Sweet Hearts Dance (1988)

Sweet Hearts Dance
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Don Johnson Actor Wiley Boon 1 1000001
Susan Sarandon Actor Sandra Boon 1 1000002
Jeff Daniels Actor Sam Manners 1 1000003
Elizabeth Perkins Actor Adie Nims 1 1000004
Kate Reid Actor Pearne Manners 1 1000005
Justin Henry Actor Kyle Boon 1 1000006
Holly Combs Actor Debs Boon 1 1000007
Heather Coleman Actor BJ Boon 1 1000008
Matthew Wohl Actor Dick Merezini 1 1000009
Stephen Stabler Actor Wayne Rodemeyer 1 1000010
Laurie Corbin Actor Claire Norton 1 1000011
Lanie Conklin Actor Darielle Johnson 1 1000012
Jock Macdonald Actor Peter Barrett 1 1000013
Frits Momsen Actor Joe Canecki 1 1000014
Stephen Moorhead Actor Robby Canecki 1 1000015
Paul Schnabel Actor Policeman 1 1000016
Jerrilyn Miller Actor Ellen Becker 1 1000017
Heather Driscoll Actor Sherry Rooney 1 1000018
Anna Groskin Actor Student 1 1000019
Mary Maganzini Actor Lois Clarent 1 1000020
Meghan Brooks Actor Mouse 1 1000021
Mark Brooks Actor Tom Sechrist 1 1000022
Letitia Leahy Actor Eunice Wimert 1 1000023
Henry Haselton Actor Buzzy Barker 1 1000024
Jack Hughes Actor Rawson Mason 1 1000025
Samuel Kaufman Actor Teenager 1 1000026
Jonathan Murad Actor Teenager 1 1000027
Todd Ludy Actor Teenager 1 1000028
Seth Feeley Actor Teenager 1 1000029
Tyrone Shaw Actor Throbulators Band Member 1 1000030
Daniel Coane Actor Throbulators Band Member 1 1000031
Jerry Highter Actor Throbulators Band Member 1 1000032
Kathleen Coane Actor Throbulators Band Member 1 1000033
Cecil Xavier Actor Late Hours Band Member 1 1000034
Juan Smith Actor Late Hours Band Member 1 1000035
Austin Bowen Actor Late Hours Band Member 1 1000036
Sinclair Hodge Actor Late Hours Band Member 1 1000037
Patrick Rogers Actor Late Hours Band Member 1 1000038
Al Cerullo Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000039
Robert Greenwald Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeffrey Lurie Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Greenwald Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Lauren Weissman Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000003
Gabrielle Mandelik Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000004
Bruce Pustin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Ernest Thompson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ernest Thompson From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Bruce Pustin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Pieter Brugge Unit Production Manager (Los Angeles) 182 5000002
Allan Nicholls Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rob Corn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tim Healey Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000005
Huw Davies Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Renee Bodner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Marshall Schlom Script Supervisor (Los Angeles) 191 5000008
Alesandra Tabor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Katharine Curtis Production Coordinator production office coordinator(Los Angeles) 162 5000010
Lee Holden Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Rita Duffey Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Dana Kuznetzkoff DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dyanna Taylor Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Michael Stone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Beymer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Steven Shaw Camera Operator (Los Angeles) 239 6000005
Angelo Digiacomo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Mitchell Amundsen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Chris Duskin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Barry Wetcher Photography stills 120835 6000009
Robert Florio Editor n/a 172 7000001
Janet Bartels-Vandagriff Editor co-editor 172 7000002
Steve Crider Editing editorial runner 120901 7000003
Debra Sicilian Editing editorial runner 120901 7000004
Cindy Finch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Patricia Kudish Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Richard Gibbs Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Gibbs Music music adaptation 120781 8000002
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Kathy Durning Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000004
Debbie Gold Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Philip Giffin Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
David Lindley Song Performer ("Why Do Fools Fall in Love?") 120788 8000008
David Roth Song Performer ("California Girls") 120788 8000009
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Oh Happy Day") 120788 8000010
Mavis Staples Song Performer ("Oh Happy Day") 120788 8000011
Stevie Nicks Song Performer ("Silent Night") 120788 8000012
Johnny Nash Song Performer ("I Can See Clearly Now") 120788 8000014
Bobby Pickett Song Performer ("Monster Mash") 120788 8000016
Frankie Lymon Song Performer ("Why Do Fools Fall in Love?") 120788 8000017
James Allen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
