The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (1990)

Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating NC 17
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Bohringer Actor Richard Borst--The Cook 1 1000001
Michael Gambon Actor Albert Spica--The Thief 1 1000002
Helen Mirren Actor Georgina Spica--Albert Spica's Wife 1 1000003
Alan Howard Actor Michael--The Lover 1 1000004
Ciarán Hinds Actor Cory 1 1000005
Tim Roth Actor Mitchell 1 1000006
Gary Olsen Actor Spangler 1 1000007
Ewan Stewart Actor Harris 1 1000008
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Turpin 1 1000009
Ron Cook Actor Mews 1 1000010
Liz Smith Actor Grace 1 1000011
Emer Gillespie Actor Patricia 1 1000012
Arnie Breeveld Actor Eden 1 1000013
Tony Alleff Actor Troy 1 1000014
Janet Henfrey Actor Alice 1 1000015
Alex Kingston Actor Adele 1 1000016
Paul Russell Actor Pup 1 1000017
Ian Sears Actor Phillipe 1 1000018
Ian Dury Actor Terry Fitch 1 1000019
Diane Langton Actor May Fitch 1 1000020
Prudence Oliver Actor Corelle Fitch 1 1000021
Roger Pack Actor Geoff 1 1000022
Bob Goody Actor Starkie 1 1000023
Peter Rush Actor Melter 1 1000024
Pauline Mayer Actor Fish Girl 1 1000025
Ben Stoneham Actor Meat Boy 1 1000026
John Mullis Actor 2nd Diner 1 1000027
Brenda Edwards Actor Dancer 1 1000028
Sophie Goodchild Actor Dancer 1 1000029
Alex Fraser Actor Waiter 1 1000030
Alex Fraser Actor Kitchen Staff Member 1 1000031
Michael Clark Actor Waiter 1 1000032
Michael Clark Actor Kitchen Staff Member 1 1000033
Gary Logan Actor Waiter 1 1000034
Gary Logan Actor Kitchen Staff Member 1 1000035
Tim Geary Actor Waiter 1 1000036
Tim Geary Actor Kitchen Staff Member 1 1000037
Saffron Rainey Actor Kitchen Staff Member 1 1000038
Saffron Rainey Actor Waiter 1 1000039
Hywel Ellis Actor Waiter 1 1000040
Hywel Ellis Actor Kitchen Staff Member 1 1000041
Michael Maguire Actor Kitchen Staff Member 1 1000042
Michael Maguire Actor Waiter 1 1000043
Patricia Walters Actor Kitchen Staff Member 1 1000044
Patricia Walters Actor Waiter 1 1000045
Sue Maund Actor Kitchen Staff Member 1 1000046
Sue Maund Actor Waiter 1 1000047
Nick Brozovic Actor Waiter 1 1000048
Nick Brozovic Actor Kitchen Staff Member 1 1000049
Karrie Pagano Actor Waiter 1 1000050
Karrie Pagano Actor Kitchen Staff Member 1 1000051
Peter Greenaway Director n/a 2 2000001
Kees Kasander Producer n/a 3 3000001
Pascale Dauman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Daniel Toscan du Plantier Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Denis Wigman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Peter Greenaway Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Karen Van Der Werff Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Gerrit Martijn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Milfid Ellis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Natasha Ross Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000005
Nancy D'Ancona Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Nathalie Vierny Continuity continuity clerk 890 5000007
Sacha Vierny Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Arthur Cloquet Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Swavek Zukowski Camera Trainee camera operator trainee 120998 6000003
John Wilson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Danks Editor footsteps editor 172 7000002
Julian Rodd Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Maxine Matts Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Birgit Berger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michael Nyman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Nyman Music music director 120781 8000002
Michael Dutton Music music recording 120781 8000003
Jonathan Carney Music viola player 120781 8000004
David Fuest Music bass clarinetist 120781 8000005
John Harle Music saxophonist(soprano/alto) 120781 8000006
David Roach Music saxophonist(alto) 120781 8000007
Andy Findon Music saxophonist(tenor/bass) 120781 8000008
David Stewart Music trombone player 120781 8000009
John Perry Music guitarist 120781 8000010
James Hall Music drummer 120781 8000011
David Cunningham Music Producer n/a 323 8000012
Graham Ashton Performer trumpeter Trumpet 120819 8000013
Andy Findon Performer Flutist 120819 8000014
Michael Nyman Band Performer n/a 120819 8000015
Alexander Balanescu Performer violinist 120819 8000016
Elizabeth Perry Performer violinist 120819 8000017
Jonathan Carney Performer violinist 120819 8000018
Flavia Brilli Song Performer singer(cabaret) 120788 8000019
Paul Chapman Song Performer singer(boy soprano) 120788 8000020
Sarah Leonard Song Performer singer(soprano) 120788 8000021
