The Horse Whisperer (1998)

Horse Whisperer
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Redford Actor Tom Booker 1 1000001
Kristin Thomas Actor Annie MacLean 1 1000002
Sam Neill Actor Robert MacLean 1 1000003
Dianne Wiest Actor Diane Booker 1 1000004
Scarlett Johansson Actor Grace MacLean 1 1000005
Chris Cooper Actor Frank Booker 1 1000006
Cherry Jones Actor Liz Hammond 1 1000007
Ty Hillman Actor Joe Booker 1 1000008
Kate Bosworth Actor Judith 1 1000009
Austin Schwarz Actor Twin No 1 1 1000010
Dustin Schwarz Actor Twin No 2 1 1000011
Jeanette Nolan Actor Ellen Booker 1 1000012
Steve Frye Actor Hank 1 1000013
Don Edwards Actor Smokey 1 1000014
Jessalyn Gilsig Actor Lucy 1 1000015
William Byrd Actor Lester Petersen 1 1000016
John Hogarty Actor Local Tracker 1 1000017
Mike LaLonde Actor Park Ranger 1 1000018
C.J. Byrnes Actor Doctor 1 1000019
Kathy Keenan Actor Nurse 1 1000020
Allison Moorer Actor Barn Dance Vocalist 1 1000021
George Sack Actor truck driver 1 1000022
Kelley Sweeney Actor Nurse No 2 1 1000023
Stephen Pearlman Actor (V.O.) 1 1000024
Joelle Carter Actor Office Worker No 1 1 1000025
Sunny Chae Actor Office Worker No 2 1 1000026
Anne Joyce Actor Office Worker No 3 1 1000027
Tara Sobeck Actor Schoolgirl No 1 1 1000028
Kristy Servidio Actor Schoolgirl No 2 1 1000029
Marie Engle Actor Neighbor 1 1000030
Curt Pate Actor Handsome Cowboy 1 1000031
Steven Conard Actor Ranch Hand 1 1000032
Tammy Pate Actor Roper 1 1000033
Robert Redford Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Redford Producer n/a 3 3000001
Patrick Markey Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rachel Pfeffer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Joseph Reidy Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Karen Tenkhoff Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Richard LaGravenese Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eric Roth Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Nicholas Evans Source Material (from novel) ("The Horse Whisperer") 120793 4000003
Amy Herman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alecia Larue Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Karen Hughes Production Supervisor (Saratoga Springs) 307 5000003
Joseph Reidy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Danielle Rigby Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Patrick Mangan Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Christopher Surgent Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(New York unit) 163 5000007
Ruth Redfern Assistant Director (Montana) 163 5000008
Vebe Borge Assistant Director (Saratoga Springs) 163 5000009
Susan Harmon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Megan Monaghan Location Manager (New York unit) 193 5000011
Bill Bowling Location Manager (Jackson unit) 193 5000012
Thomas Johnston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Barbara Stoia Script Supervisor (Saratoga Springs) 191 5000014
Wendy Dallas Script Supervisor (Jackson unit) 191 5000015
Diana Latham Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Michele Giordano Production Coordinator (New York unit) 162 5000017
Carole Fontana Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000018
Kirk Steppe Location Assistant assistant location coordinator 120947 5000019
Audrey Hall Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Eric Henriquez DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000021
Ralph Bertelle Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Chandra Hagopian Assistant Production Coordinator (New York unit) 192 5000023
Cyndi Brenner Assistant Production Coordinator (New York unit) 192 5000024
Eric Von Arx Assistant Location Manager (New York unit) 194 5000025
Robert Richardson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Ryan Director of Photography (Montana) 120780 6000002
Philip Pfeiffer Director of Photography (Saratoga Springs) 120780 6000003
Robert Ulland Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Gary Scott Camera Operator "B" 1st camera operator 239 6000005
Timothy Metivier Camera Operator "B" 2nd camera operator 239 6000006
Michael Green Camera Operator (New York unit) 239 6000007
Peter Norman Camera Operator (Saratoga Springs) 239 6000008
Wayne Paull Camera Operator (Saratoga Springs) 239 6000009
John Sosenko Camera Operator (Saratoga Springs) 239 6000010
Kelly Uchimura Camera camera loader 120798 6000011
Ron Goodman Camera aerial cameraman 120798 6000012
Gregor Tavenner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Jeanne Lipsey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Cris Lombardi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Montana) 120849 6000015
Erik Brown Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Montana) 120849 6000016
Clay Valenti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Montana) 120849 6000017
Gerard Sava Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Saratoga Springs) 120849 6000018
Edwin Effrein Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Saratoga Springs) 120849 6000019
Gary Muller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Saratoga Springs) 120849 6000020
Tim Norman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Saratoga Springs) 120849 6000021
David Baron Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Saratoga Springs) 120849 6000022
