Michael Kirk Actor Computer Technician/Bates 1 1000037
Richard Camphuis Actor Party Fat Cat 1 1000038
Marlan Clarke Actor Marge 1 1000039
Robert Beuth Actor Man at Bank 1 1000040
Susan Hoffman Hyman Actor Woman at Bank 1 1000041
Donna Hamilton Actor Reporter at Dulles 1 1000042
Bob Jimenez Actor Reporter at Hotel 1 1000043
Cylk Cozart Actor Agent Cozart 1 1000044
Michael Zurich Actor Agent Zurich 1 1000045
Rich DiDonato Actor Undercover Agent 1 1000046
Jeffrey Miller Actor Undercover Agent 1 1000047
Kirk Jordan Actor Agent 1 1000048
Wolfgang Petersen Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeffrey Apple Producer n/a 3 3000001
Wolfgang Petersen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Gail Katz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Valdes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bob Rosenthal Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jeff Maguire Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Lester Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Danis Regal Production Supervisor (Campaign Unit) 307 5000002
Peter Kohn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lee Cleary Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Katz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Grillo Assistant Director (Campaign Unit) 163 5000006
Kokayi Ampah Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Michael Wallace Location Manager (Washington DC unit) 193 5000008
Kerry McKissick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Karen Penhale Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Cynthia Streit Production Coordinator (Washington DC unit) 162 5000011
Violet Cazanjian DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Foongy Lee Assistant Location Manager (Washington DC unit) 194 5000013
John Bailey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Vargo Director of Photography director of photography/visual effects supervisor 120780 6000002
Mark Vargo Director of Photography (Campaign Unit) 120780 6000003
Michael Stone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Mitchell Amundsen Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000005
Harry Garvin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Don Reddy Camera Operator (Campaign Unit) 239 6000007
Gabor Kover Camera Operator (Campaign Unit) 239 6000008
Mauricio Gutierrez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Kathina Szeto Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Dean Striepeke Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000011
Bruce McBroom Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Tony Rivetti Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
Peter Gulla Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Scott Fuller Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Bryan Yaconelli Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Paul Bode Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Ned Martin Camera Assistant (Campaign Unit) 120867 6000019
Gary Jay Camera Assistant (Campaign Unit) 120867 6000020
Ron Zarilla Camera Assistant (Campaign Unit) 120867 6000021
Anne Coates Editor film editor 172 7000001
Steven Kemper Editor film editor 172 7000002
Paul Agid Editor digital video editor(R/Greenberg Associates West Inc) 172 7000003
Burtis Scott Editor digital video editor(R/Greenberg Associates West Inc) 172 7000004
Dan Rich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Chris Assells Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Paul Cichocki Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Robert Sullivan Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Ennio Morricone Music music orchestrator 120781 8000001
Ennio Morricone Music n/a 120781 8000002
Bob Bowman Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Andrea Morricone Music scoring assistant 120781 8000004
Ennio Morricone Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Enrico DeMelis Music Coordinator general music coordinator 206 8000006
Bill Abbott Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Ann Ronell Song ("Willow Weep For Me") 120859 8000008
Miles Davis Song n/a 120859 8000009
Jack Strachey Song ("These Foolish Things (Remind Me of You)") 120859 8000010
Holt Marvell Song ("These Foolish Things (Remind Me of You)") 120859 8000011
Harry Link Song ("These Foolish Things (Remind Me of You)") 120859 8000012
Herman Hupfeld Song ("As Time Goes By") 120859 8000013
Richard Rodgers Song ("I Didn't Know What Time it Was") 120859 8000014
Lorenz Hart Song ("I Didn't Know What Time it Was") 120859 8000015
Harry Warren Song ("I Only Have Eyes For You") 120859 8000016
Al Dubin Song ("I Only Have Eyes For You") 120859 8000017
Miles Davis Song Performer ("All Blues") 120788 8000018
Lilly Kilvert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kara Lindstrom Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
A Carnaggio Set Decorator (Washington DC unit) 165 9000003
John Warnke Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jann Engel Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Carl Aldana Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
David Potter Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000007
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Michael Hirshenson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Susanna Griffith Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Chip Houghton Supervisor digital film supervisor(R/Greenberg Associates West Inc) 120845 11000001
Robert Snow Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Erica Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Amy Stofsky Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Carol O'Connell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Bridget Cook Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Sherri Bramlett Hair Stylist (Washington DC unit) 120799 13000005
Barbara Lacy Makeup (Washington DC unit) 353 13000006
Jim McCoy Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Werner Keppler Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Daniel North Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Kelly Lindquist Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Nino Cerruti Wardrobe selected wardrobes 120823 13000011
1881 Cerruti Wardrobe selected wardrobes 120823 13000012
Constance Kazmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bob Beher Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Larry Kemp Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000006
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Peter Sullivan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Kim Waugh Sound sound assistant 120816 14000012
Alan Rankin Sound sound assistant 120816 14000013
Willie Burton Sound production mixer 120816 14000014
