Seven (1995)

Seven
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller
Keywords dark, police, serial killer
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Charlie Picerni Stunt Coordinator (additional photography) 120804 19000001
Robert Wayne Harris Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000017
Rick Hart Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Elliot Tyson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Yin Cantor Sound assistant sound supervisor 120816 14000018
Ren Klyce Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000019
Erik Kraber Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000021
Patrick Dodd Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Robert J Litt Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Jeremy Molad Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Marvin E Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Patrick Dodd ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Malcolm Fife Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000008
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Richard Duarte Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Malcolm Fife Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Ren Klyce Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000022
Kim B Christensen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Dennis McLean Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Anthony D Petrilla Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Joseph A Graham Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
John McGraham Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Claudio Miranda Gaffer (additional photography) 268 15000011
Ed Medin Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Adam Glick Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Ed Maloney Gaffer bestboy gaffer(additional photography) 268 15000012
Bill Leslie Grip n/a 365 15000006
Daniel Cook Grip n/a 365 15000005
Willie D Burton Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000026
Jennifer Ware Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Mark Levinson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Chris Strong Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Michael Coo Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Nico Bally Grip n/a 365 15000004
J Michael Popovich Key Grip (additional photography) 263 15000003
Ren Klyce Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Joan Chapman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Robin McDonald Art Department key artist 120843 9000030
Ryan K Peterson Art Department key artist 120843 9000029
Jack Bricker Art Department key artist 120843 9000028
Linda Frobos Art Department key artist 120843 9000031
Todd Weslow Art Department key artist 120843 9000032
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dave Smith Art Department key artist 120843 9000027
Greg Solomon Art Department key artist 120843 9000026
Jan O'Connell Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Barry Chusid Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Brana Rosenfeld Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000018
Motoyoshi Hata Art Department sculptor 120843 9000021
James Feldman Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000022
Anthony Barlow Art Department key artist 120843 9000025
Eva Marie Denst Art Department key artist 120843 9000024
Sam Sainz Art Department key artist 120843 9000023
Aisha Coley Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Kim Coleman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Monty Westmore Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Michael Hancock Makeup Artist (Morgan Freeman) 120801 13000007
Becky Ochoa Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000006
Margaret Prentice Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Jean A Black Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000010
Jeff Watts ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Rob Bottin Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000011
Michael White Hair hair/ makeup artist 120794 13000005
Lawrence Velasco Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Ted Zachary Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Joe Fineman Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Jennifer McNamara Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Yvon Lucas Consultant special color consultant 120784 12000001
Michael Kaplan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marsha L Bozeman Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Elinor C Bardach Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Chris Franco Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mike Bonnaud Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Quentin Pierre Assistant (to Morgan Freeman) 120820 25000001
Roy "Bucky" Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Mike Cunningham Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000002
Wayne Stone Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
Ian Crockett Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000006
Al Kaminsky Transportation Coordinator (additional photography) 271 25000005
Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Kyle Cooper Main Title Design main and end title designer 120925 23000021
Steve Boeddeker Effects Assistant assistant effects editor 120922 23000020
Eric Dresser Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
William B Doane Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Lambert Powell Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Robert A Phillips Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Tim Thompson Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000016
Jeffrey Croeber Effects Assistant assistant effects editor 120922 23000019
Nancy Jencks Effects Assistant assistant effects editor 120922 23000018
Sean Callery Effects Assistant assistant effects editor 120922 23000017
Adam M Stone Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Kenneth Frith Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Gerald J Gates Other paint foreman 120795 26000007
David Behle Other recordist 120795 26000006
Jack Keller Other recordist 120795 26000005
Nicholas C John Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Chuck Tamburro Other aerial coordinator(additional photography) 120795 26000009
Susan Steinlauf Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Shawn Goldstein Other electric(additional photography) 120795 26000011
