Born Romantic (2001)

Born Romantic
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords dance, ensemble
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Craig Ferguson Actor Frankie 1 1000001
Ian Hart Actor Cab Driver No 2 1 1000002
Jane Horrocks Actor Maureen 'Mo' Docherty 1 1000003
Adrian Lester Actor (Mini-Cab Driver) 1 1000004
Catherine McCormack Actor Jocelyn Joy 1 1000005
Olivia Williams Actor Eleanor 1 1000006
Paddy Considine Actor Ray 1 1000007
Kenneth Cranham Actor Barney 1 1000008
Louise Delamcre Actor Maria 1 1000009
Jose Ordonez Fernandes De Souza Actor Ernesto 1 1000010
Tony Maudsley Actor Turnkey 1 1000011
Jimi Mistry Actor Eddie 1 1000012
David Morrissey Actor Fergus 1 1000013
Hermione Norris Actor Carolanne 1 1000014
Sally Phillips Actor Suzy 1 1000015
Mel Raido Actor Brian 1 1000016
Martin Savage Actor Wayne 1 1000017
Jessica Hynes Actor Libby 1 1000018
John Thomson Actor Cab Driver No 1 1 1000019
Ashley Walters Actor Lee 1 1000020
Victoria Willing Actor Frankie's Barmaid 1 1000021
Vanessa Samson Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000022
Alison Allen Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000023
Philip Langlais Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000024
Maria Legaspi Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000026
Sarah Davis Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000027
Rodolfo Fournier Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000028
Delena Dunster Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000029
Ernesto Estryou Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000030
Roisin Ahearne Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000031
Leonel Gamboa Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000032
Yamile Berral Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000033
Bill Williams Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000034
Homero Gonzalez Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000035
Stacey Dore Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000036
Cherryl Hancock Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000037
Ashwin Musiban Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000038
Gordon Haynes Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000039
Simon Boswell Actor Guitar--Frankie's Band 1 1000040
Jeff Clyne Actor Bass--Frankie's Band 1 1000041
Harry Dixon Actor Piano--Frankie's Band 1 1000042
Jimmy Hastings Actor Clarinet/Sax--Frankie's Band 1 1000043
Lew Hooper Actor Clarinet/Sax--Frankie's Band 1 1000044
George Patterson Actor Trumpet--Frankie's Band 1 1000045
Peter Strange Actor Trombone--Frankie's Band 1 1000046
Eddie Taylor Actor Drums--Frankie's Band 1 1000047
David Kane Director n/a 2 2000001
Michele Camarda Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Alistair MacLean-Clark Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Melvyn Singer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Kane Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Emma Mager Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Erica Bensley Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David Reid Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dan Toland Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mick Ward Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jessica Hurles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Alistair Hopkins Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Christian McWilliams Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Sam Breckman Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Ralph Cameron Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Kim Armitage Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Jo Beckett Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Nicola Armstrong Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Emma Mager Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Linzi Baltrunas Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Donald Sabourin Assistant Production Coordinator (Kismet Film Company) 192 5000016
Robert Alazraki Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rodrigo Gutierrez Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Rodrigo Gutierrez Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Peter Cavaciuti Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Peter Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
John Marzano Camera aerial cameraman 120798 6000006
Liam Daniel Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
John Heath Grader n/a 121138 6000008
Clive Noakes Film Lab Deluxe laboratory contact 120850 6000009
Ian Livesey Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
J Williams Camera Equipment Westcam technician 121010 6000011
Michael Parker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stewart Henderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Celia Haining Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Lea Morement Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Andrew Haigh Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Simon Boswell Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Abi Leland Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Dan Rose Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Simon Boswell Song song producer("L O V E") 120859 8000006
'Williams' Williams Song ("Baby Won't You Please Come Home") 120859 8000008
Leo Green Song song producer("Baby Won't You Please Come Home") 120859 8000009
Tito Puente Song song/song performer("Ran Kan Kan") 120859 8000015
Tito Puente Song ("Oye Como Va") 120859 8000016
Arthur Godfrey Song ("Fear & Love") 120859 8000019
David Godfrey Song ("Fear & Love") 120859 8000020
Elvis Crespo Song n/a 120859 8000022
Ray Hedges Song song producer("Yes Sir I Can Boogie") 120859 8000029
Laba Sosseh Song ("Yamulemao") 120859 8000031
K Porter Song ("La Bomba") 120859 8000033
Craig Ferguson Song Performer ("L O V E") 120788 8000037
Jane Horrocks Song Performer ("Baby Won't You Please Come Home") 120788 8000038
Dean Martin Song Performer ("Baby Won't You Please Come Home" "Sway") 120788 8000039
Cheo Feliciano Song Performer ("Oye Como Va") 120788 8000043
Elvis Crespo Song Performer ("Pintame") 120788 8000045
Robby Salanis Song Performer ("Indestructible") 120788 8000046
Ruben Gonzalez Song Performer ("La Engandora") 120788 8000049
Nina Miranda Song Performer ("Yes Sir I Can Boogie") 120788 8000051
Joe Arroyo Song Performer ("Yamulemao") 120788 8000053
Ricky Martin Song Performer ("La Bomba") 120788 8000054
Sarah Greenwood Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Katie Spencer Set Decorator set decorator/buyer 165 9000002
Alison Harvey Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lindsay Brunnock Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Lindsay Brunnock Art Director stand-by art director 183 9000005
