Flubber (1997)

Flubber
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Adventure, Family, Fantasy, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Actor Elliott Reid dies at 93
    By: WENN.com Jun 25, 2013

    Gentlemen Prefer Blondes star Elliott Reid has died at the age of 93.

  • The Shaggy Dog Review
    By:

    The Shaggy Dog, another tired retread from Disney, is so aggressively unfunny it should just roll over and play dead. Come on, guys, do something original for once.

  • The Man Review
    By:

    With themes stolen from Midnight Run, Analyze This and countless others of its ilk, The Man unfortunately makes a feeble comparison. When it's released on DVD shortly, it should be paired with last year's Taxi as a double set.

  • Studios Give Thanks for Thanksgiving Box Office
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Nov 30, 2003

    Thanksgiving box office retrospective

  • Box Office Analysis: Dec. 1, Thanksgiving Weekend Results
    By: Martin Grove Dec 01, 2002

    Martin Grove's box office analysis for the Thanksgiving weekend 2002. Includes a retrospective of the holiday weekend at the box office over the last 10 years.

  • Box Office Analysis: May 26
    By: Martin Grove May 28, 2002

    Martin Grove's analysis of the Memorial Day weekend box office, May 2002.

  • By the Numbers: March 29
    By: Robert Sims Apr 04, 2002

    The box office preview of the weekend beginning March 29 Jodie Foster David Fincher Panic Room Robin Williams Danny DeVito Edward Norton Death to Smoochy Clockstoppers Jonathan Frakes Dennis Quaid The Rookie E.T. Steven Spielberg Blade 2: Bloodhunt Wesley Snipes Ice Age Showtime Eddie Murphy Robert De Niro Resident Evil Paul Anderson The Time Machine We Were Soliders Mel Gibson Denzel Washington John Q The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter Jackson A Beautiful Min

  • THE COMING BOX OFFICE WEEKEND (NOVEMBER 22-26, 2000):
    By: Martin Grove May 08, 2001

    Three films should enjoy heaping portions of box office pie over a five-day Thanksgiving period in which the marketplace expands to $240 million or more. Which movie carves itself the biggest slice of holiday business remains to be seen, but insiders say the happy chart-topping trio will be Universal and Imagine Entertainment's "Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas," last weekend's Number One film, and Buena Vista's two openings -- Disney's "102 Dalmatians" and Touchstone's "Unbreaka

