Feeling Minnesota (1996)

Feeling Minnesota
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords small town
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Wilson Webb Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Niel Williams Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Milo Durben Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
John H Maninger Best Boy n/a 120885 15000015
Bonnie Weis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Albrecht Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Lisa Middag Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Robert Taleghany Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Zaque Meyers Electrician n/a 450 15000011
David Gillen Electrician n/a 450 15000010
William Hobson Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jamie Franta Grip n/a 365 15000004
Peter Clemence Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Lawrence Root Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Newton Termeer Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
William Felker Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Wilson Webb Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Terry Lovern Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
David Sporn Business Affairs Business Affairs Liaison 120792 18000001
Barbara O'Brien Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Clint Lilley Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Meredith West Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Don Stuber Carpenter Lead Carpenter 529 21000001
Brian Bebler Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Robb Anderson Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Rick LeFevour Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tracy Crawford Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Anita Serwacki Legal Services Legal Coordinator 120857 18000004
Phillip L Rosen Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000003
Amy Gittleman Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000002
Jake Crawford Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Julie Bernarde Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Thomas Couch Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Carl Ciarfalio Stunts n/a 240 19000003
David Meyers Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
John H Maninger Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Elisa Pensler-Gabrielli ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000009
Ike Eisenmann ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000008
Wendy Cutler ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000007
Edie Mirman ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000010
Tawny Moyer ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000011
Tom Hartig Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Dennis Tufanc ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000012
Robert Clotworthy ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000006
Mitch Carter ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000005
Jeannine Bourdaghs Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Nancy Mrnak Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000010
Garrett Immel Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000009
Eric Thompson ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Tom Admundsen ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000002
Todd Allen ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000004
Newell Alexander ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000003
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Paul Menichini Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Greg Meader Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Jonathan Karp Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
John Stuver Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Harry Woolway Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Marc Fishman Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000031
Steve Nelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000030
Paul Rodriguez Sound Manager of Sound Services 120816 14000024
Matthew Magratten Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000023
Brian Geer Foley Mixer Additional Foley Mixer 224 14000018
Michael Lyle Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Eric Thompson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000019
William Freesh Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Ken Teaney Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixing Assistant 120856 14000021
Kirk G Erikson Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Andrew Foster Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jennifer Garces Cerchiai Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Craig Comstock Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Joe Moser Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Carol Gronner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Marcy Guiragossian Set Production Assistant (Las Vegas) 371 25000029
Erin Barrett Production Intern 120824 25000032
Michelle R Theis Production Secretary n/a 367 25000031
Perry A Sutker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Julie Mattson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Bob Lange Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Michael J Kennedy Transportation Captain Teamster Captain 272 25000018
Jeff Couch Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Thomas Paczkowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Neil Hyman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Susan Benner Office Assistant Construction Office Assistant 120996 25000020
Ken Green Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Damian Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Angela Earl Production Intern 120824 25000033
Ron Sherman Production Production Van Driver 120824 25000034
John Rehborg Driver n/a 273 25000046
Gene Kisch Driver n/a 273 25000045
Frank Ketchum Driver n/a 273 25000044
Kristie Sande Driver n/a 273 25000047
Marti Smith Driver n/a 273 25000048
Alan Amman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Joseph Spado Driver n/a 273 25000049
