Above the Law (1988)

Above the Law
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Crime, Adventure, Action
Keywords detective, martial arts
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brooke Henderson Ward Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Marshall Winn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Dee Dee Goldner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Art Bartels Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Tom Ramsey Key Grip (Vietnam sequence) 263 15000002
Teri E Dorman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Joseph A Ippolito Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Vern Poore Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Dick Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Alan Robert Murray Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Robert G Henderson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Kelly Borisy Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gino Crededio Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Marc Katz Stunts Aikido stunts 240 19000003
Matt McColm Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Hank Baumert Stunts n/a 240 19000005
George L Berry Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Craig Dunn Stunts Aikido stunts 240 19000002
Tom Muzila Stunts Aikido stunts 240 19000001
Mel Maxwell Gaffer (Vietnam sequence) 268 15000005
Alphonse Blumenthal Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000006
Beth Brown Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steven Seagal Choreographer choreography(Aikido) 120803 17000001
Les Fresholtz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Gene S Cantamessa Sound sound recording mixer(Vietnam sequence) 120816 14000005
Sue Knutsen Casting (extras) 179 10000004
Billy DaMota Casting n/a 179 10000003
Maureen Corcoran Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Alan P Berger Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Joseph Kosala Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Nan Charbonneau Casting n/a 179 10000002
Richard S Kordos Casting n/a 179 10000001
William David Arnold Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ed McDonald Set Decorator (Vietnam sequence) 165 9000003
Ned Parsons Art Director art direction(Vietnam sequence) 183 9000004
Eve Cauley Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Gary Goldman Technical Advisor (Vietnam sequence) 537 12000002
Hector Morales Costume Supervisor (Vietnam sequence) 120895 13000001
Jay Engel ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Dale Janus Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Scott D Smith Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Carolyn Schraut Barczak Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Gins Panno Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Robyn Goldman Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Jean Austin Hair hairstyles(Vietnam sequence) 120794 13000003
Rodger Jacobs Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Mike Moschella Makeup (Vietnam sequence) 353 13000005
J D Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Paula Dell Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Howard Cole Property Master (Vietnam sequence) 120805 24000002
Timothy W Tiedje Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Thomas M Jones Props props assistant 120817 24000003
James A Dennett II Assistant (to Andrew Davis) 120820 25000001
Theresa Tucker Assistant (to Andrew Davis) 120820 25000002
Erik Osborn Graphics computer graphics 120826 23000005
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000004
Dennis Lindbergh Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Art Brewer Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Leo Solis Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Dennis Dion Special Effects (Vietnam sequence) 168 23000003
Raeanne Malone Assistant (to Steven Seagal) 120820 25000003
Patrick J Lynn Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Jeanine Rohn Office Runner production runner 120988 25000011
Brad Ruby Office Runner production runner 120988 25000012
Anna Zappia Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Andrew Marx Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Thomas Gleason Office Runner production runner 120988 25000010
Ken Bernstein Office Runner production runner 120988 25000009
John McAuliffe Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Daniel C Quick Transportation Coordinator (Vietnam sequence) 271 25000006
Karen F McCarthy Production office secretary 120824 25000007
Jay Flynn Office Runner production runner 120988 25000008
Larry Verne Construction Coordinator (Vietnam sequence) 276 21000001
John C. Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Mickey Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Sandra Gimpel Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Lance Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000014
George Fisher Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Eddie Fernandez Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Dean Ferrandini Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Joe Finnegan Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Glory Fioramonti Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Peter Horak Stunts n/a 240 19000019