  • Disney's "Mountain" remake
    By: Noah Davis Apr 26, 2001

    Walt Disney Studios has announced that it will remake the 1975 movie Escape to Witch Mountain. The updated version will still feature two kids with telekinetic powers whose real origins are unknown, according to the Hollywood Reporter.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Pat Repola Visual Effects manager of digital imaging(POP Film) 419 23000077
Kim Shriver Visual Effects digital imaging coordinator(POP Film) 419 23000078
Brigitte Bourque Visual Effects visual effects compositor(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 419 23000079
Candice Scott Visual Effects digital effects compositor(POP Film) 419 23000076
Brandon McNaughton Visual Effects digital effects compositor(POP Film) 419 23000075
Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects visual effects producer(POP Film) 419 23000072
Jennifer German Visual Effects digital effects compositor(POP Film) 419 23000073
David Crawford Visual Effects digital effects compositor(POP Film) 419 23000074
Brian Battles Visual Effects visual effects compositor(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 419 23000080
Marty Rosenstock Visual Effects visual effects compositor(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 419 23000081
Steve Meyer Visual Effects visual effects artist(525 Post Production) 419 23000086
David Furher Visual Effects compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000087
Aisling O'Brien Visual Effects compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000088
Scott McNeil Visual Effects visual effects artist(525 Post Production) 419 23000085
Linda Cordella Visual Effects visual effects compositor(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 419 23000084
Mark Alan Loso Visual Effects visual effects compositor(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 419 23000082
Andy Barrios Visual Effects visual effects compositor(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 419 23000083
Ginny Walters Visual Effects digital effects producer(XO Digital Arts) 419 23000071
Kama Moiha Visual Effects compositing(Computer Cafe) 419 23000070
Ramon Juncal Visual Effects lean model maker 419 23000058
James Harry Smith Visual Effects model maker 419 23000059
John Grimley Visual Effects model maker 419 23000060
Jinnie Eddlemon Visual Effects lean model maker 419 23000057
Curt Engelmann Visual Effects lean model maker 419 23000056
Rob Burton Visual Effects head of digital technology(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000054
Michael Meaker Visual Effects illustrator(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000055
Stanton Orman Visual Effects model maker 419 23000061
Jeff G Rack Visual Effects model maker 419 23000062
Ryan Norton Visual Effects model maker 419 23000067
Warren Farina Visual Effects model department coordinator 419 23000068
Daniel Chuba Visual Effects visual effects producer(Hammerhead Productions) 419 23000069
Jeremy Pfeifer Visual Effects model maker 419 23000066
Jason Hand Visual Effects model maker 419 23000065
Jeffrey Grant Visual Effects model maker 419 23000063
Jim Loguidice Visual Effects model maker 419 23000064
Janek Sirrs Visual Effects compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000089
Eric Weinschenk Visual Effects compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000090
Luke O'Byrne Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000114
Kim Boyle Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Dream Quest Images) 120917 23000115
Kerry Bailey Effects Assistant assistant visual effects assistant editor 120922 23000116
Rochelle Gross Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000113
Bob Lamberth Special Effects special effects technican(basketball unit) 168 23000112
Justin Parks Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000109
Mary Arnold Special Effects special effects office manager 168 23000110
Saffron Kenny Special Effects visual effects post-production producer 168 23000111
Carole Johnson Effects Assistant technical assistant(ILM) 120922 23000117
Nic Anastassiou Effects Assistant technical assistant(ILM) 120922 23000118
Howard E Baker Animation Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions) 120918 23000123
John Mariella Animation Supervisor (CORE Digital Pictures) 120918 23000124
Katharine Baird Rotoscope Animator digital rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000125
Tom Bertino Animation Supervisor "Flubber" character animation supervisor((ILM)) 120918 23000122
Scott Blake Effects Assistant digital effects assistant(XO Digital Arts) 120922 23000121
Matthew Bouchard Effects Assistant technical assistant(ILM) 120922 23000119
Jean-Paul Beaulieu Effects Assistant technical assistant(ILM) 120922 23000120
David Mesloh Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000108
James Lorimer Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000107
Nelson Sepulveda Visual Effects digital artist(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000095
Scott Holmes Visual Effects digital artist(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000096
Bill Schaeffer Visual Effects digital artist(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000097
Katie Hecker Visual Effects compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000094
Susan Evans Visual Effects compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000093
Travis Baumann Visual Effects compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000091
Matt Dessero Visual Effects compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000092
Scott Leberecht Visual Effects visual effects art director(ILM) 419 23000098
Stan Park Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000099
Frank Tarantino Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000104
David Rohrer Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000105
Steven King Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000106
