Air Bud (1997)

Air Bud
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Family, Fantasy, Sports
Keywords Air Bud (franchise), animal, children's
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Jeter Actor Norm Snively 1 1000001
Kevin Zegers Actor Josh Framm 1 1000002
Wendy Makkena Actor Jackie Framm 1 1000003
Bill Cobbs Actor Arthur Chaney 1 1000004
Eric Christmas Actor Judge Cranfield 1 1000005
Jay Brazeau Actor Referee No 1 1 1000006
Nicola Cavendish Actor Principal Pepper 1 1000007
Brendan Fletcher Actor Larry Willingham 1 1000008
Norman Browning Actor Buck Willingham 1 1000009
Stephen Miller Actor Coach Barker 1 1000010
Shayn Solberg Actor Tom 1 1000011
Chris Turner Actor Greg 1 1000012
Christine Kennedy Actor Melissa 1 1000013
Frank Turner Actor Bailiff 1 1000014
Marian Dodd Actor Reporter 1 1000015
Ursula Martin Actor Party Mom 1 1000016
Kevin DiCicco Actor Referee No 2 1 1000017
Jessebel Mather Actor Andrea Framm 1 1000018
Kati Mather Actor Andrea Framm 1 1000019
Kodi Bbela Actor Basketball Player--Timberwolves 1 1000020
Chris Marcus Actor Basketball Player--Timberwolves 1 1000021
Joel Haywood Actor Basketball Player--Timberwolves 1 1000022
Lewis Pierce Actor Basketball Player--Timberwolves 1 1000023
Jason Qi Actor Basketball Player--Timberwolves 1 1000024
Jack Van Eijnsbergan Actor Basketball Player--Timberwolves 1 1000025
Ryan Van Eijnsbergan Actor Basketball Player--Timberwolves 1 1000026
Yashar Zandiyeh Actor Basketball Player--Timberwolves 1 1000027
Jay Vidler Actor Basketball Player--Timberwolves 1 1000028
Acram Adam Actor Basketball Player--Warriors 1 1000029
Phillip Bisset-Cavaneiro Actor Basketball Player--Warriors 1 1000030
Miles Bridge Actor Basketball Player--Warriors 1 1000031
Fenton Fisher Actor Basketball Player--Warriors 1 1000032
Josh Jassebi Actor Basketball Player--Warriors 1 1000033
Mariel Losso Actor Basketball Player--Warriors 1 1000034
Nile Nurse Actor Basketball Player--Warriors 1 1000035
Colin Bradner Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000036
Colby Chartrand Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000037
Michael Davies Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000038
Tom Hearn Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000039
Mark Jackson Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000040
John Jassebi Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000041
David Katz Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000042
Levon Kendall Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000043
Tyler Mooi Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000044
Jordie Price Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000045
Marc Rinfret Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000046
Matthew Rollinson Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000047
Dustin Smiley Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000048
Stefan Verster Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000049
Ian Watson Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000050
William Wong Actor Additional Basketball Player 1 1000051
Charles Smith Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Martin Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
William Vince Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Vince Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Strange Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Anne Vince Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
James Jusko Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Paul Tamasy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Aaron Mendelsohn Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kevin DiCicco Characters as Source Material from character("Air Bud") 121009 4000003
Michael Potkins Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Kelsey Howard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Nancy Sorge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kerry Hsu Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Meita Winkler Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000005
John Penhall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Pierre Henry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Greg Malcolm Post-Production Supervisor post-production picture supervisor 120796 5000008
Ric Walkington Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager 120796 5000009
Ritch Renaud Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Susan Lambie Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Scott Watson Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Sheenah Andrews Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Carie Wallis Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Bev Hutter Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Grant Vetters Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Christina Toy Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Michael Gazetas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
David Frazee Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
William Waring Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Mike Southon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
William Waring Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Greg Fox Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Stephen Maier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Kharen Hill Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
Rob Dewitt Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Richard Eagan Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000009
Chris Michie Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000010
Alison Grace Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marc Chaisson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Bert Bush Negative Cutting negative cutter(The Bush Edit House) 120852 7000003
Kelly Herron Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ryan Clarke Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Brahm Wenger Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rachel Santoy Music music production coordinator 120781 8000002
Joseph White Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000003
Donald Pearson Music Conductor conductor("O Holy Night" (St John's Episcopal Choir)) 120818 8000004
David Sabee Music Contractor orchestra contractor(Seattlemusic) 121013 8000005
Pat Caird Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Gilbert O'Sullivan Song n/a 120859 8000008
Bobby Darin Song ("Splish Splash") 120859 8000009
Jean Murray Song ("Splish Splash") 120859 8000010
Gilbert O'Sullivan Song Performer ("Clair") 120788 8000012
Elizabeth Wilcox Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Chiasson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Eric Fraser Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Robert Pratt Storyboard Artist story artist 199 9000004
Troy Hansen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Bob Carson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
David Segerts Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Tamara Susik Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Spencer Louttit Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Kim Hamin Painter n/a 200 9000010
Diana Conway Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator 316 9000011
Grant Van Der Slagt Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Abra Edelman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Elisa Goodman Casting n/a 179 10000002
Christina Toy Location Casting Canadian casting assistant 120864 10000003
Greg Milton Location Casting Canadian casting assistant 120864 10000004
Brady Clarke Location Casting Canadian casting assistant 120864 10000005
Audrey Skalbania Extras Casting Canadian casting/extras 120851 10000006
Dan Olmsted Supervisor machine room supervisor 120845 11000001
Martin Nielsen Consultant design consultant 120784 12000001
Mel Davis Consultant basketball consultant 120784 12000002
