Four Weddings and A Funeral (1994)

Four Weddings and A Funeral
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hugh Grant Actor Charles 1 1000001
James Fleet Actor Tom 1 1000002
Simon Callow Actor Gareth 1 1000003
John Hannah Actor Matthew 1 1000004
Kristin Thomas Actor Fiona 1 1000005
David Bower Actor David 1 1000006
Charlotte Coleman Actor Scarlett 1 1000007
Andie MacDowell Actor Carrie 1 1000008
David Rubin Actor (ca) 1 1000009
Timothy Walker Actor Angus the Groom 1 1000010
Sara Crowe Actor Laura the Bride 1 1000011
Ronald Herdman Actor Vicar 1 1000012
Elspet Gray Actor Laura's Mother 1 1000013
Philip Voss Actor Laura's Father 1 1000014
Rupert Vansittart Actor George the Boor at the Boatman 1 1000015
Nicola Walker Actor Frightful Folk Duo 1 1000016
Paul Stacey Actor Frightful Folk Duo 1 1000017
Simon Kunz Actor John with the Unfaithful Wife 1 1000018
Rowan Atkinson Actor Father Gerald 1 1000019
Robin McCaffrey Actor Serena 1 1000020
Michael Mears Actor The Boatman Waiter 1 1000021
Kenneth Griffiths Actor Mad Old Man 1 1000022
David Wright Actor Rock & Roll Band 1 1000023
Ray Uren Actor Rock & Roll Band 1 1000024
Gordon Blackwell Actor Rock & Roll Band 1 1000025
Ron Griffiths Actor Rock & Roll Band 1 1000026
David Haig Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000027
Sophie Thompson Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000028
Corin Redgrave Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000029
Donald Weedon Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000030
Nigel Hastings Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000031
Emily Morgan Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000032
Amanda Mealing Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000033
Melissa Knatchbull Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000034
Polly Kemp Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000035
Anna Chancellor Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000036
Hannah Gordon Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000037
Bernice Stegers Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000038
Robert Lang Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000039
Jeremy Kemp Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000040
Rosalie Crutchely Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000041
Richard Allen Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000042
Mark James Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000043
Jason Bruer Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000044
Simon Wallace Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000045
James McDermid Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000046
Bryn Burrows Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000047
Paulette Ivory Actor (2nd Wedding) 1 1000048
Ken Drury Actor (3rd Wedding) 1 1000049
Struan Rodger Actor (3rd Wedding) 1 1000050
Lucy Hornack Actor (3rd Wedding) 1 1000051
Randall Paul Actor (3rd Wedding) 1 1000052
Pat Starr Actor (3rd Wedding) 1 1000053
Tim Thomas Actor (3rd Wedding) 1 1000054
Neville Phillips Actor (Funeral) 1 1000055
Susanna Hamnett Actor (4th Wedding) 1 1000056
John Abbott Actor (4th Wedding) 1 1000057
Richard Butler Actor (4th Wedding) 1 1000058
Mike Newell Director n/a 2 2000001
Duncan Kenworthy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tim Bevan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Eric Fellner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Richard Curtis Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000004
Richard Curtis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mary Richards Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Kieron Phipps Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Trevor Puckle Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peter Freeman Assistant Director co-2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Oscar Beuselinck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Paul Shersby Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Julie Robinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Patsy DeLord Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Christian McWilliams Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Mick Coulter Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip Sindall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jeremy Gee Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Ott Camera camera truck driver 120798 6000004
Stephen Morley Photography stills photographer 120835 6000005
Peter Howard Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
Simon Finney Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Jon Gregory Editor n/a 172 7000001
Emma Freud Editor script editor 172 7000002
Ian MacBeth Editing editing jobfit 120901 7000003
Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jupiter Sen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Ian Seymour Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Valentina Giambanco Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Ira Newborn Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Richard Bennett Music n/a 120781 8000002
John Lunn Music music researcher 120781 8000003
Neil Richardson Music Conductor orchestral score conductor 120818 8000004
Ira Newborn Performer ("Dance for Norman") 120819 8000005
Steve Lindsey Song song producer("But Not For Me" "Chapel of Love") 120859 8000006
George Gershwin Song ("But Not For Me") 120859 8000007
Ira Gershwin Song ("But Not For Me") 120859 8000008
Phil Spector Song ("Chapel of Love") 120859 8000009
Jeff Barry Song ("Chapel of Love") 120859 8000010
Ellie Greenwich Song ("Chapel of Love") 120859 8000011
Tammy Wynette Song ("Stand By Your Man") 120859 8000012
Billy Sherrill Song ("Stand By Your Man") 120859 8000013
Elvis Presley Song ("Love is All Around") 120859 8000025
Bill Black Song song arranger 120859 8000027
Elton John Song Performer ("But Not For Me" "Chapel of Love") 120788 8000028
Bill Black Song Performer ("The Dashing White Sergeant" traditional) 120788 8000029
Maggie Gray Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anna Pinnock Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Phil Robinson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000003
Michelle Guish Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sarah Beardsall Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Debra Hayward Executive head of development(Working Title) 120806 11000001
Jane Frazer Production Executive (Working Title) 118216 11000002
Deborah Harding Production Executive (Working Title) 118216 11000003