Bruce Richter Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000103
Roy Augenstein Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000102
John E Gray Special Effects Coordinator (Reelistic F/X) 241 23000100
John Fontana Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000101
Daryl Klein Visual Effects digital roto/paint(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000053
Kevin Willmering Visual Effects digital compositor(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000052
Carl Willat Visual Effects Supervisor (basketball unit) 249 23000004
Sandra Karpman Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects co-supervisor(ILM) 249 23000005
Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions) 249 23000006
Douglas Hans Smith Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000003
Tom Bertino Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Tom Judt Craft Service (basketball unit) 120903 22000002
Michele Moore Craft Service (basketball unit) 120903 22000003
Peter T Crosman Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Peter Sternlicht Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 249 23000007
Mark Franco Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 249 23000008
David Ebner Effects Supervisor (Computer Cafe) 120866 23000013
Bruce Walters Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(XO Digital Arts) 120866 23000014
Kenneth Littleton Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(POP Film) 120866 23000015
Karen Ansel Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Mobility Inc) 120866 23000012
Darin Hollings Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120866 23000011
Dan Sudick Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000009
Douglas Hans Smith Effects Supervisor night flying sequence & CGI Weebo supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120866 23000010
James Wilhelm Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Glenn Hiramatsu Construction paint(Computer Cafe) 120900 21000005
Steve Kelso Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Dustin Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Shawn Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Richie Gaona Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Heather Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Craig Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Charles Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Pat Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Chris Kelly Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Peter Hudson Construction Coordinator construction office coordinator 276 21000003
Carl Assmus Construction set construction(ILM) 120900 21000004
Steve Boswell Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Dazy Baker Wrangler (Hammerhead Productions) 121018 20000001
Jim Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Scott Workman Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Jan Aaris Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000016
David Heron Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000017
Melissa Monterossa Visual Effects digital plate restoration(ILM) 419 23000040
Dream Quest Images Visual Effects visual effects provider 419 23000041
Lynda Ellenshaw Thompson Visual Effects visual effects producer(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000042
Nancy Jencks Visual Effects digital plate restoration(ILM) 419 23000039
Christopher Townsend Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000038
Dan Shumaker Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000036
Doug Sutton Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000037
Keith Shartle Visual Effects DQI executive producer(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000043
Amy Pfaffinger Visual Effects lead compositor(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000044
Michael F Miller Visual Effects digital compositor(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000049
Kim O'Donnell Visual Effects digital compositor(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000050
Gina Warr Visual Effects digital compositor(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000051
Frank Maurer Visual Effects digital compositor(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000048
David Lauer Visual Effects digital compositor(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000047
John Huikku Visual Effects digital compositor(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000045
Paul Kulikowski Visual Effects digital compositor(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000046
Linda Siegel Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000035
Ricardo Ramos Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000034
Felix Balbas Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000022
Jeffrey Benedict Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000023
Barbara Brennan Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000024
Roni McKinley Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000021
David Allen Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000020
Hal Bigger Special Effects Foreman (basketball unit) 250 23000018
Laura Schultz Visual Effects digital effects coodinator 419 23000019
Marc Cooper Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000025
Natasha Devaud Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000026
Hayden Landis Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000031
Tia Marshall Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000032
Hiromi Ono Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000033
Peg Hunter Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000030
John Helms Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000029
Raul Essig Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000027
Howard Gersh Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000028
