City Hall (1996)

City Hall
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords conspiracy, courtroom, political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ed Larkin Grip head construction grip 365 15000010
Christopher Skutch Grip n/a 365 15000009
Charles Quinlivan Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jim Miller Grip n/a 365 15000007
William Cassidy Grip construction grip 365 15000011
K Scott Gertsen Grip construction grip 365 15000012
Richard Yacuk Grip construction grip 365 15000015
Robert Paquette Grip construction grip 365 15000014
John Khorigan Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Rick Marroquin Grip n/a 365 15000006
Lamont Crawford Grip n/a 365 15000005
Tod A Maitland Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000033
Sarah Payan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000032
Dan Yale Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Nils C Jensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Kerry Dean Williams Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000034
Michael Papadopoulos Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert M Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Matt Miller Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Peter Bloor Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Jamie Silverstein Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
George Potter Electrician shop electrician 450 15000017
Ed Ferraro Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Michael Russo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Maggie Kusik Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Andi Isaacs Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Andrew Gangloff Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Timothy Kearny Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Sherman Labby Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Jason Bogard Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Hilary Wagner Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Andrew J Day Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000020
Paul Eric Wachter Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Thomas Kudlek Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Jonathan Leigh Best Boy best boy rigging electric 120885 15000021
Joseph Finnerty Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000022
Giela Fredman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Julie Jones Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jack Pannucio Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000023
Doug Jackson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Dave Kern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Leigh French ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Pam Aaron Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000013
Felice Diamond Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Lucienne Zammit Makeup Artist (for Bridget Fonda) 120801 13000011
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Joan Chamberlin ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Ann L Thornberg ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Gail Clark ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Michael Laudati Makeup Artist (for Al Pacino) 120801 13000010
Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Richard Hornung Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Emily Loreto Costume Department costume department coordinator 121016 13000002
Lauren Press Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
William A Campbell Costumes costumer supervisor 120828 13000004
Barbara J Hause Costumes costumer supervisor 120828 13000005
Cydney Cornell Hairdresser key hair designer 121014 13000008
Ron Bryson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Fionnuala Lynch Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Brian Ruberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Donald Ortiz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Rick Franklin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Samuel F Kaufman Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000021
Andrea Lakin Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000020
Ronald Eng Sound digital sound technician 120816 14000019
Paul Timothy Carden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Stu Bernstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Jeff Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Jeff Bushelman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Lee Burch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Jeff Osmer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Jerry Edemann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Destiny Borden Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Bob Weitz Audio dubbing audio engineer 120810 14000012
Tom Newbon Audio dubbing audio engineer 120810 14000013
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Russell Berg Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Mark Bero Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Tony Negrete Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000050
Kurt Courtland Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000049
Charles White Production production driver 120824 25000048
Dennis Radesky Production production driver 120824 25000047
Andy Nelson Other re-recorder 120795 26000001
Anna Behlmer Other re-recorder 120795 26000002
Michael Fradiannin Other electric 120795 26000005
Bettina O'Mara Other product promotions coordinator 120795 26000004
Joel Holland Other cable 120795 26000003
George Moran Production production driver 120824 25000046
Freddie Meyer Production production driver 120824 25000045
Michael Fennimore Production production driver 120824 25000039
Peter Clores Production production driver 120824 25000038
Richard Clark Production production driver 120824 25000037
William Buckman Sr. Production production driver 120824 25000036
Kevin Flynn Production production driver 120824 25000040
Robert Lee Johnson Production production driver 120824 25000041
Edward John Meyers Production production driver 120824 25000044
Pat King Production production driver 120824 25000043
Kristopher Keefe Production production driver 120824 25000042
Clay Liversidge Other electric 120795 26000006
Michael Hunold Other electric 120795 26000007
Joseph Joubert Other organist 120795 26000021
Cynthia Garcia Other production secretaries 120795 26000020
Maria Arago Other production secretaries 120795 26000019
Billy Hansard Other projection scenes 120795 26000018
Philip Wood Other travel services provider 120795 26000022
Yusuf Ramadan Security security coordinator 120951 26000023
Robert A Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Howard Brandy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Patricia Scott Special Thanks (New York City Film Commission) 120874 26000024
