The Pebble and the Penguin (1995)

Pebble and the Penguin
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 19mins.
Genres Adventure, Family, Animated, Musical
Keywords animal
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Angeline Ball Voice of Gwynne 475 1000009
Will Ryan Voice of Tika 475 1000018
Pat Musick Voice of Pola 475 1000008
Louise Vallance Voice of Priscilla 475 1000006
Jackie Corley Animator character animator 483 23000115
Ben Burgess Animator character animator 483 23000120
Jean Morel Animator character animator 483 23000114
Roisin Hunt Animator character animator 483 23000116
Tom Higgins Animator character animator 483 23000119
Joe McDonough Animator character animator 483 23000113
Cristo Gelov Animator character animator 483 23000118
Juan Jose Bravo Animator character animator 483 23000117
Dermot O'Connor Animator character animator 483 23000110
Brian Kelly Animator animation camera operator 483 23000106
Gary Hall Animator animation camera operator 483 23000105
Paul Gallagher Animator animation camera operator 483 23000104
Jeannette Maher Animator animation camera operator 483 23000107
Keith Murray Animator animation camera operator 483 23000108
Gary Perkovac Animator character animator 483 23000111
Dimitri Tenev Animator character animator 483 23000121
John O'Flaherty Animator animation camera operator 483 23000109
Dan Kuenster Animator character animator 483 23000112
Peter Anderson Animator assistant character animator 483 23000124
Deborah Gold Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000134
Martha Furley Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000133
David Coogan Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000132
Hilary Gough Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000135
Joe Haugh Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000136
Joseph Manifold Jr. Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000139
Paul Joyce Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000138
Barry Iremonger Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000137
Michael Carroll Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000131
Mark C Byrne Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000130
Paddy Malone Animator assistant character animator 483 23000125
Patrick Duffy Animator animation camera operator 483 23000103
Piet DeRycker Animator character animator 483 23000123
Jane Anderson Animator assistant character animator 483 23000126
Damien Gilligan Animator assistant character animator 483 23000127
Gerard Brady Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000129
Neil McNeil Animator assistant character animator 483 23000128
Alan Fleming Animator character animator 483 23000122
Colum Slevin Animator animation checker 483 23000100
Fernando Moro Animator character animator 483 23000078
Edison Gongalves Animator character animator 483 23000077
Marcelo DeMoura Animator character animator 483 23000076
Rogerio DeGodov Animator character animator 483 23000079
Celine Cahill Animator character animator 483 23000080
Hugo Takahashi Animator character animator 483 23000083
Konrad Winterlich Animator character animator 483 23000082
Robert Sprathoff Animator character animator 483 23000081
Stuart Holgate Animator character animator 483 23000075
Glen McIntosh Animator character animator 483 23000074
Sandro Lucio Cleuzo Animator character animator 483 23000069
David Nolan Background Artist n/a 490 23000068
Jimmy Lawlor Background Artist n/a 490 23000067
Alain Costa Animator character animator 483 23000070
Gabor Steisinger Animator character animator 483 23000071
Robert Fox Animator character animator 483 23000073
Paul Newberry Animator character animator 483 23000072
Greg Maguire Animator computer animator 483 23000084
John Byrne Animator computer animator 483 23000085
Pearse Love Animator animation checker 483 23000097
Linda Fitzpatrick Animator animation checker 483 23000096
Roland Chat Animator characters key clean-up artist 483 23000095
Moira Murphy Animator animation checker 483 23000098
Susan O'Loughlin Animator animation checker 483 23000099
Carol Thornbury Animator animation checker 483 23000101
Majella Milne Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000140
Anne Daniels Animator characters key clean-up artist 483 23000094
Helga Egilson Animator characters key clean-up artist 483 23000093
David Moran Animator computer animator 483 23000088
Mary F Clarke-Miller Animator computer animator 483 23000087
Gerry Carty Animator computer animator 483 23000086
Olun Riley Animator computer animator 483 23000089
David Satchwell Animator computer animator 483 23000090
Nollaig Crombie Animator characters key clean-up artist 483 23000092
Paula Fitzpatrick Animator assistant animation film editor 483 23000091
Emmet Doyle Animator animation camera operator 483 23000102
Joseph Mulligan Jr. Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000143
James McLoughlin Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000009
Martin Fagan Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000008
Margaret McKenna Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000007
