Kundun (1997)

Kundun
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Biopic
Keywords faith
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Enzo Sisti Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ryoji Hata Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000018
William Moore Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Dean Hood Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Karin Mercurio Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Elizabeth Zagrany Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Giorgio Catalano Accountant n/a 120802 16000004
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Massimo Sambuco Electrician n/a 450 15000015
James Bekiaris Gaffer (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 268 15000010
Bill O'Leary Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Doriano Torriero Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jeremy Knaster Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Patrick Bramucci Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Giovanni Galasso Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Mario Bramucci Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Jean Philippe Varin Wrangler vultures wrangler 121018 20000001
Walter "Duke" Foster Wrangler lead wrangler(British Columbia) 121018 20000002
Ansell Bray Visual Effects modelmaker(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 419 23000008
Skip Lievsay Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000007
Eugene Gearty Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000006
Keiko Kubota Visual Effects modelmaker(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 419 23000009
Dream Quest Images Visual Effects visual effects provider 419 23000010
Dennis Hoffman Visual Effects DQI executive producer(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000012
Melissa Cira Taylor Visual Effects DQI visual effects producer(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000011
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World Digital/Marin County-California) 249 23000005
Robert Legato Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain Visual Arts) 249 23000004
Jerzy Lamirowsky Animal Wrangler yaks & rats wrangler 120863 20000004
Joel Proust Animal Wrangler horse wrangler 120863 20000003
Luigi Sergianni Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000001
Jeffrey Burks Visual Effects Supervisor DQI visual effects supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 249 23000001
Bill Taylor Visual Effects Supervisor (Illusion Arts Inc) 249 23000003
Syd Dutton Visual Effects Supervisor (Illusion Arts Inc) 249 23000002
Fausto Cancellieri Grip n/a 365 15000007
Giampaolo Bagala Grip n/a 365 15000006
Kristin Valentino Wardrobe wardrobe stylist(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120823 13000017
Edda Soliani Tailor n/a 120990 13000016
Elsa Malandra Tailor n/a 120990 13000015
Bona Nasalli Rocca Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
Adam Lipsius ADR ADR assistant editor 120912 14000001
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
David Boulton ADR ADR recording engineer 120912 14000002
Edelweiss Azzuro Tailor n/a 120990 13000014
Salvatore Salzano Tailor n/a 120990 13000013
Marina Roberti Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Enrico Iacoponi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Allesandra Sampaolo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Nezha Dakil Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Romano Amidei Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Maria Salvatori Tailor n/a 120990 13000012
Madoka Tomoi Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Matthew Desorgher Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Alan Manger Boom Operator boom man(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 215 14000005
Tommaso Mele Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Clive Winter Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Phil Stockton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Roosevelt Roberts Key Grip (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 263 15000002
Massimiliano Dessena Grip n/a 365 15000003
Giampaolo Majorana Grip n/a 365 15000005
Sergio Faina Grip n/a 365 15000004
Stephen Rogers Sound (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120816 14000013
Rick Lopez Rerecording film scanning/recording(Dream Quest Images) 120995 14000012
Ben Cheah Foley foley/effects assistant 120961 14000007
Bruce Pross Foley foley engineer 120961 14000006
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Brian Leach Visual Effects digital compositor(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000013
Tony Noel Visual Effects digital compositor(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000014
Debora Li Lavois Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000012
Alex Soto Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000011
Kyle Stokes Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000010
Giuseppe LaRocca Other plasterer 120795 26000001
Brian Bishop Other scenic painter 120795 26000002
Ivano Todeschi Other scenic painter 120795 26000004
Douglas Bishop Other scenic painter 120795 26000003
Mike King Helicopter Pilot (British Columbia) 121003 25000009
Frank Masi Production Assistant (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 275 25000008
Alison Levy Assistant (to Barbara DeFina) 120820 25000003
Kim Sockwell Assistant (to Martin Scorsese) 120820 25000002
Stefano Falivene Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Ulysses Rivers Assistant (to engineer) 120820 25000004
Orlando Reyes Production Assistant (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 275 25000005
Felipe Perez Production Assistant (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 275 25000007
Gerald Schade Production Assistant (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 275 25000006
Simona Scianni Manico Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Milena Bono Parodi Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Bridget Slevin Other teacher 120795 26000017
Guendaline Fletcher Other teacher 120795 26000016
Mike Friedman Other mountain safety(British Columbia) 120795 26000015
Gaston Velle Other extract from("La Poule Aux Oeufs D'Or" (Pathe Television/France)) 120795 26000018
Lois Smith Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Patricia Johnson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Marion Billings Publicity n/a 120789 29000002