A Morris Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Saratoga Springs) 120849 6000023
Daniel Moore Video video operator 120800 6000024
Elliot Marks Photography still photographer 120835 6000025
Ken Regan Photography still photographer 120835 6000026
Gil Carreras Color Timer n/a 120921 6000027
Jamie Stephens Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000028
Tom Rolf Editor n/a 172 7000001
Freeman Davies Editor n/a 172 7000002
Hank Corwin Editor n/a 172 7000003
Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Claire Sanfilippo Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Andi Kasen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Michael Reynolds Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
John Venzon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Sonia Gonzalez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Peter Ettinger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Thomas Harrigan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jordan Corngold Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Tod Holcomb Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000004
George Budd Music music consultant 120781 8000005
Ludwig Beethoven Music ("Sonata in F Major for Cello and Piano Op 5 No 1") 120781 8000006
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
John Bissell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Yo-Yo Ma Performer ("Sonata in F Major for Cello and Piano Op 5 No 1") 120819 8000013
Emanuel Ax Performer ("Sonata in F Major for Cello and Piano Op 5 No 1") 120819 8000014
Liz Phair Song ("Chopsticks") 120859 8000015
Shawn Smith Song ("Battle Flag") 120859 8000016
Steve Fisk Song ("Battle Flag") 120859 8000017
Beth Hooker Song n/a 120859 8000018
Randy Sharp Song ("The Loneliest") 120859 8000019
Don Edwards Song n/a 120859 8000020
Hoyle Nix Song ("Big Ball's in Cowtown") 120859 8000021
Bob Wills Song ("Texas Two Steps") 120859 8000022
Ramona Silver Song n/a 120859 8000023
Corin Tucker Song ("Little Babies") 120859 8000024
Carrie Browstein Song ("Little Babies") 120859 8000025
Janet Weiss Song ("Little Babies") 120859 8000026
Gregg Sutton Song ("Everybody's Somebody's Daydream") 120859 8000027
John Fahey Song n/a 120859 8000028
Gail Gardner Song ("Cowboy Love Song") 120859 8000029
Paul Stone Song ("Cowboy Love Song") 120859 8000030
Allison Moorer Song n/a 120859 8000031
Gail Owen Song ("A Soft Place to Fall") 120859 8000032
Beth Hooker Song Performer ("The Loneliest" "Everybody's Somebody's Daydream") 120788 8000034
Don Edwards Song Performer ("Cowboy Love Song") 120788 8000035
Don Edwards Song Performer ("Whoopi Ti Yi Yo") 120788 8000036
Ramona Silver Song Performer ("Adapter") 120788 8000037
John Fahey Song Performer ("Desperate Man Blues") 120788 8000039
Allison Moorer Song Performer ("A Soft Place to Fall") 120788 8000040
Jon Hutman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hilton Rosemarin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Debra Schutt Set Decorator (New York unit) 165 9000004
W Graham Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Ray Kluga Art Director (New York unit) 183 9000006
Clare Scarpulla Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Sherman Labby Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Grant Sawyer Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Joann Atwood Set Dresser on-set dresser(New York unit) 197 9000010
John Kelly Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Adam Markey Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Brian Stultz Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Mark Gillson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Elizabeth Linn Scenic Artist (New York unit) 745 9000015
Steven Husch Lead Person leadman 120957 9000016
Stewart Shaw Lead Person leadman 120957 9000017
Timothy Metzger Lead Person leadman(New York unit) 120957 9000018
Caroline Perzan Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000019
Marion Kolsby Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Joan Schafer Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
Gretchen Rennell Court Casting n/a 179 10000002
Erica Arvold Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Amanda Koblin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Betty Conard Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Kathryn Tyus-Adair Executive n/a 120806 11000001
Rex Peterson Technical Advisor head trainer 537 12000001
Buck Brannaman Technical Advisor equine technical advisor 537 12000002
Curt Pate Technical Advisor equine technical advisor 537 12000003
William Reynolds Technical Advisor equine technical advisor 537 12000004
Carla Meyer Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000005
Judy Ruskin Howell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bernie Pollack Costume Designer Robert Redford's costume designer 169 13000002
Elaine Maser Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
David Page Costumes Robert Redford's costumer 120828 13000004
Bunny Parker Hair Stylist head hairstylist 120799 13000005
Gunnar Swanson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Kathe Swanson Hair Stylist (Jackson unit) 120799 13000007
Gary Liddiard Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Lee Harman Makeup Artist Dianne Wiest's makeup artist 120801 13000009
