Set It Off (1996)

Set It Off
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Urban
Keywords heist
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jada Smith Actor Stony 1 1000001
Queen Latifah Actor Cleo 1 1000002
Vivica Fox Actor Frankie 1 1000003
Kimberly Elise Actor Tisean 1 1000004
John McGinley Actor Detective Strode 1 1000005
Blair Underwood Actor Keith 1 1000006
Vincent Baum Actor Jajuan 1 1000007
Von Baum Actor Jajuan 1 1000008
Chaz Shepherd Actor Stevie 1 1000009
Thomas Byrd Actor Luther 1 1000010
Charlie Robinson Actor Nate 1 1000011
Ella Joyce Actor Detective Waller 1 1000012
Anna Horsford Actor Ms Wells 1 1000013
Samantha MacLachlan Actor Ursuala 1 1000014
Lawrence Calhoun Actor Darnell 1 1000016
Edmond Schaff Actor Mr Zachery 1 1000017
Natalie Desselle Actor Tanika 1 1000018
Dr. Dre Actor Black Sam 1 1000019
Bruce Williams Actor Bruce 1 1000020
Gordon Embry Actor Doctor 1 1000021
Charles Walker Actor Captain Fredricks 1 1000022
Geoff Callan Actor Nigel 1 1000023
Roseanna Iversen Actor Patrice 1 1000024
Jeris Poindexter Actor Pete Rodney 1 1000025
Tamara Clatterbuck Actor Luther's Girlfriend 1 1000026
Tonia Rowe Actor Waitress 1 1000027
Big Wayne Actor BB 1 1000028
Mark Thompson Actor TV Anchor 1 1000029
Darryl Gibson Actor Bundy 1 1000030
Twain Tyler Actor Detective 1 1000031
Walter Robles Actor Homeless Man 1 1000032
George Fisher Actor Cop 1 1000033
Brantley Bush Actor Bank Customer 1 1000034
F. Gray Director n/a 2 2000001
Dale Pollock Producer n/a 3 3000001
Oren Koules Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mary Parent Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
F. Gray Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Takashi Bufford Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Allen Alsobrook Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Robert Degus Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Kate Lanier Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Takashi Bufford Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Takashi Bufford From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Iya Labunka Line Producer (additional photography) 161 5000001
Michelangelo Bolla Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Don Wilkerson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Donald Sparks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sandra Middleton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Regina Gordon Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Diana Kaufman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Rob Dohan Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Barry Gremillion Location Manager (additional photography) 193 5000009
Dawn Gilliam Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Jennifer Farmer Script Supervisor (additional photography) 191 5000011
Therese Cathcart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator in-house production coordinator 162 5000013
Holly Wofford Production Coordinator (additional photography) 162 5000014
Matt Rooney Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000015
Lucas Van Alen Location Assistant (additional photography) 120947 5000016
Basil Grillo DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000017
Brian Triggs Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Andrea Odezynska Assistant Production Coordinator (additional photography) 192 5000019
Marc Reshovsky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Collins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kelsey McNeal Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Henry Tirl Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Lila Byall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Karl Owens Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000006
Gary Camp Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000007
Kevin Garnett Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Lee Tucker Projectionist n/a 121104 6000009
D Stevens Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Jon Kranhouse Photography aerial photographer(additional photography) 120835 6000011
John Carter Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Joy Rencher Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Dirk Westervelt Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Ron Radvinsky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
DeNon Porter Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dana Sano Music music executive 120781 8000002
Lori Silfen Music music clearances 120781 8000003
David Reynolds Music Score 120781 8000004
Pete Anthony Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000006
Christopher Kennedy Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Sylvia Rhone Music Producer executive music producer(Organized Noize Productions) 323 8000008
Merlin Bobb Music Producer executive music producer(Organized Noize Productions) 323 8000009
Pilar McCurry Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Christopher Young Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Mark Zimoski Performer electronic percussion and synthesizer programmer 120819 8000013
Andrea Martin Song n/a 120859 8000026
Andrea Martin Song songs("The Heist" "Don't Let Go (Love)") 120859 8000027
Bone Thugs-N-Harmony Song n/a 120859 8000034
Katie Price Song ("Point of No Return") 120859 8000041
William Page Song ("The 'In' Crowd") 120859 8000045
Miles Davis Song n/a 120859 8000046
Mark Radice Song ("The Answer Is You") 120859 8000047
'Williams' Williams Song ("Angelic Wars") 120859 8000062
Nino Rota Song n/a 120859 8000063
N Vidal Song ("Pistolgrip Pump") 120859 8000065
E Vidal Song ("Pistolgrip Pump") 120859 8000066
Keith Murray Song n/a 120859 8000067
Ernie Isley Song ("The Most Beautifullest Thing in the World") 120859 8000070
R Isley Song ("The Most Beautifullest Thing in the World") 120859 8000071