Robin Mounsey Other mountain safety coordinator(British Columbia) 120795 26000014
Christine Wardrobe Booth Other (British Columbia) 120795 26000013
Thupten Thokmey Other master sand painter(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120795 26000008
Carla Ferroni Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Peter Caldwell Other recordist(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120795 26000009
Terry Laudermilch Other re-recordist 120795 26000010
Paul Coburn Other re-recordist 120795 26000012
Jonathan Gunning Other re-recordist 120795 26000011
Kerry Weeks Props inside props(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120817 24000010
Byron Lovelace Props inside props(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120817 24000009
Conor Coughlan Special Effects n/a 168 23000026
Michael Kearns Special Effects n/a 168 23000025
Renato Agostini Special Effects n/a 168 23000024
Massimo Cristofanelli Special Effects n/a 168 23000027
Jean S Tom Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Dream Quest Images) 120917 23000028
Martin Matzinger Effects Coordinator (Matte World Digital/Marin County-California) 120917 23000030
Lauren Ann Littleton Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Digital Domain Visual Arts) 120917 23000029
Kevin Hannigan Special Effects n/a 168 23000023
Christopher Evans Visual Effects digital matte artist(Matte World Digital/Marin County-California) 419 23000022
Tony Halawa Visual Effects digital matte artist(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000017
Craig Mullins Visual Effects digital matte artist(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000016
Mark Sullivan Visual Effects digital matte artist(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000015
Cari Thomas Visual Effects Producer (Digital Domain Visual Arts) 243 23000018
Rick Dunn Visual Effects digital compositor(Digital Domain Visual Arts) 419 23000019
Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects visual effects producer(Matte World Digital/Marin County-California) 419 23000021
Claas Henke Visual Effects digital compositor(Digital Domain Visual Arts) 419 23000020
Douglas J Campbell Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor(Dream Quest Images) 120922 23000031
Joe Mandia Rotoscope Animator lead rotoscope artist(Digital Domain Visual Arts) 121082 23000032
Gary Wiffen Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Roberto Magagnini Props dressing props 120817 24000003
Elio Altamura Props dressing props 120817 24000002
Gary McIlraith Props n/a 120817 24000005
Hisao Tayo Props inside props/effects(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120817 24000006
Rob Ackerman Props inside props(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120817 24000008
Paul Kineke Props inside props/effects(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120817 24000007
Michael Fowlie Property Master propmaster 120805 24000001
Rob Dressel 3-D Animator (Dream Quest Images) 120933 23000039
Michael Frick Rotoscope Animator lead rotoscope artist(Digital Domain Visual Arts) 121082 23000034
Howie Muzika Rotoscope Animator lead rotoscope artist(Digital Domain Visual Arts) 121082 23000033
Michael Wassel Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts Inc) 120959 23000035
Kelvin McIlwain Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts Inc) 120959 23000036
Jennifer Kimi 3-D Artist 3-D paint(Dream Quest Images) 120965 23000038
Morgan Trotter 3-D Models 3-D modeling(Matte World Digital/Marin County-California) 120963 23000037
Fabrizio Sforza Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Giorgio Gregorini Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Scott Harris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Menouer Samiri Production Manager (Morocco) 305 5000004
Tony Basile Production Supervisor (Idaho) 307 5000003
Bernard Bellew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Alberto Mangiante Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ahmed Hatimi Assistant Director (Morocco) 163 5000009
Barbara Pastrovich Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
Steve Danton Unit Production Manager unit production manager & 1st assistant director(Idaho) 182 5000002
Roberto Malerba Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Laura Fattori Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jeanne Stack Producer 2nd unit producer(British Columbia) 3 3000002
Barbara De Fina Producer n/a 3 3000001
Phil Phillips Marco Executive Producer (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 174 3000004
Melissa Mathison Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Melissa Mathison Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Scott Harris Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Jacki Phipps Assistant Director (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 163 5000010
Norman Burns Assistant Director (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 163 5000011
John Murrah Technical Supervisor (Dream Quest Images) 120853 5000022
Dawn Freer Script Supervisor (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 191 5000021
James Ellis Deakins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Cecilia Alvarenga Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Randi Feinberg Production Coordinator (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 162 5000024
Maria DeLeo Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000026
Leslie Kobyluck Production Coordinator (Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 162 5000025
Karim Abouobayd Location Manager (Morocco) 193 5000019
Jaouad Cherkaoui Location Manager (Morocco) 193 5000018
Antonio Gabrielli Location Manager key location manager 193 5000013
Karen L Thorson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Vito Colazzo Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Riccardo Neri Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Brahim Derhem Location Manager (Morocco) 193 5000017
Francesco Marras Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
EJ Foerster Director 2nd unit director(British Columbia) 2 2000002
Martin Scorsese Director n/a 2 2000001
Gyatso Lukhang Actor Lord Chamerlain 1 1000013
Sonam Phuntsok Actor Reting Rinpoche 1 1000012
Lobsang Gyatso Actor The Messenger 1 1000011
Lobsang Samten Actor Master of the Kitchen 1 1000014
Tsewang Jigme Tsarong Actor Taktra Rinpoche 1 1000015
Ngawang Dorjee Actor Kashag/Nobleman No 1 1 1000017
