The Pebble and the Penguin (1995)

Pebble and the Penguin
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 19mins.
Genres Adventure, Family, Animated, Musical
Keywords animal
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
S Bullock Actor Voice of Gentoo/Chubby 1 1000001
Martin Short Voice of Hubie 475 1000002
James Belushi Voice of Rocko 475 1000003
Tim Curry Voice of Drake 475 1000004
Annie Golden Voice of Marina 475 1000005
Louise Vallance Voice of Priscilla 475 1000006
Louise Vallance Voice of Chinstrap 2 475 1000007
Pat Musick Voice of Pola 475 1000008
Angeline Ball Voice of Gwynne 475 1000009
Angeline Ball Voice of Chinstrap 3 475 1000010
Kenall Cunningham Voice of Timmy 475 1000011
Alisa King Voice of Petra 475 1000012
Michael Nunes Voice of Beany 475 1000013
Neil Ross Voice of Scrawny 475 1000014
Phillip Clarke Voice of King 475 1000015
B Ward Voice of Magellenic 1 475 1000016
Hamilton Camp Voice of Magellenic 2 475 1000017
Will Ryan Voice of Tika 475 1000018
Will Ryan Voice of Ryan 475 1000019
Pat Musick Voice of Chinstrap 1 475 1000020
Stanley Jones Voice of McCallister 475 1000021
Shani Wallis Narrator n/a 120790 1000022
Colin Mawby Director n/a 2 2000001
Russell Boland Producer n/a 3 3000001
James Butterworth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Rachel Koretsky Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steve Whitestone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Gerry Shirren Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Ciaran Morris Camera production camera supervisor 120798 6000001
Peadar O'Reilly Camera production camera supervisor 120798 6000002
Matthew Ferris Camera cameraman 120798 6000003
Stephen Sinfield Camera cameraman 120798 6000004
Wayne Alexander Camera cameraman 120798 6000005
Richard Wolff Camera cameraman 120798 6000006
Noirin Dunne Color color stylist 121024 6000007
Berenice Keegan Color color stylist 121024 6000008
Lyn Mulvaney Color color stylist 121024 6000009
Thomas Moss Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jim Fleming Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Colin Ives Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Paul King Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Gerry Gogan Assistant Editor journeyman assistant editor 203 7000005
Barry Manilow Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Don Murray Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Joel Iwataki Music music mixer 120781 8000003
Rick Winguest Music music mixer 120781 8000004
Dominick Certo Music Editor (Triad Music) 214 8000005
Mark Watters Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Chris Klatman Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Charles Fernandez Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
John Given Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Ira Hearshen Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Lesa O'Donovan Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Thom Sharp Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Brad Warnaar Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Barry Manilow Song original songs 120859 8000015
Bruce Sussman Song original songs 120859 8000016
David Goetz Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Scott Caple Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000002
Kevin Gollaher Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Guy Deel Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Edward Gribben Supervisor layout supervisor 120845 11000001
Paul Kelly Supervisor background supervisor 120845 11000002
Phaedra Craig Supervisor background supervisor 120845 11000003
Eileen Conway Supervisor clean-up supervisor 120845 11000004
John Phelan Supervisor scene planning supervisor 120845 11000005
Mary Walsh Supervisor final checking supervisor 120845 11000006
Sandra Breslin Supervisor final checking supervisor 120845 11000007
Michael Murray Supervisor Xerography supervisor 120845 11000008
Janet O'Carroll Supervisor paint lab supervisor 120845 11000009
Jacqueline Hooks Supervisor inking supervisor 120845 11000010
Jonathan Dern Creative Consultant Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer creative consultant 120858 12000001
Paul Sabella Creative Consultant Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer creative consultant 120858 12000002
Kelly Ward Creative Consultant Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer creative consultant 120858 12000003
Mark Young Creative Consultant Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer creative consultant 120858 12000004
Beau Biggart ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue engineer 120939 14000001
Tom Mgerdichian ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue engineer 120939 14000002
Thomas Chan ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue engineer 120939 14000003
Bob Chapman ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue engineer 120939 14000004
James Twomey ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue engineer 120939 14000005
Ellen Hever Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Greg Steele Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Steve Maslow Rerecording Mixer rerecordist mixer 120856 14000009