O'Kelly Isley Song ("The Most Beautifullest Thing in the World") 120859 8000072
R Isley Song ("The Most Beautifullest Thing in the World") 120859 8000073
Floyd Dixon Song n/a 120859 8000082
William Roberts Song ("Hey Joe") 120859 8000087
Parliament-Funkadelic Song Performer ("Flashlight") 120788 8000088
Ice Cube Song Performer ("Bonnie and Clyde II") 120788 8000091
Andrea Martin Song Performer ("Set It Off") 120788 8000093
Queen Latifah Song Performer ("Set It Off") 120788 8000094
Bone Thugs-N-Harmony Song Performer ("Days of Our Livez") 120788 8000098
Busta Rhymes Song Performer ("Live to Regret") 120788 8000099
Eric B & Rakim Song Performer ("I Ain't No Joke") 120788 8000102
Ramsey Lewis Song Performer ("The 'In' Crowd") 120788 8000103
Miles Davis Song Performer ("All Blues") 120788 8000104
Phillis Hyman Song Performer ("The Answer is You") 120788 8000105
Goodie Mob Song Performer ("Angelic Wars") 120788 8000110
Nino Rota Song Performer ("Love Theme From the Godfather") 120788 8000113
Keith Murray Song Performer ("The Most Beautifullest Thing in the World") 120788 8000115
Floyd Dixon Song Performer ("Please Don't Go") 120788 8000118
Lori Petty Song Performer ("Up Against the Wind") 120788 8000119
Gladys Knight Song Performer ("Missing You") 120788 8000121
Chaka Khan Song Performer ("Missing You") 120788 8000123
Seal Song Performer ("Hey Joe (Live)") 120788 8000124
Robb King Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lance Lombardo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
James McAdams Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Ronald Russom Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Ara Darakjian Set Dresser (additional photography) 197 9000005
Vartan Tashjian Set Dresser (additional photography) 197 9000006
Dean Katz Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
John Marshall Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Nelson Bush Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Robi Reed Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jim Green Casting central casting 179 10000002
Andrea Reed-Elmore Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Joe Fineman Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Toby Emmerich Executive in Charge executive in charge of music 120791 11000002
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Andrew Matthews Consultant risk management consultant 120784 12000001
Myron Bitting Technical Advisor LAPD Motor Officer(additional photography) 537 12000002
Almon Epperson Technical Advisor LAPD Motor Officer(additional photography) 537 12000003
John Flynn Technical Advisor LAPD Motor Officer(additional photography) 537 12000004
Donald Stanley Technical Advisor LAPD Motor Officer(additional photography) 537 12000005
Sylvia Vega-Vasquez Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paulette Holmon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Paul Morris Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Ora Green Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Thomas Surprenant Makeup special effects make-up artist 353 13000005
Blake Shepard Makeup special effects make-up artist 353 13000006
Rea Silva Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Phyllis Williams Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Phillis Williams Makeup Artist key makeup artist(additional photography) 120801 13000009
Monica Vasquez Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Brandon Walker ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Tina Raksin ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000002
Richard Johnson ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000003
Marty Vites ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Gabriel Cubos Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Gary Sula-Goff Foley foley assistant 120961 14000007
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Paul Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Brian Geer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
William Freesh Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Alex Gruzdev Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Ken Teaney Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000016
Marc Fishman Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000017
Paul Rodriguez Sound manager of sound services 120816 14000018
Lisa Ramirez Sound manager of sound services 120816 14000019
Ann Scibelli Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000020
Eric Williams Sound Designer guitar sound designer 120915 14000021
Andrew DeCristofaro Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Jason Lezama Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000023
Jeffrey Whitcher Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
David Farmer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Michael Moser Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Harry Woolway Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Paul Menichini Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Elisabeth Flaum Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
David Smith Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Frank Fuller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Richard Lightstone Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000032
Mark Davis Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Peter Chrimes Key Grip (additional photography) 263 15000002
Tony Mazzucchi Grip n/a 365 15000003
Derrick Bartole Grip n/a 365 15000004
Craig Woodard Grip n/a 365 15000005
William Tricarico Grip n/a 365 15000006
Alexander Griffiths Grip n/a 365 15000007
Gerardo Gutierrez Grip (additional photography) 365 15000008
Steve Carmer Grip (additional photography) 365 15000009
Michael Ryan Grip (additional photography) 365 15000010
Chava Monjaraz Grip (additional photography) 365 15000011
