Contact (1997)

Contact
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 22mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Sci-Fi
Keywords 1990s, alien, astronomer, faith, female protagonist, Florida, Japan, mysterious, New Mexico, novel, outer space, science, scientist, space, space exploration, spacecraft, worm hole, wormhole
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor (Warner Digital) 249 23000002
Bud Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
John Cazin Pyrotechnics pyro technician 121027 19000001
William B Kaplan Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000021
Ariel Velasco Shaw Visual Effects Supervisor (Warner Digital) 249 23000003
Dr. Ken Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (CIS Hollywood) 249 23000004
Kerry Nordquist Effects Supervisor 3-D paint supervisor 120866 23000008
Allen L Hall Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000007
James Mitchell Special Effects Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic) 545 23000006
Stephen Rosenbaum Special Effects Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 545 23000005
Doug Murray Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Marian Wilde Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Dennis Sands Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Randy Thom Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Tony Sereno Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Sara Bolder Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Tom Johnson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Gary Rizzo Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Steve Boeddeker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Phil Benson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Randy Thom Sound Design n/a 120905 14000015
Victor Jimenez Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Warner Digital) 120866 23000009
Joe Montenegro Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000010
Jim Berney Visual Effects Designer lead technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000027
Rodney Iwashina Visual Effects Designer lead technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000028
Carlos M Rodriguez Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000026
Curtis Decker Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000025
Edward T Gettis Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000024
Mike Perry Visual Effects Designer lead technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000029
Rick Stringfellow Visual Effects Designer lead technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000030
Matt Farell Visual Effects Designer technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000034
Amelia Chenoweth Visual Effects Designer technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000033
Kiki Candela Visual Effects Designer technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000032
Max Bruce Visual Effects Designer technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000031
Joe Karas Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000023
Lou Cooper Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000022
Richard Jacobs Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000014
Matthew Hall Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000015
Steven C Foster Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000013
Ted Bukowski Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000012
James L Roberts II Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000011
Kenneth MacInnes Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000016
Charles Wolff Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000017
Arlen J Johnson Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000021
Steven Hall Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000020
Roberto Espinoza Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000019
Edwin J Escobar Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000018
Mary Helen Leaseman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Bruce Lacey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Charlie Clavadetscher Supervisor matchmove supervisor 120845 11000014
David Emery Supervisor model thunderstone shop supervisor 120845 11000015
Scott McKee Supervisor compositing supervisor(visual effects) 120845 11000013
Steve Kennedy Supervisor compositing supervisor(visual effects) 120845 11000012
Bart Giovannetti Supervisor compositing supervisor(visual effects) 120845 11000011
Pablo Helman Supervisor Sabre artist supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000016
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor digital timing supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000017
Jeff Heusser Supervisor digital compositing supervisor(CIS Hollywood) 120845 11000021
Christopher Savides Supervisor imaging supervisor(Warner Digital) 120845 11000020
Megan Bryant Supervisor digital camera supervisor(Warner Digital) 120845 11000019
Joshua Pines Supervisor scanning supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000018
Brian Van't Hul Supervisor sequence supervisor(visual effects) 120845 11000010
Laurence Treweek Supervisor sequence supervisor(visual effects) 120845 11000009
Jerome Chen Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120845 11000001
Ron Brinkmann Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120845 11000002
