The Last Days of Disco (1998)

Last Days of Disco
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Period, Musical, Music
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chloë Sevigny Actor Alice 1 1000001
Kate Beckinsale Actor Charlotte 1 1000002
Chris Eigeman Actor Des 1 1000003
Mackenzie Astin Actor Jimmy 1 1000004
Matt Keeslar Actor Josh 1 1000005
Robert Leonard Actor Tom 1 1000006
Jennifer Beals Actor Nina 1 1000007
Matt Ross Actor Dan 1 1000008
Tara Subkoff Actor Holly 1 1000009
Burr Steers Actor Van 1 1000010
David Thornton Actor Bernie 1 1000011
Jaid Barrymore Actor Tiger Lady 1 1000012
Sonsee Ahray Actor Diana 1 1000013
Edoardo Ballerini Actor Victor 1 1000014
Scott Beehner Actor Adam 1 1000015
Zachary Taylor Actor Backdoorman 1 1000016
Neil Butterfield Actor Rick 1 1000017
Michael Weatherly Actor Hap 1 1000018
James Murtaugh Actor Marshall 1 1000019
John Havens Actor Steve 1 1000020
Amanda Harker Actor Model No 1 1 1000021
Brandi Seymour Actor Model No 2 1 1000022
Leslie Lyles Actor Sally 1 1000023
Cate Smit Actor Helen 1 1000024
Kathleen Chalfant Actor Zenia 1 1000025
Jan Austell Actor Bob 1 1000026
Robin Miles Actor Josephine 1 1000027
Carolyn Farina Actor (from character in "Metropolitan") 1 1000028
Taylor Nichols Actor (from character in "Metropolitan" and "Barcelona") 1 1000029
Bryan Leder Actor (from character in "Metropolitan") 1 1000030
Dylan Hundley Actor (from character in "Metropolitan") 1 1000031
Debbon Ayer Actor (from character in "Barcelona") 1 1000032
Mark McKinney Actor Rex 1 1000033
Linda Pierce Actor Real Estate Lady 1 1000034
Carlos Jacott Actor Dog Walker 1 1000035
Sharon Scruggs Actor Justine Prashker 1 1000036
Ajay Mehta Actor Pharmacist 1 1000037
Norma Quarles Actor Anti-Disco Rally Reporter 1 1000038
George Plimpton Actor Clubgoer 1 1000039
Anthony Haden-Guest Actor Clubgoer 1 1000040
Kimball Chen Actor Clubgoer 1 1000041
Desiree Von La Valette Actor Clubgoer 1 1000042
Bunny Beekman Actor Clubgoer 1 1000044
Inmaculada DeHabsburgo Actor Clubgoer 1 1000045
Redman Maxfield Actor Clubgoer 1 1000046
Jack Staub Actor Clubgoer 1 1000047
Elizabeth Strong Cuevas Actor Clubgoer 1 1000048
Isabelle Townsend Actor Clubgoer 1 1000049
Fabian Blue Actor Dancer 1 1000050
Brian Cahill Actor Dancer 1 1000051
Jenie Fleming Actor Dancer 1 1000052
Angelo Fraboni Actor Dancer 1 1000053
Jamie Harris Actor Dancer 1 1000054
Denis Jones Actor Dancer 1 1000055
Melanie Lapatin Actor Dancer 1 1000056
Jodi Melnick Actor Dancer 1 1000057
Tony Meredith Actor Dancer 1 1000058
Jim Osorno Actor Dancer 1 1000059
Judy Rotardier Actor Dancer 1 1000060
Allison Stander Actor Dancer 1 1000061
Whit Stillman Director n/a 2 2000001
Whit Stillman Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Sloss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Edmon Roch Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Cecilia Roque Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Whit Stillman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Cecilia Roque Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Cas Donovan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Peter Leto Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Daniel Strol Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Julie Oppenheimer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Anne Nevin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Mark Bodner Location Scout locations scout 311 5000007
Demetri Detsardis Location Scout locations scout 311 5000008
Kate Schultz Location Coordinator locations coordinator 120877 5000009
David Moy Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000010
Eryka Henderson Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000011
Tappan Heher Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000012
Al Lamberti Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000013
Meryl Emmerton Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Michael Sibley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
John Thomas Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Andrea Dorman Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000004
Steven Ricketts Camera camera scenic 120798 6000005
Phil Cohen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Adam Putham-Thomas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Douglas Martines Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Barry Wetcher Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
David Lee Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Joe Violante Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000011
Mark Ginsberg Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Andrij Parekh Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000013
Andrew Hafitz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jay Pires Editor n/a 172 7000002
Tia Schellstede Assistant Editor assistant picture editor 203 7000003
Mark Suozzo Composer music composer 120836 8000001
