One True Thing (1998)

One True Thing
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Meryl Streep Actor Kate Gulden 1 1000001
Renee Zellweger Actor Ellen Gulden 1 1000002
William Hurt Actor George Gulden 1 1000003
Tom Scott Actor Brian Gulden 1 1000004
Lauren Graham Actor Jules 1 1000005
Nicky Katt Actor Jordan Belzer 1 1000006
James Eckhouse Actor District Attorney 1 1000007
Patrick Breen Actor Mr Tweedy 1 1000008
Gerrit Graham Actor Oliver Most 1 1000009
David Byron Actor Senator Sullivan 1 1000010
Stephen Peabody Actor Harold 1 1000011
Lizabeth MacKay Actor Dr Cohen 1 1000012
Mary Wright Actor Clarice--the Minnies 1 1000013
Sloane Shelton Actor Mrs Best--the Minnies 1 1000014
Michele Shay Actor June--the Minnies 1 1000015
Bobo Lewis Actor Muriel--the Minnies 1 1000016
Marylouise Burke Actor Louisa--the Minnies 1 1000017
Marcia Kurtz Actor Marcia--the Minnies 1 1000018
Diana Canova Actor Diana--the Minnies 1 1000019
John Deyle Actor Santa/Mayor--the Minnies 1 1000020
Hallee Hirsh Actor Ellen 8 year-old--the Minnies 1 1000021
Jeffrey Scaperrotta Actor Brian 4 year-old--the Minnies 1 1000022
Todd Cerveris Actor Casey 1 1000023
Anna Alvim Actor Nurse Teresa 1 1000024
Julie Janney Actor Hospital Nurse 1 1000025
Susan Stout Actor Tweedy's Secretary 1 1000026
Greg Hedtke Actor Magazine Executive 1 1000027
Christian James Actor Magazine Executive 1 1000028
Lauren Toub Actor Halloween Girl 1 1000029
Ashley Remy Actor Halloween Girl 1 1000030
Saul Williams Actor Graduate Student 1 1000031
Julianne Nicholson Actor College Student 1 1000032
Amber Kain Actor College Student 1 1000033
Yolande Bavan Actor Nari 1 1000034
Benjamin Andrews Actor Party Kid 1 1000035
Kathryn Walsh Actor Party Kid 1 1000036
James Graseck Actor Violinist 1 1000037
Doug Allen Actor Club Band Leader 1 1000038
Kirk Driscoll Actor Club Band Member 1 1000039
Paul Pimsler Actor Club Band Member 1 1000040
Scott Spray Actor Club Band Member 1 1000041
Jay Stollman Actor Club Band Member 1 1000042
Cathy Comiskey Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000043
Ruth Egner Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000044
Phil Gamble Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000045
David Hutchings Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000046
Linda Hutchings Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000047
Wilbur Lewis Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000048
Rich Morin Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000049
Annette Mulholland Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000050
Rosemary Palmer Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000051
Gina Piccolo Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000052
Rebecca Raines Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000053
Barbara Russell Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000054
JoAnna Russell Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000055
Barbara Savino Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000056
Normana Schaaf Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000057
Paul Schroeder Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000058
Mary Sims Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000059
Wolodymyr Smishkewych Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000060
Chris Sterling Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000061
Nancy Tkacs Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000062
Peter Zimmerman Actor Member--Christmas Choir 1 1000063
Carl Franklin Director n/a 2 2000001
William Wilson Director n/a 2 2000002
Harry Ufland Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jesse Beaton Producer n/a 3 3000002
William Wilson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Leslie Morgan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Karen Croner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Anna Quindlen Source Material (from novel) ("One True Thing") 120793 4000002
R Clifford Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michele Giordano Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Alyson Evans Production Supervisor assistant production supervisor 307 5000003
Sam Hoffman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jono Oliver Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dale Nielson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Terry Ham Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Heidi Topper Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Annie Welles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Mark Bodnar Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Christine Welker Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000012
Laura Franses Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Maureen McComsey Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Jack Bavaro Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Zoran Blazevic Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Stefan Gesek Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Alexandra Browne DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000018
Danny Coss Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Declan Quinn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andrew Casey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Chris Norr Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Gabor Kover Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000004
Ken Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Andrew Casey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Denise Gurkas Camera camera scenic 120798 6000007
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Heather Norton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Mai Iskander Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Jim Belletier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Susan Starr Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
J Boinghton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
John MacDonald Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Joe Trammell Video 24-frame video 120800 6000015
Dennis Green Video 24-frame video 120800 6000016
Eli Reed Photography still photographer 120835 6000017
Adam Sternin Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000018
Carole Kravetz Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Rogow Assistant Editor assistant editor/Avid 203 7000002
Moonstar Greene Assistant Editor assistant editor/film 203 7000003
Anthony Jamison Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000004
Cliff Eidelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bruce Botnick Music music score recorder and mixer 120781 8000002
