The Good Mother (1988)

Good Mother
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords courtroom, custody battle, ex-husband
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Suzanne Benoit Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Tom Lucas Makeup (Diane Keaton) 353 13000011
Michael Gemelli Makeup Assistant (Boston) 121007 13000012
Penny Lucey Wardrobe Assistant (Boston) 120809 13000013
Louis Sanft Hair hairstyles(Boston) 120794 13000009
Robert Grimaldi Hair hairstyles(Boston) 120794 13000008
Kim Chow Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Ann Russell Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Lisa Lovaas Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Daniel Barrett Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Nicholas Kora ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
James L Thompson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Linda Corbin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Richard Lightstone Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000009
David Lee Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000010
Terry Porter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Ron Bartlett Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Roxanne Jones Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Alice Clift Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Arthur Rowsell Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Jim Lapidus Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Richard St John Harrison Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Hilton Rosemarin Art Director art direction 183 9000007
Ian Nelmes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Sharon Barnebey Scenic Artist (Boston) 745 9000009
Tracey A Doyle Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000005
Don McQueen Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000004
Stan Jolley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anthony Greco Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dan Wladyka Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Ian Brock Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Susie Mah Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000011
Thom "Coach" Ehle Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Janet Frank Technical Advisor piano instructor(Diane Keaton) 537 12000003
Susan Greenway Advisor piano coach 120821 12000004
Susan Becker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Susan Bay Consultant project consultant 120784 12000001
Collinge Pickman Casting (Boston) 179 10000003
David Hacker Art Department sculptor 120843 9000012
Barbara Shapiro Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stuart Aikins Casting (Toronto) 179 10000002
Mel Metcalfe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
David J Hudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Cyndie Clayton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Erik Snyder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Michael H Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Sara Holmes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Grant Lucibello Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Joe Kelly Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Don Miloyevich Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Stephen T Higgins Props (Boston) 120817 24000002
Ori Seron Assistant (to Leonard Nimoy) 120820 25000001
Anna Reinhardt Assistant (to Arnold Glimcher) 120820 25000002
Stephen Dembitzer Production Assistant (Boston) 275 25000009
Lynn D'Angona Production Assistant (Boston) 275 25000010
Fred Ionson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Billy O'Brien Transportation Coordinator (Boston) 271 25000017
Greg Pelchat Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000018
Darryl A Wright Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Peter Roland Winther Production Assistant (Boston) 275 25000015
Barry Fitzsimmons Production Assistant (Boston) 275 25000014
Jim Solomon Production Assistant (Boston) 275 25000011
Barry K Johnson Production Assistant (Boston) 275 25000012
Jay Scharer Production Assistant (Boston) 275 25000013
Ron MacMillan Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
David A Whittaker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Don Malouf Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Sonny Pettijohn Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000021
Angie Luckey Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000022
Andrew G Patterson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Wayne Allwine Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Mark Mangini Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000014
Michael J Benavente Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Warren Hamilton Jr. Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Ron Gillham Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip (Boston) 263 15000002
Ken Fundus Dolly Grip (Boston) 264 15000008
Tony Eldridge Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000009
