Keeping the Faith (2000)

Keeping the Faith
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 9mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords faith
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ben Stiller Actor Jake--Rabbi Jacob Schram 1 1000001
Edward Norton Actor Brian--Father Brian Finn 1 1000002
Jenna Elfman Actor Anna Reilly 1 1000003
Anne Bancroft Actor Ruth 1 1000004
Eli Wallach Actor Rabbi Lewis 1 1000005
Ron Rifkin Actor Larry Friedman 1 1000006
Milos Forman Actor Father Havel 1 1000007
Holland Taylor Actor Bonnie Rose 1 1000008
Lisa Edelstein Actor Ali Decker 1 1000009
Rena Sofer Actor Rachel Rose 1 1000010
Ken Leung Actor Don 1 1000011
Brian George Actor Indian Bartender 1 1000012
Catherine Burns Actor Debbie 1 1000013
Susie Essman Actor Ellen Friedman 1 1000014
Stuart Blumberg Actor Len 1 1000015
Sam Goldberg Actor (Teen) 1 1000016
Blythe Auffarth Actor (Teen) 1 1000017
Michael Roman Actor (Teen) 1 1000018
Jonathan Silver Actor Alan Klein 1 1000019
Brian Wilson Actor T-Bone 1 1000020
Juan Piedrahita Actor Omar 1 1000021
Kelly Deadmon Actor Woman in Bar 1 1000022
Raphael Frieder Actor Cantor 1 1000023
Bodhi Elfman Actor Casanova 1 1000024
Chris Gardner Actor Basketball Kid No 1 1 1000025
Santi Formosa Actor Basketball Kid No 2 1 1000026
Francine Beers Actor Greta Mussbaum 1 1000027
Rena Blumberg Actor Chaya 1 1000028
Ellen Hauptman Actor Roz Lentz 1 1000029
Liz Larsen Actor Leslie 1 1000030
Matt Winston Actor Matt 1 1000031
Nelson Avidon Actor Joel 1 1000032
David Wain Actor Steve Posner 1 1000033
Donna Hanover Actor (Confessional) 1 1000034
Wai Ho Actor (Confessional) 1 1000035
Howard Greller Actor Doctor 1 1000036
Brenda Denmark Actor Nurse 1 1000037
Marilyn Cooper Actor 'Don't Walk' Lady 1 1000038
Hawk Koch Actor Rabbinical Professor 1 1000039
Craig Castaldo Actor Radio Man 1 1000040
Keith Perry Actor (Hit with Censor) 1 1000041
John Arocho Actor Bully 1 1000042
Derrick Eason Actor Co-Worker 1 1000043
Ray Carlson Actor Monsignor 1 1000044
Barbara Haas Actor (Synagogue Reception Room) 1 1000045
Sunny Keyser Actor Mother 1 1000046
Lorna Lable Actor Mother 1 1000047
Paula Raflo Actor Mother 1 1000048
Hillary Canter Actor Daughter 1 1000049
Dana Lubotsky Actor Daughter 1 1000050
Alexandra Rella Actor Daughter 1 1000051
Eugene Katz Actor Mohel 1 1000052
Tony Rossi Actor Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000053
John Duffell Actor Father Duffell 1 1000054
Keith Williams Actor AIDS Patient 1 1000055
Edward Norton Director n/a 2 2000001
Hawk Koch Producer n/a 3 3000001
Edward Norton Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stuart Blumberg Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gary Barber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Roger Birnbaum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jonathan Glickman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Stuart Blumberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan Filley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Cotone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Stephen Davis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Carter Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Michael Stricks Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Deirdre Horgan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Ellen Gannon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Evan Perrazo Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Marce Sterner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
David Martin Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Paul Hogan DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Alicia Haldenwang Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Paul Kramer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Anastas Michos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ken Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tom Weston Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Amanda Hudson Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Kevin Golden Camera camera scenic 120798 6000005
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Raymond Collins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Joel Holland Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Glen Wilson Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Dan Valliere Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Malcolm Campbell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Curtis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
John Stuver Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mary Smith Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
James Brewer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Janet Ogletree Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
John Lyons Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000007
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Fonzi Thornton Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000002
Simon James Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000003
Ken Karmen Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Lisa Jaime Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Kathy Durning Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Emilie Bernstein Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Patrick Russ Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Peter Salett Song n/a 120859 8000009
Enrique Jorrin Song ("La Enganadora") 120859 8000010
Ruben Gonzalez Song song/song performer("Melodia del Rio") 120859 8000011
Ruben Gonzalez Song n/a 120859 8000012
Somasundram Yasotha Song n/a 120859 8000013
Fiffe Rodriguez Song ("Mandinga") 120859 8000014
Rob Thomas Song n/a 120859 8000015
Itaal Shur Song ("Smooth") 120859 8000016
Keith Shocklee Song ("Power to the People") 120859 8000017
Carlton Ridenhour Song ("Power to the People") 120859 8000018
Eric Sadler Song ("Power to the People") 120859 8000019
Guillermo Castillo Song ("Tres Lindas Cubanas") 120859 8000020
