Dunston Checks In (1996)

Dunston Checks In
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Comedy, Family, Action
Keywords animal
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jason Alexander Actor Robert 1 1000001
Faye Dunaway Actor Mrs Dubrow 1 1000002
Eric Lloyd Actor Kyle 1 1000003
Rupert Everett Actor Rutledge 1 1000004
Graham Sack Actor Brian 1 1000005
Paul Reubens Actor La Farge 1 1000006
Glenn Shadix Actor Lionel Spalding 1 1000007
Nathan Davis Actor Victor 1 1000008
Jennifer Bassey Actor Mrs Dellacroce 1 1000009
Judith Scott Actor Nancy 1 1000010
Bruce Beatty Actor Murray 1 1000011
Danny Comden Actor Norm 1 1000012
Steven Gilborn Actor Artie 1 1000013
Lois DeBanzie Actor Mrs Winthrop 1 1000014
Natalie Core Actor Mrs Feldman 1 1000015
Eugenia Hamilton Actor Frau Biedermeyer 1 1000016
Michelle Bonilla Actor Consuelo 1 1000017
Alex Walters Actor William 1 1000018
Toribio Prado Actor Bernard 1 1000019
Bree Turner Actor French Girl 1 1000020
Kevin Kraft Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000021
Peter Siragusa Actor Maintenance Man 1 1000022
Ernest Perry Actor Doorman 1 1000023
Frank Kopyc Actor Night Doorman 1 1000024
Lynne Stewart Actor Cucumber Woman 1 1000025
Marceline Hugot Actor Mrs Harrison 1 1000026
Cynthia Martells Actor Ms Pink 1 1000027
Michael McCarty Actor Tex 1 1000028
Katherine Olsen Actor Mrs Tex 1 1000029
Cynthia Madvig Actor Kimberly 1 1000030
Ken Martin Actor Waiter 1 1000031
Karen Maruyama Actor Telephone Operator 1 1000032
Ray Morris Actor Maintenance Man No 2 1 1000033
Rita Minor Actor Maid No 1 1 1000034
Victoria Kemsley Actor Maid No 2 1 1000035
Ray Chang Actor Bellman No 1 1 1000036
Nicholas Garr Actor Bellman No 2 1 1000037
Roderick Bascom Actor Bellman No 3 1 1000038
Paula Malcomson Actor Bellman No 4 1 1000039
Neriah Davis Actor Ferrari Girl 1 1000040
Toni Perrotta Actor Maid 1 1000041
Jim Ishida Actor Bali Majestic Guest 1 1000042
Tracy Zahoryin Actor Fashion Model 1 1000044
Ken Kwapis Director n/a 2 2000001
Walter Scott Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Rodney Liber Director 2nd unit director(crew) 2 2000003
Bruce Block Segment Director montage sequence director(crew) 120884 2000004
Joe Wizan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rodney Liber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jason Blumenthal Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
John Kretchmer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
John Hopkins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bruce Graham Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bruce Graham From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Jeffrey Downer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Kretchmer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Carole Keligian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Thomas Keith Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Albert Cho Assistant Director (crew) 163 5000005
Susan Hellmann Assistant Director (crew) 163 5000006
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Larry Johnson Script Supervisor (crew) 191 5000008
Ken Martin Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000009
Laura Tateishi Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Diana Lui Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Peter Collister Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Delahoussaye Director of Photography (crew) 120780 6000002
Bruce Pasternack Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Delahoussaye Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Tracy Davey Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Keith Collea Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Wade Childress Photography plate photography 120835 6000007
Patrick Loungway Photography plate photography 120835 6000008
Mark Fellman Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Donald Davidson Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
Bill Pine Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Ann Lee Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Jon Poll Editor n/a 172 7000001
Martin Matzinger Editor effects editorial 172 7000002
Greg Hayden Editing film editing 120901 7000003
David Kulczycki Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
David Arnold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Curtis Croeni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Phillip Bartell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Miles Goodman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Leslie Langs Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Oscar Castro-Neves Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Nancy Fogarty Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Rusty Smith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jim Samson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Keith Neely Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Daren Janes Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Theodore Sharps Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Mindi Toback Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Rick Newsome Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Dan Sweetman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Donna Cline Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Janet Kusnick Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Carl Keller Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000011
Walter Lucas Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000012
Mindy Frank Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000013
Regina Herve Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000014
M Carroll Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Christopher Peterson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Jennifer Hirsch Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Rocco Buffolino Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Stephen MacMillin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Vincenzo Buffolino Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
David Lombard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Des O'Regan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000022
Pasquale Buffolino Lead Person n/a 120957 9000023
Laurie Stevens Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
David Cohen Art Department Mold Maker 120843 9000025
Mike Levitre Art Department sculptor 120843 9000026
Linda Lowy Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Brace Casting n/a 179 10000002
Krystyna Demkowicz Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Paul Rivera Supervisor digital composite supervisor 120845 11000002
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000003
Larry Madrid Consultant trainer(am the Orangutan) 120784 12000001
Alina Panova Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nancy McArdle Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Dave Powell Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Cheryln Lanning Costumes Faye Dunaway's costumer 120828 13000004
Eugenie Krager Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Noel Leonard Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Judy Crown Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Robert Hallowell Hair Stylist Faye Dunaway's hairstylist 120799 13000008
Linda Leiter-Sharp Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Christina Smith Makeup Faye Dunaway's makeup 353 13000010
Patricia Messina Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000011
Ken Schoenfeld Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Robin LaVigne Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Roy Seeger ADR ADR assistant editor 120912 14000001
Charleen Richards ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
David Giammarco ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Mary Andrews ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
William King Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Donald Sylvester Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000007
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Ted Caplan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Don Givens Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
James Bolt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Rick Hart Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Dan Wallin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Susan Shackelford Sound digital sound assistant 120816 14000016
Linda Difranco Sound digital sound assistant 120816 14000017
Richard Weingart Sound assistant recording engineer 120816 14000018
George Anderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Robert Bergen Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000020