Scot Boland Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Judith Bouley Casting n/a 179 10000002
Victoria Burrows Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mark Holmes Supervisor message/HSG supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120845 11000003
Sheena Duggal Supervisor HSC supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120845 11000004
Sam Richards Supervisor sequence supervisor(visual effects) 120845 11000008
Jay Redd Supervisor sequence supervisor(visual effects) 120845 11000007
David Jones Supervisor sequence supervisor(visual effects) 120845 11000006
Kee-Suk "Ken" Hahn Supervisor sequence supervisor(visual effects) 120845 11000005
Rick Carter Consultant fourth dimentional consultant 120784 12000001
John Bell Consultant fourth dimentional consultant 120784 12000002
James Michael Balker Costumes military costumer 120828 13000004
Kathryn L Blondell Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000005
Betty Brikowski Costume Supervisor (Washington DC) 120895 13000003
Pamela J Wise Costume Supervisor key costume supervisor 120895 13000002
Joanna Johnston Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Hallie D'Amore Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Suzanne Fox ADR Editor ADR supervising editor 220 14000001
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Lindakay Brown ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Debra Silverman Research researcher 458 12000015
Tim Monich Consultant dialect consultant 120784 12000014
Tom Kuiper Consultant radio astronomy consultant 120784 12000006
Linda Wald Consultant mathematical consultant 120784 12000007
Don Davis Consultant astronomical visual consultant 120784 12000005
Jon Lomberg Consultant astronomical visual consultant 120784 12000004
Stefan Dechant Consultant fourth dimentional consultant 120784 12000003
Brian Summers Consultant German Television consultant 120784 12000008
Gerry Griffin Consultant NASA technical consultant 120784 12000009
Jennifer Boardman Consultant CNN anchor consultant 120784 12000013
Dee Dee Myers Consultant news media consultant 120784 12000012
Robert Snow Consultant White House consultant 120784 12000011
Bryan Butler Consultant VLA consultant 120784 12000010
Clint Hanson Visual Effects Designer technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000035
Sho Igarashi Visual Effects Designer technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000036
David Vallone Animator n/a 483 23000104
David Spencer Animator matchmove artist 483 23000105
Kelvin Lee Animator n/a 483 23000103
Kevin Hudson Animator n/a 483 23000102
Karen DeJong CGI Artist CG art director(Warner Digital) 120986 23000101
Joseph Thomas Animator matchmove artist 483 23000106
Geoff Harvey 3-D Artist 3-D special effects animator 120965 23000107
Tim Wilcox 3-D Artist 3-D computer artist 120965 23000111
Dylan Robinson 3-D Artist 3-D special effects animator 120965 23000110
John Lee 3-D Artist 3-D special effects animator 120965 23000109
Spencer Knapp 3-D Artist 3-D special effects animator 120965 23000108
Marty Havran CGI Artist CG modeler 120986 23000100
Robert Weaver Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120985 23000099
Jeff Deyoe Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000091
Ivo Horvat Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000092
Aaron Smith Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000090
Lisa Kshatriya Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000089
Joanie Karnowski Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000088
Rick Alonso Graphics lead computer graphics designer 120826 23000093
Steve Sexton Graphics computer graphics designer 120826 23000094
Gregor Lakner Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120985 23000098
Joel Aron Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120985 23000097
Doreen Austria Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000096
Simon Knights Graphics computer graphics designer 120826 23000095
Milton Ngan Assistant systems assistant(visual effects) 120820 25000001
Robin Green Production Associate n/a 120822 25000002
Mark Christofferson Other fabricator 120795 26000016
Thomas Rush Other mechanical lead 120795 26000017
Hayden Mounger Other fabricator 120795 26000015
Todd Spencer Other electronic engineer 120795 26000014
Chris Barker Other mechanical engineer 120795 26000013
Jon Labrie Other technical officer(visual effects) 120795 26000018
Heather Morrison Other film assembly(Warner Digital) 120795 26000019
Jane E Russell Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
David Bifano Other Auricle programmer 120795 26000022
Stephen Burg Other conceptual arist 120795 26000021
Rob White Other I/O Inferno(Warner Digital) 120795 26000020
Barry Walton Other lead design engineer 120795 26000012
George Denes Suhayda Other conceptual designer 120795 26000011
Stephanie Justice Other data engineer 120795 26000003
Tim Llewellyn Other data engineer 120795 26000004
Doug Yoshida Other lead data engineer 120795 26000002
Kevin Larosa Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000001
Jacquie Barnbrook Production vendor production(visual effects) 120824 25000003
John Ly Other data engineer 120795 26000005
Yu Jackson Other data engineer 120795 26000006
Dev Mannemela Other software engineer 120795 26000010
Sidi Yu Other software engineer 120795 26000009
