City Hall (1996)

City Hall
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords conspiracy, courtroom, political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Al Pacino Actor Mayor John Pappas 1 1000001
John Cusack Actor Deputy Mayor Kevin Calhoun 1 1000002
Bridget Fonda Actor Marybeth Cogan 1 1000003
Danny Aiello Actor Councilman Frank Anselmo 1 1000004
Martin Landau Actor Judge Walker Stern 1 1000005
David Paymer Actor Abe Bauman 1 1000006
Tony Franciosa Actor Paul Zapatti 1 1000007
Richard Schiff Actor Larry Schwartz 1 1000008
Lindsay Duncan Actor Sydney Pappas 1 1000009
Nestor Serrano Actor Detective Eddie Santos 1 1000010
Mel Winkler Actor Detective Holly 1 1000011
Lauren Vélez Actor Elaine Santos 1 1000012
Chloe Morris Actor Maria Santos 1 1000013
Ian Quinlan Actor Randy Santos 1 1000014
Roberta Peters Actor Nettie Anselmo 1 1000015
Angel David Actor Vinnie Zapatti 1 1000016
Larry Romano Actor Tino Zapatti 1 1000017
Rob LaBelle Actor Wakeley 1 1000018
Ray Aranha Actor James Bone 1 1000019
Jaliyl Lynn Actor James Bone Jr 1 1000020
John Vennema Actor Peter Ragan 1 1000021
Steve Aronson Actor Murray Safire 1 1000022
Jerome O'Donovan Actor Seymour Harris 1 1000023
Mark Lonow Actor Lenny Lasker 1 1000024
Murphy Guyer Actor Captain Florian 1 1000025
John Finn Actor Commissioner Coonan 1 1000026
Richard Gant Actor Deputy Commissioner Samuels 1 1000027
Tamara Tunie Actor Leslie Christos 1 1000028
Fran Brill Actor Angie 1 1000029
Brian Murray Actor Corporation Council 1 1000030
John Slattery Actor Intel Detective--George 1 1000031
Benny Nieves Actor Intel Detective--Jaime 1 1000032
Miguel Sierra Actor Israel Torres 1 1000033
Sylvia Kauders Actor Gussie 1 1000034
Brenda Thomas Actor Clara 1 1000035
Gerry Vichi Actor Milton 1 1000036
Ernest Hollings Actor Senator Marquand 1 1000037
Jordan Baker Actor Mrs Marquand 1 1000038
Reverend Chapman Actor Reverend Chapman 1 1000039
Tony Capone Actor (Carousel) 1 1000040
Jennifer Prescott Actor (Carousel) 1 1000041
Reverend Kelly Actor Hospital Priest 1 1000042
Harry Bugin Actor Morty the Waiter 1 1000043
Ron Cox Actor Prosecutor 1 1000044
Kaity Tong Actor Field Reporter 1 1000045
Amy Atkins Actor Field Reporter 1 1000046
Brenda Pressley Actor Field Reporter 1 1000047
Michael O'Looney Actor Field Reporter 1 1000048
Carl White Actor Field Reporter 1 1000049
Mary Murphy Actor Field Reporter 1 1000050
Justin Ashforth Actor Field Reporter 1 1000051
Charles Gemmill Actor Field Reporter 1 1000052
Gina Rice Actor Field Reporter 1 1000053
Roma Torre Actor Newscaster 1 1000054
Jack Cafferty Actor Newscaster 1 1000055
Lewis Dodley Actor Newscaster 1 1000056
Ed Koch Actor Newscaster 1 1000057
Stanley Anderson Actor train conductor 1 1000058
Sally Mayes Actor Floyd Diner Waitress 1 1000059
Lucia Mendoza Actor Elaine Santos' Sister 1 1000060
Geoffrey Wade Actor Gracie Mansion Butler 1 1000061
Gloria Smith Actor (Soprano) 1 1000062
James Gainer Actor (Bass) 1 1000063
Harold Becker Director n/a 2 2000001
Edward Pressman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ken Lipper Producer n/a 3 3000002
Charles Mulvehill Producer n/a 3 3000003
Harold Becker Producer n/a 3 3000004
Tom Mack Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Elizabeth Ingold Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Ken Lipper Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Schrader Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Nicholas Pileggi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Bo Goldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Ken Lipper From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Paul Schrader From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Jane Evans Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Helen Pollak Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Tom Mack Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Paul Bernard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dean Garvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sharon Holley Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Neri Tannenbaum Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Donna Bloom Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Cornelia Rogan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Eric Von Arx Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Alex Cohn Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Danny Coss Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Nancy Roth Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Michael Nickodem Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Maggie McMonagle Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Nancy Ventura DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Lonnie Kandel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Randy Sokol Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Bryan Thomas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Michael Seresin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Wayne Paull Camera Operator video camera operator 239 6000003
David Knox Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
John Cambria Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000005
Bill Coe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Dominique Levy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Dennis Green Video 24-frame video operator 120800 6000009
Andy Schwartz Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Xiomara Comrie Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Robert Jones Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Bretherton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ed Fassel Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Kevin Nolting Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Ellie Brooks Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Dennis Newman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Marc Cohen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Rebecca Stocker Associate Editor apprentice editor 479 7000009
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Arlene Fishback Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Bruce Botnick Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000003
Paul Wertheimer Music music scoring crew 120781 8000004
Norm Dlugatch Music music scoring crew 120781 8000005
Dominic Gonzales Music music scoring crew 120781 8000006
John Motley Music choir director 120781 8000007