Patrick Jarvis Rotoscope Animator digital rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000126
Heidi Zabit Rotoscope Animator digital rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000127
Guy Woolley Other ("Weebo" Steadi puppeteer) 120795 26000013
Kelly Lepkowsky Other engineer/machinist(Jex Fx Inc) 120795 26000014
Jon Berg Other engineer(Jex Fx Inc) 120795 26000015
Robert A Cooper Other lead("Weebo" puppeteer) 120795 26000012
Jeannette Cremarosa Other PDL 120795 26000011
Mark Lewis Other electric 120795 26000008
Jeannette Browning Other recordist 120795 26000009
Judy Nord Other PDL 120795 26000010
Bryan Dewe Other lead machinist(Jex Fx Inc) 120795 26000016
Mark Walas Other ("Weber" lead puppeteer) 120795 26000017
Denise Lewis Other aid 120795 26000022
Edgardo Simone Other ochestrations 120795 26000023
Mark McKenzie Other ochestrations 120795 26000024
Linda L Bauman Other aid 120795 26000021
Heather Weyand Other production secretary 120795 26000020
Michael Steffe Other ("Weber" robot supervisor/Cinematrix) 120795 26000018
Christopher Rand Other lead engineer 120795 26000019
Anthony Corapi Other electric 120795 26000007
Thomas Cloutier Other electric 120795 26000006
Kenneth V Searle Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000024
Kevin J Leblanc Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000025
David Suther Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000026
Stephen A Latina Transportation Captain (basketball unit) 272 25000023
Michael D Kuljis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Jennifer Testa Production Associate n/a 120822 25000020
Robert K Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Wayne Billheimer Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000027
Colman A J McMahon Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000028
Dale Haugo Other lead scenic painter 120795 26000003
Nancy Hart Servin Other stitcher 120795 26000004
Jason Boccaleoni Other electric 120795 26000005
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Other Weebo and Weebette designer 120795 26000002
Chuck Workman Film Clips Weebo screen film clips consultant 121056 26000001
Adam Bryant Stand-In Robin Williams' stand-in 121015 25000029
Pat Foster Office Runner production runner(XO Digital Arts) 120988 25000030
Conrad Pope Other ochestrations 120795 26000025
Robert Fernandez Other ("The Flubber Mambo" song recorder and mixer) 120795 26000026
Chrissie England Other ILM senior staff(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000049
Jeff Mann Other ILM senior staff(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000050
Jim Morris Other ILM senior staff(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000051
Gail Currey Other ILM senior staff(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000048
Andrea Biklian Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000047
Arnold Yee Other computer systems engineer(ILM) 120795 26000045
George Gambetta Other scanner operator(ILM) 120795 26000046
Elisabeth Cotter Other data management(Dream Quest Images) 120795 26000052
Forrest A Leathers Other sky backings(Dream Quest Images) 120795 26000053
Mahassa Oveyssi Other design(Mann Consulting/San Francisco--California) 120795 26000058
Terry Brauer Platek Manager (Jex Fx Inc) 120827 28000001
Michael Umble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Andreas Wacher Other software development(525 Post Production) 120795 26000057
Steve Hodge Other data management(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 120795 26000056
Thad Beier Other software designer(Hammerhead Productions) 120795 26000054
Colleen Devaney Other systems administrator(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 120795 26000055
John Schlag Other software development(ILM) 120795 26000044
Jai Natarajan Other software development(ILM) 120795 26000043
Mark Gilmore Other 24-frame playback technician 120795 26000031
Pete Sorensen Other assistant gazelle technician(basketball unit) 120795 26000032
Edward Nottoli Other assistant gazelle technician(basketball unit) 120795 26000033
Penny Runge Other plate coordinator 120795 26000030
Marc Mann Other MIDI programming 120795 26000029
Paramount Scoring Stage M Other ("The Flubber Mambo" song recording and mixing facilities) 120795 26000027
Signet Soundelux Studios Other ("The Flubber Mambo" song recording and mixing facilities) 120795 26000028
Stacey Shear Other plate coordinator(basketball unit) 120795 26000034
David Miles Other aid(basketball unit) 120795 26000035
Florian Kainz Other software development(ILM) 120795 26000040
Zoran Kacic-Alesic Other software development(ILM) 120795 26000041
Stewart Birnam Other software development(ILM) 120795 26000042
Christian Rouet Other software development supervisor(ILM) 120795 26000039
Eric Enderton Other software development supervisor(ILM) 120795 26000038
David Murphy Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000036
Berny Demolski Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000037
Penny Price Production Associate n/a 120822 25000019
Berry Sea Foster Production Assistant (XO Digital Arts) 275 25000018
David Byers Brown Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000151
Andy Doucette Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000152
Tony Hudson Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000153
Christopher Armstrong Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000150
Philip Edward Alexy Animator lead technical animator(ILM) 483 23000149
Muqeem Khan CGI Artist CG artist(Dream Quest Images) 120986 23000146
Brian Lutge CGI Artist CG artist(Dream Quest Images) 120986 23000147
David Wainstain CGI Artist CG artist(Dream Quest Images) 120986 23000148
Paul Kavanagh Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000154
David Latour Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000155
Kim Thompson Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000160
Tim Waddy Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000161
