Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)

Tomorrow Never Dies
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Spy
Keywords espionage, James Bond (character), James Bond (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Pierce Brosnan Actor James Bond--Agent 007 1 1000001
Jonathan Pryce Actor Elliot Carver 1 1000002
Michelle Yeoh Actor Wai Lin 1 1000003
Teri Hatcher Actor Paris Carver 1 1000004
Joe Baker Actor Jack Wade 1 1000005
Desmond Llewelyn Actor Q 1 1000006
Geoffrey Palmer Actor Admiral Roebuck 1 1000007
Judi Dench Actor M 1 1000008
Samantha Bond Actor Miss Moneypenny 1 1000009
Terence Rigby Actor General Bukharin 1 1000010
Ricky Jay Actor Henry Gupta 1 1000011
Götz Otto Actor Stamper 1 1000012
Vincent Schiavelli Actor Doctor Kaufman 1 1000013
Colin Salmon Actor Robinson 1 1000014
Julian Fellowes Actor Minister of Defense 1 1000015
Cecilie Thomsen Actor Professor Inga Bergstrom 1 1000016
Nina Young Actor Tamara Steel 1 1000017
Daphne Deckers Actor PR Lady 1 1000018
Colin Stinton Actor Doctor Dave Greenwalt 1 1000019
Al Matthews Actor Master Sergeant 3 1 1000020
Mark Spalding Actor Stealth Boat Captain--HMS Chester 1 1000021
Bruce Alexander Actor Captain 1 1000022
Anthony Green Actor Firing Officer--HMS Devonshire 1 1000023
Christopher Bowen Actor Commander Richard Day 1 1000024
Andrew Hawkins Actor Lieutenant Commander Peter Hume 1 1000025
Dominic Shaun Actor Lieutenant Commander 1 1000026
Julian Rhind-Tutt Actor Yeoman 1 1000027
Gerard Butler Actor Leading Seaman 1 1000028
Adam Barker Actor Sonar--HMS Bedford 1 1000029
Michael Byrne Actor Admiral Kelly 1 1000030
Pip Torrens Actor Captain 1 1000031
Hugh Bonneville Actor Air Warfare officer 1 1000032
Jason Watkins Actor Principal Warfare Officer 1 1000033
Eoin McCarthy Actor Yeoman 1 1000034
Brendan Coyle Actor Leading Seaman 1 1000035
David Ashton Actor First Sea Lord 1 1000036
William Scott-Masson Actor Staff Officer 1 1000037
Laura Brattan Actor Staff Officer 1 1000038
Nadia Cameron Actor Staff Officer 1 1000039
Liza Ross Actor Mary Golson 1 1000040
Hugo Napier Actor Jeff Hobbs 1 1000041
Rolf Saxon Actor Philip Jones 1 1000042
Vincent Wang Actor MiG Pilot 1 1000043
Philip Kwok Actor General Chang 1 1000044
Roger Spottiswoode Director n/a 2 2000001
Vic Armstrong Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Michael Wilson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barbara Broccoli Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mara Bryan Producer (visual effects/videographics) 3 3000003
Bruce Feirstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ian Fleming Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000003
Iris Rose Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Callum McDougall Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Philip Kohler Production Supervisor (Far East) 307 5000003
Anthony Waye Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Janine Modder Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Terry Bamber Production Manager (location) 305 5000006
John Bernard Production Manager (location) 305 5000007
Leonhard Gmur Production Manager (location) 305 5000008
Neil Ravan Production Manager (location) 305 5000009
Tim Lewis Production Manager n/a 305 5000010
Gil Whelan Production Manager n/a 305 5000011
Rafael Cuervo Production Manager n/a 305 5000012
Gerry Gavigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Paul Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Terry Madden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Keith Young Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Harry Boyd Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Sompol Sungkawess Assistant Director n/a 163 5000019
Charlie Sungkawess Assistant Director n/a 163 5000020
Simon Emanuel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000021
Patrick Ohanian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000022
Niels Klamroth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000023
John Locke Assistant Director n/a 163 5000024
Sebastian Silva Assistant Director n/a 163 5000025
Christopher Brosnan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000026
Elliott Meddings Assistant Director n/a 163 5000027
Jo Schotting Assistant Director n/a 163 5000028
Olaf Lenmann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000029
Julian DeFerluc Assistant Director n/a 163 5000030
Michael Solinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000031
Richard Sharkey Location Manager n/a 193 5000032
Russell Lodge Location Manager n/a 193 5000033
Phillip Roope Location Manager n/a 193 5000034
Simon Marsden Location Manager n/a 193 5000035
Gunther Castera Location Manager n/a 193 5000036
Gunther Gutersloh Location Manager n/a 193 5000037
Colette Hailey Location Manager n/a 193 5000038
Angela Wharton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000039
Suzanne Clegg Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000040
Laura Goulding Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000041
Sue Field Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000042
Jatinderpal Chohan Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000043
Elena Zokas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000044
Judy Britten Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000045