John Coppola Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Margaret Yen Music assistant music supervisor 120781 8000003
Mark Suozzo Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000004
Josh Rosenblum Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000005
Joe Lisanti Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Peter Afterman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Elizabeth Wendel Music Supervisor associate music supervisor 120872 8000008
Mark Suozzo Song ("Heart of Stone") 120859 8000009
Geoff Stephens Song ("Doctor's Orders") 120859 8000010
Roger Greenaway Song ("Doctor's Orders") 120859 8000011
Roger Cook Song ("Doctor's Orders") 120859 8000012
Bernard Edwards Song songs("Everybody Dance" "I'm Coming Out" "Le Freak" "Good Times" "He's the Greatest Dancer") 120859 8000013
Nile Rodgers Song songs("Everybody Dance" "I'm Coming Out" "Le Freak" "Good Times" "He's the Greatest Dancer") 120859 8000014
Michael Zager Song ("Let's All Chant") 120859 8000015
Alvin Fields Song ("Let's All Chant") 120859 8000016
Cheryl Lynn Song n/a 120859 8000017
David Foster Song ("Got to Be Real") 120859 8000018
David Paich Song ("Got to Be Real") 120859 8000019
Theodore Life Song ("I Don't Know if It's Right") 120859 8000020
John Fitch Song songs("I Don't Know if It's Right" "Shame") 120859 8000021
Kenny Gamble Song songs("Love Train" "The Love I Lost") 120859 8000022
Leon Huff Song songs("Love Train" "The Love I Lost") 120859 8000023
Pierluigi Giombini Song ("Dolce Vita") 120859 8000024
Paolo Mazzolini Song ("Dolce Vita") 120859 8000025
Ken Lane Song ("Everybody Loves Somebody") 120859 8000026
Irving Taylor Song ("Everybody Loves Somebody") 120859 8000027
Deborah Harry Song ("Heart of Glass") 120859 8000028
Chris Stein Song ("Heart of Glass") 120859 8000029
Alicia Bridges Song n/a 120859 8000030
Susan Hutcheson Song ("I Love the Nightlife (Disco 'Round)") 120859 8000031
Eddie Floyd Song ("Knock on Wood") 120859 8000032
Stephen Cropper Song ("Knock on Wood") 120859 8000033
Ray Evans Song ("Opportunity") 120859 8000034
Randall Stewart Song ("Opportunity") 120859 8000035
Gregg Diamond Song ("More, More, More (Pt 1)") 120859 8000036
Alfred Smith Song ("The Oogum Boogum Song") 120859 8000037
Reuben Cross Song ("Shame") 120859 8000038
John Holt Song ("The Tide is High") 120859 8000039
Tyrone Evans Song ("The Tide is High") 120859 8000040
Howard Barrett Song ("The Tide is High") 120859 8000041
Curtis Mayfield Song ("Minstrel and Queen (aka 'Queen Majesty')") 120859 8000042
Little Louie Vega Song song producer("I Love the Nightlife (Disco 'Round)") 120859 8000043
Kenny Gonzalez Song song producer("I Love the Nightlife (Disco 'Round)") 120859 8000044
Clarence Reid Song ("Rockin' Chair") 120859 8000045
Willie Clark Song ("Rockin' Chair") 120859 8000046
Peter Jackson Song ("Turn the Beat Around") 120859 8000047
Gerald Jackson Song ("Turn the Beat Around") 120859 8000048
Chris Allen Song ("Here I Am") 120859 8000049
Marc Cerrone Song ("Got to Have Loving") 120859 8000050
Raymond Donner Song ("Got to Have Loving") 120859 8000051
Justin Hines Song ("Carry Go Bring Come") 120859 8000052
Lou Christie Song ("Hearts of Stone") 120859 8000053
Carl Douglas Song Performer ("Doctor's Orders") 120788 8000054
Cheryl Lynn Song Performer ("Got to Be Real") 120788 8000057
Evelyn King Song Performer ("I Don't Know if It's Right" "Shame") 120788 8000058
Diana Ross Song Performer ("I Coming Out") 120788 8000059
Ryan Paris Song Performer ("Dolce Vita") 120788 8000061
Dean Martin Song Performer ("Everybody Loves Somebody") 120788 8000062
Alicia Bridges Song Performer ("I Love the Nightlife (Disco 'Round)") 120788 8000064
Amii Stewart Song Performer ("Knock on Wood") 120788 8000065
Benton Wood Song Performer ("The Oogum Boogum Song") 120788 8000068
Gwen McCrae Song Performer ("Rockin' Chair") 120788 8000073
Vicki Robinson Song Performer ("Turn the Beat Around") 120788 8000075
Don Ray Song Performer ("Got to Have Loving") 120788 8000077
Norma Jean Song Performer ("Hearts of Stone") 120788 8000079
Ginger Tougas Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lisa Nilsson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Molly Mikula Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Joe Taglairino Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Jeffrey Rollins Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Hank Liebeskind Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Eric Metzger Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Chris Jordan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Celia Parker Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
David Gagnon Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Michael Leather Dresser key dresser 120967 9000011
Amy Shafay Dresser key dresser 120967 9000012
Alexandra Mazur Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Artemis Willis Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Celia Landegger Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000015
