Johnny Handsome (1989)

Johnny Handsome
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller
Keywords gangster
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mickey Rourke Actor John Seldey 1 1000001
Ellen Barkin Actor Sunny Boyd 1 1000002
Elizabeth McGovern Actor Donna McCarty 1 1000003
Morgan Freeman Actor Lieutenant A Z Drones 1 1000004
Forest Whitaker Actor Dr Steven Resher 1 1000005
Lance Henriksen Actor Rafe Garrett 1 1000006
Scott Wilson Actor Mikey Chalmette 1 1000007
David Schramm Actor Vic Dumask 1 1000008
Yvonne Bryceland Actor Sister Luke 1 1000009
Peter Jason Actor Mr Bonet 1 1000010
J Smith Actor Larry 1 1000011
Jeff Meek Actor Earl 1 1000012
Allan Graf Actor Bob Lemoyne 1 1000013
Ed Zang Actor Prestige Manager 1 1000014
John Fertitta Actor Prestige Salesman 1 1000015
Raynor Scheine Actor Gun Dealer 1 1000016
Ed Walsh Actor Judge 1 1000017
Jim Burk Actor Prison Guard 1 1000018
Ken Medlock Actor Shipyard Accountant 1 1000019
Gie-G Duncombe Actor Accounting Secretary 1 1000020
Dick Butler Actor Shipyard Security Guard 1 1000021
Blake Clark Actor Sheriff 1 1000022
Eugenia Ives Actor Nurse 1 1000023
Tulla Cove Actor Dancer 1 1000024
Connie Lemoine Actor Dancer 1 1000025
Walter Hill Director n/a 2 2000001
Charles Roven Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrew Vajna Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Mario Kassar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mae Woods Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Ted Kurdyla Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Ken Friedman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Morton Freedgood Source Material (from novel) ("The Three Worlds of Johnny Handsome") 120793 4000002
Ted Kurdyla Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
James Dyer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Barry Thomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Cathy Roszell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Sloan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Allan Tinkley Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
David McCarty Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Cariline Davis-Dyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Noori Dehnahi Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Susan Levinson Bixby Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Kathleen Heard Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Patricia McConnell Production Coordinator (extras) 162 5000012
Rick Merken Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Mary Shelton Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Sarah Whistler Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Leonetti Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Weldon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Steve Ullman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
David Katz Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000005
Ron Phillips Photography stills 120835 6000006
Bob Noland Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Freeman Davies Editor n/a 172 7000001
Carmel Davies Editor n/a 172 7000002
Donn Aron Editor n/a 172 7000003
Yoko Seto Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ry Cooder Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jim Keltner Music drummer 120781 8000002
Larry Hirsch Music music recording 120781 8000003
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jim Keltner Performer percussionist 120819 8000005
Gene Rudolph Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ernie Bishop Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christa Munro Art Director art direction 183 9000003
John Kaufman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Airick Kredell Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Peter Clemens Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Richard Castleman Casting (extras/New Orleans) 179 10000002
Jeffrey Block Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Suzanne Ryan Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Magic Schwartz Consultant trainer(Mickey Rourke) 120784 12000001
Lillian Glass Consultant speech and voice consultant(Mickey Rourke) 120784 12000002
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000003
Toni Ellis Technical Advisor (on-set medical) 537 12000004
Dan Moore Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Brian Callahan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Colby Bart Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Joe Forman Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Peter Tothpal Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Donna Turner Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Michael Westmore Makeup special makeup designer 353 13000007
Zoltan Elek Makeup special makeup 353 13000008
Michael Germain Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Ken Diaz Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Gerald Quist Makeup Assistant makeup lab assistant 121007 13000011
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
George Bernt ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
James McCann Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Walter Gest Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Robert Nichols Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
Michael Minkler Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Ron Bawden Sound sound transfers 120816 14000008
Jerry Ross Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Jessica Galavan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
John Morris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Frank Smathers Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Hamilton Sterling Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Hugo Weng Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Jay Wilkinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Karen Wilson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Mark Pappas Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Carolina Beroza Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Ann Ducommun Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Chris Wilding Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Richard Goodman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Terry Neville Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Robert Fiore Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Michael Amorelli Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Pat Marshall Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Lloyd Gowdy Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Andrew Carroll Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
John Linder Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Alan Schultz Grip n/a 365 15000008
Bill Barcroft Grip n/a 365 15000009
Patrick Blymyer Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Bob Fillis Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000011
Lloyd Barcroft Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Antonio Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Aaron Katz Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000014
Marichu Walker Accountant accounting representative(Carolco) 120802 16000001
April Janow Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Mary Rand Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
David Thornton Business Affairs studio manager 120792 18000001
Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Webster Whinery Stunts n/a 240 19000002
John Alden Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gregory Barnett Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Carl Ciarfalio Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tim Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Joe Finnegan Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Lynn Fogg Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Andree Gibbs Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Bob Herron Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tracy Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Bill McIntosh Stunts n/a 240 19000013
John Sherrod Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Mel Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Cheryl Wheeler Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Gerard Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jim Williamson Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Allan Johnson Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
James Dupuy Carpenter (standby) 529 21000002
David Elliott Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Chris Snyder Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Kevin Fisher Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Frank Viviano Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Tom Morris Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Rick Chavez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Lenny Moecklin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Joseph Mercurio Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Chuck Stewart Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Wayne Edgar Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Eric Fitzgerald Titles n/a 120825 23000004
Rhonda Gunner Animator computer animation displays 483 23000005
Richard Hollander Animator computer animation displays 483 23000006
Gregory McMurry Animator computer animation displays 483 23000007
John Wash Animator computer animation displays 483 23000008
Richard Mazzochi Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Sal Rovero Assistant (to Charles Roven) 120820 25000001
Nigel Rick Assistant (to Walter Hill (HYF)) 120820 25000002
Mary-Margaret Smith Assistant (to Walter Hill (HYF)) 120820 25000003
Kim Balser Assistant (to executive producer) 120820 25000004
Jane Bulmer Assistant (to executive producer) 120820 25000005
Bruce Rubenstein Assistant (to Mickey Rourke) 120820 25000006
Henry Kawamoto Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Yoshio Setoguchi Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Joel Schechter Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Gary Nobiensky Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Phil Bonwell Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Harry Glassman Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Captain Sherman Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Tesa Laviolette Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Stephanie Samuel Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Xochi Blymyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Ruth Turman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
David Cooley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Lori Youmans Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Ed McCarthy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Tamara Nerby Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Maxwell Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Steve Boyd Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Allan Graf Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000024
Roy Estridge Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000025
Bill Derham Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000026
Paula Mazzochi Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000027
Barbara Harris Other vocal effects 120795 26000001
Patricia Graf Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Bob Evans Other painter foreman 120795 26000003
Don Ablett Other painter(standby) 120795 26000004
Jana Karas Other first-aid 120795 26000005
Millie Schluter Other first-aid 120795 26000006
Sidney Barthelemy Other (Mayor of New Orleans) assistanc) 120795 26000007
Lloyd Leipzig Publicity publicity coordinator 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A cop is on the trail of a gangster who has undergone plastic surgery.