Andy Wong Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000162
Glenn Sylvester Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000159
Magali Rigaudias Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000158
Steve Lee Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000156
Neil Michka Animator digital effects animator(ILM) 483 23000157
Michael Anthony Jackson CGI Artist CG artist(Dream Quest Images) 120986 23000145
Harry Gundersen CGI Artist CG artist(Dream Quest Images) 120986 23000144
Kyle Cooper Main Title Design main title sequence creator(Imaginary Forces) 120925 23000132
Tim Thompson Main Title Design main title sequence creator(Imaginary Forces) 120925 23000133
Jim Goodman Main Title Design main title sequence creator(Imaginary Forces) 120925 23000134
Craig Mullins Matte Painter matte paintings(Dream Quest Images) 120959 23000131
James Hyneman Mechanical Special Effects Robotics engineer(M-5 Inc) 121086 23000130
Scott Beattie Miniatures director of miniature photography(Dream Quest Images) 121083 23000128
Michael Talarico Miniatures director of miniature photography(Dream Quest Images) 121083 23000129
Emily Goodman Main Title Design main title sequence creator(Imaginary Forces) 120925 23000135
Jack Walsh Main Title Design main title sequence creator(Imaginary Forces) 120925 23000136
Gregory Aranaga Graphics Weebo graphics(Mann Consulting/San Francisco--California) 120826 23000141
Charles Anderson CGI Artist CG artist(Dream Quest Images) 120986 23000142
Jessi Chan CGI Artist CG artist(Dream Quest Images) 120986 23000143
Albert Soto Graphics graphics systems engineer(525 Post Production) 120826 23000140
Ken Maruyama Graphics computer graphics support staff(ILM) 120826 23000139
Marcel Valcarce Main Title Design main title sequence creator(Imaginary Forces) 120925 23000137
Angela Giannoni Main Title Design main title sequence creator(Imaginary Forces) 120925 23000138
Sean Dever Animator lead character animator(Hammerhead Productions) 483 23000163
Joshua I Kolden Animator character animator(Hammerhead Productions) 483 23000164
Alexandra Fitzpatrick Assistant (to Les ayfield) 120820 25000006
Rebecca Erwin Spencer Assistant (to Robin Williams) 120820 25000007
Cheryl Hendrickson Assistant (to Marcia Gay Harden) 120820 25000008
Kevin Braker Assistant (to David Nicksay) 120820 25000005
Kathy Breen Assistant (to David Nicksay) 120820 25000004
Jonna Smith Assistant (to Ricardo Mestres) 120820 25000002
Heij Chung Assistant (to Ricardo Mestres) 120820 25000003
Danielle Plantec Assistant digital assistant(Mobility Inc) 120820 25000009
Lisa Bock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Julie Creighton Production Assistant visual effects production assistant(ILM)) 275 25000015
Amanda K Montgomery Production Assistant visual effects production assistant(ILM) 275 25000016
Michelle Jefferson Production Assistant (Dream Quest Images) 275 25000017
Jasa Murphy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Carlo Bernard Production Assistant visual effects production assistant 275 25000013
Jennifer Giancola Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Brian Lindamood Production Assistant visual effects production assistant 275 25000012
Evan Cecil Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000001
Don Watson Property Master (basketball unit) 120805 24000004
Bryant Reif Animator (Computer Cafe) 483 23000169
Mike Bozulich Animator (Computer Cafe) 483 23000170
Todd Staples Animator digital effects animator(XO Digital Arts) 483 23000171
Oliver Hotz Animator lead animator(Computer Cafe) 483 23000168
Joe Henke Animator (Mobility Inc) 483 23000167
Curtis Edwards Animator character animator(Hammerhead Productions) 483 23000165
Constance Bracewell Animator character animator(Hammerhead Productions) 483 23000166
Brian A Smeets Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000172
Chris Cushley 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 120933 23000173
Stephen J Gardner Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Peter Hoobyar Assistant Property Master (basketball unit) 120969 24000002
Steven B Melton Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Suzie Vissotzky Tooley CGI Artist computer graphics support staff(ILM) 120986 23000177
Dave Rand 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 120933 23000176
Dale Mayeda 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 120933 23000174
Ron Arredondo 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 120933 23000175
Bob F Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Troy Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jennifer N Jew Editor visual effects editor 172 7000005
Michael McGovern Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000006
Daniel Arkin Editor visual effects editor(Dream Quest Images) 172 7000007
Marypat Plottner Editor visual effects editor 172 7000004
Christer Hokanson Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Jay Cox Color Timer digital color timer(Dream Quest Images) 120921 6000029
Harvey Rosenstock Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael A Stevenson Editor n/a 172 7000002
Stephen A Rotter Editing n/a 120901 7000008
Heidi Schmidt Avid Editor (ILM) 120898 7000009
Dan Rich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000014
Doug Jones Jr. Negative Cutting negative cutter(ILM) 120852 7000015
Cynthia Feyrer Negative Cutting negative cutter(Dream Quest Images) 120852 7000016
Mark S Gordon Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000013
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000012
Jesse Newman Avid Editor (Computer Cafe) 120898 7000010
Constance A Kazmer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000011
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000028
Phil Bray Photography still photographer 120835 6000027
John Gazdik Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Steve Bellen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Andrea Moraz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(basketball unit) 120849 6000017