Lynne Huitson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Nick Gottschalk Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Jina Jay Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shaheen Baig Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Nicole Scott Executive head of development(Kismet Film Company) 120806 11000001
Michael Wood Production Executive (for BBC Films) 118216 11000002
Charlotte Sewell Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Christopher Marlow Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Jill Taylor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Graham Johnston Hairdresser make-up & hair designer 121014 13000004
Carmel Jackson Makeup makeup & hair artist 353 13000005
David Wootton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Jo Beatty Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Ted Swanscott ADR ADR & foley mixer 120912 14000001
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Michael Redfern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Paul Hamblin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Stuart Hilliker Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000008
Andrew Griffiths Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000009
Jerome McCann Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Catherine Hodgson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Stuart Wilson Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000012
Rupert Lloyd-Parry Grip n/a 365 15000001
Dave Kennedy Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Larry Prinz Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Robert Rabson Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Richard Stevens Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Gary Nagle Electrician electrician/genny operator 450 15000006
Peter Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Stephen Donaghue Electrician (HGV/genny) 450 15000008
Ronald McKay Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Trevor Stanley Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Maxine Stanley Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Peter Eardley Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Jose Ordonez Fernandes De Souza Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Rodolpho Fournier Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Pete Lennox Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Al Coulson Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Dave Chet Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Dave Allen Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Dennis Wiseman Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Andy Mortimer Props stand-by props 120817 24000002
Roy Beeston Props stand-by props 120817 24000003
Steve Smith Props propsman 120817 24000004
Asha Radwan Assistant development assistant(Kismet Film Company) 120820 25000001
Erol Hunt Assistant producer's assistant(Kismet Film Company) 120820 25000002
Andy Soane Assistant chef's assistant(Bon Appettit) 120820 25000003
Aimee Gee Assistant chef's assistant(Bon Appettit) 120820 25000004
Adam O'Brien Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000005
Christine Dinwoodie Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000006
Jessica Hurles Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000007
Andrew Mannion Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000008
Tori Banks Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000009
Jessica Hurles Stand-In utility stand-in 121015 25000010
Andrew Mannion Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Al Crawshaw Production stagehand 120824 25000012
Ben Lobb Production stagehand 120824 25000013
Mark Jackson Pilot specialist film pilot 570 25000014
Thomas Taylor Office Runner n/a 120988 25000015
Jeff Oldman Driver unit driver 273 25000016
David Rosenbaum Driver unit driver 273 25000017
Bill Walker Driver unit driver 273 25000018
Eddie Coleman Driver minibus driver 273 25000019
Mick Downs Driver minibus driver 273 25000020
Paul Brosnan Driver facilities driver 273 25000021
Daniel Brown Driver facilities driver 273 25000022
Mark West Driver facilities driver 273 25000023
Dean Macey Driver facilities driver 273 25000024
Simon Wilkinson Driver facilities driver 273 25000025
Don William Driver facilities driver 273 25000026
Patrick Hickley Driver director's driver 273 25000027
Colin Griffin Driver artiste driver 273 25000028
Jennifer Allen Aerial Unit aerial unit coordinator 121100 25000029
Peter Newman Driver previa driver 273 25000030
Oona Menges Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Lorraine Luke Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
Dean Thompson Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Elizabeth Trott Other clapper/loader 120795 26000004
Simon Hutchings Other painter 120795 26000005
Lance Smith Other painter 120795 26000006
Ben Lobb Other painter 120795 26000007
Steve Smith Other dressing crew 120795 26000008
Terry Kyte Other dressing crew 120795 26000009
Chris Sibley-Hale Other stand-by craft 120795 26000010
Graham Baker Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000011
Nicky Jarvis Other unit nurse 120795 26000012
Raymond Reader Other chef(Bon Appettit) 120795 26000013
Lorraine Luke Other focus puller 120795 26000014
Heather Clarke Other unit nurse 120795 26000015
Tom Clode Other safety engineer 120795 26000016
Jennifer Ehle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Laurie Jay Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Gill de Souza Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Joanie Blaikie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Gretta Finer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Jane Wright Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Christine Dinwoodie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Livy Sandler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Kit Buckler Special Thanks (Sony Music) 120874 26000025
Kirsten Cawkwell Special Thanks (Sony Music) 120874 26000026
Ciara Nolan Special Thanks (Sony Music) 120874 26000027
Emma Davie Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The beat of salsa provides the backdrop to this urban comic drama about three lonely Londoners contemplating life's greatest mystery: women. Fergus is searching for the highschool sweetheart he jilted years ago. Eddie, the pick-pocket, is falling in love with Jocelyn the grave tender. And Frankie is bound and determined to find the love of his life. The one problem? He's still living with his ex-wife. Jimmy, the streetwise cabbie, puts it all together as he guides the characters on their tumultuous search for true romance.