29th Street (1991)

29th Street
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Comedy, Action
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Martin Scorsese and Leonardo DiCaprio to be honoured at Santa Barbara Film Festival
    By: WENN.com January 02, 2014 3:40pm GMT+0000

    Frequent movie collaborators Leonardo DiCaprio and Martin Scorsese are to receive the Cinema Vanguard Award at The Santa Barbara International Film Festival in California next month (Feb14).

  • The things they say:
    By: WENN.com June 17, 2013 3:41pm GMT+0000

    The things they say:

  • 12 Stars You Need to Know in 2012
    By: Daniel Hubschman December 29, 2011 12:50pm GMT+0000

    You'll be seeing lots of these people in the New Year.

  • Smurfs and the City: A Set Visit Report
    By: Daniel Hubschman July 05, 2011 5:26pm GMT+0000

    From Smurf Village to NYC, we've got the low down on Sony's new film!

  • News, July 12: Cameron Diaz S&M Video Hits Internet, Brando's Estate Estimated in Millions, Director McG Dropped From "Superman," More..
    By: Kit Bowen July 12, 2004 2:52pm GMT+0000

    Cameron Diaz S&M video hits Internet, Brando's estate estimated in millions, director McG dropped from Superman, and more.

  • O'Donnell Tops Daytime Emmys
    By: Kit Bowen May 19, 2002 12:21pm GMT+0000

    Rosie O'Donnell wins her sixth consecutive Daytime Emmy for best talk show host at the 29th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

  • "All my Children" leads daytime Emmys
    By: Guylaine Cadorette March 14, 2002 4:08pm GMT+0000

    All My Children actress and Live with Regis and Kelly co-host Kelly Ripa could walk away with two Emmys this year Ripa was nominated for Best Supporting Actress for her role in the ABC soap and her morning chat show with Regis Philbin received a nod for Best Talk Show 29th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Kelly Ripa Regis Philbin Susan Lucci Mark Consuelos All My Children ABC

  • BUZZ/SAW: Listen Up, Broadway (And Broadway.com)!
    By: Doris Toumarkine March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    NEW YORK, NY, June 5, 2000 -- No one knows this yet but there's a new musical that will land on Broadway very soon and it will be a huge, huge hit.How can we be so sure? Yes, the spankin' new musical comedy version of the smash indie "The Full Monty" opened last Thursday at San Diego's Old Globe Theatre to great reviews, including one in Monday's Variety, but this column has always been a little, uh, skeptical of critics.But one of the theater world's most seasoned professionals (now a major for

  • BUZZ/SAW: Listen Up, Broadway!
    By: Doris Toumarkine March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    NEW YORK, NY, June 5, 2000 -- No one knows this yet but there's a new musical that will land on Broadway very soon and it will be a huge, huge hit.How can we be so sure? Yes, the spankin' new musical comedy version of the smash indie "The Full Monty" opened last Thursday at San Diego's Old Globe Theatre to great reviews, including one in Monday's Variety, but this column has always been a little, uh, skeptical of critics.But one of the theater world's most seasoned professionals (now a major for

  • 'Erin' Draws B.O. Green
    By: Martin Grove March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., March 26, 2000 -- Julia Roberts showed great box-office legs as Universal's "Erin Brockovich" held on to the top spot on the chart. "Erin Brockovich" The R-rated dramatic comedy, co-financed by Universal and Columbia, finished first in its second week with a sexy estimated $19.03 million (-32%) at 2,851 theaters (+3 theaters, $6,675 per theater). Its total to date is approximately $56.3 million. "This is a picture that is obviously a crowd pleaser," Universal Distribut