Noriko Watanabe Makeup Artist Sam Neill's hair/makeup artist 120801 13000010
Dennis Liddiard Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Kendall Errair Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Francine Ritacco Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Lori McClellen Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Karen Wilson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Steve Slanec ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Todd Russell Boom Operator (Jackson unit) 215 14000006
Aura Gilge Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000007
Gerard Roche Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000008
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Susan Popovic Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Marian Wilde Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Mary Leasman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Tom Johnson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Dennis Sands Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Paul Wertheimer Rerecording recording 120995 14000019
Tom Hardisty Rerecording recording 120995 14000020
Lisa Chino Sound assistant supervising sound editor 120816 14000021
Dan Engstrom Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000022
Beau Borders Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000023
Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000024
Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000025
Richard Hymns Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Frank Eulner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Cheryl Nardi Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000028
Jessica Bellfort Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000029
David Hughes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
E Oatfield Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000032
Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000033
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000034
Dennis Sands Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000035
Charles Wilborn Sound Mixer (Jackson unit) 230 14000036
Tom Nead Rigging Gaffer key rigging gaffer 120937 15000001
Ian Kincaid Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Jerry DeBlau Lighting Technician (New York unit) 120907 15000003
Scott Howell Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
John Panaccio Key Rigging Grip (New York unit) 120946 15000005
Robin Knight Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Thomas Prate Key Grip (New York unit) 263 15000007
Monique Mitchell Key Grip key contruction grip(New York unit) 263 15000008
Robert Feldmann Key Grip (Montana) 263 15000009
Robert Andres Key Grip (Saratoga Springs) 263 15000010
Phil Sloane Key Grip (Jackson unit) 263 15000011
John Zumpano Gaffer (Montana) 268 15000012
Robert Driskell Gaffer (Saratoga Springs) 268 15000013
Bobby Vercruse Gaffer (Saratoga Springs) 268 15000014
Antonio Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Ronald Burke Dolly Grip (New York unit) 264 15000016
Joel Holland Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000017
Steele Hunter Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Mark Hadland Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000019
John Petraglia Best Boy best boy electric(New York unit) 120885 15000020
Byron MacDonald Accountant (Jackson unit) 120802 16000001
Ric Morelli Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Cheri Hall Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jane Estocin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Lisa Shillingburg Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Carla Schorr Rose Assistant Accountant (New York unit) 120950 16000006
Gavin Behrman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Gary Combs Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator/stunt double(for Robert Redford) 120804 19000001
Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator accident stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Julie Adair Stunt Man (for Scarlett Johansson) 121002 19000003
Shelley Boyle Stunt Man (for Catherine Bosworth) 121002 19000004
Marcia Holley Stunt Man (for Kristin Scott Thomas) 121002 19000005
Teri Garland Stunt Man (for Cherry Jones) 121002 19000006
Cliff McClaughlin Stunt Man riding double(for Robert Redford) 121002 19000007
Jeffrey Meyer Stunts stunt wrangler No1 240 19000008
Bob Jaurequi Stunts stunt wrangler No 2 240 19000009
Rex Peterson Stunts stunt wrangler No 3 240 19000010
Ben Scott Stunts stunt passenger 240 19000011
Michael Boyle Stunts utility stunts 240 19000012
K Peterson Stunts utility stunts 240 19000013
Tonia Smith Stunts utility stunts 240 19000014
K Peterson Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Josh Hedrick Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Guy Small Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Mike Boyle Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000004
Rusty Hendricks Animal Wrangler head wrangler(Jackson unit) 120863 20000005
Shane Hawkins Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Ramsey Smith Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Richard Tenewitz Construction Foreman (New York unit) 277 21000003