Ben Van Os Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jan Roelfs Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Constance DeVos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Michael DeGraaf Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Wieger DeJong Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Ank Van Straalen Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Michael Howells Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Jonathan Agnew Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000008
Sharon Howard-Field Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Karen Lindsay Stewart Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Charles McDonald Consultant publicist consultant 120784 12000001
Terry Edwards Dialogue Coach vocal director(London Voices) 538 12000002
Jean-Paul Gaultier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sara Meerman Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Sjoerd Didden Makeup makeup special effects 353 13000003
Patrick DeLore Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Hanneke Van Roon Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Elianne Van Dorp Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000006
Dien Van Straalen Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Aad Wirtz ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Tom Buchanan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Peter Maxwell Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Chris Wyatt Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000004
Shirley Shaw Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Trevor Holland Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000006
Nigel Heath Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000007
Garth Marshall Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Martin McCullagh Grip n/a 365 15000001
David Foster Grip grip assistant 365 15000002
Reinier Van Brummelen Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Piotr Kukla Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Nils Dammers Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Pieter Verneer Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Nico Komen Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Cor Severs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nigel Wood Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Roland Wigman Business Affairs office manager 120792 18000001
Wilbert Van Dorp Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Lidewij Kapteijn Construction construction crew member 120900 21000002
Maarten Piersma Construction construction crew member 120900 21000003
Dori Van Noort Construction construction crew member 120900 21000004
Paul Wilkins Props prop maker 120817 24000001
Giorgio Locatelli Props prop food cook 120817 24000002
Charles Hayward Assistant construction crew assistant 120820 25000001
Paul Connell Assistant construction crew assistant 120820 25000002
Paul Harrison Assistant construction crew assistant 120820 25000003
Steve Hall Assistant construction crew assistant 120820 25000004
Nigel Worlidge Assistant construction crew assistant 120820 25000005
Daniel Harvey Assistant construction crew assistant 120820 25000006
Anthony Costin Assistant construction crew assistant 120820 25000007
Michael Bleasdale Assistant construction crew assistant 120820 25000008
Bas Boone Assistant construction crew assistant 120820 25000009
Andi Wright Assistant (to Kees Kasander) 120820 25000010
Coen Verbeek Production Assistant scenic artist assistant 275 25000011
Ashley McDuffy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Julie Eyres Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Nick Searle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Sophie Fiennes Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000015
Chris Lawrence Stand-In double bass player 121015 25000016
Mark Harrison Production production liaison 120824 25000017
Rebecca Loak Production production trainee 120824 25000018
Alexander Kasterine Driver (art department) 273 25000019
Michael Nyman Other pianist 120795 26000001
Chris Renson Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Max Harrison Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Ted Swanscott Other footsteps recording 120795 26000004
Tony Hinnigan Other cellist 120795 26000005
David Fuest Other clarinetist 120795 26000006
Will Gregory Other pianist 120795 26000007
Marie Malbert Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Revenge drama set in a gourmet restaurant involving a cook, a thief, the thief's wife and her lover.
N/A
N/A