Des Forde Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000010
Mark McLoughlin Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000011
Paul M Kelly Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000014
Anne-Marie Mockler Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000013
Linda Kellagher Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000012
Peter Donnelly Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000006
Jenni McCosker Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000005
Kathy Carter Production pre-production colour stylist assistant 120824 25000009
Gary O'Neill Production pre-production layout 120824 25000008
Martin Hanley Production pre-production layout 120824 25000007
Mark Watters Other score 120795 26000001
Fionnuala Ballance Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000002
Mary Connors Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000004
Ciara McCabe Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000003
Carol O'Mara Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000015
Maoiliosa Kiely Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000016
Nina Phipps Other final checker 120795 26000028
Martina McCarron Other final checker 120795 26000027
Fiona Mackle Other final checker 120795 26000026
Melanie Strickland Other final checker 120795 26000029
Mary Gavin Other inking & shipping controller 120795 26000030
John Stanborough Other colour timer 120795 26000032
Barry Manilow Other scoring supervision 120795 26000031
Brian Forsyth Other final checker 120795 26000025
Donal Freeney Other journeyman colour stylist 120795 26000024
Vincen Clarke Other scene planner 120795 26000019
Julie Ryan Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000018
Eileen Ridgeway Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000017
Eimear Clonan Other scene planner 120795 26000020
Kieran Cummins Other scene planner 120795 26000021
Violet Margaret McKenna Other colour stylist 120795 26000023
Carl Keenan Other scene planner 120795 26000022
Mark T Byrne Production pre-production layout 120824 25000006
Carmen Oliver Production pre-production colour stylist 120824 25000005
Thomas Brennan Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000153
Rosie Ahern Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000152
Sandra Keely Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000151
Monique Buchens Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000154
Paul Clare Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000155
Teresa Cunniffe Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000158
Pearse Cullinane Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000157
Kevin Condron Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000156
Roger Horgan Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000150
Claudia Dickerson Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000149
Uli Nitzsche Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000144
Anna Jander Background Artist n/a 490 23000066
Sharon Morgan Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000142
Gabrielle O'Regan Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000145
Paul Shanahan Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000146
Robert D'Arcy Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000148
June Wright Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000147
Aidan Flynn Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000159
Aidan Heffernan Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000160
Michael Boylan Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000172
John J Walsh Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000171
Audrey Walsh Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000170
Suzanne O'Reilly Assistant assistant supervising colour stylist 120820 25000001
Yvonne Carthy Assistant journeyman colour stylist assistant 120820 25000002
Helene Blitz Post-Production associate producer post-production 120945 25000004
Karen Hennessy Assistant journeyman colour stylist assistant 120820 25000003
Donnacha Treacy Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000169
Alan Shannon Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000168
Sinead Murray Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000163
Bernadette Moley Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000162
Shane McCormack Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000161
George O'Shea Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000164
Terence O'Toole Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000165
Neal Ryan Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000167
Darren Power Animator character clean-up artist 483 23000166
Andrew Molloy Animator rough breakdown & in-between artist 483 23000141
Norman Teeling Background Artist n/a 490 23000063
Bruce Sussman Song original songs 120859 8000016
Barry Manilow Song original songs 120859 8000015
Brad Warnaar Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
David Goetz Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Scott Caple Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000002