Yusef Edmonds Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Alexis Freeman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
John Whisnant Camera digital camera matchmover(ILM) 120798 6000011
Bill Coss Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Bob Giomi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(basketball unit) 120849 6000018
Brett Peters Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(basketball unit) 120849 6000019
Jonathan Doff Video Assist/Playback video assistant(basketball unit) 120899 6000024
Deirdre Morrison Video video/graphics display supervisor 120800 6000025
Tim Greenwood Projectionist (ILM) 121104 6000026
John Trunk Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000023
Bryce Shields Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000022
Ron Annunziata Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Dream Quest Images) 120849 6000020
Rick Stern Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Dream Quest Images) 120849 6000021
Wendi Jill Raderman Assistant Editor assistant digital editor 203 7000017
Christopher S Capp Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000018
Alan Jay Lerner Song ("Get Me To the Church On Time") 120859 8000017
Frederick Loewe Song ("Get Me To the Church On Time") 120859 8000018
Alan Parsons Song ("Sirius") 120859 8000019
Oscar Hammerstein II Song ("Oh What a Beautiful Mornin'") 120859 8000016
Richard Rodgers Song ("Oh What a Beautiful Mornin'") 120859 8000015
Steve Bartek Music Producer score producer 323 8000012
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Danny Elfman Song ("The Flubber Mambo") 120859 8000014
Eric Woolfson Song ("Sirius") 120859 8000020
Alan Parsons Project Song ("Sirius") 120859 8000021
L Shields Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000026
Anthony Sbarbaro Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000027
E B Edwards Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000028
D J LaRocca Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000025
H W Ragas Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000024
Ronnie Neuman Song songs 120859 8000022
G E Leftwich Jr. Song ("The Blue and White") 120859 8000023
Danny Elfman Music Producer score producer 323 8000011
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Tara McKinley Assistant Editor (Lightworks) 203 7000023
Donald Ord Assistant Editor (Lightworks) 203 7000024
Christopher Loudon Assistant Editor visual effects assistant editor 203 7000025
Elisa Cohen Assistant Editor (Lightworks) 203 7000022
Martin Heselov Assistant Editor (Lightworks) 203 7000021
Joseph Jett Sally Assistant Editor (Lightworks) 203 7000019
Mark Perzely Assistant Editor (Lightworks) 203 7000020
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jennifer Nash Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000007
Patti Zimmitti Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000008
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000009
Felix Mendelssohn Music ("Wedding March from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' Op 61") 120781 8000006
Antonio Vivaldi Music ("The Four Seasons Concerto No 1 'Spring'") 120781 8000005
Steve Bartek Music n/a 120781 8000003
Eric Stonerook Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Marla I Selhorn Camera digital camera matchmover(ILM) 120798 6000010
Randy Johnson Camera digital camera matchmover(ILM) 120798 6000009
Micky Moore Segment Director basketball sequence 2nd unit director 120884 2000004
John Hughes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ricardo Mestres Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Schultz Director n/a 2 2000003
Peter T Crosman Director n/a 2 2000002
Scott Martin Gershin Voice of Flubber 475 1000020
Julie Morrison Voice of Weebette 475 1000021
Les Mayfield Director n/a 2 2000001
Vicki Weimer Producer (Computer Cafe) 3 3000003
Gina Fiore Producer (525 Post Production) 3 3000004
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
John Hughes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bill Walsh Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael Polaire Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
David Nicksay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
John Clinton Producer (525 Post Production) 3 3000005
Stephen Price Producer (CORE Digital Pictures) 3 3000006
Jodi Benson Voice of Weebo 475 1000019
Tom Barlow Actor Medfield Basketball Player 1 1000018
Ted Levine Actor Wesson 1 1000006
Wil Wheaton Actor Bennett Hoenicker 1 1000007
Edie McClurg Actor Martha George 1 1000008
Clancy Brown Actor Smith 1 1000005
Raymond J Barry Actor Chester Hoenicker 1 1000004
Marcia Gay Harden Actor Sara Jean Reynolds 1 1000002
Christopher McDonald Actor Wilson Craft 1 1000003
Leslie Stefanson Actor Sylvia 1 1000009
Malcolm Brownson Actor Father 1 1000010
Scott Michael Campbell Actor Dale Jepner 1 1000015
Bob Sarlatte Actor Rutland Coach 1 1000016
Robert Greene Actor Referee 1 1000017
Samuel Lloyd Actor Willy Barker 1 1000014
Zack Zeigler Actor Teenage Boy 1 1000013
Benjamin Brock Actor Window Boy 1 1000011
Dakin Matthews Actor Minister 1 1000012
Samuel W Taylor From Story ("A Situation of Gravity") 120870 4000003
Michael Polaire Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Rob Hoge Location Scout n/a 311 5000024
Bradley A Morris DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000025
Maureen Stanton-Leveque Assistant Production Coordinator (M-5 Inc) 192 5000026
Alison Armstrong Production Coordinator digital production coordinator(POP Film) 162 5000023
Susan Amar Production Coordinator (basketball unit) 162 5000022
Susan McCarthy Production Coordinator (M-5 Inc) 162 5000020
Mark Hager Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Susannah Robbins Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Dean Cundey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Santy Camera Operator (basketball unit) 239 6000006