R Smart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bonnie Christensen Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Paul Gorfine Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Suzy Abbott Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Ralph Perkins Lead Person leadman(Vermont) 120957 9000006
Stuart Wein Lead Person leadman(Florida) 120957 9000007
Robin Peyton Lead Person leadman(Los Angeles) 120957 9000008
Lora Kennedy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Marilyn Wright Casting (extras/Vermont) 179 10000002
Yonit Hamer Casting (extras/Florida) 179 10000003
Anthony Paronelli Supervisor scenic supervisor 120845 11000001
Dennis Brobst Consultant snow consultant 120784 12000001
Jim Bigham Liaison Florida liaison 121064 12000002
Bobbie Read Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Carlane Little Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000002
Gregory Pena Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000003
Kristy Aitken Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Nick Troiano Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Joe Coscia Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Allan Apone Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Alan Weisinger Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Bernadene Morgan Wardrobe Supervisor (Los Angeles) 120908 13000009
Edward Burza Wardrobe Supervisor (Los Angeles) 120908 13000010
Ed Burza Wardrobe Supervisor (Los Angeles) 120908 13000011
Patrushka Mierzwa Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Mark Ulano Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Terry Porter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Mel Metcalfe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
David Hudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Val Kuklowsky Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000006
Jeremy Gordon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Michael Hilkene Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Frank Howard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Eric Lindemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
John Oettinger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
John Wilde Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Larry Wallace Lighting Technician (Los Angeles) 120907 15000001
John Ramsey Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Tim Staubs Grip n/a 365 15000003
M Maxwell Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Chuck Sharp Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000005
Rebel Schunke Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Dominique Bruballa Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jette Sorensen Production Accountant (Los Angeles) 282 16000002
Judy Bauer Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Bobby Foxworth Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gary Hymes Stunt Coordinator (Los Angeles) 120804 19000002
Robert LaPrell Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
W Walser Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Layne Robinson Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Howard Jensen Special Effects (Los Angeles) 168 23000003
William Reynolds Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Gary Brink Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Bob Gaydos Assistant (to Robert Greenwald) 120820 25000001
Lisa Sanderson Assistant (to Robert Greenwald) 120820 25000002
Tricia Davey Assistant (to Jeffrey Lurie) 120820 25000003
Diane Sillan Isaacs Assistant (to Don Johnson) 120820 25000004
Kristin Jacobs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
C Bailey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
David Chapman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Natalie Strong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Cathy Carlisle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tom Barone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Tiger Buck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
John Stabile Production Assistant (Los Angeles) 275 25000012
Susan McNamara Production Associate n/a 120822 25000013
Nikol Hegarty Production Associate n/a 120822 25000014
Merry Dunning Production Associate n/a 120822 25000015
Larry Crenshaw Transportation Captain (Florida) 272 25000016
Candace Wells Transportation Captain (Los Angeles) 272 25000017
Jerried Robinson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Bryce Williams Transportation Coordinator (Los Angeles) 271 25000019
Julie Janata Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
David Codron Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000021
John Denney Other Musco light technician 120795 26000001
Roger Spurgeon Other Musco light technician 120795 26000002
Gladden Foss Other parade coordinator 120795 26000003
Ron Russell Security special security 120951 26000004
Synopsis
A warm look at the day-to-day life of four people in a small Vermont town during a crucial, conflict-filled period in their lives.