My Stepmother Is An Alien (1988)

My Stepmother Is An Alien
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Fantasy
Keywords alien
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Kim Basinger apologises for making bad films
    By: WENN.com January 08, 2014 3:40am GMT+0000

    Kim Basinger has apologised for making a number of "bad comedies" during her acting career.

  • Get Ready for Tonight's Alien Invasion on 'The Neighbors'
    By: Brian Moylan September 26, 2012 4:05pm GMT+0000

    Your leader is not taken.

  • By the Numbers: Aug. 2
    By: Robert Sims August 01, 2002 5:10pm GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning Aug. 2: Mel Gibson, M. Night Shyamalan, Signs, Dana Carvey, Master of Disguise, Martin Lawrence, Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat, Mike Myers, Michael Caine, Austin Powers in Goldmember, The Country Bears, Tadpole, Harrison Ford, K-19: The Widowmaker, Stuart Little 2, Eight Legged Freaks, Tom Hanks, Road to Perdition, Reign of Fire, Men in Black II, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Hey Arnold! The Movie

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dan Aykroyd Actor Dr Steve Mills 1 1000001
Kim Basinger Actor Celeste 1 1000002
Jon Lovitz Actor Ron Mills 1 1000003
Alyson Hannigan Actor Jessie Mills 1 1000004
Joseph Maher Actor Dr Lucas Budlong 1 1000005
Seth Green Actor Fred Glass 1 1000006
Wesley Mann Actor Grady 1 1000007
Barbara Sharma Actor Mrs Glass 1 1000008
Michele Rogers Actor Skippy Budlong 1 1000009
Nina Henderson Actor Cashier 1 1000010
Chere Rae Actor Station Wagon Driver 1 1000011
Lisa Croisette Actor Commander Winnek Wolfet 1 1000012
Sophia Bowen Actor 12th Navigational Command 1 1000013
Shea Bowen Actor 12 Navigational Command 1 1000014
Gina Raymond Actor 12th Navigational Command 1 1000015
Susan Carlsberg Actor 12th Navigational Command 1 1000016
Juliette Lewis Actor Lexie 1 1000018
Ann Prentiss Voice of Bag 475 1000019
Harry Shearer Voice of Carl Sagan 475 1000020
Richard Benjamin Director n/a 2 2000001
Franklin Levy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ronald Parker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Art Levinson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Laurence Mark Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jonathan Reynolds Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Timothy Harris Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Herschel Weingrod Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Art Levinson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alan Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Regina Gordon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brian Fong Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Neale Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Fran Roy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
John Swallow Production Coordinator visual-effects production coordinator 162 5000008
Richard Kline Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Albert Bettcher Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Doug Scott Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Chris LaFountaine Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Ralph Nelson Photography stills 120835 6000005
Jacqueline Cambas Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Chambers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Sherry Lucky-Cartwright Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Timothy Sexton Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Charles Rosen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Don Remacle Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mike Derosier Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Harold Fuhrman Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Larry Haney Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Nancy Foy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Aggie Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Henrikson Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000002
Bruce Ericksen Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000003
Chuck Velasco Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000004
Rick Provenzano Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Chris Lee Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Daniel Striepeke Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Brad Wilder Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Dennis Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Jerry Jost Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Jimmy Thompson Sound utility sound recording 120816 14000003
Gary Wostak Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Pat Ralston Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Joseph Graham Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Clarence Tindell Grip n/a 365 15000004
Ed Peters Grip company grip 365 15000005
Patty Gregory Grip company grip 365 15000006
Mark Averill Grip company grip 365 15000007
Paul Threlkeld Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Karen Day Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Shannon Kane Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Don Correia Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Pat Brymer Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Dick Ziker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tracy Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Chere Rae Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Kristyn Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Danny Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Ben Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Dianne Wilson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Moe DiSesso Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Frank DiSesso Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Mike Wynands Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Robert Van Dyke Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Danny Wynands Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Reid Reilich Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Jane Magee Catering caterer 120954 22000002
John Dykstra Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Phil Cory Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Ray Svedin Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Hans Metz Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Sam Gordon Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Carolyn Bauer Assistant (to Richard Benjamin) 120820 25000001
Carol Kelsay Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Petra Alexandria Assistant (to Art Levinson and Laurence Mark) 120820 25000003
Philip Wheatley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Charles Smolsky Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Dan Riportella Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Wayne Stone Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Jeff Bagett Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Lisa Smith Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Jane Bruce Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Richard Leon Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000011
Sherman Labby Production production illustrator 120824 25000012
Mitchell El Mahdy Other first-aid 120795 26000001
Phil Hart Other chef 120795 26000002
Helen Bricker Other studio teacher 120795 26000003
Bruce Vanover Other greensman 120795 26000004
Dom Cetani Other painter 120795 26000005
Grant McCune Other bag technician 120795 26000006
Gretchen Cassidy Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Lisa Kasteler Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
An eccentric widower falls in love with a beautiful alien.
N/A
N/A