Gettysburg (1993)

Gettysburg
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 4hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Action, Period, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Berenger Actor (Confederate) 1 1000001
Martin Sheen Actor (Confederate) 1 1000002
Stephen Lang Actor (Confederate) 1 1000003
Richard Jordan Actor (Confederate) 1 1000004
Andrew Prine Actor (Confederate) 1 1000005
Cooper Huckabee Actor (Confederate) 1 1000006
Patrick Gorman Actor (Confederate) 1 1000007
Bo Brinkman Actor (Confederate) 1 1000008
James Lancaster Actor (Confederate) 1 1000009
W Sheppard Actor (Confederate) 1 1000010
Kieran Mulroney Actor (Confederate) 1 1000011
Patrick Stuart Actor (Confederate) 1 1000012
Tim Ruddy Actor (Confederate) 1 1000013
Royce Applegate Actor (Confederate) 1 1000014
Ivan Kane Actor (Confederate) 1 1000015
Warren Burton Actor (Confederate) 1 1000016
MacIntyre Dixon Actor (Confederate) 1 1000017
Joseph Fuqua Actor (Confederate) 1 1000018
Tim Scott Actor (Confederate) 1 1000019
George Lazenby Actor (Confederate) 1 1000020
Alex Harvey Actor (Confederate) 1 1000021
Charles Kinsolving Actor (Confederate) 1 1000022
Ted Kozlosky Actor Confederate Lieutenant 1 1000023
Henry Atterbury Actor (Confederate) 1 1000024
Graham Winton Actor (Confederate) 1 1000025
Curtiss Bradford Actor (Confederate) 1 1000026
Daniel Chamblin Actor Confederate Officer 1 1000027
Patrick Falci Actor (Confederate) 1 1000028
Greg Ginther Actor (Confederate) 1 1000029
George Heffner Actor (Confederate) 1 1000030
Tom Landon Actor (Confederate) 1 1000031
Trent Walker Actor (Confederate) 1 1000032
Rick Leisenring Actor Confederate Voice 1 1000033
Steve Leone Actor (Confederate) 1 1000034
Tom Mays Actor (Confederate) 1 1000035
Frank McGurgan Actor (Confederate) 1 1000036
Peter Miller Actor (Confederate) 1 1000037
Arnold Nisley Actor (Confederate) 1 1000038
Ted Rebich Actor (Confederate) 1 1000039
Curtis Utz Actor (Confederate) 1 1000040
C Werner Actor (Confederate) 1 1000041
Joe Ayer Actor (Confederate) 1 1000042
Eric Ayer Actor (Confederate) 1 1000043
Jeff Daniels Actor (Federal) 1 1000044
Sam Elliott Actor (Federal) 1 1000045
C. Howell Actor (Federal) 1 1000046
Kevin Conway Actor (Federal) 1 1000047
Brian Mallon Actor (Federal) 1 1000048
Buck Taylor Actor (Federal) 1 1000049
John Diehl Actor (Federal) 1 1000050
Josh Mauer Actor (Federal) 1 1000051
John Rothman Actor (Federal) 1 1000052
Richard Anderson Actor (Federal) 1 1000053
Billy Campbell Actor (Federal) 1 1000054
David Carpenter Actor (Federal) 1 1000055
Maxwell Caulfield Actor (Federal) 1 1000056
Donal Logue Actor (Federal) 1 1000057
Dwier Brown Actor (Federal) 1 1000058
Herb Mitchell Actor (Federal) 1 1000059
Emile Schmidt Actor (Federal) 1 1000060
Daniel Baumann Actor (Federal) 1 1000061
Ken Burns Actor (Federal) 1 1000062
Michael Callahan Actor (Federal) 1 1000063
Scott Campbell Actor (Federal) 1 1000064
David Cole Actor (Federal) 1 1000065
Mark Danielewski Actor (Federal) 1 1000066
Brian Egen Actor (Federal) 1 1000067
Tom Fife Actor (Federal) 1 1000068
David Fiske Actor (Federal) 1 1000069
John Fitzpatrick Actor (Federal) 1 1000070
Vee Gentile Actor (Federal) 1 1000071
Gary Gilmore Actor (Voice No 1) (Federal) 1 1000072
John Hadfield Actor (Federal) 1 1000073
John Heffron Actor (Federal) 1 1000074
Con Horgan Actor (Federal) 1 1000075
Richard Kiester Actor (Federal) 1 1000076
Matt Letscher Actor (Federal) 1 1000077
Robert Lucas Actor (Federal) 1 1000078
Reid MacLean Actor (Federal) 1 1000079
Jonathan Maxwell Actor (Federal) 1 1000080
Barry McEvoy Actor (Federal) 1 1000081
Scott Mehaffey Actor (Federal) 1 1000082
Mark Moses Actor (Federal) 1 1000083
Russel Starlin Actor (Federal) 1 1000084
Leonard Termo Actor (Federal) 1 1000085
Frank Moseley Actor (Federal) 1 1000086
Brian Resh Actor (Federal) 1 1000087
Lawrence Sangi Actor (Federal) 1 1000088
Michael Phillips Actor (Federal) 1 1000089
Adam Brandy Actor (Federal) 1 1000090
Sandy Mitchell Actor (Federal) 1 1000091
John Durant Actor (Federal) 1 1000092
Ted Turner Actor (uncredited cameo appearance) Lieutenant Colonel W T Patton 1 1000093
Roger Johnson Actor re-enactor(re-enactor) 1 1000094
George Heffner Actor re-enactor(re-enactor) 1 1000095
Jon Andrus Actor action re-enactor 1 1000096
Mike Causley Actor action re-enactor 1 1000097
Craig Crabb Actor action re-enactor 1 1000098
Clark Hoak Actor action re-enactor 1 1000099
Bryan Patterson Actor action re-enactor 1 1000100
Ron Prillaman Actor action re-enactor 1 1000101
David Stevens Actor action re-enactor 1 1000102
William Sumner Actor action re-enactor 1 1000103
James Yap Actor action re-enactor 1 1000104
Ron Maxwell Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Boyum Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Mace Neufeld Producer ("presents") 3 3000001
Robert Rehme Producer ("presents") 3 3000002
Robert Katz Producer n/a 3 3000003
Moctesuma Esparza Producer n/a 3 3000004
Nick Lombardo Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Sandy Martin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Ron Maxwell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Shaara Source Material (from novel) ("The Killer Angels") 120793 4000002
Graham Ford Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Cal Naylor Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Skip Cosper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Karen Collins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jay Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chemen Ochoa Assistant Director key additional 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Jeff Kay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Richard Wright Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Kaaren Ochoa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Wendy Dallas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Zach Staenberg Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Dennis Kern Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
William Williams Location Manager re-enactor camp manager 193 5000013
Dawn Dreiling Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Beth Hickman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Ralph Berge Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000016
Timothy Kuebreth Assistant Production Coordinator assistant cavalry coordinator 192 5000017
Peter Locaccio Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Kees Van Oostrum Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Eddy Van Der Enden Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Jonathan Herron Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000003