Keith Johnson Camera digital camera matchmove supervisor(ILM) 120798 6000007
Jodie Maier Camera digital camera matchmover(ILM) 120798 6000008
Michael Maley Camera Operator (basketball unit) 239 6000005
Casey Hotchkiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Raymond Stella Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Rexford Metz Director of Photography (basketball unit) 120780 6000003
Jules Stewart Script Supervisor (basketball unit) 191 5000019
Michelle Cundey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Tim Belcher Production Manager (Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 305 5000006
Karen Skouras Production Manager (Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 305 5000007
Sara Fillmore Production Manager (CORE Digital Pictures) 305 5000008
Tom Clary Production Manager digital production manager(POP Film) 305 5000005
Mike Gunning Production Manager digital operations manager(Dream Quest Images) 305 5000004
L Dean Jones Unit Production Manager visual effects unit production manager/1st assistant director 182 5000002
Patrick Burns Unit Production Manager (basketball unit) 182 5000003
Matthew H Rowland Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Angela C Tortu Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Rory Enke Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Thomas Harrigan Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Sharon Gerhard Assistant Director (basketball unit) 163 5000014
Pat Regan Assistant Director (basketball unit) 163 5000013
Rebecca Greeley Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(M-5 Inc) 163 5000011
Robert J Mooney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Jean Paul DeCoster Song ("Get Ready for This") 120859 8000029
Phil Wilde Song ("Get Ready for This") 120859 8000030
Michael Orefice Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Robert Powell Lighting Technician rigging chief lighting technician 120907 15000002
Steven Condiotti Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Fred Runner Sound Mixer (basketball unit) 230 14000038
Shawn Murphy Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000037
Richard Dwan Jr. Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000034
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000035
Peter Zinda Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000036
Jonathan Guterres Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Duane Robinson Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000005
Gregory Childers Grip n/a 365 15000010
James J Coakley Grip n/a 365 15000011
Daniel Michalske Grip n/a 365 15000012
Gary Gill Grip n/a 365 15000009
Lou Rubsamen Key Grip (Dream Quest Images) 263 15000008
David Childers Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Dennis Pope Key Grip (basketball unit) 263 15000007
Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000033
Michael A Reagan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000032
Dean A Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Agamemnon Andrianos Sound production sound 120816 14000021
Victor Ray Ennis Sound sound assistant 120816 14000022
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Terry Porter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Bob Behar Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
David Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Michelle Pazar Sound sound assistant 120816 14000023
David Stanke Sound sound assistant 120816 14000024
Andrew M Somers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Bryan Bowen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Chris Hogan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
J Brian Pierson Sound sound assistant 120816 14000025
Lee W Lebaigue Sound sound assistant 120816 14000026
Wesley E Riley Grip n/a 365 15000013
Mark Shankel Grip rigging 2nd grip 365 15000014
Seth Vamos Business Affairs operations manager 120792 18000001
Tim Taylor Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000001
Robert Anderson Motion Control motion control operator(basketball unit) 121053 19000002
Jenny Spamer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jeffrey LaPlante Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Bob Roath Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Charles W Francis Accountant 2nd unit/visual effects accountant 120802 16000003
Ray Gilberti Motion Control motion control cameraman(ILM) 121053 19000003
Carl Miller Motion Control motion control assistant(ILM) 121053 19000004
Mike "Mitch" Mitchell Stunt Man Robin Williams' stunt double 121002 19000009
Doc D Charbonneau Stunt Man stunt double boy 121002 19000010
Troy Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Chuck Waters Stunt Coordinator basketball unit stunt coordinator 120804 19000008
Freddie Hice Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000007
James Balsam Motion Control motion control programmer/operator(Dream Quest Images) 121053 19000005
Scott Lavalley Puppeteer (Jex Fx Inc) 682 19000006
Donald H Walker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Erik Jensen Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000031
Don L Henderson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Orlando Orona Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Michael Molnar Dolly Grip (basketball unit) 264 15000021
Richard Sands Gaffer (Dream Quest Images) 268 15000018
Martin B Hall Gaffer (Dream Quest Images) 268 15000017
Randy Crawford Grip (Dream Quest Images) 365 15000015
William Maley Gaffer (basketball unit) 268 15000016
Don Lind Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000022
Terry Sullivan Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000023
Nick Bogle Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000028
Erio Brown Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000029
Don Bies Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000030
Ghraydon Wallick Assistant Engineer (Jex Fx Inc) 120997 15000027
