Hideaway (1995)

Hideaway
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Goldblum Actor Hatch 1 1000001
Christine Lahti Actor Lindsey 1 1000002
Alicia Silverstone Actor Regina 1 1000003
Jeremy Sisto Actor Vassago 1 1000004
Alfred Molina Actor Jonas 1 1000005
Rae Chong Actor Rose Orwetto 1 1000006
Kenneth Welsh Actor Detective Breech 1 1000007
Suzy Joachim Actor Dr Kari Dovall 1 1000008
Shirley Broderick Actor Miss Dockridge 1 1000009
Tom McBeath Actor Morton Redlow 1 1000010
Joely Collins Actor Linda 1 1000011
Roger Cross Actor Harry 1 1000012
Michael McDonald Actor Young Cop 1 1000013
Don Davis Actor Dr Martin 1 1000014
Rebecca Toolan Actor Female Doctor 1 1000015
Hiro Kanagawa Actor Nurse Nakamura 1 1000016
Jayme Knox Actor Mother of Baby 1 1000017
Norma Wick Actor TV Announcer 1 1000018
Michelle Skalnik Actor Victim 1 1000019
Gaetana Korbin Actor Victim 1 1000020
Tiffany Foster Actor Samantha 1 1000021
Mara Duronslet Actor Zoe 1 1000022
Iris Quinn Actor Jonas' Wife 1 1000023
Natasha Morley Actor Jonas' Daughter 1 1000024
Sarah Strange Actor 2nd girlfriend 1 1000025
Brett Leonard Director n/a 2 2000001
Jerry Baerwitz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Agatha Hanczakowski Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gimel Everett Producer n/a 3 3000003
Beau St. Clair Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Neil Jimenez Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Andrew Walker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Neal Jimenez Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Dean Koontz Source Material (from novel) ("Hideaway") 120793 4000004
Joyce King Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Gayle Reznik Production Manager digital production manager("Climactic sequences") 305 5000002
Bill Mizel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Craig Matheson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ella Kutschera Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kirk Jones Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Lara Fox Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Mandy Spencer-Phillips Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Nancy Carrow Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Dave Tarris Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Gale Tattersall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sandy McCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tim Moynihan Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Elizabeth Ziegler Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Cam North Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Marco Ciccone Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Rob McEwan Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Gloria Keiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
B.J. Sears Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jim May Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Scott Summersgill Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Joe Binford Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Polly Holmes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Brian Ufberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Caroline Hardon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Blake Miller Assistant Editor visual effects assistant editor 203 7000008
Trevor Jones Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000001
John Richards Music music scoring engineer 120781 8000002
Bill Abbott Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Carol Baker Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
William Ewart Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Michael Bolton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sandy Cochrane Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jon Townley Art Director visual effects art director 183 9000004
Keith Tucker Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Matt Reddy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
James Clare Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Peter Stoffels Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Patrick Kearns Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Sigrid Mekkinosson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Jerry Morawski Art Department visionary Light Art 120843 9000011
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
William Haines Casting Associate casting assistant(Canada) 160 10000003
Stuart Aikins Location Casting Canadian casting 120864 10000004
James Forsyth Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Jim Houston Production Executive digital production executive("Climactic sequences") 118216 11000001
Jerome Chen Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000002
Louis Cetorelli Supervisor character supervisor("Dark Being") 120845 11000003
Dan Candela Supervisor film recording supervisor("Climactic sequences") 120845 11000004
Nancy Duggan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Patricia Galbraith Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Monique Prudhomme Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Charis Tillson Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Susan Boyd Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Todd McIntosh Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Victoria Down Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Vivian Turner Wardrobe wardrobe consultant 120823 13000009
Judee Flick ADR Editor ADR supervising editor 220 14000001
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Linda Yeaney Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Donald Brown Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Roxanne Jones Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000008
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Christopher Aud Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Allan Bromberg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Jim Ashwell Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Gregory Watkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Stephen Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Dean Beville Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Patricio Libenson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Eric Lindemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