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Mark Bennett Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Jennifer McNamara Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Extras Casting (AmeriFilm Casting) 120851 10000006
Kristine Bulakowski Extras Casting extras casting associate 120851 10000007
Janice Wilde Extras Casting extras casting associate 120851 10000008
Irene Stillman Extras Casting special club extras casting 120851 10000009
Eric Christoffersen Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Erin Folsey Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sharon Globerson Costume Department costume department coordinator 121016 13000002
Michelle Johnson Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Jean Block Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Michael Wasula Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Ardis Cohen Hair n/a 120794 13000006
James Post Hair Assistant assistant hair stylist 120989 13000007
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Linda Mensching Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Eva Polywka Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Cassandra Saulter Makeup body makeup 353 13000011
Fern Buchner Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Kymbra Callaghan Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000013
Marcia Patten Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000014
William Campbell Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000015
Denise Andres Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000016
Daniel Adkins Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000017
Kate Edwards Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
Jill Anderson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
Patricia Eiben Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000020
Sarah Edwards Costumes n/a 120828 13000021
David Boulton ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Murphy Birdsall ADR Editor group ADR editor 220 14000003
Mick Gormaley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jamie Lowry Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Danielle Capawanna Audio audio post coordinator 120810 14000006
Patricia Brolsma Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
George Lara Foley foley engineer 120961 14000008
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Bill Sweeny Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
David Novack Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Paul Soucek Sound sound & music editor 120816 14000013
Rick Freeman Sound Editing dialog editor 120865 14000014
Michael Mitchell Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Scott Breindel Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Gary Martone Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jim Boniece Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Daniel Finn Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000004
Johnny Santiago Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paul Candrilli Grip n/a 365 15000006
Matt Chubet Grip n/a 365 15000007
Adam Novich Grip n/a 365 15000008
Nina Zarnet Grip n/a 365 15000009
Pat Schneider Grip construction grip 365 15000010
Don Muchow Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Roberto Jimenez Gaffer construction gaffer 268 15000012
Don Angst Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Tom Anderson Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Rocco Palmieri Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mike Reed Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Tim Healy Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Peter Koola Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Michael McDonald Electrician n/a 450 15000019
John Billeci Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Jim Ferris Electrician n/a 450 15000021
John Gilgar Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Lance Phox Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Derrick Still Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Richard Kerekes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000025
Dusty Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000026
Jeff Livesey Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000027
Mark Schwentner Best Boy n/a 120885 15000028
Charlie Marroquin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000029
Monique Mitchell Best Boy n/a 120885 15000030
Liz Dykehouse Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Patricia Porter Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
John Finn Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Jean Kalanzi Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Vincent Lacey Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
John Carrafa Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Schele Williams Choreographer assistant choreography 120803 17000002