Tim Guinness Best Boy bestboy(Boston) 120885 15000010
Cynthia Quan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Noah Farrell Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Ronald Plant Dolly Grip bestboy grip(Boston) 264 15000006
Chris Holmes Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Frank O Schulz Gaffer (Boston) 268 15000004
Roy Elliston Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Cynthia Millar Performer (soloist) 120819 8000003
Kathy Durning Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000002
Tammy Heaberlin Actor Ticket Agent 1 1000030
Daniel J Howard Actor Longshoreman's Son 1 1000031
Silas Jr Actor Emcee 1 1000032
Howard Jerome Actor Eddie 1 1000033
Tracy Griffith Actor Babe 1 1000029
Joyce Gordon Actor Muth's Secretary 1 1000028
David Gardner Actor Judge 1 1000024
Teal Gennaro Actor 1st Neighbor Kid 1 1000025
Gloria Gifford Actor Bobby's Wife 1 1000026
Diane Gordon Actor Nanny 1 1000027
Marvin Karon Actor Older Bobby 1 1000034
Robert Keppy Actor Jonathan 1 1000035
Monique Mojica Actor Mrs Harkessian 1 1000041
Paul MacCallum Actor Longshoreman 1 1000042
Butch McClendon Actor Butch 1 1000043
Maureen McRae Actor Aunt Weezie 1 1000044
Brian Mason Actor 3rd Neighbor Kid 1 1000040
Richard LeBranti Actor 2nd Neighbor Kid 1 1000039
Charles Kimbrough Actor Uncle Orrie 1 1000036
Tim Lee Actor Catherine's Husband 1 1000037
Nina Linder Actor Catherine 1 1000038
Donna Galligan Actor 2nd Neighborhood Woman 1 1000023
Adam Furfaro Actor Alex 1 1000022
Asia Vieira Actor Molly Dunlap 1 1000007
Joe Morton Actor Frank Williams 1 1000008
Katey Sagal Actor Ursula 1 1000009
Margaret Bard Actor Aunt Rain 1 1000010
James Naughton Actor Brian Dunlap 1 1000006
Teresa Wright Actor Grandmother 1 1000005
Liam Neeson Actor Leo Cutter 1 1000002
Jason Robards Actor Muth 1 1000003
Ralph Bellamy Actor Grandfather 1 1000004
Nancy Beatty Actor Anna's Mother 1 1000011
Barry Belchamber Actor Anna's Father 1 1000012
Beverley Cooper Actor Celia 1 1000018
Philip Eckman Actor Uncle Rain 1 1000019
Greg Ellwand Actor Garrett 1 1000020
Sheila Ferrini Actor 1st Neighborhood Woman 1 1000021
Elizabeth Clarke Actor Court Clerk 1 1000017
Eugene Clark Actor Arch 1 1000016
Mairon Bennett Actor Young Anna 1 1000013
Zachary Bennett Actor Young Bobby 1 1000014
Scott Brunt Actor Eric 1 1000015
Patricia Phillips Actor Orrie's Wife 1 1000045
Karl Pruner Actor William 1 1000046
David Crone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Matt Tundo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael L Stone Camera Operator (Boston) 239 6000004
Thom Ryan Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000005
David Watkin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dorigen Fode Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000014
Elaine Yarish Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Mara McSweeny Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Sharon O'Dwyer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Karen Vaughan Production Coordinator (Boston) 162 5000013
Graeme Weston Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000006
David Sheridan Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000007
Peter E Berger Editor n/a 172 7000001
George C Villasenor Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000002
Susan Shipton Assistant Editor (Toronto) 203 7000003
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gerry Gorman Camera Assistant (Boston) 120867 6000012
Barbara Hanania Camera Assistant (Boston) 120867 6000011
John Williamson Photography stills 120835 6000008
William F White Camera Equipment camera and lighting equipment 121010 6000009
Ron Zarilla Camera Assistant (Boston) 120867 6000010
Charles Harrington Location Manager (Boston) 193 5000009
Mathew Hart Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Rod Wilson Actor Babe's Boyfriend 1 1000052
Cliff Woolner Actor Court Bailiff 1 1000053
Brian Young Actor Mark 1 1000054
Fred Melamed Actor Dr Payne 1 1000055
Tina Teggart Actor Jocelyn 1 1000051
Heather Smith Actor Court Clerk 1 1000050
Branko Racki Actor Babe's '64 Boyfriend 1 1000047
Gary Reidt Actor Bartender 1 1000048
Terrence Slater Actor Uncle Weezie 1 1000049
Leonard Nimoy Director n/a 2 2000001
Arne Glimcher Producer n/a 3 3000001
Daniel J Heffner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kim Winther Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Anne-Marie Ferney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Alice D Bouvrie Assistant Director (Boston) 163 5000007
Tony Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joe Foley Unit Production Manager (Boston) 182 5000002
Michael Bortman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sue Miller Source Material (from novel) ("The Good Mother") 120793 4000002
David Coatsworth Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Diane Keaton Actor Anna Dunlap 1 1000001
Synopsis
A recently divorced woman faces problems when her attention becomes divided between her young daughter and a new man in her life.