Breakdown (1997)

Breakdown
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Action, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kurt Russell Actor Jeff Taylor 1 1000001
J.T. Walsh Actor Red Barr 1 1000002
Kathleen Quinlan Actor Amy Taylor 1 1000003
M.C. Gainey Actor Earl 1 1000004
Jack Noseworthy Actor Billy 1 1000005
Rex Linn Actor Sheriff Boyd 1 1000006
Ritch Brinkley Actor Al 1 1000007
Moira Harris Actor Arleen 1 1000008
Kim Robillard Actor Deputy Len Carver 1 1000009
Thomas Kopache Actor Calhoun 1 1000010
Jack McGee Actor Bartender 1 1000011
Vincent Berry Actor Deke Barr 1 1000012
Helen Duffy Actor Flo 1 1000013
Ancel Cook Actor Barfly 1 1000014
Gene Hartline Actor Tow Truck Driver 1 1000015
Steven Waddington Actor Cowboy in Bank 1 1000016
Rick Sanders Actor Truck Stop Trucker 1 1000017
Jonathan Mostow Director n/a 2 2000001
James Arnett Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Dino de Laurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Martha De Laurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jonathan Fernandez Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Harry Colomby Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Artist Robinson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Sam Montgomery Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jonathan Mostow Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jonathan Mostow Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Jonathan Mostow From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Jeffrey Sudzin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Pearl Lucero Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jeffrey Sudzin Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Artist Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Adam Druxman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Charles Simmers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
John Wildermuth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Mark Tobey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Teresa Kelly Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Steven Housewright Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Phillips Wylly Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Linda Emmons-Cunningham Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Steve Gehrke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Cheryl Starbuck Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Sue Jennings Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Kim Horridge Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Pamela Hilse Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Joseph Coleman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Douglas Milsome Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Raymond Stella Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Robert Presley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Cary Fisher Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Casey Hotchkiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Pernell Tyus Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Frank Holgate Camera Operator helicopter camera operator 239 6000007
Jason Poteet Camera Operator underwater camera operator 239 6000008
Yusef Edmonds Camera camera loader 120798 6000009
Richard Mosier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Greg Rhineer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Lance Layman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
David Rhineer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Gavin Alcott Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Bill Coss Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Larry Davis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Greg St Johns Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Paul Theriault Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Jolanda Wipfli Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000019
Richard Foreman Photography still photographer 120835 6000020
Randy Tepper Photography still photographer 120835 6000021
Don Tomich Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000022
Matvey Shatz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000023
Derek Brechin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kevin Stitt Editor n/a 172 7000002
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Neil Grenberg Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Lisa Mozden Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Basil Poledouris Music n/a 120781 8000001
Christine Cholvin Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Ken Kushnick Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Richard Marvin Music n/a 120781 8000004
Basil Poledouris Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Daryl Kell Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Helena Lea Music Editor preview music editor 214 8000008
Stuart Boros Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Scott Smalley Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Steve Forman Performer specialty percussion 120819 8000012
Eric Colvin Performer synthesizers 120819 8000013
Judd Miller Soloist evi soloist 121021 8000014
Victoria Paul Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peg Cummings Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lee Mayman Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Alex Hill Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
John Graffeo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Gerard Jordan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
David McGuire Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Mark Sakamoto Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Gyula Toth Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Larry Maguire Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
Jennifer Howard Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Carol Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jory Weitz Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Rick Zeiff Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Tony Hobbs Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Curtis Roush Consultant scoring consultant 120784 12000001
Thom Ehle Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000002
Terry Dresbach Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jennifer Kouba Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Craig Ames Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Amy Wetherbee Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Thomas Houchins Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Stacey Seeds Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Malanie Romero Hair n/a 120794 13000007
Susan Mills Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Dionne Dana Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Jeri Baker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Dennis Liddiard Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000011
Tom Hoerber Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Malanie Romero Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Val Kuklowsky ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Cindy Hinkleman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Albert Aquino Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Bob Rutledge Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Mark McBryde Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Gillian Johnson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Earl Martin Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Steve Jazkowiak Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Gary Coppola Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
