Rookie of the Year (1993)

Rookie of the Year
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Comedy, Family, Sports
Keywords baseball
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Thomas Nicholas Actor Henry Rowengartner 1 1000001
Gary Busey Actor Chet Steadman 1 1000002
Albert Hall Actor Martinella 1 1000003
Amy Morton Actor Mary Rowengartner 1 1000004
Dan Hedaya Actor Larry 'Fish' Fisher 1 1000005
Bruce Altman Actor Jack Bradfield 1 1000006
Eddie Bracken Actor Bob Carson 1 1000007
Robert Gorman Actor Clark 1 1000008
Patrick Labrecque Actor George 1 1000009
Daniel Stern Actor Brickma 1 1000010
Colombe Jacobsen Actor Becky 1 1000011
Kristie Davis Actor Tiffany 1 1000012
Tyler Carroll Actor Edith 1 1000013
Tom Milanovich Actor Heddo 1 1000014
Ross Lehman Actor Dr Kersten 1 1000015
John Gegenhuber Actor Derkin 1 1000016
James Eichling Actor Little League Coach 1 1000017
Josh Wagner Actor Little League Fielder 1 1000018
Erik Vandersteuyf Actor Windemere 1 1000019
James Andelin Actor Wizard of Wrigley 1 1000020
Andrew Berman Actor Ernie 1 1000021
Mark Doran Actor Richards Cubs Catcher 1 1000022
Neil Flynn Actor Okie Cubs 1st Base 1 1000023
E Wheeler Actor Suarez Cubs 2nd Base 1 1000024
Sam Sanders Actor Fern Cubs Short Stop 1 1000025
Neil Fiala Actor Mullens Cubs 3rd Baseman 1 1000026
W. Brown Actor Frick Bullpen Cathcher 1 1000027
Frank Wiltse Actor Peyton Cubs Pitcher 1 1000028
Barry Bonds Actor One Big Whiffer 1 1000029
Bobby Bonilla Actor One Big Whiffer 1 1000030
Pedro Guerrero Actor One Big Whiffer 1 1000031
Jerry Saslow Actor Bleacher Bum 1 1000032
Mike Bacarella Actor Bleacher Bum 1 1000033
Don Forston Actor Big Bum 1 1000034
Ken Earl Actor Pepsi Executive 1 1000035
Anthony Perez Actor Rude Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000036
Mike Houlihan Actor Carson's Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000037
Tim Stoddard Actor Dodger Pitcher 1 1000038
B Sanabria Actor Chicken Runner 1 1000039
Cristian Mendez Actor Other Mets Runner 1 1000040
Mike Daughtry Actor Mets 3rd Base Coach 1 1000041
Toney Howell Actor Surprised Expos Runner 1 1000042
Blake Hammond Actor Screaming Patient 1 1000043
Ian Gomez Actor Odd Bellman 1 1000044
R Bauer Actor Bellman 1 1000045
Mathew Dunne Actor Commercial Director 1 1000046
Askia Bantu Actor Mr Banks 1 1000047
Robert Harper Actor Confused Teacher 1 1000048
Peter Bankins Actor Flower Shop Customer 1 1000049
Cindy Becker Actor Receptionist 1 1000050
Dan Conway Actor Press Conference Reporter 1 1000051
Ron Beattie Actor Press Conference Reporter 1 1000052
Sunnie Hikawa Actor Press Conference Reporter 1 1000053
Al Joyner Actor Press Conference Reporter 1 1000054
Christopher Howe Actor Airport Reporter 1 1000055
Karen Stephens Actor Airport Reporter 1 1000056
Jon Hilario Actor Phys Ed Dweebs 1 1000057
Michael Keeney Actor Phys Ed Dweebs 1 1000058
Kimberly Dal Santo Actor Kid Autograph Seeker 1 1000059
Phillip Maxwell Actor Umpire 1 1000060
Tom Brennan Actor Umpire 1 1000061
Arnie Silberman Actor Umpire 1 1000062
Larry Brelsford Actor Umpire 1 1000063
Dave Slickenmeyer Actor Umpire 1 1000064
George Drenth Actor Umpire 1 1000065
Daniel Stern Director n/a 2 2000001
Irby Smith Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Robert Harper Producer n/a 3 3000001
Irby Smith Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jack Brodsky Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Joan Aguado Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Sam Harper Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Barry Berg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Henry Bronchtein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Mathew Dunne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jay Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Brodsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tom Busch Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sioux Richards Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Yoli Poropat Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Mark Niedelson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Paul Ohrt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Wileen Dragovan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Jack Green Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
George Kohut Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Bob Hudecek Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000003
Ann Lukacs Camera Operator C camera operator 239 6000004
David Moenkhaus Camera film loader 120798 6000005
Tony Rivetti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
John Waldo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Christopher Collar Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Michael Weinstein Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Peter Kuttner Camera Assistant assistant B camera 120867 6000011
Val Sklar Camera Assistant assistant B camera 120867 6000012
Michelle Crenshaw Camera Assistant assistant C camera 120867 6000013
Donn Cambern Editor n/a 172 7000001
Raja Gosnell Editor n/a 172 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Leslie Jones Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Rod Dean Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Sandy French Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bill Conti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Steve Livingston Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Christopher Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Jack Eskew Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Sammy Cahn Song ("The Second Time Around") 120859 8000005
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("The Second Time Around") 120859 8000006
Mike Rutherford Song ("Get Up") 120859 8000007
Paul Carrack Song ("Get Up") 120859 8000008
Walter Kahn Song ("You Don't Know What You Got") 120859 8000009
Tom Uzzo Song ("You Don't Know What You Got") 120859 8000010
Deborah Stevens Song ("You Don't Know What You Got") 120859 8000011
Angie Rubin Song song producer("All of My Days") 120859 8000012
Angie Rubin Song n/a 120859 8000013
Shelley Speck Song n/a 120859 8000014
Shelley Speck Song song producer("All of My Days") 120859 8000015
Tony Bennett Song Performer ("The Second Time Around") 120788 8000016
Karen Young Song Performer ("You Don't Know What You Got") 120788 8000018
Ray Charles Song Performer ("You Got the Right One Baby, Uh Huh") 120788 8000019
N'Dea Davenport Song Performer ("All of My Days") 120788 8000020
Steven Jordan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie Bloom Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Arnold Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Keith Marino Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Timothy Tiedje Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Joseph Griffith Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Petko Kadiev Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Joel Prihoda Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Mary Richman Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000009