Patricia Douglas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000046
Siobhan Lyons Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000047
Claudia Lang-Herfurth Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000048
Fernanda Echeverria Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000049
Bi Benton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000050
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ian Foster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Martin Kenzie Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Tim Wooster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Peter Field Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Sean Connor Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Jamie Harcourt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Tom Sanders Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Keith Sewell Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Jonathan Taylor Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000010
Paul Wilson Photography miniature photography 120835 6000011
Pete Romano Photography underwater photography 120835 6000012
Eddie Collins Photography n/a 120835 6000013
Adam Dale Photography aerial photography 120835 6000014
Dominique Fortin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michel Arcand Editor n/a 172 7000002
Andrew MacRitchie Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Peter Baldock Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Peter Bond Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Adrian Rhodes Editor effects editor 172 7000006
Chris Paul Editor effects editor 172 7000007
Ludo Fealy Editing compositing/editing(digital optical effects) 120901 7000008
John Cochrane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Nigel Mills Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
David Arnold Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nicholas Dodd Music orchestrations/conductor 120781 8000002
Dina Eaton Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
David Arnold Song n/a 120859 8000004
David Arnold Song ("Surrender") 120859 8000005
Sheryl Crow Song n/a 120859 8000006
Mitchell Froom Song ("Tomorrow Never Dies") 120859 8000007
David McAlmont Song ("Surrender") 120859 8000008
Don Black Song ("Surrender") 120859 8000009
Alex Gifford Song n/a 120859 8000010
Isham Jones Song ("It Had to Be You") 120859 8000011
Gus Kahn Song ("It Had to Be You") 120859 8000012
Monty Norman Song ("James Bond Theme") 120859 8000013
David Arnold Song Performer ("Back Seat Driver") 120788 8000014
Sheryl Crow Song Performer ("Tomorrow Never Dies") 120788 8000015
K Lang Song Performer ("Surrender") 120788 8000016
Alex Gifford Song Performer ("Back Seat Driver") 120788 8000017
Simon Greenaway Song Performer ("It Had to Be You") 120788 8000018
Allan Cameron Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Young Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Bowey Art Director (visual effects/videographics) 183 9000003
Stephen Scott Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Giles Masters Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Tony Reading Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Jonathan Lee Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Ken Court Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
John Greaves Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Debbie McWilliams Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Jane Jenkins Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Pat Pao Casting (USA) 179 10000004
David Pope Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Bill Neil Supervisor (visual effects/videographics) 120845 11000003
Justin Owen Supervisor computer/video team supervisor(visual effects/videographics) 120845 11000004
Pete Williams Supervisor scanning/recording supervisor(Cinesite/Europe) 120845 11000005
Steve Hamilton Supervisor floor supervisor(special effects) 120845 11000006
Andy Williams Supervisor 2nd unit floor supervisor(special effects) 120845 11000007
Brian Smithies Supervisor workshop supervisor(model unit) 120845 11000008
Rick Thompson Supervisor workshop supervisor(model unit) 120845 11000009
Tricia Cameron Supervisor 2nd unit make-up/hair supervisor 120845 11000010
Santa Pestonji Consultant location consultant 120784 12000001
Nigel Goldsack Consultant location consultant 120784 12000002
S Kanzaman Consultant location consultant 120784 12000003
Anna Roth Consultant location consultant 120784 12000004
Lieutenant Gillman Technical Advisor US Air Force technical advisor 537 12000005
Pierre Guerin Production Consultant post-production consultant 120897 12000006
Peter Englesson Production Consultant post-production consultant 120897 12000007
Mike Woodley Advisor aerial advisor 120821 12000008
Lindy Hemming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eithne Fennell Hair hairdressing supervisor 120794 13000002
Norma Webb Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000003
Jenny Hawkins Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000004
Colin Wilson Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000005
John Scott Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
John Ireland ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John Bateman ADR Mixer (Twickenham Studios) 227 14000002
