The Mask of Zorro (1998)

Mask of Zorro
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 16mins.
Genres Romance, Adventure, Action, Period
Keywords swashbuckling, Zorro (character)
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Antonio Banderas Actor Alejandro Murrieta--Zorro 1 1000001
Anthony Hopkins Actor Zorro--Don Diego De La Vega 1 1000002
Stuart Wilson Actor Don Rafael Montero 1 1000003
Catherine Zeta-Jones Actor Elena 1 1000004
Matt Letscher Actor Captain Harrison Love 1 1000005
Maury Chaykin Actor Prison Warden 1 1000006
José DeTavira Actor Young Alejandro Murrieta 1 1000007
Diego Sieres Actor Young Joaquin Murrieta 1 1000008
Emiliano Guerra Actor Boy Crying 1 1000009
Yolanda Orizaga Actor Woman Crying 1 1000010
Paco Morayta Actor Undertaker 1 1000011
William Marquez Actor Fray Felipe 1 1000012
Tony Amendola Actor Don Luiz 1 1000013
Pedro Altamirano Actor Squad Leader 1 1000014
Luisa Huertas Actor Nanny 1 1000015
Maria Fernandez Cruz Actor Baby Elena De La Vega 1 1000016
Monica Fernandez Cruz Actor Baby Elena De La Vega 1 1000017
Julieta Rosen Actor Esperanza De La Vega 1 1000018
Raul Martinez Actor Heavyset Lieutenant 1 1000019
Victor Rivers Actor Joaquin Murrieta 1 1000020
L.Q. Jones Actor Three-Fingered Jack 1 1000021
Jose Perez Actor Corporal Armando Garcia 1 1000022
Tony Cabral Actor Soldier Holding "Wanted" Poster 1 1000023
Tony Genaro Actor Watering Station Owner 1 1000024
Ivan Rafael Actor Small Boy at Watering Station 1 1000025
David Villalpando Actor Stupid Soldier 1 1000026
Paul Ganus Actor Prison Guard 1 1000027
Sergio Espinosa Actor Leper Zorro 1 1000028
Conrad Roberts Actor Black Zorro 1 1000029
Abel Woolrich Actor Ancient Zorro 1 1000030
Pedro Armendariz Actor Don Pedro 1 1000031
Moises Suarez Actor Don Hector 1 1000032
Humberto Elizondo Actor Don Julio 1 1000033
Fernando Becerril Actor One of 1 1000034
Alberto Carrera Actor One of 1 1000035
Eduardo Lopez Actor One of 1 1000036
Gonzalo Lora Actor One of 1 1000037
Rudy Miller Actor One of 1 1000038
Manolo Pastor Actor One of 1 1000039
Diego Sandoval Actor Padre at the Beach 1 1000040
Enrike Palma Actor Bartender 1 1000041
Erika Carlson Actor Don Pedro's Wife 1 1000042
Manuel DeJesus Vasquez Morales Actor Guitar-Playing Soldier 1 1000043
Oscar Zerafin Gonzalez Actor Giant Soldier 1 1000044
Vanessa Bauche Actor Indian Girl 1 1000045
Kelsie Garcia Actor Baby Joaquin 1 1000046
Kaylissa Garcia Actor Baby Joaquin 1 1000047
Martin Campbell Director n/a 2 2000001
Glenn Randall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Doug Claybourne Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Foster Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Walter Parkes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Laurie MacDonald Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lucas Foster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
John Gertz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Tava Maloy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Randall Johnson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ted Elliott Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Eskow Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Terry Rossio Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Ted Elliott From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Terry Rossio From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Randall Jahnson From Story n/a 120870 4000007
Johnston McCulley Characters as Source Material from character 121009 4000008
Doug Claybourne Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alfredo Cortes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Nancy King Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Rupert Porter Line Producer facilities line producer(Digital Film/London) 161 5000004
Mariano Carranco Production Manager Mexico production manager 305 5000005
Luz Rojas Production Manager Mexico production manager 305 5000006
George Parra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Chitra Mojtabai Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jorge Baron Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Daniel Almada Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000010
Miguel Lima Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Efren Del Moral Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Mariano Carranco Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Ren Navez Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Marco Santander Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Mary Patton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Sue Field Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Ana Rebuelta Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Alyssa Wittenberg Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Gloria Lozano Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Adriana Poblano Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000021
Nelson Tunon Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Philip Meheux Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kim Marks Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Roger Pearce Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Santiago Navarrete Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Tony Jones Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000006
Jasper Fforde Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Sam Barnes Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Patrick McArdle Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Mariana Sanchez de Antunano Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Tracie Wetherill Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000011
Victor Camacho Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000012
Rico Torres Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Steve McLeod Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Mike Mertens Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Florent Vassault Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000016
Constantino Jimenez Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000017
Heriberto Gutierrez Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000018
Thom Noble Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christopher Aud Editor effects editor 172 7000002
John Bonds Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Chris Hogan Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Randy Kelley Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Steven Ticknor Editor effects editor 172 7000006
Scott Wolf Editor effects editor 172 7000007
Mark Gordon Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Constance Kazmer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Clay Cambern Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Odis McKinney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Martin Fuentes Wilchis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Carlos Puente Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Richard Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
James Horner Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
James Horner Song ("I Want to Spend My Lifetime Loving You") 120859 8000005
Will Jennings Song ("I Want to Spend My Lifetime Loving You") 120859 8000006
Jim Steinman Song song producer("I Want to Spend My Lifetime Loving You") 120859 8000007
Marc Anthony Song Performer ("I Want to Spend My Lifetime Loving You") 120788 8000008
