Parenthood (1989)

Parenthood
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steve Martin Actor Gil 1 1000001
Mary Steenburgen Actor Karen 1 1000002
Dianne Wiest Actor Helen 1 1000003
Tom Hulce Actor Larry 1 1000004
Rick Moranis Actor Nathan 1 1000005
Jason Robards Actor Frank 1 1000006
Martha Plimpton Actor Julie 1 1000007
Eileen Ryan Actor Marilyn 1 1000008
Keanu Reeves Actor Tod 1 1000009
Joaquin Phoenix Actor Garry 1 1000010
Helen Shaw Actor Grandma 1 1000011
Harley Kozak Actor Susan 1 1000012
Dennis Dugan Actor David Brodsky 1 1000013
Jasen Fisher Actor Kevin 1 1000014
Paul Linke Actor George Bowman 1 1000015
Zachary LaVoy Actor Justin 1 1000016
Ivyann Schwan Actor Patty 1 1000017
Alex Burrall Actor Cool 1 1000018
Lowell Ganz Actor Stan 1 1000019
Rance Howard Actor Dean at College 1 1000020
Max Slade Actor Young Gil 1 1000021
Clint Howard Actor Lou 1 1000022
Lamont Lofton Actor Fotomat Clerk 1 1000023
Erika Rafuls Actor Amy 1 1000024
Billy Cohen Actor Eddie 1 1000025
Isabel Cooley Actor Barbara Rice 1 1000026
Greg Gerard Actor Doctor Lucas 1 1000027
Paul Kelley Actor Kevin--Age 21 1 1000028
Walter Von Actor Opposing Coach 1 1000029
W O'Donoghue Actor Umpire 1 1000030
Claudio Jacobells Actor 1st Student at College 1 1000031
Hillary Matthews Actor 2nd Student at College 1 1000032
Sherry Ferguson Actor Screaming Co-Ed 1 1000033
Todd Hallowell Actor Track Official 1 1000034
Maxie Pontius Actor Safety Man at Track 1 1000035
Richard Kuhlman Actor Young Frank 1 1000036
Brittany Bouck Actor Dwarf 1 1000037
Jonathan Bouck Actor Dwarf 1 1000038
Michael Mickens Actor Dwarf 1 1000039
Aspen Autrey Actor Dwarf 1 1000040
Lloyd Cleek Actor Miles 1 1000041
Dana Mark Actor Audrey 1 1000042
Louisa Marie Actor 1st Woman Teacher 1 1000043
Cyndi Vicino Actor 2nd Woman Teacher 1 1000044
Steve Zurk Actor Highway Policeman 1 1000045
Emil Felski Actor Doctor at Hospital 1 1000046
Charmin Talbert Actor Nurse at Hospital 1 1000047
Julie Lander Actor Student in Hallway 1 1000048
Janet Moore-Stephens Actor Irate Woman in Audience 1 1000049
Connie Adams Actor Cindy 1 1000050
Alisan Porter Actor Taylor 1 1000051
Jordan Kessler Actor Matt 1 1000052
Ron Howard Director n/a 2 2000001
Walter Von Huene Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Brian Grazer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joseph Caracciolo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Lowell Ganz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Babaloo Mandel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Lowell Ganz From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Babaloo Mandel From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Ron Howard From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Joseph Caracciolo Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joe Napolitano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tony Adler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Randy Barbee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peggy Coleman Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Cynthia Strett Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Wendi Haas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Gardner Baldwin Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000008
Donald McAlpine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tom Priestley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robert Ulland Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Gary Muller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Doug Schwartz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
George Fuller Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000006
Phillip Caruso Photography stills 120835 6000007
Mollie Mallinger Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
David Campbell Camera Assistant Steadicam operator 1st assistant 120867 6000010
Bob Wright Camera Assistant Steadicam operator 2nd assistant 120867 6000011
Michael Hill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dan Hanley Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ray Sabo Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Guy Barresi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
David Siegel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Carolyn Horton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Gaston Santiso Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Randy Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Becky Mancuso Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Daniel Carlin Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Patty Carlin Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000004
Todd Hallowell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nina Ramsey Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christopher Nowak Art Director art direction 183 9000003
William Cimino Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Linda Marais Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Nicklas Farrentello Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Lewis Bowen Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Dennis Dezmain Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Forest Gillespie Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Jeronimo Mendez Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Alan Reynolds Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Kenneth West Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Dick Tice Lead Person leadman(dresser) 120957 9000013
Norman Weber Lead Person leadman(scenic painter) 120957 9000014
Beth Kuhn Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000015
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Robin Allan Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Mary Krausmann Casting Associate casting assistant(Florida) 160 10000004
Walter Von Huene Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Ruth Morley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dennis Schoonderwerd Costumes costumer(Steve Martin) 120828 13000002
Romaine Greene Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Donna Battersby Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Linda Trainoff Hair hairstyles(Steve Martin) 120794 13000005
Fern Buchner Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Peter Wrona Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Frank Griffin Makeup (Steve Martin) 353 13000008
Jim McEwan Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Kathy Bord Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000010
Mark Burchard Wardrobe Supervisor (men) 120908 13000011
Melissa Binder Wardrobe Supervisor (women) 120908 13000012