Scott M Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000043
David Evans Driver n/a 273 25000042
Victoria A Altree Medic On-Set Medic 120966 25000037
Tony Hoffman Product Placement n/a 121058 25000036
Paul Prokop Production Production Controller 120824 25000035
Tommy Ray Smith Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000038
Michael Arnold Driver n/a 273 25000039
Wade P Ehlen Driver n/a 273 25000041
David Drentlaw Driver n/a 273 25000040
Brian Stransky Production Assistant (Las Vegas) 275 25000015
William R Oxley Production Assistant (Las Vegas) 275 25000014
Mike Gemberling Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Victoria Freyberger Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Curtis W Baruth Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000015
Clement Bacque Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Eric Vignando Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Bruce R Anderson Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Effects Assistant(PM Effects) 121086 23000001
Jose Solorzano Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000005
Duane Rogers Construction Foreman Laborer 277 21000014
Rudolph Rodriguez Jr. Construction Foreman Laborer 277 21000013
Daryl Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Patrick Owen Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Paul Hankey Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Gerald S Upham Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Roger L King Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000010
Greg Banks Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000012
Timothy Schwob Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000011
Paul Murphy Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Effects(PM Effects) 121086 23000002
Rob Crabtree Main Title Design Main and End Titles Designer 120925 23000003
Beth Smith Assistant (to Eric McLeod) 120820 25000009
Sheryl Hayward Assistant (to Steven Bagelman) 120820 25000008
Rob Valois Assistant (to Michael Shamberg) 120820 25000007
Noah Levinson Assistant (to Danny DeVito) 120820 25000010
Aleim Johnson Assistant (to Carla Macy) 120820 25000011
Jill F O'Shaughnessy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jon Levy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Michelle Minyon Assistant (to Michael Shamberg) 120820 25000006
Jody Ann Lichtor Assistant (to Stacey Sher) 120820 25000005
Nancy Dahl Props Property Assistant 120817 24000003
Blanche Sindelar Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
David Saltzman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Frankii Elliot Assistant (to Music Supervisor) 120820 25000001
David Miner Assistant (to Erwin Stoff) 120820 25000002
Joshua Levinson Assistant (to Danny DeVito) 120820 25000004
Elizabeth Zox Friedman Assistant (to Stacey Sher) 120820 25000003
Selina Jayne Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Cheryl Nick Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Eddie Fickett Assistant Location Manager (Las Vegas) 194 5000014
Teresa L E Meyer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Carol Banker Continuity n/a 890 5000012
Kelly "K2" Heikkila Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Walt Lloyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Greg Bubb Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Amy Vincent Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Joel King Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rachell T Kapel Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Marlene D Hart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Bob Saunders Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
James B Rogers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Brodsky Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000003
Sara Romilly Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Timothy Hillman Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator In-House Production Coordinator 162 5000009
Carol Banker Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
James "J R" Thompson Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Mary Stankiewicz Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000005
Paul Curtis Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editorial Assistant 204 7000004
Catherine M Speakman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jimmy Sandoval Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Linda J Raths Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Los Lobos Composer Music Composer 120836 8000001
Etienne-Pascal Des Lauriers Apprentice Editor Editing Apprentice 121012 7000008
William D Dotson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Martin Walsh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ed Dally Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Darren Michaels Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Judah Hannah Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Playback 120899 6000007
Lee Tucker Film Lab Preview Technical Supervisor 120850 6000010
Mike Stanwick Color Timer Timer 120921 6000011
Chris Smith Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000013
Ayesha Fowler Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
JB Rogers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Eric McLeod Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Russell Konstans Actor Joseph 1 1000013
Steve Ghizoni Actor Wedding Band Singer 1 1000012
Arabella Field Actor Manager's Wife 1 1000011
John Carroll Lynch Actor Cop #2 1 1000014
Aaron Metchik Actor Young Sam 1 1000015
Max Perlich Actor Clerk at Saddleback Motel 1 1000017
Ollie Osterberg Actor Man on Phone 1 1000016
Dale Dunham Actor Saddleback Motel Manager 1 1000010
Drew DesMarais Actor Young Jiaks 1 1000009
Delroy Lindo Actor Red 1 1000004
Cameron Diaz Actor Freddie 1 1000003
Vincent D'Onofrio Actor Sam Clayton 1 1000002
Courtney Love Actor Rhonda, The Waitress 1 1000005
Dan Aykroyd Actor Ben Costikyan 1 1000006
Scott Clemens Actor Horse Thief #2 1 1000008
Levon Helm Actor Bible Salesman 1 1000007
Michael Rispoli Actor Manager, Suburban Motel 1 1000018
Rocca Actor Dog 1 1000019
