Powder (1995)

Powder
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Fantasy, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mary Steenburgen Actor Jessie Caldwell 1 1000001
Sean Flanery Actor Powder 1 1000002
Lance Henriksen Actor Sheriff Barnum 1 1000003
Jeff Goldblum Actor Donald Ripley 1 1000004
Brandon Smith Actor Duncan 1 1000005
Bradford Tatum Actor John Box 1 1000006
Susan Tyrrell Actor Maxine 1 1000007
Missy Crider Actor Lindsey 1 1000008
Ray Wise Actor Stipler 1 1000009
Esteban Powell Actor Mitch 1 1000010
Reed Frerichs Actor Syke 1 1000011
Chad Cox Actor Zane 1 1000012
Joe Marchman Actor Brennan 1 1000013
Philip Hayes Actor Greg 1 1000014
Dannete McMann Actor Emma 1 1000015
Tom Tarantini Actor Steven Barnum 1 1000016
Woody Watson Actor Mr Kelloway 1 1000017
Alex Morris Actor Dr Roth 1 1000018
Brady Coleman Actor Dr Deggan 1 1000019
Barry Berfield Actor Paramedic No 1 1 1000020
Paula Engel Actor Anna 1 1000021
Meason Wiley Actor Arturo 1 1000022
Dee Macaluso Actor Nurse No 1 1 1000023
James Houston Actor Doctor Associate No 1 1 1000024
Bill Grant-Minchen Actor Doctor Associate No 2 1 1000025
Bonnie Gallup Actor Nurse 1 1000026
Victor Salva Director n/a 2 2000001
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dan Grodnik Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Snukal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Riley Ellis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Dennis Murphy Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Victor Salva Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dennis Murphy Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Pat Rand Production Manager post-production manager(Caravan Pictures) 305 5000002
Carol Green Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Larry Lerner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Edward Haggarty Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Jeff Kay Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Susan Elkins Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Patricia Fullerton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Anne McCaffrey Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Alfred Cervantes Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Craig Busch Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Paige Phillips Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Jeffrey Nelson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Jerzy Zielinski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
William Barber Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Moyer Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
John Moyer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Brian LeGrady Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Debra Dotts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Dean Williams Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Dale Grahn Color color time 121024 6000008
Dennis Hill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Lewis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Dennis Gray Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Jim Hill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gary Simon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jerry Goldsmith Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000001
Bruce Botnick Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000002
Vic Fraser Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Sidney Sax Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Ken Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Alexander Courage Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Waldemar Kalinowski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Florence Sellman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Barry Kingston Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Grant Sawyer Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Russ Anderson Lead Person n/a 120957 9000005
Junie Lowry-Johnson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ron Surma Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Dara Gray Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Melinda Muse Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Betsy Cox Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Leesa Evans Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Kimberly Guenther Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Brandie Parsons Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Matthew Bartkowiak Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Joseph Rendon Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Kris Evans Makeup key makeup/hair 353 13000007
Steve LaPorte Makeup key special effects makeup 353 13000008
Ken Johnson Makeup Assistant assistant makeup/hair 121007 13000009
Elaine Davis Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Randy Piotroski ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Ann Hadsell ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Joan Chamberlain ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000004
Kirk Baily ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Robert Clotworthy ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
David Cowgill ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
Aryana Eisenmann ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
Ike Eisenmann ADR ADR voice 120912 14000009
Jackie Gonneau ADR ADR voice 120912 14000010
Sherry Hursey ADR ADR voice 120912 14000011
Brad Koepenick ADR ADR voice 120912 14000012
Stuart Robinson ADR ADR voice 120912 14000013
Lynnanne Zager ADR ADR voice 120912 14000014
Ralph Osborn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000015
Eric Erickson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000016
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000017
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000018
Dean Drabin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000019
Brian Ruberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000020
Michael Mirkovich Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000021
Ron Sistare Boom Operator n/a 215 14000022
Ellen Heuer Foley foley walker 120961 14000023
Chris Moriana Foley foley walker 120961 14000024
James Hebenstreit Foley Editor n/a 221 14000025
