Silent Tongue (1994)

Silent Tongue
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Fantasy, Western
Keywords supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  • News Roundup: June 3
    By: Kit Bowen June 03, 2002 2:05pm GMT+0000

    News Roundup for June 3: Rapper Jay-Z and mogul Russell Simmons stage a protest on NY's City Hall. Other celebrities and movies mentioned Gene Simmons Bernie Mac Cameron Diaz Lucy Liu Drew Barrymore Jessica Alba Joel Coen Cedric the Entertainer Catherine Zeta-Jones George Clooney Jack Nicholson Adam Sandler

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Harris Actor Prescott Roe 1 1000001
Sheila Tousey Actor Awbonnie/ Ghost 1 1000002
Alan Bates Actor Eamon McCree 1 1000003
River Phoenix Actor Talbot Roe 1 1000004
Dermot Mulroney Actor Reeves McCree 1 1000005
Jeri Arredondo Actor Velada McCree 1 1000006
Tantoo Cardinal Actor Silent Tongue 1 1000007
Bill Irwin Actor Comic 1 1000008
David Shiner Actor Straight Man 1 1000009
Tommy Thompson Actor Red Clay Rambler 1 1000011
Jack Herrick Actor Red Clay Rambler 1 1000012
Bland Simpson Actor Red Clay Rambler 1 1000013
Clay Buckner Actor Red Clay Rambler 1 1000014
Chris Frank Actor Red Clay Rambler 1 1000015
Arturo Gil Actor 1st Little Person Acrobat 1 1000016
Joseph Griffo Actor 2nd Little Person Acrobat 1 1000017
Billy Beck Actor Petrified Man 1 1000018
Phillip Attmore Actor Boy Tap Dancer 1 1000019
Al Lujan Actor Kiowa Drummer 1 1000020
Devino Tricoche Actor Fire-Eater 1 1000021
April Tatro Actor Contortionist 1 1000022
Tim Carroll Actor Stage Coach Driver 1 1000023
Nicholas Ortiz Y Pino Actor Young Reeves 1 1000024
Robert Harnsberger Actor Buffalo Hunter 1 1000025
Fred Maio Actor Owner 1 1000026
David Wynne Actor Easterner 1 1000027
Sky Fabin Actor Easterner 1 1000028
Leslie Fleming Actor Easterner 1 1000029
Jill Momaday Actor Prostitute 1 1000030
Lynn Davis Actor Prairie Girl 1 1000031
Tim Scott Actor The Lone Man 1 1000032
Sam Shepard Director n/a 2 2000001
Bill Yahraus Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Carolyn Pfeiffer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ludi Boeken Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jacques Fansten Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gene Rosow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bill Yahraus Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Shep Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Catherine Scheinman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Sam Shepard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Bennett Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Matthew Clark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Robert Lorenz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Patricia Frazier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Harker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Barbara Simpson Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Barbara Tuss Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Gina Fortunato Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
David O'Shaughnessy Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Cynthia Hobgood Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Jack Conroy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Hayes Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Daniel Turrett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Dale Myrand Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Richard Mosier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Roberto Blasini Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Stefanie Rosen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Jeffrey Greeley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Vilma Gregoropoulos Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Michael Anderson Photography n/a 120835 6000011
Gary Farr Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Bill Yahraus Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Lee Fonvielle Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Marty Rubin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Sam Shepard Music drums 120781 8000001
Patrick O'Hearn Music bass 120781 8000002
Patrick O'Hearn Music n/a 120781 8000003
Terry Bozzio Music drums 120781 8000004
Kurt Wortman Music drums 120781 8000005
David Torn Music guitar ambience 120781 8000006
Warren Cuccurullo Music guitar ambience 120781 8000007
Peter Maunu Music guitar ambience 120781 8000008
Jack Herrick Music Medicine show music composer 120781 8000009
Patrick O'Hearn Original Score original score producer & recorder 120839 8000010
Sam Shepard Performer percussion 120819 8000011
Patrick O'Hearn Performer keyboardist 120819 8000012
Terry Bozzio Performer percussion 120819 8000013
Kurt Wortman Performer percussion 120819 8000014
Jack Herrick Song ("Little Acrobat's Song") 120859 8000015
Tommy Thompson Song ("Little Acrobats's Song") 120859 8000016
Cary White Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barbara Haberecht Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Frick Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michael Sullivan Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Holly Gent Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Joe Self Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Shane Patrick Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Kim Aeby Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Jeffrey Schwan Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Jeffrey Schwan Art Department "Gr'art" department 120843 9000010
Joe Self Art Department "Gr'art" department 120843 9000011
Elizabeth Shull Casting Director associate casting director 157 10000001
Sally Jackson Location Casting n/a 120864 10000002
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Van Ramsey Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joani Yarbrough Hair key hair 120794 13000002
Jeaneen Muckerman Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000003
David Atherton Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
David Atherton Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000005
Patricia Androff Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Janet Powell Set Costumer on-set costumer 121008 13000007
Rochelle Amrein-Best Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Taneia Lednicky Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Leigh French ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Albert Aquino Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Gary Gegan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Reuben Domingo Sound sound assistant 120816 14000009
Nancy Tracy Sound sound apprentice 120816 14000010
Richard McIlvery Sound sound chamber recorder 120816 14000011
James McIlvery Sound sound chamber recorder 120816 14000012
John Larsen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Duncan Burns Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