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Danny Aiello Actor Frank Pesce Sr 1 1000001
Lainie Kazan Actor Mrs Pesce 1 1000002
Anthony LaPaglia Actor Frank Pesce Jr 1 1000003
Robert Forster Actor Sergeant Tartaglia 1 1000004
Frank Pesce Actor Vito Pesce 1 1000005
Donna Magnani Actor Madeline Pesce 1 1000006
Ron Karabatsos Actor Philly the Nap 1 1000007
Ricky Aiello Actor Jimmy Vitello 1 1000008
Vic Manni Actor Louie Tucci 1 1000009
Paul Lazar Actor Needle Nose Nipton 1 1000010
Pete Antico Actor Tony 1 1000011
Darren Bates Actor Sal Las Benas 1 1000012
Tony Sirico Actor Chink Fortunado 1 1000013
Richard Olsen Actor Father Lowery 1 1000014
Richard Cerenzio Actor Dom the Bomb 1 1000015
Philip Ciccone Actor Rocky Sav 1 1000016
Joe Gironda Actor Carmine Tucci 1 1000017
Vic Noto Actor Auggie Falcone 1 1000018
Sal Ruffino Actor Angelo 1 1000019
Sam Shamshak Actor Irv the Pawnbroker 1 1000020
Adam La Vorgna Actor Frankie--Age 8 1 1000021
Frank Acciarito Actor Jimmy--Age 8 1 1000022
Don Blakely Actor Sergeant Jones 1 1000023
Hope Alexander-Willis Actor Lucy Sills 1 1000024
Leonard Termo Actor Dr Puccini 1 1000025
Lou Criscuolo Actor Ticket Buyer 1 1000026
Karen Duffy Actor Maria Rios 1 1000027
Julie Lott Actor Julie the Usherette 1 1000028
David Ferraro Actor Cousin Leo 1 1000029
Ted Cleanthes Actor Pit Boss 1 1000030
Vincent Chase Actor Army Eye Doctor 1 1000031
Shirley Swanger Actor Nun 1 1000032
Tom Ellis Actor Newscaster 1 1000033
Tony Lip Actor Nicky Bad Lungs 1 1000034
Vinnie Curto Actor Zippers Bad Lungs 1 1000035
Mario Todisco Actor Zippers' Bodyguard 1 1000036
Richard Tacchino Actor Social Club Waiter 1 1000037
Rocco Savastano Actor Social Club Bartender 1 1000038
Jerry Guarino Actor Chickens 1 1000039
Bill Ricci Actor Mickey the Dwarf 1 1000040
Nicky Anest Actor Tommy the Geep 1 1000041
George Anest Actor Joe Numbers 1 1000042
Vito Boccanfuso Actor Johnny Cake 1 1000043
Anne Sterling Beckner Actor Maternity Nurse 1 1000044
William Phillips Actor Lottery Finalist 1 1000045
Joe Roberto Actor Patrolman Tollen 1 1000046
Jim Ondatje Actor 2nd Patrolman 1 1000047
Tony Monte Actor Jesus Rios 1 1000048
Jessen Noviello Actor Needle Nose--Age 8 1 1000049
Charlie Haugk Actor Tucci's Driver 1 1000050
Alexander Blue Actor Baby on Train 1 1000051
Ingrid Van Dorn Actor Nurse 1 1000052
Giovanni Gianoni Actor Italian Band Singer 1 1000053
Lee Boyd Actor Italian Wedding Band 1 1000054
Cecil McKiethen Actor Italian Wedding Band 1 1000055
Jerome Alfano Actor Italian Wedding Band 1 1000056
Eugene Kobisky Actor Italian Wedding Band 1 1000057
Joe Franklin Actor Himself 1 1000059
George Gallo Director n/a 2 2000001
David Permut Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jerry Baerwitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ellen Erwin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Katie Jacobs Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Pierce Gardner Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Frank Pesce Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
James Franciscus Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
George Gallo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Frank Pesce From Story n/a 120870 4000002
James Franciscus From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Jerry Baerwitz Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lou Kamer Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Carol Bonnefil Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Barbara D'Alessandro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ruth Redfern Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David Hartley Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sandra Haskell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Jeannie Jeha Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Diane Edquist Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Vick Griffin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Steven Fierberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Don Devine Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steve Cohagan Camera Operator b camera operator 239 6000003
Joe Valentine Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Scott Browner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
William Finger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Brian Rainey Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000007
Mark Fellman Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
John Perkinson Camera Assistant b camera assistant 120867 6000010
Kaja Fehr Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Ralph Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Ariel Nachmann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
William Olvis Music n/a 120781 8000001
Douglas Botnick Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Johann Bach Music ("Italian Concerto") 120781 8000003
Frederic Talgorn Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Jamie Gelb Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Conrad Andriani Performer ("Italian Concerto") 120819 8000007
Sacha Distel Song ("The Good Life") 120859 8000008
Jack Reardon Song ("The Good Life") 120859 8000009
Dave Bartholomew Song ("I Hear You Knocking") 120859 8000010
Pearl King Song ("I Hear You Knocking") 120859 8000011
Ray Dorset Song ("In the Summertime") 120859 8000012
Bill Medley Song ("Little Latin Lupe Lu") 120859 8000013
Irving Gordon Song ("Unforgettable") 120859 8000014
Leon Russell Song n/a 120859 8000015
Don Preston Song ("Stranger in a Strange Land") 120859 8000016
Domenico Modugno Song ("Volare (Nel Blu Dipinto di Blu)") 120859 8000017
Franco Migliacci Song ("Volare (Nel Blu Dipinto di Blu)") 120859 8000018
Mitchell Parish Song ("Volare (Nel Blu Dipinto di Blu)") 120859 8000019
John Dwight Song ("O Holy Night") 120859 8000020
Adolphe Adam Song ("O Holy Night") 120859 8000021
Betty Comden Song ("Just in Time") 120859 8000022
Adolph Green Song ("Just in Time") 120859 8000023
Jule Styne Song ("Just in Time") 120859 8000024
Mack Gordon Song ("(I've Got a Gal in) Kalamazoo") 120859 8000025
Harry Warren Song ("(I've Got a Gal in) Kalamazoo") 120859 8000026
Hugo Peretti Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000027