Jerry Goldsmith Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Jane Musky Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Franco Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Robert Guerra Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Conrad Brink Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Gary Brink Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Kevin Brink Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Renee Gallo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Robert Griffon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Kevin Mahon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
John McDonell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Mark Selemon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Bruce Swanson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Leslie Saulter-Yacuk Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Rand Angelicola Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Dick Tice Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Alyssa Winter Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000016
Teresa Carriker-Thayer Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Patricia Woodbridge Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Darrell Keister Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Marion Kolsby Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Jennifer Wachtell Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
John Lyons Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Chopin Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Heather McCurdy Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Judie Fixler Extras Casting (Todd Thaler Casting) 120851 10000004
Cary Wong Extras Casting (Todd Thaler Casting) 120851 10000005
Joe Trammell Supervisor 24-frame video supervisor 120845 11000001
George Arzt Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Emilio Benitez Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Ronald Peragine Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
John Reckler Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
William Diffendale Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Joseph Esposito Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Evelyn Lipper Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000007
Kevin McCabe Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000008
Anthony Merone Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000009
Gerald Migliore Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000010
Norma Reid Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000011
Helene Rinaldi Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000012
Judith Rubin Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000013
Patricia Scott Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000014
Peggy Smith Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000015
Leslie Snyder Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000016
Robert Easton Dialect Coach John Cusask's dialect coach 666 12000017
Lauren Press Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Emily Loreto Costume Department costume department coordinator 121016 13000002
Richard Hornung Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
William Campbell Costumes costumer supervisor 120828 13000004
Barbara Hause Costumes costumer supervisor 120828 13000005
Fionnuala Lynch Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Ron Bryson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Cydney Cornell Hairdresser key hair designer 121014 13000008
Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Michael Laudati Makeup Artist (for Al Pacino) 120801 13000010
Lucienne Zammit Makeup Artist (for Bridget Fonda) 120801 13000011
Felice Diamond Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Pam Aaron Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000013
Leigh French ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Joan Chamberlin ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Gail Clark ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Ann Thornberg ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Brian Ruberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Donald Ortiz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Destiny Borden Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Jerry Edemann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Jeff Osmer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Bob Weitz Audio dubbing audio engineer 120810 14000012
Tom Newbon Audio dubbing audio engineer 120810 14000013
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Ronald Eng Sound digital sound technician 120816 14000019
Andrea Lakin Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000020
Samuel Kaufman Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000021
Rick Franklin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Paul Carden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Stu Bernstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Lee Burch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Jeff Bushelman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Jeff Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Dave Kern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Doug Jackson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Nils Jensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Dan Yale Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Sarah Payan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000032
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000033
Kerry Williams Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000034
Michael Papadopoulos Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Peter Bloor Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Matt Miller Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Robert Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Lamont Crawford Grip n/a 365 15000005
Rick Marroquin Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jim Miller Grip n/a 365 15000007
Charles Quinlivan Grip n/a 365 15000008
Christopher Skutch Grip n/a 365 15000009
Ed Larkin Grip head construction grip 365 15000010
William Cassidy Grip construction grip 365 15000011
K Gertsen Grip construction grip 365 15000012
John Khorigan Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Robert Paquette Grip construction grip 365 15000014
Richard Yacuk Grip construction grip 365 15000015
Jamie Silverstein Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
George Potter Electrician shop electrician 450 15000017
Thomas Kudlek Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Paul Wachter Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Andrew Day Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000020
Jonathan Leigh Best Boy best boy rigging electric 120885 15000021
Joseph Finnerty Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000022
Jack Pannucio Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000023