Lionel Strutt ADR Mixer (DB Postproduction) 227 14000003
Peter Holt Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Christine Newell Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
John Hayward Rerecording Mixer sound re-recording mixer 120856 14000006
Graham Hartstone Rerecording Mixer sound re-recording mixer 120856 14000007
Michael Carter Rerecording Mixer sound re-recording mixer 120856 14000008
Richard Pryke Rerecording Mixer sound re-recording mixer 120856 14000009
Martin Evans Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Geoff Foster Sound Mixer score recordist/mixer 230 14000011
Chris Munro Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Ian Munro Sound Mixer 2nd unit sound mixer 230 14000013
Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dickey Beer Stunts stunt supervisor 240 19000002
Philip Kwok Stunts Hong Kong stunt team arranger 240 19000003
Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Steve Crawley Effects Supervisor wire effects supervisor(special effects) 120866 23000002
Michael Elson Visual Effects digital effects producer(Cinesite/Europe) 419 23000003
Martin Hobbs Visual Effects digital effects producer(Cinesite/Europe) 419 23000004
Marcus Wells Visual Effects digital effects producer(Cinesite/Europe) 419 23000005
Matt Johnson Visual Effects compositor(Cinesite/Europe) 419 23000006
Colin Alway Visual Effects compositor(Cinesite/Europe) 419 23000007
Jonathan Neil Visual Effects compositor(Cinesite/Europe) 419 23000008
Sonia Calvert Visual Effects compositor(Cinesite/Europe) 419 23000009
Ed Hawkins Visual Effects compositor(Cinesite/Europe) 419 23000010
Cristin Pescosolido Visual Effects compositor(Cinesite/Europe) 419 23000011
Charles Tait Visual Effects compositor(Cinesite/Europe) 419 23000012
Kat Szuminska Visual Effects compositor(Cinesite/Europe) 419 23000013
David Williams Visual Effects compositor(Cinesite/Europe) 419 23000014
James Lamb Visual Effects digital effects producer(digital optical effects) 419 23000015
Claire Pollock Visual Effects digital effects producer(digital optical effects) 419 23000016
Andrew Mortimer Visual Effects digital effects producer(digital optical effects) 419 23000017
Jim Davey Visual Effects digital effects producer(digital optical effects) 419 23000018
Dominic Lavery Visual Effects concept illustrator 419 23000019
Julian Ashby Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
John Richardson Miniatures n/a 121083 23000021
Daniel Kleinman Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000022
Nathalie Buce CGI Artist CG animator(Cinesite/Europe) 120986 23000023
Charles Cash CGI Artist CG animator(Cinesite/Europe) 120986 23000024
Dave Child CGI Artist CG animator(Cinesite/Europe) 120986 23000025
Pat Conran CGI Artist CG animator(Cinesite/Europe) 120986 23000026
Tony Smith Pilot n/a 570 25000001
Mark Hanna Pilot n/a 570 25000002
Rolf Meum Pilot n/a 570 25000003
David Arkell Pilot n/a 570 25000004
Patrick Piallat Pilot n/a 570 25000005
Ed Behne Pilot n/a 570 25000006
Ladislav Snydr Pilot n/a 570 25000007
Nitas Prasit Pilot n/a 570 25000008
Robert Flemming Pilot n/a 570 25000009
Fernando Gallegos Pilot n/a 570 25000010
Marge Rowland Other United Artist representative 120795 26000001
Marc Wolff Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000002
B Johnson Other Halo jump coordinator 120795 26000003
Sharon Lark Other coordinator(visual effects/videographics) 120795 26000004
Alec East Other designer(visual effects/videographics) 120795 26000005
Gerald Daniels Other designer(visual effects/videographics) 120795 26000006
James Stocks Other designer(visual effects/videographics) 120795 26000007
Gay Whelan Other coordinator(computer/video team) 120795 26000008
Bob Wilcox Other frigate(miniatures) 120795 26000009
Rosie Richardson Other coordinator(miniatures) 120795 26000010
Roger Bowles Other draughtsperson 120795 26000011
Matt Gray Other draughtsperson 120795 26000012
Andy Nicholson Other draughtsperson 120795 26000013
Mike Stallion Other draughtsperson 120795 26000014
Paul Kirby Other draughtsperson 120795 26000015
Stephanie Brugnolo Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000016
Pat Nash Other marine coordinator 120795 26000017
Charles Bodycomb Other armourer 120795 26000018
Paul Stentiford Other armourer 120795 26000019
Dale Clarke Other armourer 120795 26000020
Geoff Freeman Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Agnes Goldman Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Etienne Lerbret Publicity publicist 120789 29000003
Synopsis
Someone is pitting the world's superpowers against each other--and only the legendary James Bond (Agent 007) can stop it. When a British warship is mysteriously destroyed in Chinese waters, the world teeters on the brink of World War III--until 007 zeros in on the true criminal mastermind. Bond's do-or-die mission takes him to Elliot Carver, a powerful industrialist who manipulates world events as easily as he changes headlines from his global media empire. After soliciting help from Carver's sexy wife, Paris, Bond joins forces with a stunning yet lethal Chinese agent, Wai Lin. In a series of explosive chases, brutal confrontations and impossible escapes, including a motorcycle pursuit through Saigon, Bond and Wai race to stop the presses on Carver's next planned news story--global pandemonium.