Lifeforce (1985)

Lifeforce
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Keywords alien
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nick Maley Makeup makeup effects 353 13000003
John Sullivan Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000007
Douglas J Smith Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000006
John Dykstra Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000005
John Gant Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Mat Beck Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000008
John Seay Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000011
Gregg Heschong Visual Effects special visual effects(crew) 419 23000010
John V Fante Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000009
Arthur Healey Visual Effects modeller 419 23000003
Roger Dorney Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Graeme Crowther Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Ray Ford Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Dorothy Ford Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Terry Forrestal Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Fred Haggerty Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Glenn Campbell Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000012
Dave Brandon Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Malcolm Weaver Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Robert Shepherd Visual Effects production visual effects 419 23000002
Maryan Evans Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000013
Stephen C Fog Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000026
Jon Erland Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000025
Don Trumbull Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000024
Paul Johnson Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000027
Sandy Kennedy Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000028
Joseph Yanuzzi Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000031
Blake Dennis Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000030
Denny Kelly Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000029
William Shourt Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000023
Alvah J Miller Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000022
Michael Middleton Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000016
Michael Griffin Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000015
Mark Gredell Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000014
Josh Morton Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000017
Eric Peterson Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000018
Richard Alexander Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000021
Bess Wiley Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000020
Chuck Schuman Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000019
Sadie Eddon Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Tracey Eddon Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Vernon Messenger Sound Design n/a 120905 14000005
David Anderson Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Richard H Langford Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Nigel Galt Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000006
Eric Tomlinson Sound Editor (music) 229 14000007
Kevin Welch Stunts wire effects 240 19000002
Steve Crawley Stunts wire effects 240 19000001
Jean-Pierre Lelong Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000008
John Hayward Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000002
George Stephenson Sound n/a 120816 14000001
Ron Baker Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000042
Uta Trinks Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000041
Joe Ross Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000040
Jimmy Smith Wardrobe wardrobe department 120823 13000043
Don Mothersill Wardrobe wardrobe department 120823 13000044
Simon Murray Wardrobe wardrobe department 120823 13000047
Brian Cox Wardrobe wardrobe department 120823 13000046
Renee Heimer Wardrobe wardrobe department 120823 13000045
Peter Diamond Stunts stunt arranger 240 19000003
Roy Alon Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tip Tipping Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Del Baker Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Dinny Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Dickey Beer Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Andy Bradford Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Denise Rayn Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Stuart St Paul Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Chris Webb Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Alf Joint Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Gareth Milne Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Frank Henson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Michael Law Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John Lees Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Nick Hobbs Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Reg Harding Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Stuart Fell Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Doug Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jerry Pooler Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000032
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000033
Ray Hanson Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000085
Alan Barnard Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000084
Mark Meddings Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000083
Robert Nugent Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000086
Stephen Lloyd Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000087
Rick Harrison Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000090
Roy Spencer Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000089
Andrew Smith Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000088
Russell Diamond Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000082
Roy Whitehead Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000081
Richard Hiscott Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000075
John Patrick Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000074
Mary Johnston Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000073
Chris Grant Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000076
Chris Corbould Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000077
Andy Williams Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000080
Paul Whybrow Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000079