Chris Moseley Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000004
Ron Vargas Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Rafael Ortiz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Thomas Greco Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Maria Varni Camera camera loader 120798 6000008
David Harp Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000009
Onofrio Pansini Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000010
Daid Thompson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Greg Walters Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Crispin May Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Christopher George Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Erik Heinila Photography still photograph 120835 6000015
Dwight Gladhill Dailies dailies runner 120999 6000016
Mike Grigaliunas Dailies dailies runner 120999 6000017
Katie Karppala Dailies dailies runner 120999 6000018
Susan Ingram Camera Assistant B camera assistant 120867 6000019
Corky Ehlers Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joseph Thygesen Editor associate music and film editor 172 7000002
Susan Ehlers Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Lisa Bianco Assistant Editor post-production assistant editor 203 7000004
Randy Edelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Hill Swimmer Music location music recording 120781 8000002
Joanie Diener Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
David Franco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Ralph Ferraro Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Cary White Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barbara Haberecht Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mike Sullivan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Joseph Valley Swing Gang swing gang set dresser 434 9000004
Bot Roda Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Michael Peal Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Tommy McCutheon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Michael Sabo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Stephen Shifflette Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Brian Steblinski Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Tonatiuh Esparza Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Tim Carr Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Hap Weaver Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000013
Ed Vega Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Jeffrey Schwan Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
John McCormick Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Joy Todd Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ame Stargensky Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
James Wilberger Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Alicia Alon-Frankl Executive in Charge of Production VP finance/executive in charge of production 118217 11000003
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Joe Bowden Liaison film liaison 121064 12000002
Marie Chambers Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Brian Pohanka Advisor on-set historical advisor 120821 12000004
Pat Falci Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000005
Yale Zimmerman Advisor medical coordinator 120821 12000006
Jay Dorsey Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Michael Boyd Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Stanley Moore Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Anna Abbey Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Gunnar Swanson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Hala Iqal Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Katherine Rees Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Scott Taylor Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Michael Spatola Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Adam Brandy Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Mark Sisson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Scott Taylor Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Allan Apone Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000013
Dana Campbell Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000014
Marsha Barton Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000015
Chris Reeves ADR Editor dialogue/ ADR editor 220 14000001
Richard Corwin ADR Editor dialogue/ ADR editor 220 14000002
Ernesto Mas ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Richard Davis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Robert Troy Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Peter Halbert Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Kelly Neese Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Ossama Khuluki Foley foley walker 120961 14000009
Catherine Harper Foley foley walker 120961 14000010
Tom Gonta Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
J. Johnston Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Gerry Lentz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Jane Cameron Sound Signet Sound post coordinator 120816 14000014
J. Johnston Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Bruce Nazarian Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Gabrielle Reeves Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000017
Mark Peterson Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000018
Everett Williams Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000019
Scott Wolf Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Stuart Deutsch Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Tim Pershing Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Mark Combs Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Joseph Dickerson Grip n/a 365 15000003
Rodney French Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mike Nash Grip n/a 365 15000005
Keith Seymour Grip n/a 365 15000006
David Wilkins Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brian Buzzelli Grip n/a 365 15000008
Paul Hamacher Grip n/a 365 15000009
Joseph Kurtz Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jerry Lee Grip n/a 365 15000011
Scott Satterfield Grip n/a 365 15000012
Curtiss Bradford Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Donald Aros Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Ellsworth Chou Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Alan Colbert Electrician n/a 450 15000016
William Gardner Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Patrick McAllister Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Richard Perez Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Ralf Voellmer Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Douglas Coates Electrician n/a 450 15000021