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Gregg Baxter Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Scott Gershin Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000017
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Frank Smathers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Jay Richardson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Michael Moyer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Charlie Saldana Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Gene Kearney Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Hal Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dustin Huber Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Charles Wayt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
David Burnett Chief Lighting Technician Lighting Technician 357 15000007
Fabio Venturi Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000008
Jackie Baugh Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kaye McCall Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Buddy Van Horn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dan Barringer Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Mike Watson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jack Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Joe Stone Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Neezer Tarleton Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Christine Baur Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Loren Janes Stunts n/a 240 19000009
William Madden Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Sharon Schaffer Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Denise Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Ken Bates Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Gary Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000014
John Robotham Stunts n/a 240 19000015
John Alden Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Orwin Harvey Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Spike Silver Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Steve Geray Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Buck McDancer Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Webster Whinery Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Terry Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Bill McIntosh Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Alex Sharp Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Roydon Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Andy Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Nick Brett Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Michael Adams Stunts utility stunt 240 19000028
Butch West Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John Nelson Visual Effects Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 249 23000001
Bruno George Visual Effects Supervisor (Cinesite) 249 23000002
George Merkert Visual Effects visual effects producer(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 419 23000003
Robert Greenberg Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Nancy Bernstein Visual Effects visual effects producer(R/Greenberg Associates West Inc) 419 23000005
Jeff Matakovich Visual Effects opticals and digital composite(R/Greenberg Associates West Inc) 419 23000006
Michele Vallillo Visual Effects digital coordinator(Cinesite) 419 23000007
Brad Kuehn Visual Effects composite designer(Cinesite) 419 23000008
Kenneth Brain Visual Effects composite designer(Cinesite) 419 23000009
Rocky Gehr Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Mark Lasoff Animator lead animator/software(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 483 23000011
William Schultz Animator animator/software(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 483 23000012
Jerome Chen Animator (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 483 23000013
Mark Sorell Animator (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 483 23000014
Scott Kilburn Animator (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 483 23000015
Ron Brinkmann Animator (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 483 23000016
David Douglas Animator (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 483 23000017
Michael Sexton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Edward Aiona Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jacqueline King Assistant (to Wolfgang Petersen) 120820 25000001
Jeri Simon Assistant (to Jeff Apple) 120820 25000002
Brian McNulty Assistant (to Gail Katz) 120820 25000003
Loranne Turgeon Assistant (to David Valdes) 120820 25000004
Tom Rooker Assistant (to Clint Eastwood) 120820 25000005
Melissa Rooker Assistant (to Clint Eastwood) 120820 25000006
Corbett Simons Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Maurice Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Charles McGill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Scott Stahler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Daniel Penhale Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Keith Dillin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Joseph Prado Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
George Orrison Stand-In (for Clint Eastwood) 121015 25000014
Gordon Michaels Stand-In (for John Malkovich) 121015 25000015
Melinda Grieger Stand-In (for Rene Russo) 121015 25000016
Blake Maniquis Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000017
Sue Montgomery Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Robert Blackburn Other general foreman 120795 26000002
Kirk Hansen Other paint foreman 120795 26000003
David Lawson Other aid 120795 26000004
Franco Patrignani Other scoring engineer 120795 26000005
Vivian Treves Other interpreter 120795 26000006
Mark Crouch Other ("JFK" autopsy photographs) 120795 26000007
James Fox Other ("JFK" autopsy photographs) 120795 26000008
Walter Forbes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
John Fullmer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Wiley Buchanan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Richard Sandberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Carl Meyer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Jack Warner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Jerry Parr Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Gayle Moore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Patrick Caddell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Philip Strub Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Charles Davis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
John Horton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Marco Barla Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A Secret Service agent who failed to prevent the assassination of J.F.K. in 1963 tries to come to terms with his past, while attempting to stop another Presidential assassination.