Ian Biggs Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000078
Michael Brady Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000091
Peter Dorme Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000092
Nick Kubicki Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000105
Frank Dickinson Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000104
Andrew Coupe Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000103
Peter Michel Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000106
Robert Williams Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000107
Nick Maley Other prosthetic effects 120795 26000001
Michael Hartman Production production company liaison 120824 25000001
Jim Machin Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000108
Nick Finlayson Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000102
Bryan Cole Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000101
Rita Nugent Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000095
Brian Chewins Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000094
Simon Hewitt Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000093
Julie Beha Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000096
Ron Hicksson Titles n/a 120825 23000097
Roy Scott Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000100
Grant McCune Miniatures miniatures supervisor 121083 23000099
Alan Wheatley Titles n/a 120825 23000098
Vivian Brunner Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000072
John Brunner Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000071
Tom Pahk Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000046
Michael Joyce Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000045
David Beasley Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000044
Chris Ross Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000047
David Scott Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000048
Steve Sass Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000051
Tom Valentine Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000050
Ken Swenson Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000049
Charles S Warren Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000043
John R Shourt Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000042
Alan Spilkoman Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000036
Rick Filligan Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000035
Dennis Dorney Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000034
Harry Moreau Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000037
Olga Craig Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000038
T Daniel Hofstedt Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000041
Kathleen Quaife Hodge Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000040
Randy Fullmer Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000039
Mark Cane Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000052
Lee Pogoler Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000053
Terri Rea Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000065
Don Nikkel Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000064
Deborah A Nikkel Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000063
Harry M Stover Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000066
Richard F. Taylor Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000067
Adele Zager Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000070
Harry Wienmann Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000069
Wanda Watkins Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000068
Rick LaConte Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000062
Ann Johnston Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000061
John Swallow Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000056
Percy Angress Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000055
Caren A Marinoff Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000054
Julie Adams Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000057
Steven Brooks Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000058
Rachel De La Cruz Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000060
Pamela Cox Special Effects special visual effects(crew) 168 23000059
L W Batty Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000039
Jill Hopper Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000038
Haydn Wood Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000053
John Edmunds Actor BBC Commentator 1 1000052
Ken Parry Actor Sykes 1 1000051
Adrian Hedley Actor Director of Mime Artists 1 1000054
Corrine Bougaard Actor Mime Artist 1 1000055
Paul Anthony-Barber Actor Mime Artist 1 1000058
Bob Goody Actor Mime Artist 1 1000057
Cal McCrystal Actor Mime Artist 1 1000056
Sidney Livingstone Actor Ned Price 1 1000050
David Beckett Actor Soldier 1 1000049
Burnell Tucker Actor NASA Man 1 1000043
Christopher Barr Actor Trajectory Officer 1 1000042
Richard Oldfield Actor Mission Leader 1 1000041
Thom Booker Actor 1st NASA Officer 1 1000044
Michael Fitzpatrick Actor 2nd NASA Officer 1 1000045
William Lindsay Actor Colonel's Aide 1 1000048
John Golightly Actor Colonel 1 1000047
Richard Sharpe Actor Rescue Ship Crewman 1 1000046
Kristine Landon-Smith Actor Mime Artist 1 1000059
Tobe Hooper Director n/a 2 2000001
Tim Reed Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Melvin Lind Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard Hoult Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tony Aherne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Paul Lowin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Marlene Butland Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Roy Parkinson Location Manager (models) 193 5000010
Geoff Austin Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Derek Cracknell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Basil Somner Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Yoram Globus Producer n/a 3 3000002
Menahem Golan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Derek Cracknell Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Michael J Kagan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Don Jakoby Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Terry Lens Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Colin Wilson Source Material (from novel) ("The Space Vampires") 120793 4000003
Dan O'Bannon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Brian Carroll Actor 4th Crewperson 1 1000040
Michael John Paliotti Actor 3rd Crewperson 1 1000039
Jerome Willis Actor Pathologist 1 1000014
Bill Malin Actor 2nd Vampire 1 1000013
