Castaway (1987)

Castaway
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tommy Finch Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000006
Bobby Devine Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000001
Geoff Kingsley Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Bob Snooks Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Chick Brock Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Kenny Atherfold Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Denis Brock Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Terry Goddard Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Peter Mann Construction (standby) 120900 21000003
Derek Whorlow Construction (standby) 120900 21000004
Richard Morrison Titles title design 120825 23000005
Rex Whistler Titles title design(main title drawing) 120825 23000006
Johnny Mills Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Nick Middleton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Richard Roberts Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Alan Whibley Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
David Elthan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Alec Jeakins Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Robb Sellars Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Lionel Strutt ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Keith Batten Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Paul LeMare Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Catherine Halloran Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000004
Carol Hemming Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000002
Mary Hillman Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000003
Gavin LeMare Sound sound trainee 120816 14000004
Bill Rowe Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Derek Holding Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000010
Chris Dibble Sound Editor (music) 229 14000011
Al Clay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Keith Lowes Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dubbing) 229 14000009
Rodney Glenn Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000008
Tonia Davall Sound sound rerecording(music) 120816 14000006
Ray Merrin Sound sound rerecording assistant 120816 14000007
Micky Swift Props chargehand props 120817 24000002
Rodney Pincott Props (standby) 120817 24000003
Gerry Floyd Driver unit driver 273 25000021
Lucy Richardson Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Simon Drake Other illusions 120795 26000002
Ron Narduzzo Driver unit driver 273 25000020
Belinda Edwards Production production buyer 120824 25000019
Wilfred Homer Stand-In body double 121015 25000017
Reg Prince Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Lionel Robinson Other pianist(pub performer) 120795 26000003
Julian Rodd Other cutting room trainee 120795 26000004
Ken Barley Other plasterer 120795 26000009
Tony Rhone Other painter 120795 26000010
Jack Clayton Other film extract("The Pumpkin Eater" (1964)) 120795 26000011
Mel Coleman Other plasterer 120795 26000008
Les Silk Other rigger 120795 26000007
Michael Evans Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Dean Morrish Other clapper loader 120795 26000006
Barbara Coles Stand-In body double 121015 25000016
Louis Albert Transportation transportation captain assistant 120992 25000015
Jo Burn Assistant (to Nicolas Roeg) 120820 25000003
Anna Fayon Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Michelle Harter Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Roy Hyatt Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Carole Williams Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Barry Gibbs Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Tommy Raeburn Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Guy St Jorre Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Luc Grandcourt Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Lee Cooper Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Mike Seares Production Assistant underwater assistant 275 25000013
Terry English Transportation Captain (Seychelles) 272 25000014
Harrow Cooper Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Robbie Bresson Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Basil Ferrari Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Siana Hormberg Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Nic Ede Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ruth Halliday Research n/a 458 12000002
Lucy Irvine Book as Source Material ("Castaway") 120888 4000002
Gerald Kingsland Book as Source Material ("The Islander") 120888 4000003
Selwyn Roberts Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Allan Scott Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter Shaw Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Nicolas Roeg Director n/a 2 2000001
Rick McCallum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Johnson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Michael Zimbrich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Waldo Roeg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Harvey Harrison Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Norman Godden Camera camera maintenance 120798 6000003
Claire St John Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Paul Turcotte Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Lee Cleary Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Charles Salmon Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Gordon Honeycombe Actor TV Newsreader 1 1000019
Ruth Hudson Actor Receptionist 1 1000018
Todd Rippon Actor Rod 1 1000006
Len Peihopa Actor Ronald 1 1000007
Virginia Hey Actor Janice 1 1000008
Tony Rickards Actor Jason 1 1000005
Frances Barber Actor Sister Saint Winifred 1 1000004
Amanda Donohoe Actor Lucy Irvine 1 1000002
Georgina Hale Actor Sister Saint Margaret 1 1000003
Sarah Harper Actor Swimming Teacher 1 1000009
Stephen Jenn Actor Shop Manager 1 1000010
Arthur Cox Actor Manager 1 1000015
Joseph Blatchley Actor Registrar 1 1000016
Simon Dormandy Actor Jackson 1 1000017
Sean Hamilton Actor Geoffrey Kingsland 1 1000014
Paul Reynolds Actor Mike Kingsland 1 1000013
Sorrell Johnson Actor Lara 1 1000011
John Sessions Actor Man in Pub 1 1000012
Mike Valentine Photography underwater photography 120835 6000004
Azmet Jah Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000005
Asch Records Song song company("Tataro, Language of Dumir, Owera Language" from "Music From South New Guinea") 120859 8000020
Folkways Records Song song company("Kukopera" from "Songs of Aboriginal Australia and Torres Strait") 120859 8000021
Hibiscus Records Song song company("Nomad Warning Chant" from "This Is New Guinea") 120859 8000022
Viking Records Song song company("Please Remember Me" from "Mandang Musical Memories") 120859 8000019
Eric Coates Song ("Sleepy Lagoon") 120859 8000018
Donovan Publishing Ltd Song song publisher("In Tangier Down a Windy Street") 120859 8000016
Kate Bush Song n/a 120859 8000017
Herbie Mann Song Performer ("In Tangier Down a Windy Street") 120788 8000023
Kate Bush Song Performer ("Be Kind to My Mistakes") 120788 8000024
Mary Selway Casting (London) 179 10000001
Liz Mullinar Casting (Australia) 179 10000002
Nick Phillips Consultant engineering consultant 120784 12000001
Perry Newberry Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000004
George Galitzine Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Andrew Sanders Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stuart Rose Art Director art direction 183 9000002
David Mills Song ("In Tangier Down a Windy Street") 120859 8000015
EO Music Song song publisher("Chemistry") 120859 8000014
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000002
Barry Guy Music n/a 120781 8000003
Puccini Music music extract("Nessun Dorma" from "Turandot") 120781 8000004
Stanley Myers Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Danks Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Tony Lawson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Margaret Thompson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Claude Debussy Music ("Clair de Lune") 120781 8000005
Tonia Davall Music music fixer 120781 8000006
London Philharmonic Orchestra Performer ("Nessun Dorma" from "Turandot") 120819 8000011
Brian Eno Song ("Chemistry") 120859 8000012
John Hassel Song ("Chemistry") 120859 8000013
Luciano Pavarotti Performer ("Nessun Dorma" from "Turandot") 120819 8000010
Phil Todd Performer (saxophonist/flutist) 120819 8000009
Zubin Mehta Music Conductor ("Nessun Dorma" from "Turandot") 120818 8000007
Christopher Palmer Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Oliver Reed Actor Gerald Kingsland 1 1000001
Synopsis
Tired of her a job, a clerk responds to an ad from a middle-aged man requesting companionship on a deserted island for one year.