Harold Wheeler Song song arranger("Ein Keloheinu") 120859 8000021
Peter Kellert Song ("Easy Riding") 120859 8000022
Andreas Lonardoni Song ("Easy Riding") 120859 8000023
John Leach Song n/a 120859 8000024
Victor Cavini Song n/a 120859 8000025
Rick Springfield Song ("Jessie's Girl") 120859 8000026
Cheryl Lynn Song ("Got To Be Real") 120859 8000027
David Foster Song ("Got To Be Real") 120859 8000028
David Paich Song ("Got To Be Real") 120859 8000029
Robert Parissi Song ("Play That Funky Music (White Boy)") 120859 8000030
Armando D'Wolf Song ("Saludo a Chango!") 120859 8000031
Elliott Smith Song n/a 120859 8000032
Norman Gimbel Song ("Ready To Take a Chance Again") 120859 8000033
Charles Fox Song ("Ready To Take a Chance Again") 120859 8000034
Thomas Adair Song ("Let's Get Away From It All") 120859 8000035
Matt Dennis Song ("Let's Get Away From It All") 120859 8000036
Vivian Cherry Song Performer singer 120788 8000037
Robin Clark Song Performer singer 120788 8000038
Melonie Daniels Song Performer singer 120788 8000039
Ada Dyer Song Performer singer 120788 8000040
Lisa Fischer Song Performer singer 120788 8000041
Frank Floyd Song Performer singer 120788 8000042
Ayana George Song Performer singer 120788 8000043
Lorris Holland Song Performer singer 120788 8000044
Paulette McWilliams Song Performer singer 120788 8000045
Fonzi Thornton Song Performer singer 120788 8000046
James Williams Song Performer singer 120788 8000047
Peter Salett Song Performer ("The Way Things Used to Be" "Heart of Mine") 120788 8000048
Ruben Gonzalez Song Performer ("La Enganadora" "Mandinga" "Tres Lindas Cubanas") 120788 8000049
Somasundram Yasotha Song Performer ("Madhuvanthi") 120788 8000050
Rob Thomas Song Performer ("Smooth" (featuring Santana)) 120788 8000051
Carlos Santana Song Performer ("Smooth") 120788 8000052
John Leach Song Performer ("Hot Nights") 120788 8000055
Victor Cavini Song Performer ("Camels in the Desert") 120788 8000056
Cheryl Lynn Song Performer ("Got To Be Real") 120788 8000057
Compay Segundo Song Performer ("Saludo a Chango!") 120788 8000059
Elliott Smith Song Performer ("Pitseleh") 120788 8000060
Wynn Thomas Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie Rollins Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Chris Shriver Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Brick Mason Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Dennis Swanson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Steve Swanson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Peter DeCurtis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Denis Zack Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
John Basile Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Gary Ahroni Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
Jeffrey Glave Scenic Artist charge scenic artist 745 9000011
James Geyer Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Joseph Proscia Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Roberta Holinko Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Christine Moosher Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Loren Weeks Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Erik Knight Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000017
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Beth Bowling Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Byron Chrystal Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for the Buena Vista Motion Picture Group) 120791 11000001
Rabbi Norry Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
John Duffell Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Raphael Frieder Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Lorraine Calvert Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Michael Kaplan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Victor De Nicola Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
John Villanueva Hair Stylist (for Jenna Elfman) 120799 13000004
Jacqueline Payne Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Ann Masterson Makeup (for Jenna Elfman) 353 13000006
Carla White Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Rita Ogden Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Virginia Patton Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Kate Edwards Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Tommy Boyer Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Burton Sharp ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Francesca Dodd ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Nancy Nugent Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Dan Scolnik Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Pembrooke Andrews Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Terry Garcia Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Jeffrey Cranford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Daniel Rosenblum Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Casey Crabtree Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
David Horton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
David Horton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Chris Munyon Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Robert Litt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Kevin Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Michael Herbick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Drake Conrad Rerecording film scanning & recording 120995 14000018
J Huntsman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Patrick Dodd Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Ada Johnston Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Christopher Aud Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Tom Nelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Dan Wallin Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000024
Clay Liversidge Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
John Panuccio Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Thomas Prate Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Todd MacNicholl Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000004
