Triumph of the Spirit (1989)

Triumph of the Spirit
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cliff Eidelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Arthur Coburn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Claire Simpson Editor n/a 172 7000002
Norman Buckley Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Tom Lewis Video video operator 120800 6000004
Alan Snelling Music music recording engineer 120781 8000003
Dean Pollack Video video operator 120800 6000003
Naomi Mayberg Production Coordinator (Israel) 162 5000023
Gail Schacht Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000024
Curtis Clark Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Zbigniew Napiorkowski Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Irwin Coster Music music research 120781 8000004
Nicola Freegard Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Unione Musicisti di Roma Performer n/a 120819 8000013
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Alexander Courage Song songs("Schatzilein" "Colossus") 120859 8000014
Annemarie North Song ("Schatzilein") 120859 8000015
Sandig Muth and His Orchestra Song Performer ("Schatzilein" "Colossus") 120788 8000016
Jersy Matula Music Supervisor (Poland) 120872 8000011
Budd Carr Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Enrico DeMelis Music Coordinator (Rome) 206 8000006
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Barry Fasman Music Producer source music producer 323 8000008
Dana Walden Music Producer source music producer 323 8000009
Krystyna Baljon Production Coordinator (Poland) 162 5000022
Leszek Gapski Production Coordinator (Poland) 162 5000021
Zion Haen Production Manager (Israel) 305 5000004
Rony Yacov Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Tadeusz Baljon Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Janusz Wagemann Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000006
Jadwiga Szulc Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000007
Lew Rywin Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Eitan Alon Unit Manager (Israel) 120832 5000001
Edward James Olmos Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Shimon Arama From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Zion Haen From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Shimon Wincelberg Book as Source Material n/a 120888 4000007
Stefan Skrzypczak Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000008
Miguel Gil Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Carrie Timko Location Manager location manager 2nd unit 193 5000017
Avner Peled Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Raz Chen Location Manager (Israel) 193 5000018
Felicity Newton Production Coordinator (Poland) 162 5000019
Tomasz Kowalski Production Coordinator (Poland) 162 5000020
Chaim Rinsky Assistant Director (extras) 163 5000015
Ewelina Skezypczak Assistant Director (extras) 163 5000014
Krzysztof Zbieranek Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Mike Katzin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Ewa Saluga-Wagemann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Jerzy Matula Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Michael Vandroff Song Performer ("Schatzilein") 120788 8000017
Jerzy Maslowska Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Greg Gest Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Jeffrey J Haboush Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Rick Kline Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Tom McCarthy Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Walter Gest Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
Eli Yarkoni Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Rachel Elimelech Wardrobe (Israel) 120823 13000008
Dick Friedman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Edward Steidele Foley n/a 120961 14000002
Gary A. Hecker Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Fred Judkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Don S Walden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Sylwia Jurczynska Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Eddie Surkin Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Jolanta Kasparek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Ewa Piechota Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Miroslaw Warchol Manager set manager 120827 28000001
Dimitri Papazoglou Choreographer choreography(Greek dance) 120803 17000002
Teddy Atlas Choreographer choreography(boxing) 120803 17000001
Mark S Gordon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Bill Hartman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Roxanne Jones Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
David Ice Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Pier Antonio Mecacci Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000007
Zivit Yakir Makeup (Israel) 353 13000006
Judy Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Valorie Massalas Casting n/a 179 10000003
Renate Arbes Casting (Austria) 179 10000004
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000005
Shimon Allon Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Meir Segura Set Dresser (Israel) 197 9000006
Izabela Paprocka Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Krystyna Maslowska Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Kuli Sander Art Director art direction(Israel) 183 9000004