David Hudson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Jon Johnson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Michael Chandler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Gregg Teall Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Felipe Borrero Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Lon Thompson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
David Jarrell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Lloyd Moriarity Grip n/a 365 15000003
Eugene Kerry Grip n/a 365 15000004
Doug Chartier Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dan Owen Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ron Santoco Grip n/a 365 15000007
Vincent Torres Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ron Cardarelli Grip n/a 365 15000009
Sid Lucero Grip n/a 365 15000010
Gary Jensen Grip n/a 365 15000011
Steve Titus Grip n/a 365 15000012
Jeff Milewsky Grip n/a 365 15000013
Preston Brown Grip n/a 365 15000014
Eli Thompson Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Robert Cheung Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Mark Sadler Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Heather Hillmeyer Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Niles McElroy Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Michael Listorti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
John O'Grady Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Robert Krywicki Auditor Payroll Auditor 120886 16000001
Paul Belenardo Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Roberta Shintani Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000003
Keith Kumanoto Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Dennis Cavalier Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000005
David Wolf Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000006
Mary Mahdavi Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000007
James Arnett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Pat Romano Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
John Casino Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Keii Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Seth Arnett Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Alexis Scher Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Eddy Donno Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Mark Ginther Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Hugh O'Brien Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ellen Statham Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Kevin Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Diana Lupo Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jimmy Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Steve Kelso Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Norm Compton Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Shane Dixon Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Michael Vendrell Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Sven-Ole Thorsen Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Al Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Troy Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Mark Thie Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000001
David Pessamato Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000002
David Elliott Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Dwayne Abernathy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Eric Turner Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jim Wills Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Gigi Ferraioli Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Loris Favaron Catering n/a 120954 22000005
Richard Zarro Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Ronald Zarro Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Michael Roundy Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000003
Rod Schumacher Visual Effects digital opticals 419 23000004
Guy Faria Special Effects special effects person 168 23000005
Tom Von Radinski Special Effects special effects person 168 23000006
David Poole Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Robert Ross Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Greg Johnson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Kevin Kern Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Syd Dutton Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000011
Bill Taylor Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000012
Robert Dawson Main Title Design main title sequence designer 120925 23000013
Bryan Duff Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jimmy Raitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Richard Cowitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Paul Iannizzotto Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
John McCabe Props propmaker foreperson 120817 24000005
Murvel Hanson Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Reyes Rodriguez Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Tristano Solari Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Scott Browning Assistant (to music supervisor) 120820 25000001
Pamela Chess Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Hector Freeman Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000003
Christopher Jones Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000004
Brent Jose Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000005
Veronica Alexander Assistant (to Jonathan Mostow) 120820 25000006
Jim Petti Assistant (to Kurt Russell) 120820 25000007
Deanna Stadler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Erica Pearce Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Peter Morales Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Alfonso Flores Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Gunner Hunneke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Benjamin Zura Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Torben Bulbring Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Shirley Delovich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Adam Press Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Cynthia Martinez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jennifer Giancola Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Kenneth Roth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Andrea Zuckerman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Brian Hercado Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Dale Knight Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Lawrence Andrews Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Hal Long Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Rick Sanders Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000025
Ron Hardman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000026
Steve Boyd Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000027
Jeffrey Stevens Medic n/a 120966 25000028
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000029
Frank Urioste Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000030
Tony Bacigalupi Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000031
Ronald Wright Other cable person 120795 26000001
Tim Boyle Other scoring mixer 120795 26000002
Frank McEldowney Other greensperson 120795 26000003
Michael Crowley Other general foreperson 120795 26000004
Robert Knight Other head scenic painter 120795 26000005
Mark Perry Other paint foreperson 120795 26000006
Jim Leabeater Other river coordinator 120795 26000007
Mark Mauricio Other greensperson 120795 26000008
David Tyrone Other greensperson 120795 26000009
Cid Swank Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A couple is driving from Massachusettes to California when their jeep breaks down in a desolate part of the Southwest. The wife accepts the offer of a truck driver to take her to the nearest cafe where she can call for assistance. When the husband starts the car himself, he goes to the cafe where the driver claims that he's never met him or his wife before. The husband begins a frantic search for his missing wife.