Thelma & Louise (1991)

Thelma & Louise
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Adventure
Keywords female, female protagonist, freedom, friendship, police, road, road trip
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Geena Davis Actor Thelma 1 1000001
Susan Sarandon Actor Louise 1 1000002
Harvey Keitel Actor Hal 1 1000003
Michael Madsen Actor Jimmy 1 1000004
Christopher McDonald Actor Darryl 1 1000005
Stephen Tobolowsky Actor Max 1 1000006
Brad Pitt Actor J D 1 1000007
Timothy Carhart Actor Harlan 1 1000008
Lucinda Jenney Actor Lena the Waitress 1 1000009
Jason Beghe Actor State Trooper 1 1000010
Marco St John Actor The Truck Driver 1 1000011
Sonny Davis Actor Albert 1 1000012
Ken Swofford Actor Major 1 1000013
Shelly DeSai Actor East Indian Motel Clerk 1 1000014
Carol Mansell Actor Waitress 1 1000015
Stephen Polk Actor Surveillance Man 1 1000016
Rob Fitzgerald Actor Plainclothes Cop 1 1000017
Jack Lindine Actor I D Tech 1 1000018
Michael Delman Actor Silver Bullet Dancer 1 1000019
Kristel Rose Actor Girl Smoker 1 1000020
Noel Walcott Actor Mountain Bike Rider 1 1000021
Ridley Scott Director n/a 2 2000001
Bobby Bass Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Ridley Scott Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mimi Gitlin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dean O'Brien Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Callie Khouri Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Callie Khouri Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dean O'Brien Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mel Dellar Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Steve Danton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brian Senechal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Wendolyn Peterson Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
J Archuleta Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Garth Thomas Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Michael Neale Location Manager (California) 193 5000008
Kenneth Haber Location Manager (Utah) 193 5000009
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Julie Payne Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000011
Christine Baer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Larry Campbell Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Patrick Mignano Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Martin Jedlicka DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Tracy DeFreitas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
James Kelly Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Adrian Biddle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alexander Witt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Connell Camera aerial camera technician 120798 6000004
Dan Mindel Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000005
Cal Roberts Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000006
Stephen Norman Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000007
Steve Adcock Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000008
Aaron Katz Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000009
Lisa Hackler Projectionist n/a 121104 6000010
Roland Neveu Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
David Nowell Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000013
Thom Noble Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bobby Hart Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Chris Peppe Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Alexandra Leviloff Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Craig Galloway Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Antonia Van Drimmelen Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jay Rifkin Music music recording 120781 8000002
Pete Haycock Music solo guitar 120781 8000003
Blake Lewin Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Laura Perlman Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
John Doe Song ("Little Honey") 120859 8000006
David Alvin Song ("Little Honey") 120859 8000007
Tony Brown Song song producer("Little Honey") 120859 8000008
Van Morrison Song ("Wild Night") 120859 8000009
Richard Perry Song song producer("Wild Night") 120859 8000010
Toni Childs Song song producer("House of Hope") 120859 8000011
Toni Childs Song n/a 120859 8000012
David Ricketts Song song producer("House of Hope") 120859 8000013
David Ricketts Song n/a 120859 8000014
Gavin McKillop Song song producer("House of Hope") 120859 8000015
Paul Kennerly Song ("I Don't Want to Love You (But I Do)") 120859 8000016
John Hiatt Song ("Tennessee Plates") 120859 8000017
Mike Porter Song ("Tennessee Plates") 120859 8000018
Charlie Sexton Song ("Badlands") 120859 8000019
Charlie Sexton Song song producer("Mercury Blues") 120859 8000020
Nile Rodgers Song song producer("Tennessee Plates" "Badlands") 120859 8000021
Robert Geddins Song ("Mercury Blues") 120859 8000022
K Douglas Song ("Mercury Blues") 120859 8000023
Don Smith Song song producer("Mercury Blues") 120859 8000024
Glenn Sutton Song ("I Don't Wanna Play House") 120859 8000025
Billy Sherrill Song ("I Don't Wanna Play House") 120859 8000026
Glenn Frey Song n/a 120859 8000027
Jack Tempchin Song ("Part of You Part of Me") 120859 8000028
Don Was Song song producer("Part of You Part of Me") 120859 8000029
Elliot Scheiner Song song co-producer("Part of You Part of Me") 120859 8000030
Smokey Robinson Song ("The Way You Do the Things You Do") 120859 8000031
Robert Rogers Song ("The Way You Do the Things You Do") 120859 8000032
Chris Whitley Song n/a 120859 8000033
Chris Whitley Song song producer("Kick the Stones") 120859 8000034
Dave Swanson Song song producer("Kick the Stones") 120859 8000035
Holly Knight Song ("I Can't Untie You From Me" "Don't Look Back") 120859 8000037
Grayson Hugh Song n/a 120859 8000038
Bernard Edwards Song song producer("I Can't Untie You From Me" "Don't Look Back") 120859 8000039
Pam Tillis Song n/a 120859 8000040
Stan Webb Song ("Drawn to the Fire") 120859 8000041
Kenny Loggins Song ("No Lookin' Back") 120859 8000042
Michael McDonald Song n/a 120859 8000043
Ed Sanford Song ("No Lookin' Back") 120859 8000044
Shel Silverstein Song ("The Ballad of Lucy Jordan") 120859 8000045
Mark Mundy Song song producer("The Ballad of Lucy Jordan") 120859 8000046
Johnny Nash Song n/a 120859 8000048
Joe Sample Song ("Better Not Look Down") 120859 8000049
Will Jennings Song ("Better Not Look Down") 120859 8000050
Stewart Levine Song song producer("Better Not Look Down") 120859 8000051
Kelly Willis Song Performer ("Little Honey" "I Don't Want to Love You (But I Do)") 120788 8000053
Martha Reeves Song Performer ("Wild Night") 120788 8000054
Toni Childs Song Performer n/a 120788 8000055
Charlie Sexton Song Performer ("Tennessee Plates" "Mercury Blues" "Badlands") 120788 8000056
Tammy Wynette Song Performer ("I Don't Wanna Play House") 120788 8000057
Glenn Frey Song Performer ("Part of You Part of Me") 120788 8000058
Chris Whitley Song Performer n/a 120788 8000060
Grayson Hugh Song Performer ("I Can't Untie You From Me" "Don't Look Back") 120788 8000061
Pam Tillis Song Performer ("Drawn to the Fire") 120788 8000062
Michael McDonald Song Performer ("No Lookin' Back") 120788 8000063
Marianne Faithfull Song Performer ("The Ballad of Lucy Jordan") 120788 8000064
Johnny Nash Song Performer ("I Can See Clearly Now") 120788 8000065
B. B. King Song Performer ("Better Not Look Down") 120788 8000066
Norris Spencer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mary Robinson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Anne Ahrens Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Craig Graham Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Lisa Dean Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Paul Hartman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Walter Berner Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Richard Powell Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
James Randol Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Alan Kaye Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Kenneth Turek Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Ross Harpold Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000012