Amanda Hegedus-Graves Other HSC data engineer 120795 26000008
Thomas F Ford IV Other HSC data engineer 120795 26000007
Gimo Chanphianamvong Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000087
Maura Alvarez Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000086
Jeff Doran Visual Effects digital compositor(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000053
Paul Huston Visual Effects digital matte painting artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000054
Tim Alexander Visual Effects digital compositor(Industial Light & Magic) 419 23000052
Ted Smith Visual Effects model thunderstone modelmaker 419 23000051
Michael Grover Forster Visual Effects model thunderstone modelmaker 419 23000050
Bill Mather Visual Effects digital matte painting(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000055
John Shiels Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000056
Wayne "Taz" Stables Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000060
Buckley Collum Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000059
Matt Aitken Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000058
Gray Horsfield Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000057
Mark Weatherbe Visual Effects model thunderstone modelmaker 419 23000049
Brad Burbank Visual Effects model thunderstone modelmaker 419 23000048
Viviana Palacios Visual Effects Designer technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000040
Megan L Jones Visual Effects visual effects associate producer(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 419 23000041
Mike McNeil Visual Effects Designer technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000039
Lyndon Li Visual Effects Designer technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000038
Erik Krumrey Visual Effects Designer technical designer(visual effects) 120955 23000037
John McGee Visual Effects digital painter 419 23000042
Apryl Dawn Knobbe Visual Effects digital painter 419 23000043
Joe Villalobos Visual Effects model thunderstone modelmaker 419 23000047
Brian Marn Visual Effects model thunderstone modelmaker 419 23000046
Phil Notaro Visual Effects model thunderstone shop producer 419 23000045
Suzy Brown Visual Effects digital painter 419 23000044
Paul McInnes Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000061
Peter Bailey Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000062
Eric P Cook Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000078
Mageara Cameron Special Effects visual effects production(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 168 23000079
Gregory Oehler Visual Effects digital artist(CIS Hollywood) 419 23000077
Danny Mudgett Visual Effects digital artist(CIS Hollywood) 419 23000076
Ron Kallsen Visual Effects digital artist(CIS Hollywood) 419 23000075
Amy "Hollywood" Wixson Special Effects visual effects plate production(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 168 23000080
Mark S. Miller Special Effects special effects producer(Industrial Light & Magic) 168 23000081
Mary E Nelson Rotoscope Animator rotoscope supervisor 121082 23000085
Rob Engle Software Engineer n/a 121071 23000084
Alyson McRae Effects Coordinator (visual effects) 120917 23000083
Theresa Corrao Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 120917 23000082
Joni Jacobson Visual Effects digital artist(CIS Hollywood) 419 23000074
Bob Peishel Visual Effects digital system coordinator(CIS Hollywood) 419 23000073
Paul Story Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000066
Mark Tait Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000065
Ramon Rivero Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000064
Christian Rivers Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000063
James Bell Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000067
Yvonne Cuthbert Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000068
Marc Toscano Visual Effects cineon artist(Warner Digital) 419 23000072
Jillian Backus Visual Effects cineon artist(Warner Digital) 419 23000071
Lauren Ritchie Visual Effects visual effects producer(Warner Digital) 419 23000070
Janice Jones Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects) 419 23000069
John Tanimoto Art Department Inferno/Flint artist(Warner Digital) 120843 9000038
Katie Nook Art Department Inferno/Flint artist(Warner Digital) 120843 9000037
Alice Kushida Actor Scientist 1 1000069
Robin Gammell Actor Project Official 1 1000070
Alex Veadov Actor Russian Cosmonaut 1 1000068
Todd Patrick Breaugh Actor New VLA Technician 1 1000067
Jose Rey Actor Controller 8 1 1000066
Richardson Morse Actor Mission Doctor 1 1000071
Seiji Okamura Actor Japanese Ensign 1 1000072
Catherine Dao Actor Life Support 1 1000076
Tom Tanaka Actor Japanese Tech 1 1000075
Mak Takano Actor Japanese Tech 1 1000074
Bernard Shaw Actor Himself 1 1000073
Mark Thomason Actor Security 1 1000065
Rob Elk Actor Pad Leader 1 1000064
Anthony Fife Hamilton Actor British Committee Member 1 1000056
Rebecca T Beucler Actor NASA Public Relations 1 1000057
Jennifer Balgobin Actor Doctor Patel 1 1000055
Philippe Bergeron Actor French Commitee Member 1 1000054
Janie Peterson Actor Major Russell's Daughter 1 1000053
Marc Macaulay Actor NASA Technician 1 1000058
Tucker Smallwood Actor Mission Director 1 1000059
Brian Alston Actor Communications 1 1000063
Gerry Griffin Actor Dynamics 1 1000062
Yuji Okumoto Actor Electrical 1 1000061