Frank Welker Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000021
Cindy Marty Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Scott Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Paul Urmson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Clark King Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Gayle Wesley Sound Supervisor technical sound supervisor 120883 14000027
Shane Kelly Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Donald Davidson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Jerome Pondella Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Juan Morse Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Geoff Shotz Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Martha Fay Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Lloyd Gowdy Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Anthony Beverly Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Blake Pike Grip n/a 365 15000009
Michael Ryan Grip n/a 365 15000010
DeJon Ellis Grip n/a 365 15000011
Aaron Galang Grip n/a 365 15000012
Tony Caldwell Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Robert King Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000014
Bobby Thomas Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Dennis Adams Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Carol Byron Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Doris Hellmann Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Karen Yokomizo Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Ross Michaels Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tony Boggs Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Alex Gaona Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Robert Jauregui Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Brian Moore Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Pat Romano Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Wesley Scott Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Brian Burrows Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Gary Guercio Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Keoni Kramer Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
John Robotham Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
John-Clay Scott Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Sammy Thurman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Phil Culotta Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Rusty Hanson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Milt Larsen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
JP Romano Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Lori Scott Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Verne Troyer Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Michael Morris Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
James Dew Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Mike Boxer Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Bob Dunn Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Gary Gero Animal Services animals provider 121036 20000005
Steven Voll Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Lars Petersen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Tim Gonzales Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bill Berwald Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tom Del Genio Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Christopher Evans Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000003
Caroleen Green Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000004
John Duncan Visual Effects model maker 419 23000005
Kevin Brennan Visual Effects creature effects 419 23000006
Elaine Alexander Visual Effects creature effects 419 23000007
Bill Fesh Visual Effects creature effects 419 23000008
John Hartigan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Gary Phillips Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Mike Gelfuso Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Cameron Noble 3-D Artist 3-D element rendering 120965 23000012
Bill Cancienne Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Steven King Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Barbara Dunlap Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kevin Curran Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000004
Michael Cudlitz Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000005
John Sullivan Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000006
William Beavers Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Scott Genofile Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Thomas O'Connor Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Jeffrey Bogust Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Nick Rempel Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Craig Zumbroefel Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Peter Croyle Props prop maker 120817 24000013
Ron Moser Props prop maker 120817 24000014
Ed Rieff Props prop maker 120817 24000015
Peter Mercurio Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000001
Ken Glassing Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Brett Gates Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000003
Poly Veitzer Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000004
Ken Martin Assistant (to Ken Kwapis) 120820 25000005
Cynthia Neipris Assistant (to Todd Black) 120820 25000006
Andrew Weiss Assistant (to Rodney Liber) 120820 25000007
Cindy Byron-Fields Assistant payroll assistant 120820 25000008
Nick Carr Assistant (to Jason Alexander) 120820 25000009
Jeff Spagnolo Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000010
Ines Bell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
George Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jordan Leeds Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ray Blanchard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
April Fitzsimmons Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Lori Schaeffer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Stacey Siegel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Kelli Bright Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Dirk Foster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Todd Schurko Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Marshall Taylor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Rod Bearden Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000022
Corey Pickerill Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000023
Charley Burnham Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000024
Stephanie Sain Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000025
Peter Hollocker Production n/a 120824 25000026
Carl Denooyer Production labor foreman 120824 25000027
Michael Ryan Medic n/a 120966 25000028
Jim Ealey Medic construction first aid 120966 25000029
Jo Torngren Other cutter 120795 26000001
Jo Torngren Other fitter 120795 26000002
Diah Wymont Other buyer 120795 26000003
Laura Gary Other teacher 120795 26000004
Rhona Gordon Other teacher 120795 26000005
Peter Hollocker Other post secretary 120795 26000006
Gregory Cheever Other recordist 120795 26000007
Del Spiva Other loader 120795 26000008
Gary Carlson Other stage engineer 120795 26000009
Louis Offer Other visionary 120795 26000010
Joel Moss Other orchestra recorder and mixer 120795 26000011
Annie O'Sullivan-Pittman Other draper 120795 26000012
Theodise Bell Other labor gang boss 120795 26000013
M Cetani Other paint foreman 120795 26000014
Maurice Larson Other paint gang boss 120795 26000015
Michael Kolb Other paint gang boss 120795 26000016
Tom Ivanjack Other stanby painter 120795 26000017
Michael Wohlers Other plasterer 120795 26000018
Mauricio Moreno Other mold maker 120795 26000019
Sam Selis Manager site manager 120827 28000001
Patti Hawn Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
As manager of the Majestic Hotel, Robert Grant is trained to handle the most chaotic situations with ease. He deftly juggles the needs of his staff, his clients, his two sons, and his cold-hearted boss, Mrs. Dubrow, without breaking a sweat. There's nothing he can't handle. That is, until Dunston checks in. Forced into a life of crime, Dunston is an orangutan and the captive partner of the low-life jewel thief, Lord Rutledge. When Dunston flees his malevolent master, he quickly turns a five-star hotel into a three-ring circus. Joining Dunston in his madcap antics is Robert's young son, Kyle, who rescues the young orangutan from Lord Rutledge. Together, Dunston and Kyle make some merry mischief in the glamorous hostelry, much to the chagrin of the hotel's frantic staff and befuddled guests, as well as a determined but inept animal control officer named La Farge.