First Strike (1997)

First Strike
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy, Adventure, Action, Foreign
Keywords martial arts
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter McBain Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Lisa Bate Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Gavin Myers Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Sian Savage Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Alexandra Partridge Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Clay Digital Sound Sound Editor n/a 229 14000032
Sascha Frydman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Gareth Vanderhope Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Peter Oreckinto Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000024
Paul Pirola Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Roger Savage Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Mario Vaccaro Foley foley assistant 120961 14000017
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Christian Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Joe Schwartz Sound sound assistant 120816 14000023
Peter McBain Sound Soundfirm liaison 120816 14000022
Gary Wilkins Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000033
Gretchen Thornburn Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000034
Chris Loveday Best Boy n/a 120885 15000011
Steve Bruce Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
Ho Kai On Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Damon Chan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Janine Mortorejo Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Sonya Thompsen Business Affairs business affairs liaison 120792 18000001
Jeff Behlendorf Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Mark Watson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
John Cummings Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Wong Wai Chuen Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Andrew Saul Generator Operator n/a 363 15000001
Alan Ng Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Grey Casey Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Anthony Tulloch Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Clive Rippon Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Steve Burgess Foley n/a 120961 14000016
Gerard Long Foley n/a 120961 14000015
Wendy Law Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Juanita Cheng Costumes costumer 120828 13000001
Dave Chan Liaison Chinatown liaison 121064 12000005
Baggie Cheung Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000003
Chau Siu-Mui Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Susan Cox Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Alison Baker Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000005
John Langmead Technical Advisor diving instructor 537 12000004
Tom Coltraine Technical Advisor safety officer 537 12000003
Mark Ordesky Production Executive New Line production executive 118216 11000002
Toby Emmerich Executive in Charge executive in charge of music 120791 11000001
Joe Fineman Post-Production Executive New Line post-production executive 120876 11000003
Sara King Post-Production Executive New Line post-production executive 120876 11000004
Vic Wilson Technical Advisor safety officer 537 12000002
Neill D Hicks Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Stella Hughes Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Caaren Hulme Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Bobbi Banks ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000010
Bill Voigtlander ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000009
Evelyn Nickel ADR Mixer group ADR mixer 227 14000008
John Adams ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000011
Paul Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Rosemary Woods Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Mark Wasuitak Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Cynthia Haagens ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Barbara McCart ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Reuben Thomas Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Georgie Tucker ADR group ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Burton Sharp ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000003
Patrick O'Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Pat Somerset ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Chris Chitty Animatronics animatronic sharks operator 121102 19000001
Greg McKee Animatronics animatronic sharks operator 121102 19000002
Tim O'Brien Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000011
Andrew Mero Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000010
Lachlan Ker Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000009
Sebastian Walker-Wilson Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000012
Lee Kwok Yip Post-Production post-production liaison 120945 25000013
Brad Field Driver n/a 273 25000015
Mattias Armstron Driver n/a 273 25000014
Brett Hardy Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000008
Mark Ashton Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000007
Adam Duthie Assistant film assistant 120820 25000002
Hope Moskowitz Assistant film assistant 120820 25000001
Peter Head Props prop buyer 120817 24000006
Second Chan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Mark Yu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Edwina Fowler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Toni Raynes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Marcus Hunter Driver n/a 273 25000016