Patrick Russ Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Alex Gibson Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Darrell Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Carole King Song ("My One True Friend") 120859 8000007
Carole Bayer Sager Song ("My One True Friend") 120859 8000008
David Foster Song song producer("My One True Friend") 120859 8000009
David Foster Song n/a 120859 8000010
Hector LaVoe Song n/a 120859 8000011
Sour Song ("Body and Soul") 120859 8000012
Johnny Green Song ("Body and Soul") 120859 8000013
Edward Heyman Song ("Body and Soul") 120859 8000014
Frank Eyton Song ("Body and Soul") 120859 8000015
Bobby Freeman Song ("Do You Want To Dance") 120859 8000016
William Linhart Song ("Friends") 120859 8000017
Mark Klingman Song ("Friends") 120859 8000018
Doug Allen Song n/a 120859 8000019
Lewis Martinee Song ("Season Change") 120859 8000020
E Harburg Song ("If I Only Had A Brain Heart and Nerve") 120859 8000021
Harold Arlen Song ("If I Only Had A Brain Heart and Nerve") 120859 8000022
Bette Midler Song Performer ("My One True Friend" "Do You Want to Dance" "Friends") 120788 8000023
Hector LaVoe Song Performer ("Paraiso de Dulzura") 120788 8000024
Charles Mingus Song Performer ("Body and Soul") 120788 8000025
Doug Allen Song Performer ("My Blue Room") 120788 8000026
Expose Song Performer ("Season Change") 120788 8000027
Paul Peters Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie Pope Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Elaine O'Donnell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jefferson Sage Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Warren Drummond Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Denis Zach Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jim Power Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Bruce Swanson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert Klatt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Cliff Klatt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Robin Koenig Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Denis Murray Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Bruce Gross Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Kate Yatsko Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Pam Roy Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Christine Mayer Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000016
Scott Murphy Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Jeffrey McDonald Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Gregory Jennings Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
John Genovese Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000020
Melanie Lynch Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000021
Richard Pagano Casting n/a 179 10000001
Eyde Belasco Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Anna Recto Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000003
Dan Lieberstein Supervisor New York recording MX supervisor 120845 11000001
Rudy Segna Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Kay Michaels Research research assistant 458 12000002
Frank Fleming Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jeanne DuPont Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Donna Zakowska Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Amy Andrews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Ginnie Patton Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Sheila Gentile Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000006
J Helland Hair Meryl Streep's hair & makeup 120794 13000007
James Post Hair Assistant assistant hair stylist 120989 13000008
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000009
Jacqueline Payne Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Toni Coburn Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Gudrun Halt Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Gloria Grant Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Joe Farulla Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Karen Fabbo Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Matthew Mungle Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000016
Sharon Ilson Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000017
Kymbra Callaghan Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000018
Gillian Waterman Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000019
Monique Salvato ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Brian Ruberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Kimberly Harris ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000006
Karen Minahan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Micah Solomon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Bob Newlan Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000010
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Gary Gegan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Randle Akerson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Richard Burton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Simon Coke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Hugo Weng Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Scot Tinsley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Allan Byer Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000021
Daniel Beaman Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Richard Dolan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Kevin Smyth Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Arne Olsen Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000004
Daniel Beaman Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Todd MacNicholl Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Nat Russel Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Ken Tanzer Grip n/a 365 15000008
Tony Arnaud Grip n/a 365 15000009
Andrew Farley Grip n/a 365 15000010
Rosie Vanek Grip n/a 365 15000011
Edgar Martin Grip n/a 365 15000012
Eugene DePasquale Grip n/a 365 15000013
Steve Fratianni Grip construction grip 365 15000014
Jim Nolan Grip n/a 365 15000015
Paul Candrilli Grip n/a 365 15000016
Robert Merk Generator Operator n/a 363 15000017
Robert Sciretta Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Rob Merk Gaffer n/a 268 15000019
Christopher Dolan Electrician n/a 450 15000020
John Mitchell Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Buddy McBride Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Richard Ford Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Jason Lanci Electrician n/a 450 15000024
James McCullagh Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Joseph Sciretta Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Jim Galvin Electrician shop electrician 450 15000027
Paul Nickason Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
