Copycat (1995)

Copycat
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Action, Thriller
Keywords police, psychological, serial killer
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cheri Kibbe Driver n/a 273 25000039
Jason Crockarell Catering n/a 120954 22000007
Terri Ray Catering n/a 120954 22000006
Sam Sanders Catering n/a 120954 22000005
Violet Leupen Catering caterer(Los Angeles) 120954 22000008
Casey James Cavanaugh Visual Effects effects foreman 419 23000001
Jeffrey D Knott Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000005
Tom Sindicich Visual Effects effects foreman 419 23000004
Henry Millar Visual Effects effects foreman 419 23000003
Geoff Heron Visual Effects effects foreman 419 23000002
Sandy Brown Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Brett Ramsey Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Mike Wynands Construction Coordinator (Los Angeles) 276 21000003
Hendrik "Hank" Wynands Construction Coordinator (Los Angeles) 276 21000002
Lynn Price Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Steven R Kutcher Animal Wrangler ant wrangler(Los Angeles) 120863 20000002
Jane Barrett Construction construction administrator 120900 21000004
Tom Hazlett Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Dan Hall Craft Service (Los Angeles) 120903 22000002
Thomas Judt Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John Oster Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Matthew Pope Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000006
Dennis Becker Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000007
Cathleen Edwards Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Stephen J Gardner Property Master local property master 120805 24000003
Jimmy Raitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Bryan Duff Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Shauna Beal Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000002
Patti Reid Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000003
Dean Cochran Assistant (to post production supervisor) 120820 25000007
Philip Chidel Assistant (to Jon Amiel) 120820 25000006
Ernest Burnett Assistant (to Michael Nathanson) 120820 25000005
Gaea Powell Brown Assistant (to Michael Nathanson) 120820 25000004
Scott Peterson Graphics VIFX graphics producer 120826 23000018
John C Wash Graphics VIFX screen graphics 120826 23000017
Dan Nelson Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000011
Noah Cornell Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000010
Bob Findlay Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000009
Tom Barone Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000008
Justin Sindicich Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000012
Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000013
Richard Hollander Graphics screen graphics VIFX 120826 23000016
Gregory L McMurry Graphics screen graphics VIFX 120826 23000015
Rhonda Gunner Graphics screen graphics VIFX 120826 23000014
Michele Bravo Wrangler (Los Angeles) 121018 20000001
Alan Purwin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
Jon Guterres Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Alex Barraza Grip rigging grip(Los Angeles) 365 15000013
John Beran Grip (Los Angeles) 365 15000012
Mark Volpe Grip (Los Angeles) 365 15000011
Michael E Listorti Dolly Grip (Los Angeles) 264 15000015
Paul Caven Best Boy n/a 120885 15000016
Ledia Telo Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Marsha Koff Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stephen Johnstone Best Boy (Los Angeles) 120885 15000018
Rick Kangrga Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Shawn Neary Grip (Los Angeles) 365 15000010
Orlando Orona Grip n/a 365 15000009
Patrick Murray Lighting Technician (Los Angeles) 120907 15000003
Richmond Aguilar Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Richard Smock Rigging Gaffer (Los Angeles) 120937 15000001
Christopher Newman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Gary Kangrga Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Joe Janusek Key Grip (Los Angeles) 263 15000005
Patrick Figueroa Grip n/a 365 15000008
Robert McCann Grip n/a 365 15000007
Tom P May Key Grip key grip rigging(Los Angeles) 263 15000006
Don Pfister Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Sarah Tucker Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Tim Meredith Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Mike Marinez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Charlie Picerni Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Rocky Capella Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Jeff Mosley Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Mary Peters Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Joe Stone Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Kerrie Cullen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Spike Silver Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Christine Baur Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Kevin Larson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