Dean Jackson Grip (additional photography) 365 15000012
Alex Skvorzov Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Curtiss Bradford Gaffer (additional photography) 268 15000014
Michael Price Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Andrew Waldron Dolly Grip (additional photography) 264 15000016
Kevin Fitzgerald Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Vidal Cohen Best Boy Grip (additional photography) 265 15000018
Jon Philion Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000019
Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy best boy electric(additional photography) 120885 15000020
David Crockett Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ivan Genit Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Robert Taleghany Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Carmen Avila Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Bob Minor Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bob Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Chuck Aaron Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Michael Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Rick Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Lafaye Baker Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bruce Barbour Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Perry Barndt Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Dan Barringer Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Charles Belardinelli Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tom Bellissimo Stunts n/a 240 19000011
John Bennett Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Simone Boisseree Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Dan Bradley Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Bob Bralver Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Anthony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Hal Buton Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Roydon Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Jadie David Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Vincent Deadrick Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Scott Dunley Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Jeannie Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Glory Fioramonti Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Dick Hancock Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Ace Hatem Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Chris Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Roger Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Donna Keegan Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Hubie Kerns Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Barbara Klein Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Fred Learner Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Frank Lloyd Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Denver Mattson Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Faith Minton Stunts n/a 240 19000036
John Moio Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Dwayne McGee Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Conrad Palmisano Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Alan Purwin Stunts n/a 240 19000040
George Ruge Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Mike Sarna Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Rick Seaman Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Robair Sims Stunts n/a 240 19000044
Ben Skorstad Stunts n/a 240 19000045
John Tamburro Stunts n/a 240 19000046
George Wilbur Stunts n/a 240 19000047
Gerard Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000048
Spice Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000049
Harry Wowchuk Stunts n/a 240 19000050
Robert Zajonc Stunts n/a 240 19000051
Gerald Perdew Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Mark Vitale Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Mark Vitale Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000003
Judy Torres Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tom Bellissimo Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Charles Belardinelli Special Effects special effects key 168 23000002
John Weaver Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Jones Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Gerald Perdew Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000003
Ryan Effner Props prop maker gang boss(additional photography) 120817 24000004
Richard Johnson Props prop maker gang boss(additional photography) 120817 24000005
Robert Parker Props prop maker gang boss(additional photography) 120817 24000006
Troy Eddleston Props prop maker(additional photography) 120817 24000007
John Kachorsky Props prop maker(additional photography) 120817 24000008
Jim Krase Props prop maker(additional photography) 120817 24000009
Steven Rachman Props prop maker(additional photography) 120817 24000010
Carol Dorsey Assistant (to F Gary Gray) 120820 25000001
Karl Williams Assistant (to Dale Pollock & Oren Koules) 120820 25000002
Rick Ziegler Assistant (to music editor) 120820 25000003
Michael Francis Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000004
Marc Novak Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000005
Roxana Petzold Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000006
Donald Richardson Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000007
Steve Schalk Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000008
Jeff Schalk Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000009
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000010
Ray McLaughlin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Lee Sanders Transportation Captain (additional photography) 272 25000012