Tenzin Trinley Actor Ling Rinpoche 1 1000016
Geshi Yeshi Gyatso Actor Lama of Sera 1 1000010
Tsering Lhamo Actor Tsering Dolma 1 1000009
Tenzin Yeshi Paichang Actor Dalai Lama--Age 2 1 1000004
Tulku Jamyang Kunga Tenzin Actor Dalai Lama--Age 5 1 1000003
Gyurme Tethong Actor Dalai Lama--Age 12 1 1000002
Tencho Gyalpo Actor Dalai Lama's Mother 1 1000005
Tenzin Topjar Actor Lobsang--Age 5-10 1 1000006
Tenzin Lodoe Actor Takster 1 1000008
Tsewang Migyur Khangsar Actor Dalai Lama's Father 1 1000007
Phintso Thonden Actor Kashag/Nobleman No 2 1 1000018
Chewang Tsering Ngokhang Actor Layman No 1 1 1000019
Selden Kunga Actor Tibertan Doctor 1 1000030
Robert Lin Actor Chairman Mao 1 1000029
Jurme Wangda Actor Prime Minister Lukhangwa 1 1000028
John Wong Actor Chinese Comrade 1 1000031
Gawa Youngdung Actor Old Woman 1 1000032
Vyas Ananthakrishnan Actor Indian Soldier 1 1000034
Tenzin Rampa Actor Tenzin Chonegyl--Age 12 1 1000033
Ngawang Kaldan Actor Prime Minister Lobsang Tashi 1 1000027
Henry Yuk Actor General Tan 1 1000026
Tashi Dhondup Actor Lobsang--Adult 1 1000021
Jamyang Tenzin Actor Norbu Thundrup 1 1000020
Jampa Lungtok Actor Nechung Oracle 1 1000022
Karma Wangchuck Actor Deformed Face Bodyguard 1 1000023
Kim Chan Actor Chinese General No 2 1 1000025
Ben Wang Actor General Chang Chin-Wu 1 1000024
Pamela Windo Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000027
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alan R Thomkins Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Francesca Lo Schiavo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dante Ferretti Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Franco Ceraolo Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Massimo Razzi Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Domenico Sica Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Alice Baker Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000006
Yan Liu Theme Lyrics lyrics 120861 8000014
Jim Keller Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000013
Emily Hall Shannon Music music production coordinator 120781 8000008
Veronica Arroyo Music music production coordinator 120781 8000007
Amanda Riesman Music music production coordinator 120781 8000006
Nancy Allen Music assistant music editor 120781 8000009
Michael Riesman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000010
Kurt Munkacsi Music Producer n/a 323 8000012
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Giovanni Gianese Art Department sculptor 120843 9000008
Nick Bernini Art Department artist(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120843 9000009
Namgyal L Taklha Research research supervisor 458 12000003
Lobsang Lhalungpa Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Lobsang Samten Technical Advisor religious technical advisor 537 12000001
Tim Monich Dialogue Coach speech coach 538 12000004
Dante Ferretti Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Elisabetta DeLeonardis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Mirella Ginnoto Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000002
Paul Rivera Supervisor digital composite supervisor(Matte World Digital/Marin County-California) 120845 11000004
Mark Forker Supervisor digital composite supervisor(Digital Domain Visual Arts) 120845 11000003
Vivian Hasbrouck Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Ellen Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lhundup Dorjee Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Ahmed "Jimmy" Abounouom Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Lobsang Samten Supervisor Sand Mandala supervisor(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120845 11000002
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for the Walt Disney Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000001
Ramona Kirschenman Music music production coordinator 120781 8000005
Dhondup Namgyal Khorko Music Tibetan horns & cymbals 120781 8000004
Steve Carmona Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Idaho) 120849 6000013
Edward Rodriguez Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120849 6000012
Marco Maldonado Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120849 6000011
Rick Sobin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Idaho) 120849 6000014
Mario Tursi Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Jay Cox Color Timer digital color timer(Dream Quest Images) 120921 6000016
Derek Walker Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Claudio Zamarion Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Philip C Pfeiffer Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(Idaho) 120780 6000004
Jan Kiesser Director of Photography (British Columbia) 120780 6000003
Phil Marco Director of Photography director of photography & special effects(Sand Mandala sequence--Phil Marco Productions) 120780 6000002
Erik Nash Director of Photography (Digital Domain Visual Arts) 120780 6000005
Hans Bjerno Camera Operator Space Cam operator(British Columbia) 239 6000006
Andy Harris Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Peter Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator "B" camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000007
Thelma Schoonmaker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Scott Sohan Editor visual effects editor(Dream Quest Images) 172 7000002
Todd Milner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Sara Thorson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Thomas Foligno Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Chris Fielder Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Philip Glass Music n/a 120781 8000001
Martin Czembor Music music engineer 120781 8000003
Jason Kao Hwang Music n/a 120781 8000002
Scott Brock Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
James Kwei Associate Editor n/a 479 7000009
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ken Rogerson Editor effects editorial(Matte World Digital/Marin County-California) 172 7000003
Magdaline Volaitis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Nicholas Renbeck Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Brian Ringseis Editorial Assistant (Matte World Digital/Marin County-California) 120855 7000008
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Tenzin Thuthob Tsarong Actor Dalai Lama--Adult 1 1000001
Synopsis
Story about his Holiness Tenzingyatso, the 14th Dalai Lamai of Tibet who was forced into exile in 1959, nine years after China's invasion of Tibet.