Michael Hirabayashi Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Louis DiGiaimo Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ira Belgrade Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Dan Parada Extras Casting extra casting 120851 10000003
Joachim Hansch Executive Pathe music executive 120806 11000001
Patrick Spezialy Supervisor payroll supervisor 120845 11000002
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Elizabeth McBride Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Taneia Lednicky Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Leslie Anderson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Anthony Cortino Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Karl Wesson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Richard Arrington Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Bonita DeHaven Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Janet Powell Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Nisa Kellner Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
John Poyner ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Norman Cole ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Les Healey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Gordon Davie Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Tim Salmon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Graham Hartstone Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Jeffrey Haboush Rerecording re-recording 120995 14000007
Nicolas LeMessurier Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000008
Michael Carter Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000009
Jimmy Shields Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Bob Risk Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Keith Wester Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000012
Bobby Rose Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Erich Rose Grip n/a 365 15000002
Kenji Inouye Grip n/a 365 15000003
Bob Miyamoto Grip n/a 365 15000004
Andrew Aguilar Grip n/a 365 15000005
David Canestro Grip n/a 365 15000006
Dennis Dodd Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Joe Rowan Electrician n/a 450 15000008
James Cox Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Darrin Pulford Electrician n/a 450 15000010
John Smock Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Kevin Newett Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Brad Rea Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Scott Judge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Thomas Cox Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000015
Audie Aragon Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Paul Amorelli Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000017
Sam Bernstein Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Arthur Tarry Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Rob Stevens Assistant Accountant accounting secretary 120950 16000003
Pauline Granby Assistant Accountant assistant post production accountant 120950 16000004
Stephanie Claxton Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Bobby Bass Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bobby Bass Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Terry Collis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Michael Ryan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Bennie Moore Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Billy Lucas Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Tony Epper Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
David Webster Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Hank Hooker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Mary Peters Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Ronnie Rondell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Norman Howell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Bob Dewitt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Kenny Endoso Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Buddy Hooker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Gregory Barnett Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
David Burton Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Steve Boyum Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Dick Ziker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
John Meier Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
Ann Melville Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000021
Mark Vitaie Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Roger Janson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
James Olson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Scott Snyder Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Richard Bayard Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Tim Gonzalez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Gerald Bowne Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Stan Parks Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Kevin Quibell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Todd Jensen Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Timothy Moran Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Paul Stewart Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Anthony Goldschmidt Titles title design 120825 23000006
Marty Gibbons Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Chuck Roseberry Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Monti Rainbolt Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Victor Petrotta Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Victor Petrotta Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Cary Burns Assistant (to Ridley Scott) 120820 25000001
Scott Bernstein Assistant (to Mimi Polk) 120820 25000002
Phillip Tomalin Assistant (to Susan Sarandon) 120820 25000003
Paul Bellman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Robin Allen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
David Trevino Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Gerald Sidwell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Lynn Collis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Terry Collis Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Sherman Labby Production production illustrator 120824 25000010
Larry Wehner Production labor foreman 120824 25000011
Addie Flores Production labor foreman 120824 25000012
David Paris Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000013
Don Hildebrand Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000014
Audrey Evans Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
David Richards Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000016
J Matzinger Other clapper loader 120795 26000001
Diana Campbell-Rice Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Gary Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000003
Frank Galvan Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Robert Zajonc Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000005
Cynthia Zajonc Other ground safety 120795 26000006
Glory Fioramonti Other ("Louise" stunt double) 120795 26000007
Marguerite Happy Other ("Louise" stunt double) 120795 26000008
Diane Grant Other ("Thelma" stunt double) 120795 26000009
Robert Samarzich Other greensman 120795 26000010
Lazar Samarzich Other greens assistant 120795 26000011
Michelle Michael Other aid 120795 26000012
Julie Strain Other ("Thelma" stand-in) 120795 26000013
Cee Ozenne Other ("Thelma" stand-in) 120795 26000014
Deborah Stenard Other ("Louise" stand-in) 120795 26000015
Bette Stanton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Brett Palmer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Joe Everett Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Thelma and Louise are accidental outlaws on a desperate flight across the Southwest after a tragic incident at a roadside bar. With a determined detective on their trail, a sweet-talking hitchhiker in their path and a string of crimes in their wake, their journey alternates between hilarious, high-speed thrill ride and empowering personal odyssey even as the law closes in.