Brian Markey Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Bill Ballou Construction Coordinator (New York unit) 276 21000005
Chris Scher Construction construction buyer 120900 21000006
Beverly Burton Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Wendy Spurrier Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Peter Donen Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Peter Crosman Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Neil Trifunovich Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Richard Stutsman Special Effects Coordinator (New York unit) 241 23000004
Michael Bird Special Effects Assistant (New York unit) 514 23000005
Kyle Cooper Main Title Design main and end credit sequences creator(Imaginary Forces) 120925 23000006
Tedi Tate Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ellen Freund Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Sandy Hamilton Property Master (New York unit) 120805 24000003
Mari Phillips Property Master (Montana) 120805 24000004
Donna Kail Assistant (to Robert Redford) 120820 25000001
Wendy Hopkins Assistant (to Robert Redford) 120820 25000002
Alex Ruttenberg Assistant (to Robert Redford) 120820 25000003
Stephanie Bertelle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Matt Cavaliero Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Kelsi MacIntyre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Heather Matthews Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Yvonne McDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kellie Morrison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jesse Nye Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Mistidawn Peterson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Shea Rowan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Per Saari Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Cris Sabol Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Gary Severin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Nicole Tavenner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Dawn Mancini Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Brian Dettor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Timothy Donohue Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000019
Cristina Garneret Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000020
Brendan Kennedy Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000021
Pamela Marshall Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000022
Thomas Dooley Production Assistant (Montana) 275 25000023
Ricki Stein Production Associate production controller 120822 25000024
Robert Cawley Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000025
James D'Amico Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000026
James Fanning Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000027
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000028
William Ballard Transportation Coordinator (Jackson unit) 271 25000029
Greg Martin Stand-In (for Robert Redford) 121015 25000030
Kristen Burbank Stand-In (for Kristin Scott Thomas) 121015 25000031
Marnie Stern Stand-In (for Kristin Scott Thomas) 121015 25000032
Katie Risner Stand-In (for Scarlett Johansson) 121015 25000033
Debra Chase Stand-In photo double(for Kristin Scott Thomas) 121015 25000034
Sarah Walker Stand-In photo double(for Scarlett Johansson) 121015 25000035
Cody Tew Stand-In (for Ty Hillman) 121015 25000036
Diane Fay Stand-In (for Dianne Wiest) 121015 25000037
Jeffrey Smith Stand-In (for Chris Cooper) 121015 25000038
Mickey Gilbert Second Unit Director (Jackson unit) 412 25000039
Terry Leonard Second Unit Director (Saratoga Springs) 412 25000040
Cliff Fleming Pilot n/a 570 25000041
Dirk Vahle Pilot n/a 570 25000042
Linn Harter Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000043
Ralph Mendoza Aerial Unit aerial assistant 121100 25000044
Brenda Morris Other payroll 120795 26000001
Dale Becker Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Theresa Curtin Other associate(to Patrick Markey) 120795 26000003
Bill Darrow Other stand-by painter 120795 26000004
Philip Hurst Other greensman 120795 26000005
Carolyn Crimley Other studio teacher 120795 26000006
Dick Elder Other American Humane Association representative 120795 26000007
Kimberly Ward Other American Humane Association representative 120795 26000008
Janice Caputo Other American Humane Association representative 120795 26000009
Jerry Koch Other aid 120795 26000010
Alan Ronneberg Other aid 120795 26000011
Jamie Zelermyer Other production secretary(New York unit) 120795 26000012
Dana Rafferty Other production secretary(New York unit) 120795 26000013
Lawrence Amanuel Other greensman(New York unit) 120795 26000014
Kathleen O'Brien Other payroll(New York unit) 120795 26000015
Leslie Martino Other studio teacher(New York unit) 120795 26000016
Katherine Orloff Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
After her fourteen year old daughter suffers a serious horse riding accident, a high-powered magazine editor goes to Montana to bring the horse to a legendary 'horse whisperer,' a person with a unique gift of being able to cure troubled horses. Romance blossoms between the sophisticated mother and the gentle horseman, leading to wonderful and tragic consequences.