David Noble Best Boy n/a 120885 15000029
Tom Ford Best Boy n/a 120885 15000030
John Gaskin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joe Buda Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Ryan Hintz Production Auditor post-production auditor 120815 16000003
Pepper O'Brien Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Tina Hong Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jerry Mitchell Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Richard Douglas Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Richard Kamin Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Benjamin White Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Robert Vaccariello Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Michael Curry Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Ralph Fratianni Construction Foreman construction grip foreman 277 21000006
Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Paige Stewart Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
J Blonshine Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Donna Hernandez Craft Service craft services 120903 22000003
Mike Gonzales Catering n/a 120954 22000004
J Brotherhood Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
James Bilz Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000003
Wayne Miller Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000004
Carmen Campolo Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000005
Robert Dawson Main Title Design main title sequence designer 120925 23000006
James Archer Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Nancy Griffith Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Mark Peltzer Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Joan Finlay Props n/a 120817 24000004
Remi Guyton Assistant (to Carl Franklin & Jesse Beaton) 120820 25000001
Robert Fajardo Assistant (to Harry Ufland) 120820 25000002
Lorne Volat Assistant (to Leslie Morgan) 120820 25000003
Jason Ninness Assistant (to William W Wilson III) 120820 25000004
Kate Petrosky Assistant (to William Hurt) 120820 25000005
Meredith Haut Assistant (to Meryl Streep) 120820 25000006
William Nesherbon Production Assistant set dressing production assistant 275 25000007
Anne Carroll Production Assistant shop production assistant 275 25000008
Dennis Salomone Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Patrick Bentz Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000010
Steiner Kierce Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Brendan Kennedy Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Marcus Franklin Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Carol Podell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Ted Duncan Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Marie Gabriel Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Peter Dowd Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Mobolaji Olambiwonnu Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Stuart Kelly Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Erica Bamforth Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Bill Purple Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
James French Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Gregory Qualles Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Maureen Beitler Medic set medic 120966 25000024
Steve Curtis Driver n/a 273 25000025
Kevin Harrigan Driver n/a 273 25000026
Scott Ross Driver n/a 273 25000027
Bernie Martin Driver n/a 273 25000028
Francis Volpe Driver n/a 273 25000029
Charlie Murphy Driver n/a 273 25000030
John Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000031
Joe Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000032
Henry Boyle Driver n/a 273 25000033
Jim Sweeney Driver n/a 273 25000034
Jim Jelardi Driver n/a 273 25000035
Frank Riva Driver n/a 273 25000036
Roy Grace Driver n/a 273 25000037
John Hunt Driver n/a 273 25000038
Larry Sinclair Driver n/a 273 25000039
Ernie Acquavella Driver n/a 273 25000040
Jerry Carter Driver n/a 273 25000041
David Babcock Driver n/a 273 25000042
Joseph Parvis Driver n/a 273 25000043
George Nadramia Driver n/a 273 25000044
Ed Bentz Driver n/a 273 25000045
Tom Beattie Driver n/a 273 25000046
Joe Amoruso Driver n/a 273 25000047
Kevin O'Neill Driver n/a 273 25000048
Steve Hollingsworth Driver n/a 273 25000049
Edward Battista Driver n/a 273 25000050
Joe Flynn Driver n/a 273 25000051
Frank Perrotti Driver n/a 273 25000052
Robert Collins Driver n/a 273 25000053
Charles Spillane Driver n/a 273 25000054
Michael Iriarte Driver n/a 273 25000055
Barry Sweeney Driver n/a 273 25000056
Ceasar Rivera Driver n/a 273 25000057
John Carroll Driver n/a 273 25000058
Albert Hamilton Driver n/a 273 25000059
David Chacon Driver n/a 273 25000060
Vincent Mourou Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000061
Michael Pinckney Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000062
Joe Quigley Driver n/a 273 25000063
Mai Iskander Other loader 120795 26000001
Kim Maitland Other recordist 120795 26000002
Robin Johnston Other recordist 120795 26000003
Don Givens Other recordist 120795 26000004
Brita McVeigh Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Lisa Bergen Other intern 120795 26000006
Lynne Bergen Other intern 120795 26000007
Patricia Walker Other scenic charge 120795 26000008
Amy Walker Other scenic shop person 120795 26000009
Darius Menard Other scenic 120795 26000010
Frank Sciarrone Other scenic 120795 26000011
Ellen Doak Other scenic 120795 26000012
Lee Suta Other scenic 120795 26000013
Phil Kennedy Other scenic 120795 26000014
Mark Nissenholz Other scenic 120795 26000015
Ellen Oshins Other scenic 120795 26000016
Leslie Martino Other tutor 120795 26000017
Dan Genetti Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Kevin Reidy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Craig Bankey Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Few moments in life are as powerful, emotionally charged or rife with humor as returning home to visit your parents as an adult. For ambitious New York journalist Ellen Gulden, the journey back to her quaint hometown in the midst of a crisis is all of those things. Returning home to help her father care for her terminally-ill mother, Ellen must confront a relationship with her mother that has always been strained. While Kate is a homemaker with small town hobbies, Ellen worships her father as an intellectual who nurtured her own writing aspirations. But when her father's behaviour is revealed as less than perfect, the balance of her family is altered. In the face of her mother's impending death, Ellen is forced to reevaluate everything she thought she knew about her family, her past and even her life itself.