Jim Edminston Grip company grip 365 15000005
Andrew Cheung Grip company grip 365 15000006
Matt Chubet Grip company grip 365 15000007
Michael Betzag Grip company grip 365 15000008
Robert Prate Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Steve Blaho Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Brent Hirn Grip construction grip 365 15000011
Sam Burrell Grip construction grip 365 15000012
Mo Flam Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Ralph Crowley Electrician n/a 450 15000014
John Velez Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Francis Leach Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Tom Shinn Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Jamie Gallagher Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Roberto Jimenez Electrician key construction electric 450 15000019
Ronald Burke Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Kenneth Burke Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Bill Almeida Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000022
Gary Hildebrand Best Boy best boy rigging electric 120885 15000023
Matilde Valera Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lauri Schulman Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000002
Theresa Marsh Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Teresita Tan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Blaise Corrigan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Keith Siglinger Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Douglas Crosby Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Stephanie Finochio Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Shawnna Thibodeau Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John Grimolizzi Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000001
Charley Cingliano Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000002
Raymond Samitz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Max Harris Visual Effects visual effects compositor 419 23000002
John Ottesen Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Carey Smith Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000004
Nina Saxon Main Title Design main & end titles designer(New Wave Entertainment) 120925 23000005
Heather Kane Assistant Property Master asssistant prop master 120969 24000001
Ron Stone Props prop master 120817 24000002
Eric Cheripka Props n/a 120817 24000003
Heather Jennings Assistant (to Howard W Koch Jr) 120820 25000001
Robyn Kreger Assistant (to Edward Norton) 120820 25000002
Peter Masterson Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000003
Carol Bjornestad Assistant (to Gary Barber) 120820 25000004
Marlena Thomas Assistant (to Roger Birnbaum) 120820 25000005
Maria Williams Assistant (to Ben Stiller) 120820 25000006
Julianne Williams Assistant (to Jenna Elfman) 120820 25000007
Christopher George Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Stuart Kelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Mike Legum Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Deanna Leslie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Josh Liveright Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kiersten Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Adam Mulia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jesse Nye Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Lou Rouse Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Kris Schackman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jonathan Schwartz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
S Steele Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Christine Torres Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Jason Vandermer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
James Fanning Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000023
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000024
Mike Connelly Driver n/a 273 25000025
Edward Fanning Driver n/a 273 25000026
Maurice Fitzgerald Driver n/a 273 25000027
Joseph Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000028
Pat King Driver n/a 273 25000029
Richard Kornak Driver n/a 273 25000030
Edmund Leahy Driver n/a 273 25000031
Herb Lieberz Driver n/a 273 25000032
George O'Neill Driver n/a 273 25000033
Frank Weiss Driver n/a 273 25000034
Robert Byer Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000035
Lisa Hayden Apprentice apprentice editor(New York) 120976 25000036
Teena Byl Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Tommy Louie Other cable person 120795 26000002
Shaun Gilbert Other rigging electric 120795 26000003
Penni Smith Other payroll 120795 26000004
Marsha Sorce Other mix recordist 120795 26000005
Kevin Webb Other mix recordist 120795 26000006
Malcolm Reid Other key shopcraftsman 120795 26000007
Eva Davy Other scenic foreman 120795 26000008
Ronald Botting Other shop person(scenic) 120795 26000009
Jennifer Josephs Other buyer 120795 26000010
Wayne Petrocelli Security n/a 120951 26000011
Pierre Makhoul Security n/a 120951 26000012
Patricia Scott Special Thanks (Commissioner/The New York City Mayor's Office Film Theater & Broadcasting) 120874 26000013
Jana Brawley Special Thanks (The New York City Mayor's Office Film Theater & Broadcasting) 120874 26000014
Hilda Rodriguez Special Thanks (The Metropolitan Museum of Art) 120874 26000015
Albertine Anderson Special Thanks (New York City Transit) 120874 26000016
Julie Kuehndorf Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Best friends since they were kids, Jake Schram and Brian Kilkenny Finn, are single, successful, handsome, and confident young men living on New York's Upper West Side. When Anna Reilly, once their childhood friend and now grown into a beautiful corporate executive, returns to the city, she reenters Jake's and Brian's lives and hearts with a vengeance. Sparks fly and unusual complicated love triangle is created because Brian happens to be a Roman Catholic priest and Jake is a rabbi.