Jeff "JJ" Johnson Actor Mechanical 1 1000060
Kristoffer Ryan Winters Actor Dynamics 2 1 1000077
Valorie F Armstrong Actor Woman Senator 1 1000078
Ann Druyan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Rick Porras Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Carl Sagan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
C Marie Davis Executive Producer (CIS Hollywood) 174 3000008
Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Steven J Boyd Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
James V Hart Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ann Druyan From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Carl Sagan From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Carl Sagan Source Material (from novel) ("Contact") 120793 4000003
Michael Goldenberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Lynda Obst Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Joe Matza Producer (CIS Hollywood) 3 3000005
Mark Bailey Actor Four-star General 1 1000082
Pamela Wilsey Voice of NASA 475 1000083
Diego Montoya Actor Schoolboy 1 1000081
Bill Thomas Actor Reporter 1 1000080
Jimi Hild Actor Reporter 1 1000079
Robert Zemeckis Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Starkey Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Julia Rivas Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 3 3000004
Debbie Denise Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 3 3000003
Steve Starkey Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Zemeckis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alex Zemeckis Actor Major Russell's Son 1 1000052
Steven Ford Actor Major Russell 1 1000051
Larry King Actor Himself 1 1000018
Thomas Garner Actor Ian Broderick 1 1000019
Max Martini Actor Willie 1 1000017
Michael Chaban Actor Hadden suit 1 1000016
Henry Strozier Actor Minister 1 1000015
Conroy Chino Actor KOB-TV Reporter 1 1000020
Dan Gifford Actor Jeremy Roth 1 1000021
Claire Shipman Actor Herself 1 1000025
Leon Harris Actor Himself 1 1000024
Donna J Kelley Actor Herself 1 1000023
Vance Valencia Actor Senator Valencia 1 1000022
Laura Elena Surillo Actor Cantina Woman 1 1000014
Timothy McNeil Actor Davio 1 1000013
John Hurt Actor S R Hadden 1 1000005
David Morse Actor Theodore 'Ted' Arroway 1 1000006
Angela Bassett Actor Rachel Constantine 1 1000004
Tom Skerritt Actor Dr David Drumlin 1 1000003
Matthew McConaughey Actor Palmer Joss 1 1000002
Rob Lowe Actor Richard Rank 1 1000007
William Fichtner Actor Kent 1 1000008
Sami Chester Actor Vernon 1 1000012
Jena Malone Actor Young Ellie 1 1000011
Geoffrey Blake Actor Fisher 1 1000010
James Woods Actor Michael Kitz 1 1000009
Behrooz Afrakhan Actor Middle Eastern Anchor 1 1000026
Saemi Nakamura Actor Japanese Anchor 1 1000027
David St James Actor Joint Chief 1 1000043
Jill Dougherty Actor Herself 1 1000044
William Jordan Actor Chairman of Joint Chiefs 1 1000042
Leo Lee Actor Major Domo 1 1000041
Ned Netterville Actor Decryption Hacker 1 1000040
Haynes Brooke Actor Aide Drumlin 1 1000045
John Holliman Actor Himself 1 1000046
Linden Soles Actor Himself 1 1000050
Bryant Gumbel Actor Himself 1 1000049
Dee Dee Myers Actor Herself 1 1000048
Bobbie Battista Actor Herself 1 1000047
Michael Albala Actor Decryption Hacker 1 1000039
Kathleen Kennedy Actor Herself 1 1000038
Ian Whitcomb Actor British Anchor 1 1000031
Geraldo Rivera Actor Himself 1 1000030
Tabitha Soren Actor Herself 1 1000029
Maria Celeste Arraras Actor Latina Anchor 1 1000028
Jay Leno Actor Himself 1 1000032
Natalie Allen Actor Herself 1 1000033
Jake Busey Actor Joseph 1 1000037
Ann Druyan Actor Herself 1 1000036
Geraldine A Ferraro Actor Herself 1 1000035
Robert Novak Actor Himself 1 1000034
Cherylanne Martin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joan Bradshaw Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Marzette Bonar Art Director effects art director 183 9000003
Lawrence Hubbs Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Martin A Kline Art Director effects art director(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 183 9000002
Edward S Verreaux Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ramon Stagnaro Song Performer ("El Corazon Herido") 120788 8000025
Bruce Crone Art Director n/a 183 9000005
James Claytor Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Easton Smith Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Evelyne Barbier Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Kristen Pratt Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Joshua Lusby Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Oscar Cartaya Song Performer ("El Corazon Herido") 120788 8000024
Efrin Toro Song Performer ("El Corazon Herido") 120788 8000023
Christy Forester Smith Song ("Old Time Religion") 120859 8000015
Efrin Toro Song n/a 120859 8000016
Kathy Forester Adkins Song ("Old Time Religion") 120859 8000014
June Forester Song ("Old Time Religion") 120859 8000013
Kim Keefe Forester Song ("Old Time Religion") 120859 8000012
Oscar Cartaya Song n/a 120859 8000017
Ramon Stagnaro Song n/a 120859 8000018
The Forester Sisters Song Performer ("Old Time Religion") 120788 8000022
Norman Greenbaum Song Performer ("Spirit in the Sky") 120788 8000021
Harry Nilsson Song Performer ("Spaceman") 120788 8000020
Jimmy Buffett Song Performer ("Purple People Eater") 120788 8000019
