Dear God (1996)

Dear God
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords faith
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Greg Kinnear Actor Tom Turner 1 1000001
Laurie Metcalf Actor Rebecca Frazen 1 1000002
Maria Pitillo Actor Gloria McKinney 1 1000003
Tim Conway Actor Herman Dooly 1 1000004
Hector Elizondo Actor Vladek Vidov 1 1000005
Jon Seda Actor Handsome 1 1000006
Roscoe Browne Actor Idris Abraham 1 1000007
Anna Horsford Actor Lucille 1 1000008
Kathleen Marshall Actor Whispering Wendy 1 1000009
Isadora O'Boto Actor Hot Mary 1 1000010
Felix Pire Actor Ramon 1 1000011
Donal Logue Actor Webster 1 1000012
Sam McMurray Actor Federal Prosecutor 1 1000013
Nancy Marchand Actor Judge Kits Van Heynigan 1 1000014
Larry Miller Actor State Judge 1 1000015
Rue McClanahan Actor Mom Turner 1 1000016
Jack Sheldon Actor Homeless Trumpeter 1 1000017
Coolio Actor Gerard 1 1000018
Toby Huss Actor Doubting Thomas Minister 1 1000019
Stephanie Niznik Actor Emanda Maine 1 1000020
John Pinette Actor Junior 1 1000021
Seth Mumy Actor Joey McKinney 1 1000022
Greg Lewis Actor (Conned People) 1 1000023
Sunny Hawks Actor (Conned People) 1 1000024
Timi Prulhiere Actor (Conned People) 1 1000025
Valerie Wildman Actor (Conned People) 1 1000026
Jennifer Perkins Actor (Conned People) 1 1000027
Rick Hill Actor (Conned People) 1 1000028
Barbara Marshall Actor (Conned People) 1 1000029
Jane Morris Actor (Word & Beans People) 1 1000030
Tom Hines Actor (Word & Beans People) 1 1000031
Jeff Michalski Actor (Word & Beans People) 1 1000032
Shannon Wilcox Actor (Word & Beans People) 1 1000033
Joshua Iscovich Actor (Word & Beans People) 1 1000034
Jill Lover Actor (Word & Beans People) 1 1000035
Sheron Bellio Actor (Word & Beans People) 1 1000036
Leigh Molloy Actor (Word & Beans People) 1 1000037
Timothy Stack Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000038
William Wolff Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000039
Sarina Ranftl Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000040
Monica Campbell Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000041
Sam Lima Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000042
Ellery King Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000043
Diane Frazen Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000044
Jennifer Peterson Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000045
Joy Rosenthal Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000046
Adrienne Wilde Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000047
Bud Markowitz Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000048
Bonnie Aarons Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000049
Steve Tisch Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000050
Mariana Morgan Actor (Postal People and Pals) 1 1000051
Jack Klugman Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000052
Marvin Braverman Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000053
Ellen Cleghorne Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000054
Curtis Williams Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000055
Deborah Benson-Wald Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000056
Odette Annable Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000057
Marcus Toji Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000058
Yvonne Pollack Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000059
Mona Lyden Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000060
Betty Carvalho Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000061
Hope Alexander-Willis Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000062
Mel Novak Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000063
Dom Magwili Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000064
Don Feldstein Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000065
Harvey Keenan Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000066
A Braverman Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000067
Lori Sigrist Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000068
Terri Sigrist Actor (Miracle People) 1 1000069
Patrick Richwood Actor (Court People) 1 1000070
Jim Meskimen Actor (Court People) 1 1000071
Israel Juarbe Actor (Court People) 1 1000072
Martin Garbus Actor (Court People) 1 1000073
Allan Kent Actor (Court People) 1 1000074
Duane Matthews Actor (Court People) 1 1000075
Carol Williard Actor (Court People) 1 1000076
Sean O'Bryan Actor Undercover Cop 1 1000077
Joanna Heimbold Actor Undercover Cop 1 1000078
Rebecca Holmberg Actor Undercover Cop 1 1000079
Renee Albert Actor Camerawoman 1 1000080
Robert Malina Actor News Video Cameraman 1 1000081
Jeris Poindexter Actor Local Newscaster 1 1000082
Barbara Beck Actor Bodacious TV Anchor 1 1000083
Joyce Brothers Actor Herself 1 1000084
Erin Moran Actor Celebrity in Parade 1 1000085
Elinor Donahue Actor Celebrity in Parade 1 1000086
Garry Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Marshall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Steve Tisch Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mario Iscovich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ellen Schwartz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Kearie Peak Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Angel Pine Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Karen Stirgwolt Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Warren Leight Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ed Kaplan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Margaret Hilliard Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ellen Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David Venghaus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Michael Risoli Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Nancy King Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Susan Walter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Steve Shkolnik Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Alecia Larue Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Cheryl Fong Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Charles Minsky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Babin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tom Connole Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Robert Morgenroth Video video effects supervisor 120800 6000004