Tina Arena Song Performer ("I Want to Spend My Lifetime Loving You") 120788 8000009
Cecilia Montiel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Denise Camargo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Atwell Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Noelle King Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Philip Keller Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Bernardo Trujillo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Oscar Ramirez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jacquie Stears Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Dante Aguilar Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Jorge Sainz Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Carlos Salom Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Mirko von Berner Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Arthur Rowsell Dresser (for Anthony Hopkins) 120967 9000013
Julieta Alvarez Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Jay Aroesty Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Margarita Laborde Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000016
Hania Robledo Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000017
Tomas Owen Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Diego Sandoval Art Department art department historian 120843 9000019
Laurel Pickering Art Department lead paint foreman 120843 9000020
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Allen Casting Associate casting associates(USA) 160 10000002
Amy Gerber Casting Associate casting associates(USA) 160 10000003
Rogelio Rojas Location Casting Mexico casting associate 120864 10000004
Jorge Guerrero Extras Casting Mexico extras casting 120851 10000005
Kevin Berman Consultant security consultant 120784 12000001
Joy Ellison Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Graciela Mazon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jaime Ortiz Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Rocio Ramirez Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Chrissie Beveridge Hair hair & make-up(for Anthony Hopkins) 120794 13000004
Eduardo Gomez Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000005
Aurora Chavira Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Hilda Gonzalez Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Jose Baron Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Paul Leblanc Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000009
Ken Diaz Makeup makeup designer 353 13000010
Alfredo Mora Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Rosa Duprat Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000012
Gabriel Solana Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000013
Steve Constancio Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000014
Ireri Mazon Set Costumer on-set costumer 121008 13000015
C Sams Set Costumer on-set costumer 121008 13000016
Alana Ackley Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000017
Judith Salas Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000018
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Andrea Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Glenn Morgan ADR Supervisor dialogue/ADR supervisor 219 14000004
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Ali Derakhshan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Rickley Dumm Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Meredith Gold Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Katrina Siegmund Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Cherie Tamai Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
David Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Phil Hess Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Stu Bernstein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Greg Russell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Pud Cusack Sound production mixer 120816 14000019
Hector Gika Sound Design n/a 120905 14000021
David McMoyler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Vincent Clarke Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
John Matthews Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Terry Potter Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Reyes Santa Maria Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Tom Maslen Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Jose Campos Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Salvador Serrano Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Gene Kelly Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joanne Grant Production Accountant Mexico production accountant 282 16000002
Tiffany Reinhard Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Peter King Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician 121027 19000001
Harry Lapping Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician 121027 19000002
Glenn Randall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Jim Vickers Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000004
Alex Green Stunt Man (for Anthony Hopkins) 121002 19000005
Mark Ivie Stunts assistant sword master 240 19000006
Anthony Angelotti Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Richard Blackwell Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jan Bryant Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Joe Box Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Richard Bucher Stunts n/a 240 19000011
John Casino Stunts n/a 240 19000012
James Churchman Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Daniel Costa Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Dennis Deveaugh Stunts n/a 240 19000015
J Donaldson Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Richard Duran Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Dale Gibson Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Tad Griffith Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Jeff Habberstad Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Marguerite Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Jim Hardy Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Mike Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Juddson Linn Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Jake Lombard Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Tom Morga Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Casey O'Neill Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Vladimir Orlov Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Jimmy Ortega Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Martino Pistone Stunts n/a 240 19000031
J.D. Roberto Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Mario Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Jason Rodriguez Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Thomas Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000035
George Ruge Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Lincoln Simonds Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Peter Stader Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Taso Stavrakis Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Jim Stephan Stunts n/a 240 19000040
R Tolbert Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Chuck Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000042
George Watson Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Webster Whinery Stunts n/a 240 19000044
Nancy Young Stunts n/a 240 19000045