Linda Lowy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathryn Richey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Lisa Beasley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Karen Peake Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Sherri Fries Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Tim Stoddard Advisor baseball advisor 120821 12000001
Jay Hurley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mickey Antonetti Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Stella Cottini Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Andrea Weaver Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Gunnar Swanson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Donald Abbinanti Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Rodger Jacobs Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Linda Boykin-Williams Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Eileen McCahill Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Kaye Nottbusch Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000010
Leigh French ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Judee Flick ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Danny Richter Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
James Christopher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Baylis Glascock Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Steve Pederson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Tom Perry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Scott Smith Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000009
Matthew May Sound sound assistant editor 120816 14000010
Jeena Phelps Sound sound assistant editor 120816 14000011
Stephen Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Dean Beville Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Ezra Dweck Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Don Jorgensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Elliott Koretz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Mary Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Marvin Walowitz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Morgan Lewis Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Troy Osman Grip n/a 365 15000002
Joseph Tomko Grip n/a 365 15000003
Stephen Myers Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dick Oakes Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Park Taylor Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Peter Donaghue Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Don McNichols Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Mark Matthys Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
Brad Matthys Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Daryl Ziemke Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000011
Nick Thomas Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000012
Dave Vandever Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Maria De La Torre Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000002
Doris Hellmann Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Judith Walder Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Margaret Bedolla Assistant Accountant accounting production assistant 120950 16000005
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jerry Saslow Wrangler extra wrangler 121018 20000001
Mollie Allen Wrangler extra wrangler 121018 20000002
John Crisman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Ron Kane Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000002
Michael Morris Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Kenny Cabrera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Susan Kreutz Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Dirk Long Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Moose Moore Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Timothy Williams Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Mike Maxwell Catering caterer 120954 22000006
Andy Delaney Catering caterer 120954 22000007
Yvonne Sturm Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Erik Henry Visual Effects visual effects coordiantor 419 23000002
Dieter Sturm Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Donna Oakes Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Peter Bankins Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Robert Volpe Property Master (Chicago) 120805 24000003
Scott Troha Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Joanne Sala Assistant (to Robert Harper) 120820 25000001
Joann Cianciulli Assistant (to the executive producers) 120820 25000002
Rita Joelson Assistant (to the executive producers) 120820 25000003
Cindy Becker Assistant (to Daniel Stern) 120820 25000004
Keith Sherry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Claudia Ciardelli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Michael Starcevich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Charlene Speyerer Production Assistant extras production assistant 275 25000008
Regina Prokop Production Assistant extras production assistant 275 25000009
Maria Spaeth Production Assistant extras production assistant 275 25000010
Fred Saas Production Assistant extras production assistant 275 25000011
Timothy Maxwell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Michael Bruton Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
George DiLeonardi Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Stephen Choiniere Stand-In Henry's double 121015 25000015
Paul Stevens Stand-In Chet Steadman's double 121015 25000016
Leslie Mikol Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Mark Mikol Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Jennifer Weiss Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Jennifer Daley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Emily Zolten Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Brett Warnelis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Jack Sandgren Production labor foreman 120824 25000023
Janet Contursi Medic n/a 120966 25000024
Jay Weintraub Driver Daniel Stern's driver 273 25000025
James Durante Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Ron Sherman Other genny operator 120795 26000001
Randall Keller Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Robert Knight Other head scenic painter 120795 26000003
Lee DeCarlo Other scoring mixer 120795 26000004
Barbara Bason Other studio teacher 120795 26000005
Helen Bricker Other studio teacher 120795 26000006
David Stern Thanks n/a 121115 26000007
Nick Smith Thanks n/a 121115 26000008
George Gallo Thanks n/a 121115 26000009
Robert Picardo Thanks n/a 121115 26000010
Tim Kazurinsky Thanks n/a 121115 26000011
Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A 12-year-old boy, desperate to impress his baseball coach, winds up breaking his arm. Once he recovers, he has the ability to throw the ball 100 miles an hour and goes on to pitch for the Chicago Cubs in the World Series.