Stacey Sher Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Shamberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Danny DeVito Producer n/a 3 3000001
Erwin Stoff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Eric McLeod Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Steven Baigelman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Carla Santos Macy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Steven Baigelman Director n/a 2 2000001
Tuesday Weld Actor Nora Clayton 1 1000027
Paul L Smith Actor Horse Driver 1 1000022
Buffy Sedlachek Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000021
Bill Schoppert Actor Minister 1 1000020
Peter Syvertsen Actor Cop #1 1 1000023
David Alan Smith Actor Lloyd 1 1000024
Jack Walsh Actor Gas Station Bob 1 1000026
Bill Vergis Actor Horse Thief #1 1 1000025
Lori Silfen Music Music Clearance 120781 8000002
Severin Behnen Music Electric Piano(Wedding Band) 120781 8000003
Jefferson Murff Lead Person n/a 120957 9000024
David K Pederson Painter n/a 200 9000023
Christian Nielson Painter n/a 200 9000022
Susan J Tveit Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000025
John David Paul Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000026
Lynn Blumenthal Casting Director Minnesota Casting Director(Minnesota) 157 10000001
Michelle Gilstead Art Department Art Department P.A. 120843 9000027
D Smith Langley Painter n/a 200 9000021
Thomas Christenson Painter n/a 200 9000020
Susan Palm Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000015
Denise Boquist Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000014
Mike Iverson Scenic Artist On-Set Scenic 745 9000013
Phil VanderVaart Painter Sign Painter 200 9000016
David Eckel Painter Sign Painter 200 9000017
Joselyn Bullock Painter n/a 200 9000019
Maria Baker Painter n/a 200 9000018
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Michael Joseph Long Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Eugenie Bafaloukos Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mark S. Kaufman Music Executive Music Clearance 121033 11000005
Holly Johnson Costumer Intern Costumer 120880 13000003
Anne Morgan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Lou Eyrich Key Costumer n/a 351 13000006
Daniel Curet Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Leon Dudevoir Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Ted Zachary Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
M Liz Totten Extras Casting Extras Casting Director 120851 10000006
Kathyrn Eisenstein Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Nancy Briggs Casting Assistant Minnesota Casting Assistant(Minnesota) 177 10000004
Kelly Foster Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
LA MadDogs Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000008
Toby Emmerich Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music 120791 11000002
Joe Fineman Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Post-Production 120791 11000001
Jan Harvey Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Beth Edelstein Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
John Paterno Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000015
Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
John Paterno Music Producer Musical Score Producer 323 8000013
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Ring of Fire") 120788 8000016
The Temptations Song Performer ("Shakey Ground") 120788 8000017
Joe Henry Song Performer ("Safe With Me") 120788 8000019
Helmet Song Performer ("Disagreeable") 120788 8000018
Los Lobos Music Producer Musical Score Producer 323 8000012
Joey Altruda Music Producer (Wedding Band) 323 8000011
Rick Johnson Music Guitar(Wedding Band) 120781 8000006
Guy Johnson Music Drums(Wedding Band) 120781 8000005
Dave Berget Music Bass(Wedding Band) 120781 8000004
Dondi Bastone Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Kristen Becht Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
John Paterno Music Engineer Score Engineer 120837 8000010
Paul Rabjohns Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Jonny Polonsky Song Performer ("In My Mind") 120788 8000020
The Replacements Song Performer ("I Will Dare") 120788 8000021
Stuart Skrien Swing Gang Swing 434 9000006
Mike Harwell Swing Gang Swing 434 9000005
Phil Messina Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Steve Speers Swing Gang Swing 434 9000007
Bob Wiesner Swing Gang Swing 434 9000008
Brett Von Shirley Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000010
Alex Hill Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Evette F Siegel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Yvette Siegel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
The Righteous Brothers Song Performer ("You Can Have Her") 120788 8000024
Wilco Song Performer ("Blasting Fonda") 120788 8000023
Nancy Sinatra Song Performer ("How Does That Grab You Darlin'?") 120788 8000022
Michael Franti & Spearhead Song Performer ("Family Affair") 120788 8000025
Son Volt Song Performer ("Looking at the World Through a Windshield") 120788 8000026
Naomi Shohan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Los Lobos Song Performer ("Minnesota Medley") 120788 8000027
Keanu Reeves Actor Jiaks Clayton 1 1000001
Synopsis
An idiosyncratic, blackly comic tale which explores the tormented relationship between two brothers, Sam and Jjaks, and the young woman, Freddie, who comes between them. The story begins at the drab, unromantic wedding of Freddie and Sam, an embezzling accountant in a strip joint whom Freddie loathes. A tough young blonde who dreams of a better life in Las Vegas, Freddie is conned into marrying Sam as punishment for allegedly stealing from Red, a small time crime boss. Trapped and miserable, Freddie is soon intrigued by the arrival of Jjaks, who reluctantly comes to the wedding at the insistence of his mother, Nora. Just as he knew it would, Jjaks encounter with his estranged family quickly disintegrates into the usual frustrating mess. His connection with the forlorn Freddie, however, is immediate and intense and before he knows what's hit him, the two are making love in the bathroom. Thus begins a passionate and painful love triangle as Sam and Jjaks go head to head for the girl they love.
N/A
N/A