John C. Meier Stunt Coordinator (Los Angeles) 120804 19000003
Tim A Davison Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Todd Masters Prosthetics (Los Angeles) 120991 19000001
David Corchia Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Steve M Davison Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Tim A Davison Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Kay Kimler Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Gary Hanson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Shane Dixon Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Mark Kilian Assistant (to Christopher Young) 120820 25000008
Stacey Holmes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Cindy Lasher Other aid(Los Angeles) 120795 26000025
John Reed Other transporation captain(Los Angeles) 120795 26000024
Laurence Castello Other stand-by painter(Los Angeles) 120795 26000023
Giovanni Casalenuovo Other paint foreman(Los Angeles) 120795 26000022
Edwin Rivera Other VIFX crew 120795 26000026
James Bancroft Other VIFX crew 120795 26000027
Hendrich Hartono Other VIFX crew 120795 26000031
Giancarlo Ganziano Other VIFX crew 120795 26000030
Sean Lee Hyun Other VIFX crew 120795 26000029
Susan Kornfeld Other VIFX crew 120795 26000028
Carl A Vidnic Other lamp operator(Los Angeles) 120795 26000021
Chris Reed Other lamp operator(Los Angeles) 120795 26000020
Gary Johnson Other transport captain 120795 26000014
Rick Mercier Other transport coordinator 120795 26000013
Wendy Vetter Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Victoria Carlson Other stand-by painter 120795 26000011
David Pappas Other San Francisco transport captain 120795 26000015
Kelly Gillian Other San Francisco transport co-captain 120795 26000016
Rick Maddux Other lamp operator(Los Angeles) 120795 26000019
Randy Alderson Other lamp operator(Los Angeles) 120795 26000018
Kristen Gassner Other buyer(Los Angeles) 120795 26000017
Daren R Dochterman Other VIFX crew 120795 26000032
Dan Dobson Other VIFX crew 120795 26000033
Allison Kneubuhl Thanks n/a 121115 26000048
Wolfgang Hultner Thanks n/a 121115 26000047
Edwin J Schwartz Thanks n/a 121115 26000046
Leslie Stanford Thanks n/a 121115 26000045
Kimberly Austin Thanks n/a 121115 26000049
Jerilyn Ross Thanks n/a 121115 26000050
Amanda J Brand Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Casandra Designs Thanks n/a 121115 26000052
Marshall Gwinn Thanks n/a 121115 26000051
Abigail Hamilton Thanks n/a 121115 26000044
Anna Lisa Wolf Thanks n/a 121115 26000043
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000037
Jill Streater Other librarian 120795 26000036
Robert Fernandez Other orchestra scoring mixer 120795 26000035
Greg Kozikowski Other VIFX crew 120795 26000034
Larry Mah Other scoring mixer 120795 26000038
John Van Houten Other synthesizer coordinator 120795 26000039
Sloan Miyasato Thanks n/a 121115 26000042
Maureen Donegan Thanks n/a 121115 26000041
Mo Henry Other megative cutter 120795 26000040
Tim Viera Other foreman 120795 26000010
Ken White Other foreman 120795 26000009
Chris Desmond Medic medic coordinator 120966 25000024
Lori Dodsworth Production paymaster 120824 25000023
Eric Fox Hays Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000022
Beau Reed Transportation transportation cocaptain(Los Angeles) 120992 25000021
Walt Rathbun Driver n/a 273 25000025
Bob Lane Driver n/a 273 25000026
Bob Hattan Driver n/a 273 25000030
Frank Forencich Driver n/a 273 25000029
Dennis Ward Driver n/a 273 25000028
Bob Phillips Driver n/a 273 25000027
Marie Miki Transportation transportation cocaptain(Los Angeles) 120992 25000020
Larry Berneau Transportation transportation construction(Los Angeles) 120992 25000019
Justin Ward Production Assistant (Los Angeles) 275 25000013
Gillian Brecker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jocelyn Towne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Eddy Joseph Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Larry Hand Production Assistant (Los Angeles) 275 25000014
David Coennen Production Assistant (Los Angeles) 275 25000015
Leroy Reed Transportation Coordinator (Los Angeles) 271 25000018
Bonnie Daniels Production Associate production controller 120822 25000017
Todd Schurko Production Assistant (Los Angeles) 275 25000016
Sandy Lawrence Driver n/a 273 25000031
Skip Soares Driver n/a 273 25000032
Craig Edelblut Other draftsmen 120795 26000003
Stephen Cooper Other draftsmen 120795 26000002
Daniel D Gleich Other cable 120795 26000001
Kyle J Jetton Driver cook/driver(Los Angeles) 273 25000046
Kevin A Thompson Other electric 120795 26000004
Terry Sullivan Other electric 120795 26000005
Jeff Price Other foreman 120795 26000008
Edward L Turk Other foreman 120795 26000007
Daniel Michalske Other electric 120795 26000006
Mike Riportella Driver (Los Angeles) 273 25000044
Ed Powell Driver set dresser driver(Los Angeles) 273 25000043
Chuck Visconti Driver n/a 273 25000036
Chuck Williams Driver n/a 273 25000035
Patrick Murphy Driver n/a 273 25000034
Larry Hardman Driver n/a 273 25000033
Don Kasich Driver n/a 273 25000037
Troy Flynn Driver n/a 273 25000038
Nick Nicoletti Driver cast trailer driver(Los Angeles) 273 25000042