John Sloss Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Paul Brennan Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mark Castellano Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Victor Chan Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bob Colletti Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ralph Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Michael Russo Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Brent Haywood Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Chinyere Ryan Construction shop construction 120900 21000002
Andy Walker Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Michael Ventresco Titles and Opticals front titles & opticals(The Effects House) 121075 23000001
Addison Pettit Graphics n/a 120826 23000002
Robert Covelman Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Daniel Boxer Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Martin Lasowitz Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Janine Michelle Props n/a 120817 24000004
Gabriel Marano Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Colin Dwyer Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000002
Theodore Brown Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000003
Tim Wilson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Wiley Wisdom Stand-In n/a 121015 25000005
Devon Sorvari Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Shannon McGann Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Ginger Gonzalez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Jeffrey Robinson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Stan Wiencko Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Ted Shields Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Bethann Schebece Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Patti Lane Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Jen Graves Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Betsy Friedman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Andy Muller Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
J Cummings Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Rodney Jackson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Alex Wei Office Runner production runner 120988 25000019
Theodore Brown Driver n/a 273 25000020
Barry Sweeney Driver n/a 273 25000021
Juan Bryan Driver n/a 273 25000022
Charles Fay Driver n/a 273 25000023
John Coleman Driver n/a 273 25000024
Timothy Garrett Driver n/a 273 25000025
George Holtzer Driver n/a 273 25000026
John Lalor Driver n/a 273 25000027
Jean Presendieu Driver n/a 273 25000028
George Washington Driver n/a 273 25000029
Daniel Palmer Driver n/a 273 25000030
Frank Appedu Driver n/a 273 25000031
Eric Wickstrom Driver n/a 273 25000032
Robert Dean Driver n/a 273 25000033
John Queeney Driver n/a 273 25000034
Robin Quinn Apprentice apprentice picture editor 120976 25000035
Tina Pacheco Apprentice apprentice picture editor 120976 25000036
Greg Qualler Other parking coordinator 120795 26000001
Dan Hersey Other loader 120795 26000002
Michael Scott Other recordist 120795 26000003
Julia Barraclough Other charge scenic 120795 26000004
Phil Schneider Other scenic foreman 120795 26000005
Todd Wolfeil Other EFX coordinator 120795 26000006
Richard Tenewitz Other shop foreman 120795 26000007
Duncan Hoxworth Other shop craft 120795 26000008
Ted Spencer Other score recording and mixing facilities 120795 26000009
Elliot Gamson Other negative matching 120795 26000010
Rina Anoussi Other travel services provider(The Travel Business) 120795 26000011
Patricia Scott Special Thanks (Commissioner--NYC Mayor's Office of Film Television & Broadcasting) 120874 26000012
Bret Schundler Special Thanks (Mayor--Jersey City) 120874 26000013
Arthur Weinstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Colleen Weinstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Anthony Haden-Guest Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Russell Pennoyer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Terry Cassaletta Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Eppie Lederer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Peter Galman Special Thanks (Impact Product Placement) 120874 26000021
Paul Davis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Paul Degen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Pierre Le-Tan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Robert Parker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Jean-Jacques Sempé Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Eric Rayman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
M Stillman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Diane Von Furstenberg Special Thanks (Diane Von Furstenberg Studio LP) 120874 26000029
Synopsis
During the early 1980s as the Disco era comes to an end, a pair of recent Hampshire College grads move to Manhattan and are befriended by a group of Harvard grads.