Christopher Jagger Actor 1st Vampire 1 1000012
Derek Benfield Actor Physician 1 1000015
John Woodnutt Actor Metallurgist 1 1000016
Katherine Schofield Actor Prime Minister's Secretary 1 1000019
Peter Porteous Actor Prime Minister 1 1000018
James Forbes-Robertson Actor Minister 1 1000017
John Keegan Actor Guard 1 1000011
John Hallam Actor Lamson 1 1000010
Mathilda May Actor Space Girl 1 1000004
Frank Finlay Actor Fallade 1 1000003
Peter Firth Actor Inspector Caine 1 1000002
Patrick Stewart Actor Dr Armstrong 1 1000005
Michael Gothard Actor Bukovsky 1 1000006
Nancy Paul Actor Ellen 1 1000009
Aubrey Morris Actor Sir Percy 1 1000008
Nicholas Ball Actor Derebridge 1 1000007
Owen Holder Actor 1st Scientist 1 1000020
Jamie Roberts Actor Rawlings 1 1000021
Julian Firth Actor 2nd Boy in Park 1 1000033
Peter Lovestrom Actor 1st Boy in Park 1 1000032
Nicholas Donnelly Actor Police Inspector 1 1000031
Carl Rig Actor 1st Radar Technician 1 1000034
Elizabeth Morton Actor 2nd Radar Technician 1 1000035
Emma Jacobs Actor 2nd Crewperson 1 1000038
David English Actor 1st Crewperson 1 1000037
Geoffrey Frederick Actor Communcations Officer 1 1000036
Edward Evans Actor Doctor 1 1000030
Gary Hildreth Actor Police Surgeon 1 1000029
Sidney Kean Actor Brash Guard 1 1000024
Patrick Connor Actor Fatherly Guard 1 1000023
Russell Sommers Actor Navigation Officer 1 1000022
Paul Cooper Actor 2nd Guard 1 1000025
Chris Sullivan Actor Kelly 1 1000026
Rupert Baker Actor 2nd Soldier 1 1000028
Milton Cadman Actor 1st Soldier 1 1000027
Alan Hume Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Firth Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alix Harwood Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000013
Jacques Fastineau Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000012
Nigel Brackley Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000011
Dorothy Arthur Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000014
Marian Appleton Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000015
Kevin Herd Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000018
Richard Smith Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000017
David White Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000016
Tony Dunsterville Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000010
Paul Knowles Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000009
Carin Hooper Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Alexander Beetham Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Bernard Alimo Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Tiny Nicholls Costume Designer costume designer supervisor 169 13000002
Dickie Mills Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Bob Keen Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000008
Sandra Exelby Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Michael Morris Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Ken Herd Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000019
Steve Cullane Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000020
Jason Reed Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000032
Laurie Warburton Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000031
Janice Barnes Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000030
Marian Nicholson Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000033
Geoff Portass Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000034
W Petil Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000037
Helen Renshaw Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000036
Sue Higgins Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000035
Jean Bolte Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000029
John Schoonraad Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000028
Graham Freeborn Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000023
Jeremy Harris Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000022
Daniel Parker Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000021
Hilary Steinberg Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000024
Mickey Morris Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000025
Dennis Brown Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000027
Kenny Wilson Makeup prosthetic and makeup effects(crew) 353 13000026
Jack Fishman Technical Advisor (music) 537 12000002
Richard Glass Consultant (contact lens) 120784 12000001
Simon Wakefield Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Graysmark Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The London Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000005
Denise Exshaw Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Alan Tomkins Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Terry Knight Art Director art direction 183 9000007
Tony Reading Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Robert Cartwright Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Bob Hathaway Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
James Guthrie Music n/a 120781 8000003
Hugh Nicholson Video video department 120800 6000005
Mike Heaviside Video video department 120800 6000004
Jack Lowin Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
John Fisher Video video department 120800 6000006
Richard Hewitt Video video department 120800 6000007
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000002
Henry Mancini Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Grover Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bob Spencer Art Department n/a 120843 9000008
Tom Adams Art Department n/a 120843 9000009
Reg Hill Art Department n/a 120843 9000021
Fred Evans Art Department n/a 120843 9000020
Mark Files Art Department n/a 120843 9000019
George Wolstencroft Art Department n/a 120843 9000022
Keith Crossley Art Department n/a 120843 9000023
Ann Stanborough Casting n/a 179 10000002
Maude Spector Casting n/a 179 10000001
Paul Maliney Art Department n/a 120843 9000024
Carole DeJong Art Department n/a 120843 9000018
Martin Hitchcock Art Department n/a 120843 9000017
Chris Parfitt Art Department n/a 120843 9000012
Frank Walsh Art Department n/a 120843 9000011
John Hoesli Art Department n/a 120843 9000010
Roger Stewart Art Department n/a 120843 9000013
Norman Hart Art Department n/a 120843 9000014
Stephen Cooper Art Department n/a 120843 9000016
Patricia Johnson Art Department n/a 120843 9000015
Steve Railsback Actor Commander Tom Carlsen 1 1000001
Synopsis
A space exploration crew brings back a human-looking, vampire-like "space girl," who threatens to bring about an armageddon. Perhaps tongue-in-cheek, it is at turns a science fiction, vampire and disaster film
N/A
N/A