John O'Rourke Driver n/a 273 25000041
Jim Whitehead Driver n/a 273 25000040
Steve Battaglia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Alex Joseph Sound trainee foley assistant 120816 14000013
Gena Bingham Actor Victim in Car at Gas Station 1 1000061
Eleva Singleton Actor Paramedic 1 1000060
David Ferguson Actor Dock On-Looker 1 1000059
Vincenetta Gunn Actor Screaming Woman 1 1000058
Jon Amiel Director n/a 2 2000001
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joseph M Caracciolo Jr. Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
John Fiedler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Nathanson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mark Tarlov Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stuart Yee Actor Thug 1 1000057
Arlon G Greene Actor Male Jogger 1 1000056
Floyd Gale Holland Actor L Bottemy 1 1000050
Thomas J Fieweger Actor Bodger The Cop 1 1000049
Lee Kopp Actor Haircut Man 1 1000048
William Oates Actor Man in Corridor 1 1000047
Anthony Moore Actor Uniformed Policeman 1 1000051
Stephanie Smith Actor Disturbed Tenant No 1 1 1000052
Robert Benscoter Actor Disturbed Tenant No 4 1 1000055
Katherine Fitzhugh Actor Disturbed Tenant No 3 1 1000054
S J Spinali Actor Disturbed Tenant No 2 1 1000053
Ann Biderman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Madsen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000015
Blair Judson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Rosanne Lipschitz Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator(United Kingdom) 120842 5000013
Henry "Bud" Otto Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Jennifer J Lung Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Michael Allison Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Michael Lent Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Tina Bennett Assistant Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 192 5000020
Robin Harrigan Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Scott Beatty Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Ron Carr Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000011
Ellen Winchell Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Jeffrey Wetzel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Matthew Carlisle Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gene Levy Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Joseph M Caracciolo Jr. Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Oswald Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Hilbert Hakim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Carol Dantuono Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Cheri L Siler Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Los Angeles) 163 5000008
John M Morse Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Jeni Chua Actor Michelle 1 1000046
Edith Bryson Actor Landlady 1 1000045
Diane Amos Actor Gigi 1 1000016
David Michael Silverman Actor Mike 1 1000015
Scott DeVenney Actor Cop No 1 1 1000014
Tahmus Rounds Actor Landis 1 1000013
Richard Conti Actor Harvey 1 1000017
Nick Scoggin Actor Conrad 1 1000018
Kenny Kwong Actor Chinese Kid 1 1000022
Rob Nilsson Actor SWAT Commander 1 1000021
Dennis Richmond Actor KXBU Anchorman 1 1000020
Bert Kinyon Actor Burt 1 1000019
Danny Kovacs Actor Kostas 1 1000012
Tony Haney Actor Kerby 1 1000011
Harry Connick Jr. Actor Daryll Lee Cullum 1 1000005
William "Billy" McNamara Actor Peter Foley 1 1000004
Dermot Mulroney Actor Ruben Goetz 1 1000003
Holly Hunter Actor MJ Monahan 1 1000002
J. E. Freeman Actor Lt Quinn 1 1000006
Will Patton Actor Nicoletti 1 1000007
Robert Greene Actor Pachulski 1 1000010
Shannon O'Hurley Actor Susan Schiffer 1 1000009
John Rothman Actor Andy 1 1000008
Charles Branklyn Actor Doc 1 1000023
Kelly DeMartino Actor Festival Girl 1 1000024
James Cunningham Actor Hal 1 1000039
Kevin Han Yee Actor Chinese Detective 1 1000038
Ron Kaell Actor Mac 1 1000037
Johnetta Shearer Actor Paramedic 1 1000036
Victor Talmadge Actor Head Waiter 1 1000040
Brian Russell Actor Coroner's Man 1 1000041
Doug Morrisson Actor SWAT No 1 1 1000044
Russ Christoff Actor Commissioner Petrillo 1 1000043
Damon Lawner Actor Festival Dude 1 1000042
Keith Phillips Actor Feliz Mendoza 1 1000035
John Charles Morris Actor Young Peter 1 1000034
Bill Bonham Actor Photographer 1 1000028
Corie Henninger Actor Jogger 1 1000027
Terry Brown Actor Cop No 2 1 1000026
Rebecca Klingler Actor Peter's Wife 1 1000025
Kathleen Stefano Actor Peter's Mother 1 1000029
Chris Beale Actor Tech Guy No 1 1 1000030
Jay Jacobus Actor Judge 1 1000033
Don West Actor Attorney 1 1000032
Hansford Prince Actor Fred 1 1000031
Laszlo Kovacs Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Squires Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jim Green Extras Casting (Los Angeles) 120851 10000007
Nancy Hayes Local Casting local/extra casting 121094 10000006
Jennifer McNamara Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Aisha Coley Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Joseph Maar Supervisor newscast supervisor 120845 11000001