Gemma Rawsthorne Driver n/a 273 25000017
Queensland Police Service Special Thanks (Australia) 120874 26000010
Queensland Government Office - Hong Kong Special Thanks (Australia) 120874 26000009
Kim Hackwood Special Thanks (Australia) 120874 26000008
Queensland Fire Service Special Thanks (Australia) 120874 26000011
David Pratt Special Thanks (Film Victoria-Australia) 120874 26000012
Vincent Cheng Special Thanks (Australia) 120874 26000014
Janice Cleland Special Thanks (Film Victoria-Australia) 120874 26000013
Trena L Lyons Special Thanks (Australia) 120874 26000007
Robin James Jr. Special Thanks (Australia) 120874 26000006
John Bromley Other armourer 120795 26000001
Nick Shanahan Driver n/a 273 25000018
Wade Krawczyk Other armourer 120795 26000002
Ron Roman Other horses provider 120795 26000003
Brian R Harman Other recordist 120795 26000005
Frank Fleming Other recordist 120795 26000004
James Cox Props prop buyer 120817 24000005
Leung Yui Tong Props prop buyer 120817 24000004
Yu Kai Wai Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000013
Yu Yuen Yin Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000012
Ip Choi Nam Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000011
Tang Chiu Yau Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000014
John Eaves Stunt Man ski stunt man 121002 19000015
Mike Clark Stunt Man ski stunt man 121002 19000017
Steven Lee Stunt Man ski stunt man 121002 19000016
Rocky Lai Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000010
Vic Wilson Stunt Coordinator 2nd unit stunt coordinator 120804 19000009
Matthew Ward Animatronics animatronic sharks operator 121102 19000004
Larry Simonetti Animatronics animatronic sharks operator 121102 19000003
Stanley Tong Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Ailen Chun Wai Sit Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000006
Bernie Ledger Stunt Coordinator 2nd unit stunt coordinator 120804 19000008
Chan Wai To Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000007
Nick Pay Stunt Man ski stunt man 121002 19000018
Ronald Dabu Stunt Man ski stunt man 121002 19000019
Man Yun Ling Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Connie Lai Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Peter Stubbs Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Jose Perez Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Leung Yui Nung Props prop master 120817 24000001
Melissa Fuller Props prop buyer 120817 24000003
Brent Houghton Props prop buyer 120817 24000002
Albert Payne Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Jeff Little Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
John Eaves Stunts ski-stunt cameraman 240 19000021
Craig Mogul Stunt Man ski stunt man 121002 19000020
Danny Burnett Construction set constructor 120900 21000001
Gerry Powderly Construction set constructor 120900 21000002
Fiona Wood Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Steve Marcus Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Burton Sharp Voice Casting ADR voice cast 189 10000006
Jonathan Nichols Voice Casting ADR voice cast 189 10000005
Neil Dickson Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000047
Rosalind Ayers Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000046
Levani Ilia Volokh Voice Russian voice cast 475 1000045
Sofie Formica Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000048
Jean Gilpin Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000049
Poosy Holmes Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000051
Bridget Hoffman Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000050
Leeza Vinnichenko Voice Russian voice cast 475 1000044
Oleg Vidov Voice Russian voice cast 475 1000043
Raissa Danilov Voice Russian voice cast 475 1000038
Endre Hules Voice Russian voice cast 475 1000037
Alexander Ustichenko Actor Major Majenko 1 1000036
Grisha Dimant Voice Russian voice cast 475 1000039
Larisa Eryomina Voice Russian voice cast 475 1000040
Alex Veadov Voice Russian voice cast 475 1000042
Mischa Markarian Voice Russian voice cast 475 1000041
Kendrick Hughes Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000052
Martin Jarvis Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000053
Stanley Tong Director n/a 2 2000001
Esmond Ren Actor CIA Member 1 1000063
Dana Lee Voice Chinese voice cast 475 1000062
Barbie Tung Producer n/a 3 3000001
Leonard Ho Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Stanley Tong Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Donald E Stewart Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Conan Lee Voice Chinese voice cast 475 1000061
George Kee Cheung Voice Chinese voice cast 475 1000060
Oliver Muirhead Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000055
Randall Montgomery Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000054
Ian Ruskin Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000056
Alan Shearman Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000057
Diane White Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000059
Diz White Voice Australian voice cast 475 1000058
Rusean Scripnik Actor Strike Force Leader 1 1000035
N Leshcinkov Actor General Gudanov 1 1000034
Terry Woo Actor Uncle Seven 1 1000012
John Eaves Actor Mark 1 1000011
Chan Wai To Actor Golden Dragon Club Member 1 1000010
Kristoff Kaczmarek Actor Commander Korda 1 1000013
Brett Arthur Actor Hit Man 1 1000014
Damien Gates Actor Hit Man 1 1000016
Mark French Actor Hit Man 1 1000015
Rocky Lai Actor Golden Dragon Club Member 1 1000009