Eli Zion Set Dresser (Israel) 197 9000005
Frank Hildebrand Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Teddy Atlas Consultant trainer(boxing) 120784 12000001
Barbara Rutter Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Hilary Rosenfeld Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lidia Krynska Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Czeslaw Baldo Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Jwona Kaminska Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Dorota Bialy-Wieczorek Translator n/a 741 12000007
Shimon Arama Research n/a 458 12000006
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Mickey Duff Consultant boxing consultant 120784 12000003
Salamo Arouch Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Tadeusz Sobolewicz Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Robert M Young Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Andrzej Krakowski Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michal Juszczakiewicz Actor Sonderkammando 1 1000035
Dorota Bialy-Wieczorek Actor SS Woman 1 1000034
Sigal Cohen Actor Greek 1 1000036
Marzena Urbanska Actor Greek 1 1000037
Toni Bark Actor Greek 1 1000038
Hanna Pater Actor Prisoner Nurse 1 1000033
Stefania Zubrowna Actor Dying Woman 1 1000032
Andrzej Leszczynski Actor Referee 1 1000028
Lew Rywin Actor Announcer 1 1000029
Arthur Coburn Actor Rabbi 1 1000030
Maria Probosz Actor Rauscher's Girlfriend 1 1000031
Maria Stokowska Actor Greek 1 1000039
Izabela Wandzel Actor Greek 1 1000040
Czeslawa Pszczolinkska Actor Prisoner 1 1000048
Anna Nowak Actor Prisoner 1 1000047
Marek Wudkowski Actor Prisoner 1 1000049
Piotr Sielka Actor Prisoner 1 1000050
Boguslawa Fraczek Actor Prisoner 1 1000051
Magda Nodzio Actor Prisoner 1 1000046
Marek Slosarski Actor Greek 1 1000045
Jerzy Szaniawski Actor Greek 1 1000041
Zenon Kostrzewski Actor Greek 1 1000042
Marian Skorupa Actor Greek 1 1000043
Wociech Gorniak Actor Greek 1 1000044
Teddy Atlas Actor Silber 1 1000027
Ireneusz Tomczak Actor Fratelli 1 1000026
Hartmut Becker Actor SS Major Rauscher 1 1000009
Edward Zentara Actor Janush 1 1000008
Burkhard Heyl Actor SS Lieutenant Heinrich--Aide to Rauscher 1 1000010
Sofia Saretok Actor Momma 1 1000011
Grazyna Kruk-Schejbal Actor Julie--Sister 1 1000012
Kario Salem Actor Jacko 1 1000007
Costas Mandylor Actor Avram Arouch 1 1000006
Wendy Gazelle Actor Allegra 1 1000002
Robert Loggia Actor Poppa Arouch 1 1000003
Edward James Olmos Actor The Gypsy 1 1000004
Kelly Wolf Actor Elena 1 1000005
Karolina Twardowska Actor Benuta 1 1000013
Juranda Krol Actor Sarah 1 1000014
Sebastian Spandel Actor Lud 1 1000022
Andrzej Wojaczek Actor Kapo Otto 1 1000021
Ewa Lesniak Actor Kapo Hilda 1 1000023
Anna Chitro Actor Naomi 1 1000024
Halina Chrobak Actor Clog Thief 1 1000025
Avi Keidar Actor Greek Prisoner 1 1000020
Danny Segev Actor Greek Prisoner 1 1000019
Wiktor Mlynarczyk Actor Beppo 1 1000015
Jerzy Gralek Actor Kapo Kyr 1 1000016
Jack Messinger Actor Greek Prisoner 1 1000017
Tuvia Tavi Actor Greek Prisoner 1 1000018
Edward Skarga Actor Prisoner 1 1000052
Zofia Jaronczyk Actor Prisoner 1 1000053
Jan Bogdol Actor SS Officer 1 1000086
Tadeusz Sobolewicz Actor SS Officer 1 1000085
Edward Kusztal Actor SS Officer 1 1000087
Adam Bauman Actor SS Officer 1 1000088
Andrzej Dopierala Actor SS Officer 1 1000089
Marek Frackowiak Actor SS Officer 1 1000084
Yehonadav Pearlman Actor SS Officer 1 1000083
Igor Kujawski Actor SS Officer 1 1000079
Olek Wolejko Actor SS Officer 1 1000080
Malgorzata Kozlowska Actor SS Officer 1 1000081
Barbara Pohorecka-Bogdol Actor SS Officer 1 1000082
Roman Kuossowsky Actor SS Officer 1 1000090
Marek David Actor SS Officer 1 1000091
Shimon Arama Producer n/a 3 3000002
Arnold Kopelson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Evan Kopelson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Sonja Karon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Laurence Heath Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert M Young Director n/a 2 2000001
Evan Kopelson Actor Boxer 1 1000096
Anna Wesolowska Actor SS Officer 1 1000092
Josef Lis Actor Boxer 1 1000093
Krzysztof Tadak Actor Boxer 1 1000094
Mieczslaw Budzynski Actor Boxer 1 1000095
Zbigniew Wrobel Actor SS Officer 1 1000078
Zenia Korczarowski Actor SS Officer 1 1000077
Krzysztof Baumann Actor Prisoner 1 1000061
Elzbieta Trojanowska Actor Prisoner 1 1000060
Irene Romanska Actor Prisoner 1 1000062
Antoni Gryzik Actor Prisoner 1 1000063
Yagoda Nowak-Nowinski Actor Prisoner 1 1000064
Jerzy Krol Actor Prisoner 1 1000059
Tomasz Piasecki Actor Prisoner 1 1000058
Anna Toronczyk Actor Prisoner 1 1000054
Maciej Gruszczunski Actor Prisoner 1 1000055
Arkadiusz Bazak Actor Prisoner 1 1000056
Tomasz Lulek Actor Prisoner 1 1000057
Jacek Domanski Actor Kapo 1 1000065
Jan Kiemens Actor Kapo 1 1000066
Jacek Brzostynski Actor SS Officer 1 1000073
Janusz Dziubinski Actor SS Officer 1 1000074
Artur Reszke Actor SS Officer 1 1000075
Yossi Graber Actor SS Officer 1 1000076
Janusz Ostrowski Actor SS Officer 1 1000072
Andrzej Bryg Actor SS Officer 1 1000071
Mieczyslaw Janowski Actor Kapo 1 1000067
Jadwiga Grygierczyk Actor Kapo 1 1000068
Jolanta Gladeczek-Nowak Actor Kapo 1 1000069
Bernard Krawczyk Actor SS Officer 1 1000070
Willem Dafoe Actor Salamo Arouch 1 1000001
Synopsis
True story of Salamo Arouche -- a fighter imprisoned in Auschwitz, forced to box for his Nazi captors.