Francie Brown Dialect Coach Holly Hunter's dialect coach 666 12000001
Susan Kistler Costumes key costumer(Los Angeles) 120828 13000003
Nancy Foreman Costumes costumer/seamstress 120828 13000002
Claudia Brown Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Carla Meyer Dialect Coach (Los Angeles) 666 12000002
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
John Lister Dresser n/a 120967 9000015
J Michael Davis Dresser n/a 120967 9000014
Aaron Zajac Dresser n/a 120967 9000013
Wayne Shepherd Leadman (Los Angeles) 433 9000012
Michael Meier Dresser n/a 120967 9000016
Craig Lathrop Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Winnie Duggan Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000019
Cathy Goggins Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000018
Frances Mathias Hair key hair 120794 13000004
Doreen Vantyne Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Gregg Harris Boom Operator (Los Angeles) 215 14000006
Marc-Jon Sullivan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Andrea Isaac Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Peter Holt Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Dominic Lester Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
John Bateman Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Nina Hartstone Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Mark Walas Makeup special effects make-up(Chris Walas Inc) 353 13000009
Jetty Stutzman Makeup Sigourney Weaver's makeup/hair 353 13000008
Katherine James Makeup Holly Hunter's makeup 353 13000007
Stephan DuPuis Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Fred Blau Makeup (Los Angeles) 353 13000010
Andrea Cooper Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Nancy Collini Set Costumer (Los Angeles) 121008 13000012
Dean Backer Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Todd Bray Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Melissa Moseley Photography still photographer 120835 6000017
Tony Pierce-Roberts Photography n/a 120835 6000016
Cara Latzel Video VIFX video coordinator 120800 6000015
Philip Chidel Video video coordinator(Los Angeles) 120800 6000014
Merie Weismiller Wallace Photography still photographer(Los Angeles) 120835 6000018
Ben Glass Photography still photographer(Los Angeles) 120835 6000019
Nigel Mills Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jim Clark Editor n/a 172 7000002
Alan Heim Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Charles A May Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000013
Alfred Ainsworth Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000012
Jeff Hand Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles) 120849 6000006
Eric Amundsen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Michael Gurasich Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Anthony Cappello Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles) 120849 6000007
Monte Swann Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000008
John Rhode Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000011
Parker Bartlett Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000010
Richard Dungan Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000009
Paul Karasick Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Megan Agosto Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Catherine Davis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Erin Lore Set Decorator special decorative artwork 165 9000003
Nick Monjardo Set Decorator special decorative artwork 165 9000002
Jim Clay Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Seagers Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Erik Polczwartek Swing Gang swing(Los Angeles) 434 9000006
Richard Hansen Set Dresser (Los Angeles) 197 9000009
James Bowen Set Dresser (Los Angeles) 197 9000008
Donald McMillan Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000007
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Christopher Young Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Pete Anthony Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000003
Mark Zimoski Music Arranger synthesizer programmer 121019 8000002
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mark Perzley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Thomas Milano Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Daniel Licht Music Supervisor synthesizer music supervisor and programmer 120872 8000008
Amy Dunn Music Supervisor associate music supervisor 120872 8000007
Budd Carr Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000006
Sigourney Weaver Actor Helen Hudson 1 1000001
Synopsis
Helen Hudson is a brilliant forensic psychologist who specializes in the study of serial killers. After one of her subjects attempts to kill her, Hudson suffers a nervous breakdown and becomes agoraphobic. However, when a series of ritualized murders baffle the San Francisco Police Department, M.J. Monahan, a feisty, intelligent detective, turns to the unwilling Hudson for help in finding the killer. The team of doctor and detective becomes a target when their quarry learns who is on his trail.