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer rerecordist mixer 120856 14000010
Don Murray Sound recording engineer 120816 14000011
Annette Stone Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000012
Gary Keleghan Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000013
Robert Kirwan Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000001
Kevin Carlisle Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
David Tidgwell Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Tom Miller Effects Supervisor 3-D computer animator supervisor 120866 23000002
Michele McKenna-Mahon Effects Supervisor animation checking supervisor 120866 23000003
Hughie Shevlin Effects Supervisor animation checking supervisor 120866 23000004
Christine Fluskey Effects Supervisor animation checking assistant supervisor 120866 23000005
Rick Bentham Visual Effects pre-production colour key artist 419 23000006
Carl Jones Visual Effects pre-production colour key artist 419 23000007
Kenneth Slevin Visual Effects pre-production colour key artist 419 23000008
Mickie Cassidy Visual Effects pre-production key clean-up artist 419 23000009
Sioban Larkin Visual Effects pre-production key clean-up artist 419 23000010
Joseph Gilland Special Effects special effects directing animator 168 23000011
Julian Hynes Special Effects special effects directing animator 168 23000012
Noel Kiernan Special Effects special effects directing animator 168 23000013
Diann Landau Special Effects special effects directing animator 168 23000014
Conor Thunder Special Effects special effects directing animator 168 23000015
Leslie Aust Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000016
John Costello Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000017
Bob Cowan Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000018
Mark Cumberton Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000019
Joan Doyle Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000020
Martine Finucane Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000021
Conann Fitzpatrick Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000022
Paul Morris Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000023
Janette Owens Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000024
Deirdre Reynolds Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000025
Declan Walsh Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000026
Shirley Mapes Special Effects colour special effects artist 168 23000027
Suzanne D'Arcy Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000028
Stephen Deane Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000029
Paul Fogarty Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000030
Mark Irvine Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000031
Trevor Murphy Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000032
Shane O'Fearghail Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000033
Stephen Smyth Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000034
Thomas Walsh Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000035
Gillian Cunningham Special Effects Assistant special effects assistant animator 514 23000036
Michael Ho Special Effects Assistant special effects assistant animator 514 23000037
Karl Hayes Special Effects Assistant special effects assistant animator 514 23000038
Tracey Meighan Special Effects Assistant special effects assistant animator 514 23000039
Fiona Trayler Animation Editor animation film editor 121028 23000040
Aran O'Reilly Animation Editor animation film editor 121028 23000041
John Pomeroy Animation Director directing animator 740 23000042
Richard Bazley Animation Director directing animator 740 23000043
Ralf Palmer Animation Director directing animator 740 23000044
Len Simon Animation Director directing animator 740 23000045
Silvia Hoefnagels Animation Director directing animator 740 23000046
John Hill Animation Director directing animator 740 23000047
John Power Animation Director directing animator 740 23000048
Amy Berenz Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000049
Robert McCauley Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000050
Fred Reilly Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000051
Jonathan Ridge Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000052
Chris Scully Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000053
Richard Simmons Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000054
Sinead Somers Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000055
Peter Wang Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000056
Inge Daveloose Background Artist n/a 490 23000057
Henry McGrane Background Artist n/a 490 23000058
Kevin McNamara Background Artist n/a 490 23000059
Robyn Nason Background Artist n/a 490 23000060
David Rabbitte Background Artist n/a 490 23000061
Owen Rohu Background Artist n/a 490 23000062
Norman Teeling Background Artist n/a 490 23000063
Miguel Gil Background Artist n/a 490 23000064
John Devlin Background Artist n/a 490 23000065
Anna Jander Background Artist n/a 490 23000066
Jimmy Lawlor Background Artist n/a 490 23000067