Wendy Ebsworth Consultant sign language consultant 120784 12000001
Vicki Dare Consultant sign language consultant 120784 12000002
Lindy Hemming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ann Buchanan Hairdresser makeup & hair designer 121014 13000002
Francesca Crowder Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
John Squires Makeup makeup/hair bus driver 353 13000004
Tracy Lee Makeup Assistant makeup/ hair assistant 121007 13000005
Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Assistant makeup/hair assistant 121007 13000006
Julia Etterman Makeup Assistant makeup/hair production assistant 121007 13000007
Odilon Rocha Wardrobe wardrobe runner 120823 13000008
Nick Heather Wardrobe wardrobe bus driver 120823 13000009
Nigel Egerton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Alison Wyldeck Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Toni Gard Wardrobe Assistant assistance with Andie MacDowell's wardrobe 120809 13000012
John Scott Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Derek Lomas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Nick Flowers Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Peter Maxwell Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Andy Glen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Gerry Bates Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000007
Mick Boggis Sound Dubbing assistant dubbing mixer 120940 14000008
Sue Baker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Sarah Rains Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000010
David Stephenson Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000011
Dick Lewzey Sound Mixer recorder & mixer(CTS & Lansdowne Recording Studios London England) 230 14000012
Vince Clarke Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Richard Broome Grip camera grip 365 15000002
Martin O'Connor Grip grip truck driver 365 15000003
Jimmy Coward Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Terry Edland Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Paul Kemp Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Darren Gattrell Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Wayne Leach Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Malcolm Smith Grip camera grip 365 15000009
Michele Tandy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance insurance 120949 16000002
Diane Christian Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Caroline Southey Business Affairs legal & business affairs(Working Title) 120792 18000001
Angela Morrison Business Affairs legal & business affairs(Working Title) 120792 18000002
Peter Tyler Motion Control motion control camera 121053 19000001
Wayne Michaels Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Wendy Leach Stunts stunt driver 240 19000003
Clive Curtis Stunts stunt driver 240 19000004
Tommy Westbrook Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
Dave Allen Construction n/a 120900 21000002
Steve Pasmore Catering caterer 120954 22000001
George Schembri Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Ruby Rawlins Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Natasha Hudson Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Jon Symonds Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Clare Greenwood Catering caterer 120954 22000006
Ian Wingrove Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Chris Allies Titles title designer 120825 23000002
Barry Wilkinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Simon Wilkinson Propman chargehand standby propman 120887 24000002
Gary Ixer Propman standby propman 120887 24000003
Peter Wallis Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Paul Cheesman Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Jamie Wilkinson Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Deborah Scott Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000001
Kay Robinson Assistant (to Duncan Kenworthy) 120820 25000002
Wendy Dade Assistant (to Duncan Kenworthy) 120820 25000003
Charlotte Laughton Assistant (to Richard Curtis) 120820 25000004
Juliette Dow Assistant (to executive producers (Working Title)) 120820 25000005
Natascha Wharton Assistant (to executive producers (Working Title)) 120820 25000006
Christian James Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000007
Steven Ricards Stand-In standin 121015 25000008
Leah Foley Stand-In standin 121015 25000009
John Locke Stand-In standin 121015 25000010
Brian Mitchell Production standby stagehand 120824 25000011
Justin Davies Office Runner production runner 120988 25000012
Mike Beaven Driver unit driver 273 25000013
Enyo Mortty Driver unit driver 273 25000014
Jed Bray Driver unit driver 273 25000015
Roy Clarke Driver unit driver 273 25000016
Tom Innes Driver standby props driver 273 25000017
Ted Debrera Driver standby construction driver 273 25000018
Terry Stinson Driver props runaround driver 273 25000019
Tony Marshall Driver minibus driver 273 25000020
David Carr Driver minibus driver 273 25000021
Marilyn Goldsworthy Cashier n/a 121079 25000022
Chris Plevin Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Mark Milsome Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
Simon Lycett Other flowers provider 120795 26000003
Charlie Ixer Other storeman 120795 26000004
Con Murphy Other standby rigger 120795 26000005
Ken Hawkey Other standby painter 120795 26000006
Amber Rudd Other aristocracy coordinator 120795 26000007
Rosie Bedford-Stradling Other unit nurse 120795 26000008
Dave Jones Other trailers 120795 26000009
Andy Mayson Other financial controller(Working Title) 120795 26000010
Michael Kuhn Other ("Big Cheese") 120795 26000011
W Auden Other poem("Funeral Blues: Stop All the Clocks, Cut Off the Telephone" from book "Another Time") 120795 26000012
Stewart Till Thanks n/a 121115 26000013
Kathryn Smith Thanks n/a 121115 26000014
John Fishlock Thanks n/a 121115 26000015
Clive Banks Thanks n/a 121115 26000016
Clare Christie Thanks n/a 121115 26000017
Louis Vuitton Thanks n/a 121115 26000018
Jane Moore Thanks n/a 121115 26000019
Mark Wolfe Thanks n/a 121115 26000020
John Reid Thanks n/a 121115 26000021
Alison O'Brien Thanks n/a 121115 26000022
Elaine Robertson Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Romantic comedy about Charles, a noncommittal Englishman who meets Carrie--the American girl of his dreams--at a mutual friend's wedding and proceeds to awkwardly woo her through one funeral and three more weddings--one of which happens to be her own. Finally Charles discovers himself standing at the altar on his own wedding day, betrothed to a woman he has no desire to spend the rest of his life with.