Michael Adler Other electric(additional photography) 120795 26000010
Thom Floutz Other painter 120795 26000004
Dawn Severdia Other project coordinator 120795 26000003
Robert M Rey Medic medical consultant 120966 25000011
Avy Eschenasy Production production attorney 120824 25000010
Phillip Rosen Production production attorney 120824 25000009
Chris Halstead Apprentice apprentice effects editor 120976 25000012
Sarah Felpes Apprentice apprentice effects editor 120976 25000013
Peter Davidian Other electrics coordinator 120795 26000002
Janet Stirner Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Rich Ratliff Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Whitney Crumb Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Jerri Whiteman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Fred Grossman Accountant (additional photography) 120802 16000003
Brad Davis Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Hedi El Kholti Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Ginny Martino Business Affairs business affairs liaison 120792 18000001
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Charlie Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Liz Amsden Business Affairs business affairs liaison 120792 18000002
Robert J Grindrod Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tommy Ruffner Dolly Grip (additional photography) 264 15000024
Jeff Strong Electrician n/a 450 15000019
William Travis McKane Electrician n/a 450 15000018
John H Maxwell Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000017
William E Fitch Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000020
Michael W Brennan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Mark Myers Dolly Grip (additional photography) 264 15000023
Tom Gibson Dolly Grip bestboy grip(additional photography) 264 15000022
Bob F Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Thomas Lay Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000004
Patrick Tatopoulos Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Dan Cangemi Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Sean Hargreaves Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000005
Daren R Dochterman Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000006
Peter Albiez Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Steven T Puri Visual Effects visual effects/ main title producer 419 23000008
Peter Frankfurt Visual Effects visual effects/ main title producer 419 23000007
Greg Kimble Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Buz Kramer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Lafaye Baker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Johnny M Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Sandy Berumen Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Kane Hodder Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Daniel Ray Pemberton Construction Coordinator (additional photography) 276 21000001
Paul Calabria Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Monty Woddard Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Jacques Rey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000016
Shannon Wilcox Actor Woman Cop Behind Desk 1 1000053
Brian Evers Actor Duty Sergeant 1 1000052
Heidi Schanz Actor Pride Victim 1 1000051
Richard Schiff Actor Mark Swarr 1 1000054
Richmond Arquette Actor Delivery Man 1 1000055
Arnold Kopelson Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Fincher Director n/a 2 2000001
Duffy Gaver Actor Marksman in Helicopter 1 1000056
Harris Savides Actor 911 Operator 1 1000050
Ron Blair Actor Second Cop at Massage Parlor 1 1000049
Mario Di Donato Actor Fingerprint Forensic Man in Law Office 1 1000043
Julie Araskod Actor Mrs. Gould 1 1000042
Gene Borkan Actor Eli Gould - Greed Victim 1 1000041
Richard Portnow Actor Dr. Beardsley 1 1000044
Tudor Sherrard Actor Coupon Man Outside Pizza Parlor 1 1000045
David Correla Actor First Cop at Massage Parlor 1 1000048
Martin Serene Actor Wild Bill 1 1000047
Pamala Tyson Actor Thin Vagrant by John Doe's Apartment 1 1000046
Phyllis Carlyle Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dan Kolsrud Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Nilo Otero Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
William C Gerrity Line Producer (additional photography) 161 5000003
Robert S Mendelsohn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Michael Alan Kahn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Frank Davis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Leonard M Bram Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Craig Pinckes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Dodi Rubenstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Allan Wertheim Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Andrew Kevin Walker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen Brown Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Anne Kopelson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Gianni Nunnari Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nana Greenwald Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Lynn Harris Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Michele Platt Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Richard Saperstein Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Allan Kolman Actor First Forensic Man in the Law Office 1 1000040
Bob Collins Actor Second Guard at the Library 1 1000039
Daniel Zacapa Actor Detective 1 1000014
Andrew Kevin Walker Actor Dead Man at Crime Scene 1 1000013
Kevin Spacey Actor John Doe 1 1000012
Endre Hules Actor Car Driver 1 1000015
Jimmy Dale Hartsell Actor Library Janitor 1 1000016
Beverly Burke Actor TV Anchor Woman 1 1000019
Dominique Jennings Actor TV News Reporter 1 1000018
Charline Su Actor TV News Reporter 1 1000017
Peter Crombie Actor Dr O'Neill 1 1000011
Reg E Cathey Actor Dr Santiago 1 1000010
R Lee Ermey Actor Police Captain 1 1000004
Gwyneth Paltrow Actor Tracy Mills 1 1000003
Brad Pitt Actor David Mills 1 1000002
Richard Roundtree Actor Talbot 1 1000005
John C. McGinley Actor California 1 1000006
John Cassini Actor Officer Davis 1 1000009
Mark Boone Junior Actor Greasy FBI Man 1 1000008
Julie Araskog Actor Mrs Gould 1 1000007
Alfonso Freeman Actor Fingerprint Technician 1 1000020
Harrison White Actor SWAT Team Cop 1 1000021
John Santin Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000033
