Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2001)

Scottsboro: An American Tragedy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 24mins.
Genres Documentary
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Carol Berkin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Ed Barteski Jr. Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Bob Aumon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Jerry Anker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000006
Susan Bdzell Special Thanks (Morgan County archives) 120874 26000010
John Cadell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Raymond Fraley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Majorie Leibowitz Finch Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Rachel Dretzin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Marion Carter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Charlotte Anker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000005
Conrad Lynn Other narration(opening poem) 120795 26000004
Clive Helfet Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Glenn Ballard Grip n/a 365 15000001
Brenda Ray Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000006
Tony Pipitone Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Frank Ferrigno Animator stills animation 483 23000002
Glen Shauer Animator stills animation 483 23000003
Leo Seltzer Archival Footage archival film & photographs provider 120984 26000003
Robert Leibowitz Archival Footage archival film & photographs provider 120984 26000002
Andy Lanset Archival Footage archival film & photographs provider 120984 26000001
Anna Fagin Ginger Special Thanks (Meiklejohn civil liberties institute) 120874 26000016
Harriet Glickman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Miriam Sherman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Irene Selver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Elizabeth Prohasto Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Susan Pennybacker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Michael Shirley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Sylvia Thompson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Andrew Wyndham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Jack Wheeler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
William Watts Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Tommy Fell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Courtney Murphy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Polly Kosko Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Gillian Goodrich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Joan Goodman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Frank Goodman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Andy Lanset Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Douglas Linder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
James Miller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
James Meyerson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Steve McCarthy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Tony Slocum Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Steven Dunlap Sound n/a 120816 14000003
Margaret Drain Executive Producer (For American Experience) 174 3000004
Mark Samuels Producer (For American Experience) 3 3000003
Barak Goodman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Daniel Anker Producer n/a 3 3000001
Trina Quagliaroli Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Barak Goodman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Hurwitz Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000002
Buddy Squires Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000001
Kay Boyle Other Writer writer-opening poem 120847 4000002
Daniel Anker Director n/a 2 2000002
Barak Goodman Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeffrey DeMunn Voice n/a 475 1000005
Harris Yulin Voice n/a 475 1000004
Stanley Tucci Voice n/a 475 1000003
Frances McDormand Voice n/a 475 1000002
Daver Morrison Voice n/a 475 1000006
Nesbitt Blaisdell Voice n/a 475 1000007
André Braugher Narrator n/a 120790 1000010
Julie Dretzin Voice n/a 475 1000009
Sam Catlin Voice n/a 475 1000008
James Callanan Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000003
Roger Haydock Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
James Goodman Advisor n/a 120821 12000003
Dan Carter Advisor n/a 120821 12000002
Carol Berkin Advisor n/a 120821 12000001
Greg Kalember Music music mixer 120781 8000004
Robin Kelley Advisor n/a 120821 12000004
Kwando Kinshasha Advisor n/a 120821 12000005
Roger Phenix Sound n/a 120816 14000002
Grant Maxwell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000001
Mills Thornton Advisor n/a 120821 12000006
Jen Scaturro Music n/a 120781 8000003
Amanda Harberg Music n/a 120781 8000002
Anna Useem Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Sandra Isabelle Muller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Anthony Savini Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
John Tanzer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Antonio Rossi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Bill Stokes Colorist n/a 120920 6000010
Edward Bilous Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Rehberger On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Jean Tsien Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lee Wilcof Actor n/a 1 1000001
Synopsis
When fate places people in the wrong place at the wrong time, fear and suspicion can fuel injustice like a runaway train. This documentary offers a comprehensive study of the infamous 1931 Alabama legal case involving nine black men, ages thirteen to nineteen, who were unjustly accused of raping two young white women. Because no one in the state would touch the case, the "boys" were poorly represented by an overconfident New York Jewish defense lawyer and all nine were convicted by an all-white jury and sentenced to death.
N/A
N/A