Megan Davis Consultant basketball consultant 120784 12000003
Daniel Sperry Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000004
Carloyn Pavelick Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jana Stern Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Zina Richardson Costumes truck costumer 120828 13000003
Don Stenstrom Hair hair/make-up/wardrobe truck driver 120794 13000004
Andrea Simpson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Joann Fowler Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Naomi Hirano Makeup Assistant make-up/hair assistant 121007 13000007
Kristine Hyatt Wardrobe wardrobe trainee 120823 13000008
Charles O'Shea Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Frank Rinella Foley foley assistant 120961 14000002
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Rick Partlow Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Stephen Hart Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000005
Glen Coughlin Post-Production Sound dialies sync 121026 14000006
Samuel Lehmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Stanley Kastner Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Marina Adam Sound Editing sound editing assistant 120865 14000009
Sandra Schultz Sound Editing sound editing assistant 120865 14000010
Kerry Uchida Sound Effects sound effects editing 120868 14000011
James Fonnyadt Sound Effects sound effects editing 120868 14000012
Isaac Strozberg Sound Effects sound effects editing 120868 14000013
Ruth Huddleston Sound Mixer location sound mixer 230 14000014
Bill Sheppard Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000015
Paul Macey Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
David Cameron Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Brad Smith Grip n/a 365 15000003
Brent Ballard Grip n/a 365 15000004
Brook Hewlett Grip n/a 365 15000005
Michael Legree Grip rigging grip 365 15000006
Todd Elyzen Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Derek Grieves Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Drew David Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Kevin Blake Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000010
Pat Day Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000011
Rob Eubanks Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000012
John Genzel Finance Manager production financing(Royal Bank of Canada) 120941 16000001
Robert Beattie Finance Manager production financing 120941 16000002
Isabel Angeles Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Heide O'Cleary Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Gail Schacht Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000001
Heenan Blaikie Legal Services (Vancouver) 120857 18000002
Eva Schmieg Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Scott Ateah Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Stewart Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
John Wardlow Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Owen Walstrom Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Luke Waidman Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Keith Wardlow Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Jimmy Broyden Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Kim Howey Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Richard Vanderkuip Wrangler picture car wrangler 121018 20000001
Debbie Coe Animal Trainer "Air-Bud" doubles trainer((Coe's Animal Talent Inc)) 120962 20000002
Dana Dube Animal Services assistant animal trainer 121036 20000003
Charles Leitrants Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Dave Conway Construction construction department 120900 21000002
James Balla Construction construction department 120900 21000003
Don Pearson Construction construction department 120900 21000004
Philip Day Construction construction department 120900 21000005
Nina Watts Craft Service craft services/first aid 120903 22000001
Tinia Gleave Craft Service craft services/first aid 120903 22000002
Cathy Craig Craft Service craft assistant 120903 22000003
Ora Crutcher Craft Service extra craft services 120903 22000004
Megan Hill Catering assistant chef 120954 22000005
Andrew Chamberlayne Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Darren Marcoux Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Phillip Jones Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Dan Keeler Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Adrian Fisher Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Gord Currie Effects Assistant special effects 1st assistant 120922 23000006
Kim Steer Titles title design 120825 23000007
Kendelle Elliott Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Dwayne Morgan Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Ric Walkington Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Sandy Walker Props Buyer set decorator buyer 120926 24000004
Vicki Sotheran Assistant (to William Vince) 120820 25000001
Raul Sanchez Inglis Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000002
Shevaune Monro Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000003
James Ruttan Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
David Halliday Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Roland Montrose Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Leslie Ayers Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000007
Brady Clarke Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000008
Peter Roerk Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Jason Pielak Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
R Thompson Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Kent Sparling Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Philip Beer Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Heather Sandvold Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
John Dryden Driver cast driver 273 25000015
John O'Toole Driver cast driver 273 25000016
Duane Shearer Driver n/a 273 25000017
Andre Coulombe Driver n/a 273 25000018
Rod McDonald Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000019
Kevin DiCicco Other ("Buddy's" trainer) 120795 26000001
Julia Leiterman Other controller 120795 26000002
John Dines Other genny operator 120795 26000003
Jason Dryden Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Chris Rumak Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Herminio Kam Other lead scenic painter 120795 26000006
John Anderson Other set painter 120795 26000007
Jan Reeves Other set painter 120795 26000008
Salvatore Sortino Other set painter 120795 26000009
Peter Sysdev Other set painter 120795 26000010
Judy Siver Other greens 120795 26000011
Michael Siver Other greens 120795 26000012
Steven Smith Other chef 120795 26000013
Jayson Hardie Other ("Josh" photo double) 120795 26000014
Mark Poyser Other ("Arthur Chaney" photo double) 120795 26000015
Dorothy Sabe Other SPCA representative 120795 26000016
Glen Dreher Other locations 120795 26000017
John Pantages Other group Walla 120795 26000018
Randall Lee Other Walla recordist 120795 26000019
Avram Kipper Other scoring engineer 120795 26000021
Steven Smith Other engineer 120795 26000022
Steve Culp Other recordist 120795 26000023
Robert Dohrendorf Other opticals(Cinematte) 120795 26000024
David Armstong Other timer 120795 26000025
Tom Kane Security n/a 120951 26000026
Gary Trigg Security n/a 120951 26000027
John Genzel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Chuck Martin Special Thanks (Toyota-Canada) 120874 26000029
Audrey Skalbania Unit Publicist Unit Publicity(GS Entertainment Marketing) 231 29000001
Synopsis
After his father's death, 12-year-old Josh moves to Washington state. Josh is very shy and afraid to try out for the basketball team until he meets a golden retriever named Buddy who can score baskets. Both Josh and Buddy eventually make the team, creating a sensation until Buddy's former owner, Norm Snively, comes along to cash in on the dog's celebrity. Josh and Buddy must stay one step ahead of Snively to rally the team to a state championship.