Vince Del Castillo Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Brian Boyd Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Michael Sherman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Matt Boatright-Simon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Dia Bell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Joi Williams Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Zac Jackson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Disraeli Ellison Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
La Whitt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Michael Melamed Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Candace Modrell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Erik Ellner Production production attorney 120824 25000024
Ray Bolton Production labor foreman 120824 25000025
Richard Mariana Production labor foreman(additional photography) 120824 25000026
Tony Hoffman Product Placement production placement 121058 25000027
Frank Benetti Driver construction driver 273 25000028
Vaughn Bladen Driver n/a 273 25000029
Daniel Brooks Driver n/a 273 25000030
Jeffrey Gold Driver n/a 273 25000031
Robert Lee Driver n/a 273 25000032
Olin Rushin Driver n/a 273 25000033
Lee Sanders Driver n/a 273 25000034
Val Thorgusen Driver n/a 273 25000035
Elvira Burton Driver n/a 273 25000036
Jerry Shore Driver n/a 273 25000037
Norma Allard Driver n/a 273 25000038
James Maurer Driver n/a 273 25000039
Brad Baltzell Driver (additional photography) 273 25000040
Thomas Baquet Driver (additional photography) 273 25000041
Lynda Cipperley Driver (additional photography) 273 25000042
John Conte Driver (additional photography) 273 25000043
Kevin Fish Driver (additional photography) 273 25000044
Ken Fritz Driver (additional photography) 273 25000045
Hector Gallardo Driver (additional photography) 273 25000046
Jeffrey Gold Driver (additional photography) 273 25000047
Marvin Graham Driver (additional photography) 273 25000048
Gregory Hoslet Driver (additional photography) 273 25000049
Marc LaBeaune Driver (additional photography) 273 25000050
Robert Lee Driver (additional photography) 273 25000051
Robert Limon Driver (additional photography) 273 25000052
Michael Shaw Driver (additional photography) 273 25000053
Robert Suer Driver (additional photography) 273 25000054
Branko Wolford Other armorer 120795 26000001
Steven Morales Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Eric Willis Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Juan Morse Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Steve Reinheardt Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Angie Lotto Other computer technician 120795 26000006
Scott Kanyuck Other contract administrator 120795 26000007
Sonya Thompsen Other contract administrator 120795 26000008
Linda Stone Other studio teacher 120795 26000009
Charli Palazzo Other lead scenic 120795 26000010
Charli Palazzo Other paint foreman 120795 26000011
Kelly Uchimura Other loader(additional photography) 120795 26000012
Gary Dahlquist Other lamp operator(additional photography) 120795 26000013
Frank Endewardt Other lamp operator(additional photography) 120795 26000014
Sol Feldthouse Other lamp operator(additional photography) 120795 26000015
Lee Schmicker Other lamp operator(additional photography) 120795 26000016
Phil Sloane Other lamp operator(additional photography) 120795 26000017
Doug Weinmann Other lamp operator(additional photography) 120795 26000018
Alan Purwin Other ground aerial coordinator(West Coast Helicopter) 120795 26000019
Ruben Rojo Other labor gangboss(additional photography) 120795 26000020
April Duncan Other laborer(additional photography) 120795 26000021
Quincy Wilson Other laborer(additional photography) 120795 26000022
Brett Shannon Other paint foreman(additional photography) 120795 26000023
Roy Blackwell Other painter(additional photography) 120795 26000024
Donnie Grant Other painter(additional photography) 120795 26000025
Carlos Romero Other painter(additional photography) 120795 26000026
Michael Salas Other painter(additional photography) 120795 26000027
William Warner Other painter(additional photography) 120795 26000028
Ronald Savini Other plaster foreman(additional photography) 120795 26000029
Robert Fernandez Other orchestra scoring mixer 120795 26000030
Larry Mah Other electronic scoring mixer 120795 26000031
John Van Houten Other electronic score coordinator 120795 26000032
Anna Bonn Other score coordinator 120795 26000033
Lisa Brown Other ("Stony" body double) 120795 26000034
Rita Minor Other ("Cleo" stunt double) 120795 26000035
Kelsee Devoreaux Other ("Stony" stunt double) 120795 26000036
Francine Morris Other ("Frankie" stunt double) 120795 26000037
Claudette James Other ("Tisean" stunt double) 120795 26000038
Manny Santillan Security security coordinator(additional photography) 120951 26000039
Steve Dawes Special Thanks (Santa Catalina Island Convervancy) 120874 26000040
Karen Jones Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Stony, Cleo, Tisean and Frankie have been through a lot together while growing up in the projects of Los Angeles. They've been scammed by sleazy employers, slammed by heartless boyfriends, and slapped around by neighborhood cops. No matter how tough the going got--when one found herself in trouble, she had three life-long friends backing her up. Now comes the ultimate test. A tragic chain of events has brought these inseparable companions closer than ever. With their world in turmoil and their backs against the wall, they decide to seize their fortune--literally. Virtually overnight, the women spiral into an uncharacteristic world of crime. Targeting the banks of LA, the quartet rob the city's most vulnerable financial institutions. Flush with cash, they discover that easy money can inch them towards their elusive goal of escaping from the projects. But with the police hot on their trail, breaking out of prison may be easier than busting free from the 'hood.