Edward Gribben Supervisor layout supervisor 120845 11000001
Guy Deel Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Kevin Gollaher Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Thom Sharp Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Lesa O'Donovan Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Mark Watters Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Dominick Certo Music Editor (Triad Music) 214 8000005
Chris Klatman Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Charles Fernandez Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Ira Hearshen Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
John Given Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Paul Michael Kelly Supervisor background supervisor 120845 11000002
Phaedra Craig Supervisor background supervisor 120845 11000003
Beau Biggart ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue engineer 120939 14000001
Mark Young Creative Consultant Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer creative consultant 120858 12000004
Kelly Ward Creative Consultant Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer creative consultant 120858 12000003
Tom Mgerdichian ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue engineer 120939 14000002
Thomas Chan ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue engineer 120939 14000003
James Twomey ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue engineer 120939 14000005
Bob Chapman ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue engineer 120939 14000004
Paul Sabella Creative Consultant Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer creative consultant 120858 12000002
Jonathan Dern Creative Consultant Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer creative consultant 120858 12000001
Mary Walsh Supervisor final checking supervisor 120845 11000006
John Phelan Supervisor scene planning supervisor 120845 11000005
Eileen Conway Supervisor clean-up supervisor 120845 11000004
Sandra Breslin Supervisor final checking supervisor 120845 11000007
Michael Murray Supervisor Xerography supervisor 120845 11000008
Jacqueline Hooks Supervisor inking supervisor 120845 11000010
Janet O'Carroll Supervisor paint lab supervisor 120845 11000009
Rick Winguest Music music mixer 120781 8000004
Joel Iwataki Music music mixer 120781 8000003
Stanley Jones Voice of McCallister 475 1000021
Hamilton Camp Voice of Magellenic 2 475 1000017
B J Ward Voice of Magellenic 1 475 1000016
Shani Wallis Narrator n/a 120790 1000022
Colin Mawby Director n/a 2 2000001
Rachel Koretsky Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
James Butterworth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Russell Boland Producer n/a 3 3000001
Phillip Clarke Voice of King 475 1000015
Neil Ross Voice of Scrawny 475 1000014
Tim Curry Voice of Drake 475 1000004
James Belushi Voice of Rocko 475 1000003
Martin Short Voice of Hubie 475 1000002
Annie Golden Voice of Marina 475 1000005
Kenall Cunningham Voice of Timmy 475 1000011
Michael Nunes Voice of Beany 475 1000013
Alisa King Voice of Petra 475 1000012
Steve Whitestone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Gerry Shirren Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Colin Ives Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Jim Fleming Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Thomas V Moss Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul King Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Gerry Gogan Assistant Editor journeyman assistant editor 203 7000005
Don Murray Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Barry Manilow Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Lyn Mulvaney Color color stylist 121024 6000009
Berenice Keegan Color color stylist 121024 6000008
Matthew Ferris Camera cameraman 120798 6000003
Peadar O'Reilly Camera production camera supervisor 120798 6000002
Ciaran Morris Camera production camera supervisor 120798 6000001
Stephen Sinfield Camera cameraman 120798 6000004
Wayne Alexander Camera cameraman 120798 6000005
Noirin Dunne Color color stylist 121024 6000007
Richard Wolff Camera cameraman 120798 6000006
Ellen Hever Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Aran O'Reilly Animation Editor animation film editor 121028 23000041
Fiona Trayler Animation Editor animation film editor 121028 23000040
Tracey Meighan Special Effects Assistant special effects assistant animator 514 23000039
John Pomeroy Animation Director directing animator 740 23000042
Richard Bazley Animation Director directing animator 740 23000043
Silvia Hoefnagels Animation Director directing animator 740 23000046
Len Simon Animation Director directing animator 740 23000045
Ralf Palmer Animation Director directing animator 740 23000044
Karl Hayes Special Effects Assistant special effects assistant animator 514 23000038
Michael Ho Special Effects Assistant special effects assistant animator 514 23000037
Trevor Murphy Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000032
Mark Irvine Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000031
Paul Fogarty Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000030