Luigi Creatore Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000028
George Weiss Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000029
Albert Stanton Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000030
Solomon Linda Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000031
Paul Campbell Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000032
Janie Bradford Song ("Money (That's What I Want)") 120859 8000033
Berry Gordy Song ("Money (That's What I Want)") 120859 8000034
Lee Adams Song ("Put on a Happy Face") 120859 8000035
Charles Strouse Song ("Put on a Happy Face") 120859 8000036
Tony Bennett Song Performer ("The Good Life" "Just in Time" "Put on a Happy Face") 120788 8000037
Smiley Lewis Song Performer ("I Hear You Knocking") 120788 8000038
Mungo Jerry Song Performer song performer In the Summertime(") 120788 8000039
Dinah Washington Song Performer ("Unforgettable") 120788 8000041
Leon Russell Song Performer ("Stranger in a Strange Land") 120788 8000042
Dean Martin Song Performer ("Volare (Nel Blu Dipinto di Blu)") 120788 8000043
Bing Crosby Song Performer ("O Holy Night") 120788 8000044
Barrett Strong Song Performer ("Money (That's What I Want)") 120788 8000047
Bob Ziembicki Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hugh Scaife Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dayna Lee Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Dennis Diaddezzio Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Nathan Gray Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Carl Hector Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
John Sanders Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Steve Bax Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Rocco Lombardi Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Larry Brew Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Jerry Hall Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Julie Anderson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000012
Dennis Diaddezzio Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Nathan Gray Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Carl Hector Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Robbie Beck Lead Person leadman 120957 9000016
Louis DiGiaimo Casting n/a 179 10000001
Billy Dowd Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Martha Spainhour Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Elizabeth Featherston Extras Casting Assistant assistant extras casting 120970 10000004
Lynette Ashby Extras Casting Assistant assistant extras casting 120970 10000005
Julie Lott Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Peggy Farrell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Alonzo Wilson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Anna Welcome Costumes women's costumer 120828 13000003
Arturo Rojas Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Patrick Rosko Hair Stylist (Lainie Kazan) 120799 13000005
Wanita Rogers Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Dalaree Goodwin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Patty Beigel Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
John Bayless Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Joseph Hurt Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Robert Moore Tailor n/a 120990 13000011
Ilse Graves Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000012
Elizabeth Berkshire Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
William Carruth ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Ron Herbes Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Kelly Quinn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
David O'Dell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Gary Gerlich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Bruce Lacey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Elliott Koretz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Gregory Gerlich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
David Horton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Scott Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Harry Snodgrass Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Steve Aaron Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Joe Celeste Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
David Gruelle Grip rigging grip 365 15000002
James Cheshire Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Mark Vogel Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
David Petty Grip n/a 365 15000005
Bret Caldwell Grip n/a 365 15000006
Tom Anderson Grip n/a 365 15000007
Thomas Pielemeier Grip n/a 365 15000008
William Jones Grip n/a 365 15000009
Darryl Humber Grip n/a 365 15000010
Allen Barnwell Grip n/a 365 15000011
Monte Bass Grip n/a 365 15000012
Dan McClaughlin Grip n/a 365 15000013
Dino Parks Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Bob Schaner Gaffer pre-rig gaffer 268 15000015
Tommy Sullivan Gaffer pre-rig gaffer 268 15000016
Steve Cohagan Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Billy Hendricks Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Stephen Perry Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Troy Muhammad Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Chester Spier Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Franklin Williams Electrician n/a 450 15000022
D Long Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Andrew Rawson Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Michael Block Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Metin Bereketli Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Jamie Young Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000027
Tim Spencer Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000028
Randy Pease Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000029
David Robey Best Boy electric bestboy 120885 15000030
Jyllel Syage Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kimberly Jase Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Danny Aiello Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Danny Aiello Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Michael Russo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Peter Bucosi Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Don Picard Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Steve Picerni Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Eddy Donno Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Chuck Zito Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