David Bartlett Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Matt Beville Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
John Pospisil Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000025
Rob Young Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Les Erskine Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Nick Kuchera Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Rick Stadder Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Gary Williams Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000004
Richard Buckmaster Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000005
Karen Day Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Doug Moreno Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Alec Gould Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jacob Rup Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jim Dunn Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tom Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000003
David Jacox Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ken Kirzinger Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tony Morelli Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Vanessa Paris Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Fred Perron Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Fiona Roeske Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Melissa Stubbs Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mike Veniza Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Brent Woolsey Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jan Kobylka Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Tim McGovern Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jon Townley Visual Effects Designer n/a 120955 23000002
William Schultz Visual Effects Designer motion capture system design("Climactic sequences") 120955 23000003
Paul Ashdown Visual Effects Designer motion capture system design("Climactic sequences") 120955 23000004
Camille Cellucci Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000005
Aileen Timmers Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000006
Mitch Rosefelt Visual Effects Emanation animation("Dark Being") 419 23000007
Peter Warner Visual Effects cocoon animation("Light Being") 419 23000008
Peter Warner Visual Effects Emanation animation("Light Being") 419 23000009
Juniko Moody Visual Effects tunnel compositor("Death sequences") 419 23000010
Steve Kennedy Visual Effects digital artist("Climactic sequences") 419 23000011
Kristen Trattner Visual Effects digital artist("Climactic sequences") 419 23000012
Michael Wassel Visual Effects digital paint artist("Climactic sequences") 419 23000013
Bill Birrell Visual Effects visual effects executive producer 419 23000014
Michael Vezina Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000015
Bernice Kenton Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000016
Scott McKee Effects Assistant technical assistant("Climactic sequences") 120922 23000017
Tim Teramoto Effects Assistant technical assistant("Climactic sequences") 120922 23000018
Ted Alexandre Effects Assistant technical assistant("Climactic sequences") 120922 23000019
Rick Edwards Effects Assistant technical assistant("Climactic sequences") 120922 23000020
Tim Miller Character Animation ("Dark Being") 622 23000021
Jerome Chen Animator lead animator 483 23000022
Ron Brinkmann Animator n/a 483 23000023
Allen Edwards Animator lead character animator("Light Being") 483 23000024
Steve Klevatt Animator character animator("Light Being") 483 23000025
Cliff Brett Animator spirit form particle animation("Death sequences") 483 23000026
Matt Hightower Animator spirit form particle animation("Death sequences") 483 23000027
Andrea Sholer Animator spirit form face animation("Death sequences") 483 23000028
Ivo Horvat Animator spirit form face animation("Death sequences") 483 23000029
Gill Goodman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Graham Coutts Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Karen Annarino Assistant (to Brett Leonard) 120820 25000001
Kathy Houghton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Wayne Bennett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Todd Ludy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Cyndia Soloway Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Raymond Fairchild Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Sylvia Nablo Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Daniel Fort Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000008
Herminio Kam Other head painter 120795 26000001
Jim Green Other head greensman 120795 26000002
Simon Sherwood Other DGC trainee 120795 26000003
Tim Douglas Other hatch death chamber("Death sequences") 120795 26000004
Lisa Adamson Other light being implosion("Death sequences") 120795 26000005
Heather Davis Other Samantha visions("Death sequences") 120795 26000006
Arnaud Hervas Other production software engineer("Climactic sequences") 120795 26000007
Alberto Velez Other systems engineer("Climactic sequences") 120795 26000008
Dean Miya Other systems engineer("Climactic sequences") 120795 26000009
Jesse Carlisle Other support engineer("Climactic sequences") 120795 26000010
Steffany Hannan Other film recording operator("Climactic sequences") 120795 26000011
John Strauss Other film recording operator("Climactic sequences") 120795 26000012
Dennis Webb Other film recording operator("Climactic sequences") 120795 26000013
Tom Hendrickson Other film recording operator("Climactic sequences") 120795 26000014
Richard Kelm Other hardware engineer 120795 26000015
Wendilyn Hufnagel-Giba Other archaeomythologist 120795 26000016
Lee Muldoon Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
After a near-death experience, a man becomes psychically linked to a serial killer, thus placing his daughter and wife in mortal danger.