Chan Man Ching Actor Golden Dragon Club Member 1 1000008
Chen Chun Wu Actor Annie 1 1000003
Jackson Lou Actor Tsui 1 1000002
Bill Tung Actor Uncle Bill 1 1000004
Jouri Petrov Actor Colonel Gregor Yegorov 1 1000005
Ailen Chun Wai Sit Actor Golden Dragon Club Member 1 1000007
Grishajeva Nonna Actor Natasha 1 1000006
Mark Gilks Actor Hit Man 1 1000017
Nathan Jones Actor Hit Man 1 1000018
Symantha Liu Actor Channel 7 Reporter 1 1000029
Wella Shieh Actor Annie's Relative 1 1000028
Shirley Mak Actor Annie's Relative 1 1000027
Gary Wilkinson Actor News Anchorman 1 1000030
Ken Lo Actor HK Policeman 1 1000031
Igro Guleen Actor USS Agent 1 1000033
Jim Hsin Actor CIA Member 1 1000032
Doris Lam Actor Annie's Relative 1 1000026
Jennifer Hung Actor Annie's Relative 1 1000025
John Langmead Actor Hit Man 1 1000020
Mathew Walker Kininmonth Actor Hit Man 1 1000019
Steve Livingstone Actor Hit Man 1 1000021
Steve Morris Actor Hit Man 1 1000022
Steve Jones Actor Sniper 1 1000024
Brenton Heeren Actor Sniper 1 1000023
Nick Tramontane Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Greg Mellott Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Maria Kalthenthaler Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000012
Cheng Chun Fu Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Cheung Ka-fai Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Norman Gimbel Composer ("I Will Follow Him") 120836 8000001
Jacques Plante Composer ("I Will Follow Him") 120836 8000002
Del Roma Composer ("I Will Follow Him") 120836 8000004
J W Stole Composer ("I Will Follow Him") 120836 8000003
Ng Wang Hung Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Marie-Helene Desbiens Negative Cutting (Magic Filmworks) 120852 7000008
Sam Giametti Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Yau Chi-Wai Editor n/a 172 7000002
Peter Cheng Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Duthie Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000004
Alex Hepburn Avid Editor Avid assistant(Ukraine & Russian unit) 120898 7000005
Syd Cole Negative Cutting (Magic Filmworks) 120852 7000007
Vic Radulich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Arthur Altman Composer ("I Will Follow Him") 120836 8000005
J Peter Robinson Music n/a 120781 8000006
Sarah Stollman Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000003
Benfi Sum Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000002
Oliver Wong Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ping Wu Voice Casting ADR voice cast 189 10000001
Mary Ellen Dunbar Voice Casting ADR voice cast 189 10000002
Paul Pape Voice Casting ADR voice cast 189 10000004
Dan Lorge Voice Casting ADR voice cast 189 10000003
Daisy Haze Song Performer ("Jalopy") 120788 8000014
Patrick Houlihan Song ("Jalopy") 120859 8000013
Dana Sano Music Supervisor music supevisor 120872 8000008
Brent Brook Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Elliot Lurie Music Supervisor music supevisor 120872 8000009
Charlie Strout Song ("Jalopy") 120859 8000010
Jeff Cardoni Song ("Jalopy") 120859 8000012
Evan Krasts Song ("Jalopy") 120859 8000011
Matthew Toll Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Murray Inglis Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Pavel Douvidson Production Manager (Ukraine & Russian unit) 305 5000010
Dennis Firminger Production Manager (Ukraine & Russian unit) 305 5000009
Sue Woo Production Manager n/a 305 5000008
William Cheng Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Sharon Lam Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Richard Georgeson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Richard McGrath Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Barbi Taylor Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Johnny Lee Line Producer n/a 161 5000006
Davie Lam Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Doris Wang Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000005
Rick Kornaat Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Clem Barrack Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Igor Nosov Production Supervisor (Ukraine & Russian unit) 307 5000005
Stepan Pojenian Production Supervisor (Ukraine & Russian unit) 307 5000004
Mark Graziano Post-Production Supervisor (Ukraine & Russian unit) 120796 5000015
John Brousek Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Thomas Yeung Assistant Camera Operator 1st unit assistant cameraman 120849 6000006
Chan Kwok Hung Assistant Camera Operator 1st unit assistant cameraman 120849 6000005
Ron Taylor Camera underwater cameraman 120798 6000004
Fong Ho Yuen Photography still/underwater photographer 120835 6000007
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Jeffrey Fleck Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Ng Wai Hung Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Ross Isaacs Camera underwater cameraman 120798 6000003
Stanley Tong Camera underwater cameraman 120798 6000002
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor preview technical supervisor 120853 5000018
Charles Boyle Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Lemon Liu Continuity n/a 890 5000019
Trish Carney Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000020
Jingle Ma Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kerrie Wilkinson Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000021
Jackie Chan Actor Jackie 1 1000001
Synopsis
A Hong Kong police officer is contracted by the CIA and a Russian intelligence organization to retrieve a stolen Ukrainian nuclear warhead.