Julie Jones Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Giela Fredman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Hilary Wagner Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Jason Bogard Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Andi Isaacs Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Maggie Kusik Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Michael Russo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ed Ferraro Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Andrew Gangloff Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Timothy Kearny Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Sherman Labby Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Russell Berg Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Mark Bero Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Wilfred Caban Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Todd Wolfeil Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Sandy Hamilton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Anthony Baldasare Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Nancy Griffith Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Alexandra Mazur Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000004
Octavio Molina Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Stu Zicherman Assistant (to Harold Becker) 120820 25000001
Lizz Grant Assistant (to Charles Mulvehill) 120820 25000002
Erin O'Rourke Assistant (to Edward R Pressman) 120820 25000003
Chris Otto Assistant (to Edward R Pressman) 120820 25000004
Michelle Callahan Assistant (to Edward R Pressman) 120820 25000005
Peggy Smith Assistant (to Kenneth Lipper) 120820 25000006
Julianne Siege Assistant (to Bo Goldman) 120820 25000007
Lou Crissa Assistant personal assistant/secretary(to Al Pacino) 120820 25000008
Tim Judge Assistant personal assistant(to Al Pacino) 120820 25000009
Monty Gralnick Assistant (to John Cusack) 120820 25000010
Gloria Tacchino Assistant (to Bridget Fonda) 120820 25000011
Lorraine Calvert Assistant (to Richard Hornung) 120820 25000012
Timothy Donohue Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Cynthia Endes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Eric Fisher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Adam Frank Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Michele Grant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Gregory Hale Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Dylan Hopkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Mary McCormick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Lynn Reich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Helene Sayad Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Michael Schwartz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Tom Swift Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Dale Todd Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Irapaul Turner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Kevin Keefe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Mike Connelly Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000028
John Mudd Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Kim Rideout Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Robert Alberga Production production driver 120824 25000031
Rudy Arietta Production production driver 120824 25000032
Henry Avelin Production production driver 120824 25000033
John Brady Production production driver 120824 25000034
James Buckman Production production driver 120824 25000035
William Buckman Production production driver 120824 25000036
Richard Clark Production production driver 120824 25000037
Peter Clores Production production driver 120824 25000038
Michael Fennimore Production production driver 120824 25000039
Kevin Flynn Production production driver 120824 25000040
Robert Johnson Production production driver 120824 25000041
Kristopher Keefe Production production driver 120824 25000042
Pat King Production production driver 120824 25000043
Edward Meyers Production production driver 120824 25000044
Freddie Meyer Production production driver 120824 25000045
George Moran Production production driver 120824 25000046
Dennis Radesky Production production driver 120824 25000047
Charles White Production production driver 120824 25000048
Kurt Courtland Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000049
Tony Negrete Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000050
Andy Nelson Other re-recorder 120795 26000001
Anna Behlmer Other re-recorder 120795 26000002
Joel Holland Other cable 120795 26000003
Bettina O'Mara Other product promotions coordinator 120795 26000004
Michael Fradiannin Other electric 120795 26000005
Clay Liversidge Other electric 120795 26000006
Michael Hunold Other electric 120795 26000007
Patrick Cousins Other electric 120795 26000008
Ralph Crowley Other electric 120795 26000009
Jon Johnson Other parking coordinator 120795 26000010
Laurie Buehler Other costume shop coordinator 120795 26000011
B Tonnessen Other shopper 120795 26000012
Carol Nast Other shopper 120795 26000013
Richard Ventre Other scenic charge 120795 26000014
Robert Topol Other scenic charge 120795 26000015
Eric Bart Other stand-by scenic 120795 26000016
Chinyere Ryan Other scenic shop coordinator 120795 26000017
Billy Hansard Other projection scenes 120795 26000018
Maria Arago Other production secretaries 120795 26000019
Cynthia Garcia Other production secretaries 120795 26000020
Joseph Joubert Other organist 120795 26000021
Philip Wood Other travel services provider 120795 26000022
Yusuf Ramadan Security security coordinator 120951 26000023
Patricia Scott Special Thanks (New York City Film Commission) 120874 26000024
Howard Brandy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Robert Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
To a young idealist like New York City's Deputy Mayor Kevin Calhoun life is either black or white, but to a veteran politician like Mayor John Pappas the game is played in various shades of gray. Together, they are a formidable team that deftly handles the daily crossfire of crime, poverty and urban politics. Working in synch like the gears of a finely tuned watch, Pappas and Calhoun broker deals, build coalitions, service the media, raise money, mediate conflict and maintain a popularity for the Mayor's office that would rival that of the legendary Fiorella LaGuardia. Until the morning when in a shoot-out between a cop and a drug dealer, a stray bullet kills a six year old black child. In that moment, the fabric of City Hall begins to unravel, torn by the suspicious events that led to a deadly confrontation between a hero cop and a small-time gangster related to the Mafia chieftain.