Jim Deeth Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000032
Paul Eckstein Actor Paramedic at Massage Parlor 1 1000031
Chuck Tamburro Actor SWAT Helicopter Pilot 1 1000034
Bob Mack Actor Gluttony Victim 1 1000035
Roscoe Davidson Actor First Guard at the Library 1 1000038
Hawthorne James Actor George the Night Guard at the Library 1 1000037
George Christy Actor Workman at Door of Somerset's Office 1 1000036
Evan Miranda Actor Paramedic at Massage Parlor 1 1000030
Lexie Bigham Actor Policeman 1 1000029
Sarah Hale Reinhardt Actor Police Sketch Artist 1 1000024
Lennie Loftin Actor Policeman 1 1000023
Michael Reid Mackay Actor Victim 1 1000022
Emily Wagner Actor Detective Sara 1 1000025
Michael Massee Actor Man in Booth at Massage Parlor 1 1000026
Leland Orser Actor Crazed Man at Massage Parlor 1 1000028
Cat Mueller Actor Lust Victim 1 1000027
David A Ticotin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Scott Harris Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director(additional photography) 163 5000011
John Richards Music music engineer 120781 8000005
John Kurlander Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Rachel Schadt Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Janice Hayen Music music preparation 120781 8000006
Simon Franglen Music computer music preparation 120781 8000007
Mark S. Kaufman Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000010
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Lucas Richman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Ren Klyce Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Howard Davis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Robert Charles Lusted Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Carol Folgate Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Tom Barrett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
David Reale Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Laura P Krasnow Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Lindsay Mofford Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Angie Rubin Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Bruce Bellamy Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000010
Chris Pascuzzo Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000009
Vincent Reynaud Art Director art direction(additional photography) 183 9000008
Greg Wilkinson Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000011
James Bowen Jr. Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000012
Hugo Santiago Set Designer n/a 202 9000015
Lori Rowbotham Set Designer n/a 202 9000014
Elizabeth Lapp Set Designer n/a 202 9000013
Gary Wissner Art Director art direction 183 9000007
Ernest Quintero Set Decorator painter decorator 165 9000006
Arthur Max Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Lissauer Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Bert Doyo Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Clay A Griffith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leo Mouneu Sr. Set Decorator painter decorator 165 9000003
Salvador Sanchez Set Decorator painter decorator 165 9000005
David Rodriguez Set Decorator painter decorator 165 9000004
Francesca Dodd Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
John Nutt Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Joseph Johnston Jr. Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000023
Rick Schnier Location Scout (additional photography) 311 5000022
Rick Schuler Location Scout n/a 311 5000021
Tyrone S Walker DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000024
John L Anderson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000025
Conrad W. Hall Camera Operator a-camera operator 239 6000002
Darius Khondji Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Flint Maloney Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator in-house production coordinator 162 5000020
Wendy Cox Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Ric Keeley Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Rebecca Strickland Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000013
George Fortmuller Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director(additional photography) 163 5000012
Paul Hargrave Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Flint Maloney Location Manager (additional photography) 193 5000016
Mark Graziano Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000018
Cori Glazer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Michael Chavez Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000003
Jeff Croneweth Camera Operator (additional photography) 239 6000004
Anette Haellmigk Photography photographer 120835 6000016
Peter Sorel Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Tom "Chick Magnet" Loewy Video video engineer 120800 6000014
Melodie McDaniel Photography photographs("John Doe") 120835 6000017
Dale Caldwell Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Richard Francis-Bruce Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brent Beal Camera Assistant b-camera 2nd assistant(additional photography) 120867 6000020
Greg Schmidt Camera Assistant b-camera 1st assistant(additional photography) 120867 6000019
J Steven Matzinger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000013
Julian Whatley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000012
Dale Myrand Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000007
David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator b-camera operator(additional photography) 239 6000005
David Sanchez Camera camera loader 120798 6000008
Don Morgan Camera aerial cameraman(additional photography) 120798 6000009
Paul Prince Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Brad Edmiston Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Morgan Freeman Actor William Somerset 1 1000001
Synopsis
Lt. William Somerset, a burnt-out veteran cop, is on the brink of retirement. Forced to train his ambitious and eager replacement, Somerset is teamed with Detective David Mills on an investigation that draws these disparate cops deeper and deeper into the twisted world of a cunning and meticulous criminal. He is methodical, exacting and grotesquely creative. He is known as John Doe and he is the most vicious serial killer alive, fashioning murders based on the seven deadly sins. As each new victim is discovered, the detectives must combine their collective experiences to track the trail of a killer bent on seeking attrition for society's sins.