Robert Sharman Video video coordinator 120800 6000005
Maurizio Dotto Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000006
Tim Roe Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000007
Toby White Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Ron Batzdorff Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Frank Del Boccio Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000010
John Manocchia Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000011
Jack McLean Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Debra Fisher Editor film editor 172 7000001
Patrick Vito Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000002
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Anthony Milch Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Christopher Welch Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Karen Broderick Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
David Clark Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Benjamin Schwartz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Jeremy Lubbock Music music score 120781 8000001
James Dunne Music music score 120781 8000002
Jeffrey Pollack Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Amanda Goodpaster Music assistant music editor 120781 8000004
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000005
Randy Waldman Music music and piano solos 120781 8000006
Lyle Lovett Music song performer and producer("Straighten Up and Fly Right") 120781 8000007
Brett Raymond Music song performer and producer("Angel's Gonna Find You") 120781 8000008
Jane Morris Music n/a 120781 8000009
Johann Bach Music ("Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G Major") 120781 8000010
J Strauss Music ("On the Beautiful Blue Danube") 120781 8000011
Tom Wallace Music Arranger ("Santa's Parade") 121019 8000012
Tony McCutchen Music Arranger ("Santa's Parade") 121019 8000013
Jules Chaikin Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000014
Lia Vollack Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Elliot Lurie Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
Jeremy Lubbock Original Music score orchestrator and conductor 120838 8000017
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Jane Morris Performer ("The Sylvia Plath Waltz") 120819 8000020
Nat Cole Song ("Straighten Up and Fly Right") 120859 8000023
Irving Mills Song ("Straighten Up and Fly Right") 120859 8000024
Billy Williams Song song producer("Straighten Up and Fly Right") 120859 8000025
Clay Tarver Song ("Tight Around the Jaws") 120859 8000026
Matt Sweeney Song ("Tight Around the Jaws") 120859 8000027
James Lo Song ("Tight Around the Jaws") 120859 8000028
William Garrett Song ("Please Mr Postman") 120859 8000029
Georgia Dobbins Song ("Please Mr Postman") 120859 8000030
Brian Holland Song ("Please Mr Postman") 120859 8000031
Freddie Gorman Song ("Please Mr Postman") 120859 8000032
Robert Bateman Song ("Please Mr Postman") 120859 8000033
David Kershenbaum Song song producer("Please Mr Postman") 120859 8000034
Gary Glitter Song n/a 120859 8000035
Mike Leander Song ("Rock N' Roll Part II") 120859 8000036
Midge Ure Song n/a 120859 8000037
Brett Raymond Song n/a 120859 8000038
Gerry Brown Song song producer("Angel's Gonna Find You") 120859 8000039
Bill Malina Song song producer("Angel's Gonna Find You") 120859 8000040
Robert Gordon Song ("U Go Girl") 120859 8000041
Isiah Pinkney Song ("U Go Girl") 120859 8000042
Gareth Young Song ("Is It Wrong Is It Right") 120859 8000043
Treana Morris Song ("Is It Wrong Is It Right") 120859 8000044
Steven Harwell Song ("Big Black Boots") 120859 8000045
Chris Geer Song ("Big Black Boots") 120859 8000046
Eric Bazilian Song ("One of Us") 120859 8000047
J Coots Song ("Santa Claus Is Coming to Town") 120859 8000048
Haven Gillespie Song ("Santa Claus Is Coming to Town") 120859 8000049
Rachel Sweet Song Performer ("Please Mr Postman") 120788 8000051
Gary Glitter Song Performer ("Rock N' Roll Part II") 120788 8000052
Midge Ure Song Performer ("Dear God") 120788 8000053
Joan Osborne Song Performer ("One of Us") 120788 8000057
Jack Sheldon Song Performer ("Deck the Halls" "Silent Night") 120788 8000058
Darlene Koldenhoven Song Performer ("Santa Claus Is Coming to Town") 120788 8000059
Melissa Mackey Song Performer ("Santa Claus Is Coming to Town") 120788 8000060
Randy Crenshaw Song Performer ("Santa Claus Is Coming to Town") 120788 8000061
Linda Harmon Song Performer ("Santa Claus Is Coming to Town") 120788 8000062
Rick Logan Song Performer ("Santa Claus Is Coming to Town") 120788 8000063
Susan Logan Song Performer ("Santa Claus Is Coming to Town") 120788 8000064
Donna Medine Song Performer ("Santa Claus Is Coming to Town") 120788 8000065
Don Sheldon Song Performer ("Santa Claus Is Coming to Town") 120788 8000066
Albert Brenner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Garrett Lewis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gregory Bolton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gary Isbell Lead Person n/a 120957 9000004
Dawn Ascher Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000005
Carrie Frazier Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stacy Alexander Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Wendy Weidman Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Brent Scarpo Extras Casting extras casting associate 120851 10000004