John Centiempo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Janet Paparazzo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Nicholas Giangiulio Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Carl Ciarfalio Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Michael Petroni Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Kathleen Becket Wrangler cable wrangler 121018 20000001
Alicia Rudd Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Paul Saunders Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Greg Spencer Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Jon Crowder Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Kevin McDonald Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Timothy Meares Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Billy Ray Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Franklin Spears Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Michael Wells Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Jere Bradford Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Stephen Nowell Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Larry Brooks Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Russell Holt Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Steinar Simonsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
L King Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Gordon Turner Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
David Jackson Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Peter Battistelli Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Jeffrey Schlatter Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000018
David MacDonald Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000019
John Sanders Construction construction laborer 120900 21000020
Matthew Costa Construction construction laborer 120900 21000021
William Foy Construction construction laborer 120900 21000022
Nancy Lang Construction construction buyer 120900 21000023
Randy Pickett Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Penny Pridemore Craft Service assistant craft services 120903 22000002
Susan Ramsey Craft Service assistant craft services 120903 22000003
David Forrest Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Arthur Hoover Catering caterer assistant 120954 22000005
Mark Snyder Catering caterer assistant 120954 22000006
Doug Meyer Catering caterer assistant 120954 22000007
Greg Hull Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Will Purcell Effects Assistant assistant effects 120922 23000002
Guy Ramsden Effects Assistant assistant effects 120922 23000003
Kim McClees Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Vernon Harrell Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Kevin Hughes Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
James Ferrell Assistant (to Set Decorator) 120820 25000001
Kathy Mantych Assistant (to production designer) 120820 25000002
Anne Sterling Beckner Assistant (to David Permut) 120820 25000003
Gloria Rocha-Tacchino Assistant (to George Gallo) 120820 25000004
Virginia Newton Assistant (to Anthony LaPaglia) 120820 25000005
John Stuart Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000006
Tyler Daum Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Wes Adams Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Lee Siler Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Allison Sherrill Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Ron Field Production production van driver 120824 25000011
Penny Ellis Driver (Danny Aiello) 273 25000012
Brian Stegall Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000013
Wayne Jones Driver n/a 273 25000014
Lorri Sumner Driver n/a 273 25000015
Jesse Smith Driver n/a 273 25000016
Walter Lambeth Driver n/a 273 25000017
Linda Pickett Driver n/a 273 25000018
W Barnhill Driver n/a 273 25000019
Greg Stancill Driver n/a 273 25000020
David Outlaw Driver n/a 273 25000021
Alisa Hale Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Donald Ord Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
R Medlock Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Bill Davis Other head draftsman 120795 26000002
Arthur Stapleton Other shop foreman 120795 26000003
Robert Testerman Other head painter 120795 26000004
Russell DeYoung Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
Thomas Ryan Other foreman 120795 26000006
Walker Kiser Other foreman 120795 26000007
Richard Darwin Other standby painter 120795 26000008
Mark Newton Other painter 120795 26000009
Corey Smith Other painter 120795 26000010
Vincent Nurnberger Other painter 120795 26000011
Sinita Dixon Other painter 120795 26000012
John Sharkey Other painter 120795 26000013
John Wallace Other painter 120795 26000014
Lesa Bonagura Other painter 120795 26000015
Jarvis Glover Other painter 120795 26000016
Lorraine Teachey Other plasterer 120795 26000017
Laura Hoyle Other plasterer 120795 26000018
Clint Hulsey Other picture cars coordinator 120795 26000019
Drake Elliot Other aid 120795 26000020
Todd Yellin Other ("Behind the Scenes of 29th Street" video) 120795 26000021
Peter Kent Other concert master 120795 26000022
Susan McLean Other scoring crew 120795 26000023
Gil Morales Other scoring crew 120795 26000024
Ethan Chase Other scoring crew 120795 26000025
Greg Dennen Other scoring crew 120795 26000026
Bill Talbott Other scoring crew 120795 26000027
Sergio Reyes Other recordist 120795 26000028
Chris David Other recordist 120795 26000029
Richard Overton Other recordist 120795 26000030
Alex Algarin Other recordist 120795 26000031
Francine DeCoursey Other events coordinator 120795 26000032
Frank Pesce Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Don Simpson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Rick Foster Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Zbigniew Kozlowski Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in New York City in the 1950s-60s, a young man wins a bundle in the lottery and tries to get his father out of debt with loan sharks.