Jess Brackenburry Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Chico Hernandez Animal Trainer horse trainer 120962 20000002
Bobby Lovegren Animal Trainer horse trainer 120962 20000003
Gordon Spencer Animal Trainer horse trainer 120962 20000004
Kenneth Abney Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Mark Huffaker Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Bob Huffman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Jacques Paradis Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
John Stone Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Maria Velazquez Rojas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Laurencio Cordero Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Geoffrey Martin Special Effects Foreman special effects set foreman 250 23000002
Rich Cordobes Special Effects Foreman special effects set foreman 250 23000003
Ricardo Mendoza Kaplan Special Effects Foreman special effects construction foreman 250 23000004
Matthew Holben Visual Effects facilities producer(Digital Film/London) 419 23000005
Richard Bain Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Digital Film/London) 419 23000006
Frazer Churchill Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Digital Film/London) 419 23000007
Charlie Noble Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Digital Film/London) 419 23000008
Gregory Salter Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Digital Film/London) 419 23000009
Lorraine Scott Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Digital Film/London) 419 23000010
Simon Terry Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Digital Film/London) 419 23000011
Rocky Gehr Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000012
John Stears Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000013
Russell Peters Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000014
Pamela Yuen Effects Assistant assistant and visual effects editor 120922 23000015
Syd Dutton Matte Painter matte paintings(Illusion Arts) 120959 23000016
Bill Taylor Matte Painter matte paintings(Illusion Arts) 120959 23000017
Michael Wassel Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000018
Kelvin McIlwain Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000019
Kenneth Nakada Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000020
Kyle Cooper Main Title Design main and end title sequence designer(Imaginary Forces) 120925 23000021
Martin Costello CGI Artist CG designer(Digital Film/London) 120986 23000022
Julian Mann CGI Artist CG designer(Digital Film/London) 120986 23000023
Fumi Mashimo Animator animation 483 23000024
Gilberto Cortes Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Michael Hunter Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Richard LaMotte Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Bill Sems Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Lance Larson Property Master property master & armorer 120805 24000005
Thomas Burman Props prosthetic props head & hand 120817 24000006
Bari Dreiband-Burman Props prosthetic props head & hand 120817 24000007
Joaquin Cervera Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Amy Lescoe Assistant (to Martin Campbell) 120820 25000002
Debra Kleid Assistant (to David Foster) 120820 25000003
Emmanuel Serra Assistant (to Antonio Banderas) 120820 25000004
Katherine Lambart Assistant (to Anthony Hopkins) 120820 25000005
Brian Sofsky Assistant (to Glenn Randall Jr) 120820 25000006
Alisarine DuColomb Production Assistant art department associate 275 25000007
Eric Hill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Josue Aguilar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Nallely De La Mora Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Michel Bellego Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Pina DeRosa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Maria Mantia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Alex Valdes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Chico Rochin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Sergio Orozco Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Ricardo Diaz Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Jose Rodriguez Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Javier Gunther Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000019
Peter Koening Medic unit medical staff 120966 25000020
Gerardo Moscoso Medic unit medical staff 120966 25000021
Felipe Torres Medic unit medical staff 120966 25000022
Isaac Zaga Medic unit medical staff 120966 25000023
Bob Anderson Other swordmaster 120795 26000001
Hector Medina Other loader 120795 26000002
Marco Gonzalez Other military historian 120795 26000003
Glen Eisner Other prosthetic lab technician 120795 26000004
Jay Wejebe Other prosthetic lab technician 120795 26000005
Josefina Cobos Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Rachel Shane Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Simon Atherton Other armorer 120795 26000008
Tommy Dunne Other armorer 120795 26000009
Eugenia Ogarrio Other greensman 120795 26000010
Corky Randall Other livestock coordinator 120795 26000011
Gene Walker Other associate livestock coordinator 120795 26000012
Ransom Walrod Other marine coordinator 120795 26000013
Hector Perez Rosas Other greensman 120795 26000014
Rogelio Perez Rosas Other greensman 120795 26000015
Simon Rhodes Other scoring mixer 120795 26000016
Luis Tellez Special Thanks (Chief of Staff to the President of Mexico) 120874 26000017
Emma Gibson Special Thanks special thanks (assistant)(to Dr Tellez/Chief of Staff to the President of Mexico)) 120874 26000018
Luiz Ivarra Special Thanks special thanks (assistant)(to Dr Tellez/Chief of Staff to the President of Mexico)) 120874 26000019
Rafael Tovar DeTeresa Special Thanks (Minister of Culture/Mexico) 120874 26000020
Jose Alvarez Rivera Special Thanks (Governor of Tlaxcala) 120874 26000021
Manilo Beltrones Rivera Special Thanks (Governor of Sonora) 120874 26000022
Jesus Murillo Karam Special Thanks (Governor of Hidalgo) 120874 26000023
Maximiliano Esparza Special Thanks (Governor of Durango) 120874 26000024
Humberto Elizondo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Isaac Tellez Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
James Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
John Fernandez Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Mauricio Chavez Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Miguel De La Madrid Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Anne Stein Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
It has been 20 years since Don Diego de la Vega successfully fought Spanish oppression in Alta California as the legendary romantic hero, Zorro. Imprisoned for two decades, he now must find a successor to stop Don Rafael Montero--the powerful, former Spanish governor of Alta California who cost de la Vega his freedom, his wife, Esperanza, and his daughter, Elena--who is making plans to purchase California from Mexico's president, General Santa Anna. Alejandro Murieta, a bandit with a troubled past, is transformed by Don Diego into a new Zorro who he hopes will help him foil Montero's schemes once and for all. Tracing the heroic story of these highly-charged relationships, the tale follows the new Zorro as he assumes de la Vega's mantle and enters into a romantic relationship with a woman close to his predecessor's heart...