Michael Jacobi ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Richard King ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000002
Paul Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Glen Gauthier Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Basil Pappas Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Kevin Cerchiai Sound sound utility 120816 14000006
Rick Dior Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Anthony Ciccolini Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Ron Kalish Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Dan Edelstein Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Basil Pappas Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dialogue) 229 14000012
Cam Chan Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Sean Albertson Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000014
Susan Malfitano Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Richard Church Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Norman Zuckerman Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Frank Ladeira Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Ed Knott Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
George Patsos Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Jim Crasper Grip n/a 365 15000005
Shawn McFall Grip n/a 365 15000006
Casey Osborne Grip n/a 365 15000007
Craig Tonkin Grip n/a 365 15000008
Dick Falk Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Rick Falk Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000010
Luke Halprin Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Patrick Meng Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Robert Scott Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Bill Smalling Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Gary Ware Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Thomas Smaling Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000016
Kevin Knott Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000017
Edward Knott Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
John Gaskin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Patricia Gillis Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Artie Malesci Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tom Arkos Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Nathalie Bechard Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Dennis Deveaugh Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Kelly Erin Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Colette Mining Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tom Bahr Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Robert Bollinger Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Alex Edlin Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Bob Jaurequi Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Todd Seeley Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Phil Holscher Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Peter Damien Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Gene Bright Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Mike Bright Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Michael Charboneau Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
William Collins Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Michael Edling Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
James Hendrix Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Roger Ragland Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Chris Sheets Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Chris Ware Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
O Whiddon Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000011
Harold Collins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000012
Marilyn Tillman Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Joe Cappetta Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Kevin Harris Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Robert Cooper Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Nicholas Romanac Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
J Coll Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Amy Shaff Props n/a 120817 24000003
Lillian Pan Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Louisa Velis Assistant (to Ron Howard) 120820 25000002
David Grant Assistant (to Joe Caracciola) 120820 25000003
Sondra Boyachek Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000004
Marion Chavarie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jeff Cannon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jim Tosney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Polly Mattson-Bock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Rose Topping Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Gregory Hale Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Matthew Weiner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Megan Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Carol Richbart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Dean Garvin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Mary Antinozzi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Ty Arnold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Antonia Ellis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Louisa Velis Production Associate n/a 120822 25000018
Kathleen McGill Production Associate production controller 120822 25000019
William Battles Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Ralph Astarita Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
Sonny Adkins Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Ted Basso Driver n/a 273 25000023
Jack Belcher Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jimmie Brown Driver n/a 273 25000025
Roxann Cornett Driver n/a 273 25000026
Larry Craig Driver n/a 273 25000027
Dennis DeToro Driver n/a 273 25000028
John Distleberg Driver n/a 273 25000029
Danny Douglas Driver n/a 273 25000030
Paul Frambach Driver n/a 273 25000031
Bob Henderson Driver n/a 273 25000032
James Howard Driver n/a 273 25000033
Harry Isbrecht Driver n/a 273 25000034
Robert Jepson Driver n/a 273 25000035
Crystal Parsons Driver n/a 273 25000036
John Plummer Driver n/a 273 25000037
Cecil Stone Driver n/a 273 25000038
Eddy Watts Driver n/a 273 25000039
Robert Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000040
John Wormsbacher Driver n/a 273 25000041
John Balling Other scenic chargeman 120795 26000001
Dennis Krick Other payroll service 120795 26000002
Alice Scholl Other teacher 120795 26000003
Judith Cervenka Other teacher 120795 26000004
Mary Wherry Other teacher 120795 26000005
Helene Meidl Other teacher 120795 26000006
Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A comedy about parenthood, from several points of view.