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Deborah Hopper Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Mari Grimaud Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Robin Borman-Wizan Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Lynda Foote Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Ann Culotta Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Dione Taylor Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000006
Carol O'Connell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Stephen Abrums Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Bruce Hutchinson Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000009
Joseph Mayer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Devon Curry ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Michelle Pleis-Stirber Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Bill Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Corrine Villa Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Ken Miller Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Jeffrey Williams Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Thomas Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Tammy Fearing Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Donald Mitchell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Frank Montano Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Rick Hart Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Beth Sterner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
John Benson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Randle Akerson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Susan Kurtz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Karen Wilson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
James Webb Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Rick Winquest Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000026
George Ball Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Scott Graves Lighting Technician rigging chief lighting technician 120907 15000002
Ben Beaird Grip n/a 365 15000003
Douglas Cook Grip n/a 365 15000004
Paul Sutton Grip head rigging grip 365 15000005
Jeffrey Kunkel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Helen Ruiz Production Auditor assistant production auditor 120815 16000001
Crystal Hawkins Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Patrick Siembieda Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Gary Combs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ray Bickel Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Greg Brickman Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Perry Barndt Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Shelley Boyle Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tracy Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Hal Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts n/a 240 19000009
David Brenner Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Beverly Burton Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Paul Diamond Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Tom Ward Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Nina Saxon Titles titles design 120825 23000002
Mike Cunningham Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Brian Bilson Assistant Props assistant property person 120904 24000002
Rick Young Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Christie Hawks Assistant executive assistant(to Garry Marshall) 120820 25000001
Robert Malina Assistant (to Garry Marshall) 120820 25000002
Heather Hall Assistant (to Garry Marshall) 120820 25000003
Barbara Nabozny Assistant (to Garry Marshall) 120820 25000004
Josh Krawitz Assistant (to Garry Marshall) 120820 25000005
Kim Lane Assistant (to Mario Iscovich) 120820 25000006
Andrea Schlupp Assistant (to Steve Tisch) 120820 25000007
Thomas Harper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Steve Cowie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jennifer Schwake Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Steve Zukmann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Eddie Avila Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Dewayne Cozy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Kenneth Searle Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Tom Fox Other cable person 120795 26000001
Gary Ritchie Other recordist 120795 26000002
Kathy McCart Other recordist 120795 26000003
Shirley Kuzmunich Other aid nurse 120795 26000004
Dale Becker Other production office secretary 120795 26000005
Christopher Darden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000006
Barbara Wells Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Lily Marshall-Fricker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Charlotte Marshall-Fricker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Stuart Fink Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A con artist who can't fathom the idea of an honest day's work, Tom Turner has tried every scam in the book. Then, while trying to pay off a gambling debt, he gets arrested attempting to sell tickets on an airline that hasn't flown since the '80s! Sentenced by a judge to get a job or go to jail, Tom reluctantly chooses to serve one year in one of the country's toughest institutions: the United States Post Office. As fate would have it, with the busy holiday season approaching, he is assigned to the Dead Letter Office. When first introduced to his new colleagues, a group of clock-watching, misfit co-workers, Tom begins to believe he might have met a better class of people in jail. Ever the charlatan, he inadvertently uses the unanswerable mail in a con of divine proportions. But Tom's holiday scam will transform him unknowingly into a very reluctant Samaritan, inspiring his postal partisans into a frenzy of goodwill and launching a Yule tidal wave that becomes the event of the season.