David Nolan Background Artist n/a 490 23000068
Sandro Cleuzo Animator character animator 483 23000069
Alain Costa Animator character animator 483 23000070
Gabor Steisinger Animator character animator 483 23000071
Paul Newberry Animator character animator 483 23000072
Robert Fox Animator character animator 483 23000073
Glen McIntosh Animator character animator 483 23000074
Stuart Holgate Animator character animator 483 23000075
Marcelo DeMoura Animator character animator 483 23000076
Edison Gongalves Animator character animator 483 23000077
Fernando Moro Animator character animator 483 23000078
Rogerio DeGodov Animator character animator 483 23000079
Celine Cahill Animator character animator 483 23000080
Robert Sprathoff Animator character animator 483 23000081
Konrad Winterlich Animator character animator 483 23000082
Hugo Takahashi Animator character animator 483 23000083
Greg Maguire Animator computer animator 483 23000084
John Byrne Animator computer animator 483 23000085
Gerry Carty Animator computer animator 483 23000086
Mary Clarke-Miller Animator computer animator 483 23000087
David Moran Animator computer animator 483 23000088
Olun Riley Animator computer animator 483 23000089
David Satchwell Animator computer animator 483 23000090
Paula Fitzpatrick Animator assistant animation film editor 483 23000091
Nollaig Crombie Animator characters key clean-up artist 483 23000092
Helga Egilson Animator characters key clean-up artist 483 23000093
Anne Daniels Animator characters key clean-up artist 483 23000094
Roland Chat Animator characters key clean-up artist 483 23000095
Linda Fitzpatrick Animator animation checker 483 23000096
Pearse Love Animator animation checker 483 23000097
Moira Murphy Animator animation checker 483 23000098
Susan O'Loughlin Animator animation checker 483 23000099
Colum Slevin Animator animation checker 483 23000100
Carol Thornbury Animator animation checker 483 23000101
Emmet Doyle Animator animation camera operator 483 23000102
Patrick Duffy Animator animation camera operator 483 23000103
Paul Gallagher Animator animation camera operator 483 23000104
Gary Hall Animator animation camera operator 483 23000105
Brian Kelly Animator animation camera operator 483 23000106
Jeannette Maher Animator animation camera operator 483 23000107
Keith Murray Animator animation camera operator 483 23000108
John O'Flaherty Animator animation camera operator 483 23000109
Dermot O'Connor Animator character animator 483 23000110
Gary Perkovac Animator character animator 483 23000111
Dan Kuenster Animator character animator 483 23000112
Joe McDonough Animator character animator 483 23000113
Jean Morel Animator character animator 483 23000114
Jackie Corley Animator character animator 483 23000115
Roisin Hunt Animator character animator 483 23000116
Juan Bravo Animator character animator 483 23000117
Cristo Gelov Animator character animator 483 23000118
Tom Higgins Animator character animator 483 23000119
Ben Burgess Animator character animator 483 23000120
Dimitri Tenev Animator character animator 483 23000121
Alan Fleming Animator character animator 483 23000122
Piet DeRycker Animator character animator 483 23000123
Peter Anderson Animator assistant character animator 483 23000124
Paddy Malone Animator assistant character animator 483 23000125
Jane Anderson Animator assistant character animator 483 23000126
Damien Gilligan Animator assistant character animator 483 23000127
Neil McNeil Animator assistant character animator 483 23000128
Gerard Brady Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000129
Mark Byrne Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000130
Michael Carroll Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000131
David Coogan Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000132
Martha Furley Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000133
Deborah Gold Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000134
Hilary Gough Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000135
Joe Haugh Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000136
Barry Iremonger Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000137
Paul Joyce Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000138
Joseph Manifold Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000139
Majella Milne Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000140
Andrew Molloy Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000141
Sharon Morgan Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000142
Joseph Mulligan Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000143
Uli Nitzsche Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000144
Gabrielle O'Regan Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000145
Paul Shanahan Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000146
June Wright Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000147
Robert D'Arcy Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000148
Claudia Dickerson Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000149
Roger Horgan Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000150
Sandra Keely Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000151