Chinyere Ryan Other scenic shop coordinator 120795 26000017
Eric "Binky" Bart Other stand-by scenic 120795 26000016
Jon Mark Johnson Other parking coordinator 120795 26000010
Ralph Crowley Other electric 120795 26000009
Patrick Cousins Other electric 120795 26000008
Laurie Buehler Other costume shop coordinator 120795 26000011
B Lynn Tonnessen Other shopper 120795 26000012
Robert Topol Other scenic charge 120795 26000015
Richard Ventre Other scenic charge 120795 26000014
Carol Nast Other shopper 120795 26000013
James S Buckman Production production driver 120824 25000035
John Brady Production production driver 120824 25000034
Julianne Siege Assistant (to Bo Goldman) 120820 25000007
Peggy Smith Assistant (to Kenneth Lipper) 120820 25000006
Michelle Callahan Assistant (to Edward R Pressman) 120820 25000005
Chris Otto Assistant (to Edward R Pressman) 120820 25000004
Lou Crissa Assistant personal assistant/secretary(to Al Pacino) 120820 25000008
Tim Judge Assistant personal assistant(to Al Pacino) 120820 25000009
Lorraine Calvert Assistant (to Richard Hornung) 120820 25000012
Gloria Tacchino Assistant (to Bridget Fonda) 120820 25000011
Monty V Gralnick Assistant (to John Cusack) 120820 25000010
Erin O'Rourke Assistant (to Edward R Pressman) 120820 25000003
Lizz Grant Assistant (to Charles Mulvehill) 120820 25000002
Sandy Hamilton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Todd Wolfeil Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Wilfred Caban Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Anthony Baldasare Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Nancy Griffith Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Stu Zicherman Assistant (to Harold Becker) 120820 25000001
Octavio Molina Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Alexandra Mazur Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000004
Timothy Donohue Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Cynthia Endes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Mike Connelly Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000028
Kevin Keefe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Irapaul Xavier Turner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Dale Todd Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
John Mudd Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Kim Rideout Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Henry Avelin Production production driver 120824 25000033
Rudy Arietta Production production driver 120824 25000032
Robert Alberga Production production driver 120824 25000031
Tom Swift Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Michael Schwartz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Michele Grant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Adam Ben Frank Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Eric Fisher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Gregory G Hale Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Dylan Hopkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Helene Sayad Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Lynn Reich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Mary Kate McCormick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Robert Easton Dialect Coach John Cusask's dialect coach 666 12000017
Leslie Snyder Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000016
Stanley Anderson Actor train conductor 1 1000058
Ed Koch Actor Newscaster 1 1000057
Lewis Dodley Actor Newscaster 1 1000056
Jack Cafferty Actor Newscaster 1 1000055
Sally Mayes Actor Floyd Diner Waitress 1 1000059
Lucia Mendoza Actor Elaine Santos' Sister 1 1000060
James F Gainer Actor (Bass) 1 1000063
Gloria K Smith Actor (Soprano) 1 1000062
Geoffrey Wade Actor Gracie Mansion Butler 1 1000061
Roma Torre Actor Newscaster 1 1000054
Gina Rice Actor Field Reporter 1 1000053
Brenda Pressley Actor Field Reporter 1 1000047
Amy Atkins Actor Field Reporter 1 1000046
Kaity Tong Actor Field Reporter 1 1000045
Ron L Cox Actor Prosecutor 1 1000044
Michael O'Looney Actor Field Reporter 1 1000048
Carl White Actor Field Reporter 1 1000049
Charles Gemmill Actor Field Reporter 1 1000052
Justin Ashforth Actor Field Reporter 1 1000051
Mary Murphy Actor Field Reporter 1 1000050
Harold Becker Director n/a 2 2000001
Edward R. Pressman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tom Mack Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Helen Pollak Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Jane Evans Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Paul Schrader From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Paul F Bernard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dean Garvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Donna Bloom Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Sharon Smith Holley Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Ken Lipper From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Bo Goldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Harold Becker Producer n/a 3 3000004
Charles Mulvehill Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ken Lipper Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tom Mack Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Elizabeth Ingold Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Nicholas Pileggi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Paul Schrader Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ken Lipper Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Harry Bugin Actor Morty the Waiter 1 1000043
Reverend Joseph Kelly Actor Hospital Priest 1 1000042
Roberta Peters Actor Nettie Anselmo 1 1000015
Ian Quinlan Actor Randy Santos 1 1000014
Chloe Morris Actor Maria Santos 1 1000013
Lauren Vélez Actor Elaine Santos 1 1000012
Angel David Actor Vinnie Zapatti 1 1000016
Larry Romano Actor Tino Zapatti 1 1000017
Jaliyl Lynn Actor James Bone Jr 1 1000020
Ray Aranha Actor James Bone 1 1000019
Rob LaBelle Actor Wakeley 1 1000018
Mel Winkler Actor Detective Holly 1 1000011
Nestor Serrano Actor Detective Eddie Santos 1 1000010
Danny Aiello Actor Councilman Frank Anselmo 1 1000004
Bridget Fonda Actor Marybeth Cogan 1 1000003
John Cusack Actor Deputy Mayor Kevin Calhoun 1 1000002
Martin Landau Actor Judge Walker Stern 1 1000005
David Paymer Actor Abe Bauman 1 1000006
Lindsay Duncan Actor Sydney Pappas 1 1000009
Richard Schiff Actor Larry Schwartz 1 1000008
Tony Franciosa Actor Paul Zapatti 1 1000007
John C Vennema Actor Peter Ragan 1 1000021
Steve Aronson Actor Murray Safire 1 1000022
Gerry Vichi Actor Milton 1 1000036
Brenda Thomas Actor Clara 1 1000035
Sylvia Kauders Actor Gussie 1 1000034
Miguel Sierra Actor Israel Torres 1 1000033
Ernest F Hollings Actor Senator Marquand 1 1000037
Jordan Baker Actor Mrs Marquand 1 1000038