Dean Wolcott Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Mariko Braswell Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Catherine Tate Art Department Sabre artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120843 9000029
Rita Zimmerman Art Department Sabre artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120843 9000030
Grant McGlashan Art Department Sabre artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120843 9000028
Caitlin Content Art Department Sabre artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120843 9000027
Richard Kriegler Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000026
Okan Ataman Art Department Sabre artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120843 9000031
Al Bailey Art Department roto artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120843 9000032
John Kohn Art Department Inferno/Flint artist(Warner Digital) 120843 9000036
Fortunato Frattasio Art Department Inferno/Flint artist(Warner Digital) 120843 9000035
Loring Doyle Art Department Inferno/Flint artist(Warner Digital) 120843 9000034
D Walt Cameron Art Department Inferno/Flint artist(Warner Digital) 120843 9000033
Marguerite Cartil Art Department HSC artist 120843 9000025
Michelle Steinau Art Department HSC artist 120843 9000024
Colin Campbell Art Department compositing artist(visual effects) 120843 9000016
Michael Conte Art Department compositing artist(visual effects) 120843 9000017
Darryl Henley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000015
Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Michael Taylor Set Designer n/a 202 9000013
Colin Drobnis Art Department compositing artist(visual effects) 120843 9000018
Clunie Holt Art Department compositing artist(visual effects) 120843 9000019
Jean-Luc Azzis Art Department HSC artist 120843 9000023
Doug Forrest Art Department HSC artist 120843 9000022
Richard Turner Art Department compositing artist(visual effects) 120843 9000021
Gregory Liegey Art Department compositing artist(visual effects) 120843 9000020
Jim Ed Norman Song ("Old Time Religion") 120859 8000011
Norman Greenbaum Song n/a 120859 8000010
Jacqueline Shea Pfeiffer Production Coordinator (Washington DC) 162 5000019
Iain Kennedy Production Coordinator visual effects production coordinator(Warner Digital) 162 5000020
Bill Feightner Technical Supervisor (CIS Hollywood) 120853 5000018
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Luz Enieda Nunez Location Manager (Puerto Rico) 193 5000016
Don Burgess Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Stump Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Greg Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Glen Gustafson Camera Operator (Warner Digital) 239 6000005
Robert LaBonge Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Les Bernstein Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Peggy Pridemore Location Manager (Washington DC) 193 5000015
Paul Pav Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Mimi Medel Production Manager (Warner Digital) 305 5000006
Bruce Moriarty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Dawn Guinta Production Supervisor HSC production supervisor 307 5000005
Audrea Topps-Harjo Production Supervisor digital production supervisor(visual effects) 307 5000004
Nannette Rosa-Collazo Unit Manager (Puerto Rico) 120832 5000003
Cellin Gluck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Darin Rivetti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Alison C Rosa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Lucille Ouyang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Gabriela Vazquez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
David A Ticotin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Josh Bleibtreu Camera 2nd unit camera 120798 6000008
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
William Ross Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Joel Sill Song song wrangler 120859 8000005
Harry Nilsson Song n/a 120859 8000009
Sheb Wooley Song ("Purple People Eater") 120859 8000008
Sid Wayne Song ("Who Needs Wings") 120859 8000007
Dominic Frontiere Song ("Who Needs Wings") 120859 8000006
Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Mike Harrington On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000007
Francois Duhamel Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
John Radulovic Photography miniature photography producer 120835 6000011
Ian C Kelly Video video graphics supervisor 120800 6000010
Nick Phillips Camera Libra mount cameraman 120798 6000009
Arthur Schmidt Editor n/a 172 7000001
J W Kompare Editor visual effects editor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 172 7000002
Jim Sevin On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000006
Harry Keramidas Editing n/a 120901 7000005
Dawn Llewellyn Editor visual effects editor(CIS Hollywood) 172 7000004
Michael McGovern Editor visual effects editor(Industrial Light & Magic) 172 7000003
Jodie Foster Actor Dr Eleanor 'Ellie' Arroway 1 1000001
Synopsis
She's known it since she was a young girl, when she would magically connect with distant voices on her father's shortwave radio. She's known it since college, when she chose the search for intelligent extraterrestrial messages as her discipline. She's known it since she bargained for just hours a week of satellite time to sweep the heavens for evidence. And she knows it every time she stares at the countless stars dappling the infinite night sky... Something is out there.