John Nash Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000022
Tim Collins Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
David Stein Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000024
Thomas Kost Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000025
Don Tomich Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000026
Tanya McGinnis-Potvin Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000027
Susan Roehre Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000001
Steven Kalb Legal Services production legal counsel 120857 18000001
Steve Boyum Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Douglas Sloan Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Mark Fulks Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
C Staats Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Bob Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steve Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Mark Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steve Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tom Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Moctesuma Esparza Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Buddy Gilyard Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Tom Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Hank Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Thomas Huff Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Gary McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000015
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Mic Rodgers Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Michael Runyard Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Gregg Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000019
R Tolbert Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Billy Frank Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Gary Frank Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Mark Fulks Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
G Mahas Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
C Staats Wrangler n/a 121018 20000005
Roger Ragland Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000006
Kim Barta Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000007
Dan Boston Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000008
Butch Culpepper Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000009
Don Dramer Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000010
Karl German Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000011
Jim Hatsell Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000012
Chuck Johnson Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000013
John Kock Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000014
Karl Luthen Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000015
Mark Myers Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000016
George Pierce Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000017
Bill Reynolds Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000018
Harold Runckel Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000019
Ben Smith Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000020
David Spencer Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000021
James Strauss Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000022
Jeff Talbert Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000023
Joe Valley Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000024
Kevin Wells Wrangler corps background wrangler 121018 20000025
Douglas Sloan Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000026
Rodney Brown Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Dave Wilt Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Nick Hanns Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Rhett Arnold Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Dan Laroc Craft Service craft services 120903 22000003
Mark Rivas Catering assistant chef 120954 22000004
John Botkin Catering re-enactor catering 120954 22000005
Roger Poirer Catering re-enactor catering 120954 22000006
Matt Vogel Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Joel Blanchard Special Effects special effects keys 168 23000002
Richard Huggins Special Effects special effects keys 168 23000003
Dean Miller Special Effects special effects keys 168 23000004
Jeff Naparstek Special Effects special effects keys 168 23000005
Raymond Tasillo Special Effects special effects keys 168 23000006
Taylor Black Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Bonnie Burnham Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Ralph Pavarotto Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Hank Atterbury Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Kelly Beadling Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000011
Thomas Fife Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000012
Peter Gerber Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000013
Sherri Holland Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000014
Jeff Mather Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000015
Mitchell Medford Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000016
Carl Merritt Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000017
Jay Mullenax Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000018
Eric Shanoltz Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000019
Ed Stamps Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000020
Ron Maxwell Main Title Design main title sequence designer 120925 23000021
Ray Giron Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jerry Vaughn Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
John Steblinksi Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Kelly Farrah Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
James Boyd Props n/a 120817 24000005
Gregory Starbuck Props props assistant 120817 24000006
Peter Terry Props props gunpowder assistant 120817 24000007
Carolyn Caldera Assistant (to Robert Katz & Moctesuma Esparza) 120820 25000001
Damon Resch Assistant (to Ronald F Maxwell) 120820 25000002
Alan Selge Assistant assistant re-enactor coordinator 120820 25000003
Marge Hall Assistant assistant re-enactor coordinator 120820 25000004
Judy Harris Assistant assistant re-enactor coordinator 120820 25000005
Rick Leisenring Assistant assistant re-enactor coordinator 120820 25000006
Kelly Paull Assistant assistant re-enactor coordinator 120820 25000007
James Permane Assistant assistant re-enactor coordinator 120820 25000008
Selbia Reagan Assistant assistant re-enactor coordinator 120820 25000009
Sarah Shields Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000010