John Edwards-Younger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Jerelyn Harding Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Lauren Palmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Rodger Pardee Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
John Thomas Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Susumu Tokunow Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000021
Richard Mall Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Matt Moles Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Paul Grinrod Grip n/a 365 15000003
Thomas Crawford Grip n/a 365 15000004
Paul Paguyo Grip n/a 365 15000005
Michael Warren Grip n/a 365 15000006
Rick West Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
David Doyle Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Stephen Mullen Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Chris Brown Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Timothy McDonald Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Dale Holemen Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Milo Durben Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
R Tsosie Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000014
Nick Cline Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000015
Tal Meirson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gail Compeau Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Mark Remple Legal Services production legal services(Los Angeles) 120857 18000001
Alvin Lunak Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Allan Joseph Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Alvin Lunak Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Allan Joseph Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Micki Adard Stunts n/a 240 19000005
James Augare Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Shelly Matthews Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Pat Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Joyce MacNeal Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jesse Shepard Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jesse Shepard Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Sled Reynolds Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
James Sherwood Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
William Ray Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
K Peterson Wrangler n/a 121018 20000005
Dave Word Wrangler n/a 121018 20000006
Rex Peterson Animal Trainer horse trainer 120962 20000007
Arlen Johnson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Robin Blagg Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Carl Zeller Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Christopher Dowling Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Christopher Windisch Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
David Best Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Ben Zeller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Jon Hendry Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Meno Banda Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
C Washington Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Clement Bacque Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Phillipe Didier Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Jose Soloranzo Catering caterer 120954 22000006
John Stirber Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Tom Knott Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Wayne Elliott Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Jerry Kitz Titles and Opticals titles & opticals 121075 23000004
Stanford Gilbert Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Cheri Paul Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Tara Fields Assistant (to Carolyn Pfeiffer) 120820 25000001
Michael Smith Assistant (to Ludi Boeken) 120820 25000002
Stephanie Zessos Assistant (to Sam Shepard) 120820 25000003
Kristofer Lindquist Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Adam Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Rick Little Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
David Sanchez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jason Turner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jimmy Jones Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Jerry King Production labor foreman 120824 25000010
Ernest Gonzales Production labor 120824 25000011
Dean Heuberger Production labor 120824 25000012
Randy Luethye Production labor 120824 25000013
Chito Sanchez Medic n/a 120966 25000014
Loretta Sanchez Medic n/a 120966 25000015
Mark Wray Medic n/a 120966 25000016
Randy Peters Driver n/a 273 25000017
Ray Appel Driver n/a 273 25000018
Mark Jones Driver n/a 273 25000019
Jon Thorgusen Driver n/a 273 25000020
James Russel Driver n/a 273 25000021
Chip White Driver n/a 273 25000022
Al Cantu Driver n/a 273 25000023
Brett Round Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jeffrey Renfro Driver n/a 273 25000025
Patrick O'Hearn Other acoustic 120795 26000001
Patrick O'Hearn Other electronic 120795 26000002
Ed Vega Other head scenic 120795 26000003
Jeff Farley Other lab artist 120795 26000004
Raymond DiCarlo Other lab artist 120795 26000005
Quinn Cress Other lab artist 120795 26000006
Ken Bryan Other lab artist 120795 26000007
Rusty Hendrickson Other King of the Cowboys 120795 26000008
Cynthia Hobgood Other coordinator 120795 26000009
Mark Harris Other recordist 120795 26000010
Greg Steele Other recordist 120795 26000011
Jack Herrick Other woodwinds 120795 26000012
Jack Herrick Other mandolins 120795 26000013
Celine Bertrand Other produc(prod) 120795 26000014
Isabelle Terrel Other financial services 120795 26000015
Didier Duverger Other financial services 120795 26000016
Brook MacNamara Other permission granter("The Three O'Clock Train Skit" "The Old Jawbone" from "Step Right Up") 120795 26000017
Sid Goodloe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Randall Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Robert Anderson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Harvey Sugerman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Paul Serwitz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Marc Frydman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Bill Benz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Danielle Francou Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Hain Laramore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Catherine Martel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Sally Cammon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Pam Brockie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Susan McCarthy Publicity assistant pr(assistant) 120789 29000001
Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
A ghost story of the Old West about an Indian woman, Silent Tongue, raped years earlier by a white medicine show charlatan, who haunts her plainsman husband.