J Max Kirshina Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Karen Price Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Bill Ryusaki Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Spike Silver Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Kay Whipple Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Bobby Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Randy Popplewell Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Rick LeFevour Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Stacy Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Noon Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Dave Perna Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Maher Ahmad Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John LaSalandra Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Dan Janecek Actor Man at Bar 1 1000034
Tom Milanovich Actor Man at Bar 1 1000033
Michael Rooker Actor Man at Bar 1 1000035
Lee DeBroux Actor CIA Interrogator 1 1000036
Patrick Gorman Actor CIA Interrogator 1 1000037
Gene Hartline Actor Man at Bar 1 1000032
Toni Fleming Actor Grandma Zingaro 1 1000031
Cheryl Hamada Actor Watanabe 1 1000027
Ralph Foody Actor Federal Clerk 1 1000028
Vince Viverito Actor Giuseppe 1 1000029
Alex Ross Actor Luigi 1 1000030
Gary Goldman Actor CIA Interrogator 1 1000038
Le Tuan Actor Interpreter 1 1000039
Mike Nakayama Actor NEC Show Representative 1 1000046
Zaid Farid Actor Street Dude 1 1000047
Juan Ramirez Actor Machete Man 1 1000048
Mario Nieves Actor Man With Gun 1 1000049
Sandy Holt Actor Hostess 1 1000045
Mike Coglianese Actor Branca's Bodyguard 1 1000044
Dennis Phun Actor Asian Prisoner 1 1000040
April Tran Actor Asian Prisoner 1 1000041
Chantara Nop Actor Cambodian Irregular 1 1000042
Al Rasho Actor Grocery Owner 1 1000043
Nydia Rodriguez Terracina Actor Bomb Woman 1 1000026
Rafael Gonzalez Actor Abandano 1 1000025
Joe V Greco Actor Father Gennaro 1 1000009
Nicholas Kusenko Actor Agent Neeley 1 1000008
Chelcie Ross Actor Nelson Fox 1 1000010
Gregory Alan Williams Actor Agent Halloran 1 1000011
Jack Wallace Actor Uncle Branca 1 1000012
Miguel Nino Actor Chi Chi 1 1000007
Ron Dean Actor Lukich 1 1000006
Pam Grier Actor Delores Jackson 1 1000002
Sharon Stone Actor Sara Toscani 1 1000003
Daniel Faraldo Actor Salvano 1 1000004
Henry de Silva Actor Zagon 1 1000005
Metta Davis Actor Rosa Toscani 1 1000013
Joseph Kosala Actor Lieutenant Strozah 1 1000014
Mike James Actor Officer O'Hara 1 1000021
India Cooper Actor Sanctuary Nun 1 1000022
Michelle Hoard Actor Lucy 1 1000023
Christopher Peditto Actor Pimp 1 1000024
Gene Barge Actor Detective Henderson 1 1000020
Thalmus Rasulala Actor Deputy Superintendant Crowder 1 1000019
Ronnie Barron Actor CIA Bartender 1 1000015
Joe D Lauck Actor Senator Harrison 1 1000016
Henry Godinez Actor Father Tomasino 1 1000017
Danny Goldring Actor Zagon's Aide 1 1000018
Terry Stewart Actor Machete Man's Buddy 1 1000050
Tony Cannata Actor Wiseguy Hitman 1 1000051
James Blanford Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Frank Miller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Randall Robinson Camera Operator (Vietnam sequence) 239 6000005
Keith Peterman Camera Operator (Vietnam sequence) 239 6000006
Brian C Glover Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Robert Steadman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Andrew Davis Director of Photography (Vietnam sequence) 120780 6000001
Linnea Wicklund Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joseph T Doyle Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Dru Anne Carlson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Kerry Lyn McKissick Script Supervisor (Vietnam sequence) 191 5000008
Michael Kohnhorst Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Mario Gutierrez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Robert K Lambert Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Christopher Rouse Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Morrisey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
David Michael Frank Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Holden Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Michael Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul A Cascio Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Frank Miller Photography n/a 120835 6000011
Jim Zenk Photography stills 120835 6000012
Kenneth Nishino Camera Assistant (Vietnam sequence) 120867 6000013
James A Dennett Assistant Director (Vietnam sequence) 163 5000004
Robert J Wilson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Marc Katz Actor Aikido Fight Participant 1 1000058
Haruo Matsuoka Actor Aikido Fight Participant 1 1000059
Andrew Davis Director n/a 2 2000001
Mickey Gilbert Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Craig Dunn Actor Aikido Fight Participant 1 1000057
Tom Muzila Actor Aikido Fight Participant 1 1000056
Lisa Tejero Actor Refugee Woman 1 1000052
Chris Karchmar Actor Refugee Man 1 1000053
John Drummond Actor TV Reporter 1 1000054
Clare Peck Actor Judge Alspaugh 1 1000055
Steven Seagal Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrew Davis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Andrew Davis From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Steven Seagal From Story n/a 120870 4000006
John G Wilson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Peter Giuliano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Andrew Davis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Ronald Shusett Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Robert Solo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
John Wilson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
John Eskow Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steven Pressfield Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Steven Seagal Actor Nico Toscani 1 1000001
Synopsis
Undercover police investigate a political assassination and illicit CIA operations.