Eduardo Andrade Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Noel Del Castillo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Rami Frankl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Stephen Hearst Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Sarah Kelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Mark Purnell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Robin Reck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Peter Sienkiewicz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
E Bledsoe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Kenneth Wright Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000020
Ron Bledsoe Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Lara Aldrich Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000022
Gwenn Forsythe Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000023
Krystia Stine Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000024
Lara Wivell Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000025
Candace Snyder Post-Production TNT director of post-production 120945 25000026
Andrew Golov Post-Production n/a 120945 25000027
Angie Unser Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000028
Carolyn Wright Transportation transportation dispatcher 120992 25000029
Victoria Land Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Amy Lauritsen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Jon Maxwell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Olivia Maxwell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Jason Rex Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000034
Diane Tennyson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000035
Larry Slimp Driver talent driver 273 25000036
Norma Allard Driver talent driver 273 25000037
Vincent Boyle Driver n/a 273 25000038
Duane Eckert Driver n/a 273 25000039
Clay Fissel Driver n/a 273 25000040
Paul French Driver n/a 273 25000041
Jason Ingram Driver n/a 273 25000042
Pamela Newton Driver n/a 273 25000043
Michael Olswfski Driver n/a 273 25000044
Henrietta O'Shea Driver n/a 273 25000045
James O'Shea Driver n/a 273 25000046
Pat Owens Driver n/a 273 25000047
Geraldine Roderick Driver n/a 273 25000048
Joseph Schneider Driver n/a 273 25000049
Tony Sharrah Driver n/a 273 25000050
Debra Vitulli Driver n/a 273 25000051
Joyce Warfield Driver n/a 273 25000052
Jim Welshonce Driver n/a 273 25000053
Randy Worley Driver n/a 273 25000054
Tonia Wright Driver n/a 273 25000055
Marc Pollon Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000056
Steve Rinehart Other painter 120795 26000001
Ronald Sachs Other painter 120795 26000002
Nancie Gudmestad Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Lori Haddox Other Los Angeles coordinator 120795 26000004
Dale Fetzer Other military choreographer 120795 26000005
Gabor Boritt Other historical script reviewer 120795 26000006
Keith Gibson Other historical script reviewer 120795 26000007
A Greene Other historical script reviewer 120795 26000008
Cheryl Russo Other re-enactor coordinator 120795 26000009
Marcia Paull Other re-enactor coordinator 120795 26000010
Yvonne Barton Other re-enactor coordinator 120795 26000011
Michael Kraus Other re-enact(re-ena) 120795 26000012
Bruce Stocking Other re-enact(re-ena) 120795 26000013
Charles Smithgall Other artillery commander 120795 26000014
Tom Williams Other cavalry commander 120795 26000015
Joe Hanna Other chef 120795 26000016
John Rivas Other prep cook 120795 26000017
Hans Der Bezemer Other Flycam operator 120795 26000018
Jon Verhagen Other Flycam operator 120795 26000019
Dennis Sands Other scoring mixer 120795 26000020
Elton Ahi Other scoring mixer 120795 26000021
Ron Paull Security of security 120951 26000022
Jose Cisneros Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Tony May Special Thanks special thanks (Deputy Chief of Staff)(for Communications Pennsylvania Governor's Office)) 120874 26000024
Ted Hanson Special Thanks (Director of Pennsylvania Film Bureau) 120874 26000025
Terry Punt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Kenneth Cole Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Margaret Weaver Special Thanks (Executive Director Gettysburg-Adams County Chamber of Commerce) 120874 26000028
James Bigham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
James Bratner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Mark Bream Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Charles Buckley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Carol Buckley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Nancy Bushey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Terry Daley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Glenn Hartzell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Dana Heim Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Don Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Dennis Kern Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Don Patterson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
John Pullen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Lou Reda Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Gar Royer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Velda Royer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Art Snyder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Jay Wolf Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Don Yingling Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Bill Yingling Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Jack Stover Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Tony Strickland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Misty Skedgell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
On July 1, 1863, more than 150,000 soldiers were drawn by fate to the defining moment of the Civil War. Men of honor in an age when honor meant everything, they fought out of loyalty to country or homeland, or to preserve states' rights; many more were moved to the defense of individual freedom. When it was over, a third of their number lay wounded or dead in the quiet wheat fields outside Gettysburg, PA. The Union Army had prevailed. The Republic would survive. Based on Michael Shaara's Pulitizer Prize-winning novel "The Killer Angels," GETTYSBURG dramatically depicts the three most courageous days in American History as experienced by the leaders of the Confederate and Union Armies. The film renders the human dimension of the war with passion and power--from the fierce disagreements of Generals Longstreet and Lee, the brilliant Confederate leaders, to the Union's General Buford, who foresaw the devastation ahead.
N/A
N/A