Jim Wise Best Boy (basketball unit) 120885 15000026
Medel Ramos Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000024
Bill Pelkey Best Boy n/a 120885 15000025
Arthur Farkas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Suzy Sharp-Kane Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Beau Bonneau Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for The Walt Disney Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000001
Laura Folger Casting (San Francisco) 179 10000002
Nancy Foy Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Bell Art Department conceptual design artist 120843 9000016
Allen Battino Art Department art department supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120843 9000017
Alex Craven Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000018
Gary Platek Supervisor "Weebo" robot supervisor((Jex Fx Inc)) 120845 11000002
Chris Cundey Supervisor digital previewalization supervisor 120845 11000003
Marlo Pabon Supervisor digital compositing supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120845 11000008
Mitch Dobrowner Supervisor digital department supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120845 11000009
James McGeachy Supervisor miniature supervisor 120845 11000010
Mark Anderson Supervisor model supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000007
Joshua Pines Supervisor film scanning supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000006
Steve Braggs Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000004
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor digital timing supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000005
Phill Norwood Art Department conceptual design artist 120843 9000015
Phred Palmer Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Dan May Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
James E Tocci Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ron Honn Art Director (Computer Cafe) 183 9000004
Andrew McAlpine Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
2 Unlimited Song Performer ("Get Ready for This") 120788 8000033
Simon Harris Song ("Get Ready for This") 120859 8000031
Florida State University Marching Band Song Performer ("The Blue and White" "Tiger Rag") 120788 8000032
Erin Kemp Set Designer lead set design 202 9000005
Emilio Aramendia Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Dean Backer Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Dani Morrow Graphics Coordinator computer graphics resource coordinator(ILM) 121089 9000012
Keith Neely Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Daniel Clancy Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Randy Leifer Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Randy Ottenburg Set Dresser (ILM) 197 9000007
Larry Ortiz Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Andy Kopra Supervisor software supervisor(Mobility Inc) 120845 11000011
Greg Kimble Supervisor digital optical supervisor(POP Film) 120845 11000012
Kimberly Lowe Voight ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Larry Kemp ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
John K Adams ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Mike Boudry ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Nisa Kellner Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000016
Kris Ravetto Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Cheri Minns Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000015
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Gary Dowling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Conrad Slate Boom Operator (basketball unit) 215 14000012
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Eric Hirsch Audio n/a 120810 14000010
Chuck Jonkey Audio n/a 120810 14000009
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000007
Michael Wilhoit Audio n/a 120810 14000008
Marianna Astrom-DeFina Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Pamela Nichols Makeup (basketball unit) 353 13000012
Hatcher Parnell Technical Advisor basketball technical advisor 537 12000004
April Ferry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joe Markham Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Jeff Cruzan Technical Advisor science technical advisor 537 12000003
Rebecca Marie Consultant lighting consultant(Hammerhead Productions) 120784 12000002
Alex Mann Supervisor creative supervisor(Mann Consulting/San Francisco--California) 120845 11000013
Bill Nye Consultant science consultant 120784 12000001
Barbara Kassal Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Stephen P Shubin Costumes Robin Williams' costumer 120828 13000004
Jessica Clay Hair (basketball unit) 120794 13000009
Carol A. O'Connell Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000010
Mariann Ybarra-Williamson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Annmarie Finneral Costumes costumer(basketball unit) 120828 13000008
Gary J Saldutti Costumes costumer(basketball unit) 120828 13000007
Amy Smith Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Jill Maley Costumes costumer(basketball unit) 120828 13000006
Robin Williams Actor Professor Phillip Brainard 1 1000001
Synopsis
Professor Phillip Brainard is a man so lost in thought that he appears, at times, not to pay attention. He's even forgotten two dates to marry his sweetheart Sara. But then this guy's got a lot on his mind. He's working with his high-voltage, over-amorous flying robot assistant, Weebo, on an idea for a substance that's not only a revolutionary new source of energy, but may well be the salvation of his financially troubled Medfield College, where his beloved Sara is the president. Late on the afternoon of his third attempt at a wedding, all of Professor Brainard's hard work in the lab comes together when he creates a miraculous goo that when applied to any object--cars, bowling balls, even people--enables them to fly thorugh the air at remarkable speeds. The stuff defies gravity and looks like rubber.