Jennifer Prescott Actor (Carousel) 1 1000041
Tony Capone Actor (Carousel) 1 1000040
Reverend Leonard Chapman Actor Reverend Chapman 1 1000039
Benny Nieves Actor Intel Detective--Jaime 1 1000032
John Slattery Actor Intel Detective--George 1 1000031
Murphy Guyer Actor Captain Florian 1 1000025
Mark Lonow Actor Lenny Lasker 1 1000024
Jerome X O'Donovan Actor Seymour Harris 1 1000023
John Finn Actor Commissioner Coonan 1 1000026
Richard Gant Actor Deputy Commissioner Samuels 1 1000027
Brian Murray Actor Corporation Council 1 1000030
Fran Brill Actor Angie 1 1000029
Tamara Tunie Actor Leslie Christos 1 1000028
Cornelia "Nini" Rogan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Eric Von Arx Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Alyssa Winter Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000016
Dick Tice Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Rand Angelicola Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Leslie Saulter-Yacuk Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Teresa Carriker-Thayer Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Patricia Woodbridge Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Jennifer Wachtell Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Marion Kolsby Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Darrell K Keister Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Bruce E Swanson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Mark Selemon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Gary Brink Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Conrad V Brink Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Robert Guerra Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Robert J Franco Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kevin Brink Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Renee Gallo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John B McDonell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Kevin Mahon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Robert Griffon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
John S. Lyons Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Chopin Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Gerald Migliore Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000010
Anthony Merone Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000009
Kevin McCabe Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000008
Dr. Evelyn Lipper Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000007
Norma Reid Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000011
Helene M Rinaldi Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000012
Peggy A Smith Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000015
Patricia Scott Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000014
Judith O Rubin Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000013
Joseph N Esposito II Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
William Diffendale Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Cary Wong Extras Casting (Todd Thaler Casting) 120851 10000005
Judie Fixler Extras Casting (Todd Thaler Casting) 120851 10000004
Heather McCurdy Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Joe Trammell Supervisor 24-frame video supervisor 120845 11000001
George Arzt Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Dr. John Reckler Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Ronald Peragine Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Emilio "Benny" Benitez Jr. Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Jane Musky Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
John Cambria Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000005
David Knox Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Wayne Paull Camera Operator video camera operator 239 6000003
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Bill Coe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Andy Schwartz Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Dennis Green Video 24-frame video operator 120800 6000009
Dominique Levy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Michael Seresin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bryan Thomas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Nancy L Roth Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Danny Coss Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Alex Cohn Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Michael Nickodem Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Maggie McMonagle Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Randy Sokol Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Lonnie Kandel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Nancy Ventura DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Xiomara Comrie Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Norm Dlugatch Music music scoring crew 120781 8000005
Paul Wertheimer Music music scoring crew 120781 8000004
Bruce Botnick Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000003
Arlene Fishback Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Dominic Gonzales Music music scoring crew 120781 8000006
John L Motley Music choir director 120781 8000007
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Jerry Goldsmith Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rebecca Weigold Stocker Associate Editor apprentice editor 479 7000009
Ed Fassel Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
David Bretherton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Robert C Jones Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Kevin Nolting Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Marc Cohen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Dennis Newman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Ellie Brooks Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Al Pacino Actor Mayor John Pappas 1 1000001
Synopsis
To a young idealist like New York City's Deputy Mayor Kevin Calhoun life is either black or white, but to a veteran politician like Mayor John Pappas the game is played in various shades of gray. Together, they are a formidable team that deftly handles the daily crossfire of crime, poverty and urban politics. Working in synch like the gears of a finely tuned watch, Pappas and Calhoun broker deals, build coalitions, service the media, raise money, mediate conflict and maintain a popularity for the Mayor's office that would rival that of the legendary Fiorella LaGuardia. Until the morning when in a shoot-out between a cop and a drug dealer, a stray bullet kills a six year old black child. In that moment, the fabric of City Hall begins to unravel, torn by the suspicious events that led to a deadly confrontation between a hero cop and a small-time gangster related to the Mafia chieftain.