Tony Cappelli Foley Editor n/a 221 14000026
Robert Guastini Foley Editor n/a 221 14000027
Richard Taylor Foley Editor n/a 221 14000028
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000029
Don Givens Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000030
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording n/a 120995 14000031
Gary Gegan Rerecording n/a 120995 14000032
Scott Millan Rerecording n/a 120995 14000033
Anthony Mazzei Sound Editor n/a 229 14000034
Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000035
Peter Bergren Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000036
Brian Nist Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000037
John Haeny Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000038
Steve Aaron Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000039
Peter Ausin Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000040
Andy Ryan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Brian Reynolds Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Don Simandl Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
John Shine Grip n/a 365 15000004
Sean Devine Grip n/a 365 15000005
Richard Lacy Grip rigging grip 365 15000006
Steven Guerrero Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
Sean Maxwell Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Robena Malicoat Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Glenn Moran Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000010
Jyllel Dickerman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Linda Brattain Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Francine Lauzon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jeff Edwards Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Joanne Bloomfield Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Phillip Nichols Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Dave Sanders Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Monty Simons Stunts stunt technician 240 19000005
Dani Barden Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tim Buchanan Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Mark Chavarria Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Steve Domahidy Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Bob Ivy Stunts n/a 240 19000010
John McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Michael Mireles Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Chris Sykes Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Russell Towery Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Rene Toth Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Charles Page Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Charles Phillips Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Stephanie Powell Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Daniel Lester Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Linda Komperda Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Rodney Montague Visual Effects digital compositing producer 419 23000004
Lars Sloan Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Susan Bradley Titles title design 120825 23000006
Ron Trost Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects coordinator 121086 23000007
Barry Beaulac Mechanical Special Effects assistant mechanical special effects 121086 23000008
Andy Atkins Animator digital effects animator 483 23000009
Brian Hanable Animator digital effects animator 483 23000010
Joe Mandia Animator digital effects animator 483 23000011
Robert Kyker Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Dick Kyker Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Kendall Elliot Assistant (to Daniel Grodnik) 120820 25000001
Monica Ewan Assistant (to Daniel Grodnik) 120820 25000002
Corby Renfrew Assistant (to Victor Salva) 120820 25000003
Andrew Pardee Assistant (to Victor Salva) 120820 25000004
Joan Chandler Assistant (to Robert Snukal) 120820 25000005
Linda Gillespie Assistant (to Mary Steenburgen) 120820 25000006
Deirdre DeTappan Assistant (to Ned Dowd (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000007
Marlena Thomas Assistant (to Roger Birnbaum (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000008
Monique Johnson Assistant (to Riley Kathryn Ellis (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000009
Andrea Whittington Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000010
Israel Sifuentes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Donald Lawson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Cynthia Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Martin Wells Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Kelly Kern Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
Ron Kern Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Ned Dowd Production head of production(Caravan Pictures) 120824 25000017
Norman Guzick Medic medical advisor 120966 25000018
Leo Creip Medic medical advisor 120966 25000019
Thomas Burman Other special("Powder" makeup designer and creator) 120795 26000001
Bari Dreiband-Burman Other special("Powder" makeup designer and creator) 120795 26000002
Chris Main Other cable 120795 26000003
Robin Johnston Other recordist 120795 26000004
Art Schiro Other recordist 120795 26000005
Mark Lindsay Other electric 120795 26000006
Scott Conn Other electric 120795 26000007
Nathaniel Kendrick Other electric 120795 26000008
Tony Chennault Other electric 120795 26000009
Jeff Pierce Other film I/O 120795 26000010
Paul Lear Other film I/O 120795 26000011
Mark Quick Other lead scenic 120795 26000012
Dina Nitti Other production secretary 120795 26000013
Myles Zakeheim Other contact lenses 120795 26000014
Darryl Wright Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An enigmatic young man with startlingly white skin and extraordinary abilities is discovered living in the cellar of a remote farmhouse and brought to live in a community that doesn't know quite what to make of him. Befriended by the head of a school for troubled youths and an enthusiastic science teacher, the young man demonstrates as astoundingly high I.Q. and a tremendous compassion to persist despite the distrust, hatred and fear that his presence seems to generate. He ultimately has a profound effect on all who come in contact with him but learns that he is the only one who can help himself.