Shane O'Fearghail Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000033
Stephen P Smyth Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000034
Gillian Hunt Cunningham Special Effects Assistant special effects assistant animator 514 23000036
Thomas Walsh Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000035
John Hill Animation Director directing animator 740 23000047
John Power Animation Director directing animator 740 23000048
Robyn Christian Nason Background Artist n/a 490 23000060
Kevin McNamara Background Artist n/a 490 23000059
Henry McGrane Background Artist n/a 490 23000058
David Rabbitte Background Artist n/a 490 23000061
Owen Rohu Background Artist n/a 490 23000062
Miguel Gil Background Artist n/a 490 23000064
S Scott Bullock Actor Voice of Gentoo/Chubby 1 1000001
Inge Daveloose Background Artist n/a 490 23000057
Peter Wang Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000056
Fred Reilly Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000051
Robert McCauley Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000050
Amy Louise Berenz Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000049
Jonathan Ridge Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000052
Chris Scully Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000053
Sinead Somers Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000055
Richard Simmons Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000054
Stephen Deane Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000029
Suzanne D'Arcy Special Effects special effects in-betweener 168 23000028
Hughie Shevlin Effects Supervisor animation checking supervisor 120866 23000004
Michele McKenna-Mahon Effects Supervisor animation checking supervisor 120866 23000003
Tom Miller Effects Supervisor 3-D computer animator supervisor 120866 23000002
Christine Fluskey Effects Supervisor animation checking assistant supervisor 120866 23000005
Rick Bentham Visual Effects pre-production colour key artist 419 23000006
Mickie Cassidy Visual Effects pre-production key clean-up artist 419 23000009
Kenneth Slevin Visual Effects pre-production colour key artist 419 23000008
Carl Jones Visual Effects pre-production colour key artist 419 23000007
David Tidgwell Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Kevin Carlisle Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer rerecordist mixer 120856 14000010
Steve Maslow Rerecording Mixer rerecordist mixer 120856 14000009
Greg Steele Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Don Murray Sound recording engineer 120816 14000011
Annette Stone Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000012
Robert Kirwan Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000001
Gary Keleghan Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000013
Sioban Larkin Visual Effects pre-production key clean-up artist 419 23000010
Joseph F Gilland Special Effects special effects directing animator 168 23000011
Paul Morris Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000023
Conann Fitzpatrick Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000022
Martine Finucane Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000021
Janette Owens Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000024
Deirdre Reynolds Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000025
Shirley "Sam" Mapes Special Effects colour special effects artist 168 23000027
Declan Walsh Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000026
Joan Doyle Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000020
Mark Cumberton Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000019
Diann Landau Special Effects special effects directing animator 168 23000014
Noel P Kiernan Special Effects special effects directing animator 168 23000013
Julian Hynes Special Effects special effects directing animator 168 23000012
Conor Thunder Special Effects special effects directing animator 168 23000015
Leslie Aust Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000016
Bob Cowan Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000018
John Costello Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000017
John Devlin Background Artist n/a 490 23000065
Synopsis
The Full Moon Ceremony is fast approaching, and time is running out for a shy, romantic penguin named Hubie to find the courage to present his betrothal pebble to Marina, the girl of his dreams. However, Hubie is not alone in his pursuit of Marina. The villainous penguin Drake also has his eye on her and thinks nothing of trying to turn Hubie into a leopard seal lunch to claim his prize. Almost lost at sea, Hubie finds an ally in the irascible Rocko, the Rockhopper penguin. Rocko has little time for Hubie's quest to return to Marina, until Hubie discovers that Rocko has a dream of his own... to fly. Together Hubie and Rocko must battle against the elements and their enemies on the high seas to return to Antarctica. But, if our penguin hero doesn't present Marina with his precious pebble by the Full Moon Ceremony, she will be forced to accept the evil Drake as her mate or be banished for life.
N/A
N/A