Rosie Ahern Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000152
Michael Boylan Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000153
Thomas Brennan Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000154
Monique Buchens Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000155
Paul Clare Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000156
Kevin Condron Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000157
Pearse Cullinane Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000158
Teresa Cunniffe Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000159
Aidan Flynn Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000160
Aidan Heffernan Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000161
Shane McCormack Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000162
Bernadette Moley Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000163
Sinead Murray Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000164
George O'Shea Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000165
Terence O'Toole Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000166
Darren Power Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000167
Neal Ryan Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000168
Alan Shannon Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000169
Donnacha Treacy Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000170
Audrey Walsh Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000171
John Walsh Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000172
Suzanne O'Reilly Assistant assistant supervising colour stylist 120820 25000001
Yvonne Carthy Assistant journeyman colour stylist assistant 120820 25000002
Karen Hennessy Assistant journeyman colour stylist assistant 120820 25000003
Helene Blitz Post-Production associate producer post-production 120945 25000004
Carmen Oliver Production pre-production colour stylist 120824 25000005
Mark Byrne Production pre-production layout 120824 25000006
Martin Hanley Production pre-production layout 120824 25000007
Gary O'Neill Production pre-production layout 120824 25000008
Kathy Carter Production pre-production colour stylist assistant 120824 25000009
Mark Watters Other score 120795 26000001
Fionnuala Ballance Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000002
Ciara McCabe Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000003
Mary Connors Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000004
Jenni McCosker Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000005
Peter Donnelly Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000006
Margaret McKenna Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000007
Martin Fagan Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000008
James McLoughlin Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000009
Des Forde Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000010
Mark McLoughlin Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000011
Linda Kellagher Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000012
Anne-Marie Mockler Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000013
Paul Kelly Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000014
Carol O'Mara Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000015
Maoiliosa Kiely Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000016
Eileen Ridgeway Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000017
Julie Ryan Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000018
Vincen Clarke Other scene planner 120795 26000019
Eimear Clonan Other scene planner 120795 26000020
Kieran Cummins Other scene planner 120795 26000021
Carl Keenan Other scene planner 120795 26000022
Violet McKenna Other colour stylist 120795 26000023
Donal Freeney Other journeyman colour stylist 120795 26000024
Brian Forsyth Other final checker 120795 26000025
Fiona Mackle Other final checker 120795 26000026
Martina McCarron Other final checker 120795 26000027
Nina Phipps Other final checker 120795 26000028
Melanie Strickland Other final checker 120795 26000029
Mary Gavin Other inking & shipping controller 120795 26000030
Barry Manilow Other scoring supervision 120795 26000031
John Stanborough Other colour timer 120795 26000032
Synopsis
The Full Moon Ceremony is fast approaching, and time is running out for a shy, romantic penguin named Hubie to find the courage to present his betrothal pebble to Marina, the girl of his dreams. However, Hubie is not alone in his pursuit of Marina. The villainous penguin Drake also has his eye on her and thinks nothing of trying to turn Hubie into a leopard seal lunch to claim his prize. Almost lost at sea, Hubie finds an ally in the irascible Rocko, the Rockhopper penguin. Rocko has little time for Hubie's quest to return to Marina, until Hubie discovers that Rocko has a dream of his own... to fly. Together Hubie and Rocko must battle against the elements and their enemies on the high seas to return to Antarctica. But, if our penguin hero doesn't present Marina with his precious pebble by the Full Moon Ceremony, she will be forced to accept the evil Drake as her mate or be banished for life.
N/A
N/A