Down in the Delta (1998)

Down in the Delta
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Urban
Keywords African-American, alcoholism, family, illness, urban
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tony Suraci Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
David Marcus Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Ossama Kuuluki Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Diane Marshall Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Ken Dufva Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Tom Volckman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Gersha Phillips Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Robert C Jackson ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Moshe Saadon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Mary Erstad Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Patrick Giraudi Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
David "Stretch" Pamplin Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Tom Hidderley Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000019
Dianne Haggarty Grip n/a 365 15000002
William Engel Grip n/a 365 15000003
John Sztejnmiler Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Roland N Thai Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Joe Barnett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Dean Hovey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Dorian Cheah Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Lisle Engle Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Steve Wright Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Koreann Ciandre Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
David "Rocky" Rockburn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Robert Sher Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Andy Joyce Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Michael Mullins Dresser lead dresser 120967 9000006
Anna Kiss Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Megan Less Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lindsey Hermer-Bell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ashford & Simpson Song Performer ("Uh Uh Ooh Ooh (Look Out Here It Comes)") 120788 8000025
Sounds of Blackness Song Performer ("Don't Let Nuthin' Keep You Down") 120788 8000026
Stanley Clarke Song Performer ("Family") 120788 8000027
Tracie Spencer Song Performer ("The Rain") 120788 8000028
Ross Clydesdale Casting (Toronto) 179 10000001
Edward Dunlop Location Casting Los Angeles casting associate 120864 10000002
Veronica Ciandre Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Sterfon Demings Hair Stylist (for Alfre Woodard) 120799 13000004
Lynda McCormack Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Wynona Price Makeup Artist (for Alfre Woodard) 120801 13000006
Maxyne Baker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ruth E. Carter Costume Consultant n/a 121066 13000001
Eleanore Lavender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
J Louis Duran Jr. Consultant stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Fred Rivas Consultant stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Alison Sealy-Smith Advisor acting coach 120821 12000003
Franco Tatta Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Scott Tremblay Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Cheryl Darbey Driver n/a 273 25000014
Glen Cresswell Driver n/a 273 25000013
Alex Laframboise Driver n/a 273 25000015
Gerald Powlenzuk Driver n/a 273 25000016
Steven Sacrob Driver n/a 273 25000017
Dennis Bressan Driver n/a 273 25000012
Doug Barkley Driver n/a 273 25000011
Christina Meynell Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000007
Chandra-Li Paul Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000008
Robert C Rodriguez Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Sheelagh Stewart Production office coordinator 120824 25000010
Evan Siegel Driver n/a 273 25000018
Carl Severin Driver n/a 273 25000019
Sean Liebrecht Other scenic painter 120795 26000005
Stephen Paisley Other head painter 120795 26000004
Grant Wilkins Other transport captain 120795 26000006
Erwin Roithmeier Other picture vehicle coordinator 120795 26000007
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Rob Hepburn Other set buyer 120795 26000003
Catherine Currie Other comptroller 120795 26000002
Steven Warren Driver n/a 273 25000020
Michael Wilkin Driver n/a 273 25000021
Virginia Campbell Coordinator In-House Coordinator 528 25000022
Chris Alexander Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Jerome McCann Transportation Coordinator Transport Coordinator 271 25000006
Mark Van Alstyne Transportation Supervisor n/a 121049 25000005
Wayne Downer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kim Killian Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Melanie Nicholls-King Stunt Man (for Esther Rolle (Annie)) 121002 19000002
Roger Gelfand Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Ed Doerksen Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000002
B E Sharp Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Karen DeMontbrun Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Anthony Ramsey Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Stephen Lemberg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Mark Cowden Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Thomas Care Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
Geoffrey Edge Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Alan Moy Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Glennis Bastien Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Anthony Grani Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Gareth Bennett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Ian Smith Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
Jennifer Jacobsen Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Peter Miskimmin Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Dwight Doerksen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Maurizio Iacopelli Construction key scenic painter 120900 21000006
Tim Good Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Mark Hunter Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Keb Mo Song Performer ("My Soul Don't Dream") 120788 8000024
Me'Shell Ndegeocello Song Performer ("My Soul Don't Dream") 120788 8000023
Yanna McIntosh Actor Slave Woman 1 1000034
Neville Edwards Actor Slave Man 1 1000033
Troy Seivwright-Adams Actor Collin 1 1000035
Kevin Duhaney Actor Justin 1 1000036
Joel Gordon Actor (17 years-old) 1 1000037
Carol Anderson Actor Jesse's Wife 1 1000032
Chris Benson Actor Citizen No 2 1 1000031
Nigel Shawn Williams Actor Carl 1 1000027
Bernard Browne Actor Diner No 1 1 1000028
Alison Sealy-Smith Actor Diner No 2 1 1000029
Eugene Clark Actor Citizen No 1 1 1000030
Phillip Jarrett Actor (42 years-old) 1 1000038
Clinton Green Actor Solist in Church 1 1000039
Myron Goble Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Terri Farnsworth Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Alfre Woodard Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Myron Goble Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Regina Robb Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Reuben Cannon Producer n/a 3 3000005
Wesley Snipes Producer n/a 3 3000004
Maya Angelou Director n/a 2 2000001
Rick Rosenberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert W Christiansen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Victor McGauley Producer n/a 3 3000003
Andrea Lewis Actor Cassandra 1 1000026
Johnie Chase Actor Grinning Man 1 1000025
Anne-Marie Johnson Actor Monica 1 1000009
Kulani Hassen Actor Tracy 1 1000008
Justin Lord Actor Dr Rainey 1 1000010
Richard Yearwood Actor Marco 1 1000011
Sandra Caldwell Actor Volunteer 1 1000012
Mpho Koaho Actor Thomas 1 1000007
Wesley Snipes Actor Will 1 1000006
Al Freeman Jr. Actor Earl 1 1000002
Mary Alice Actor Rosa Lynn 1 1000003
Esther Rolle Actor Annie 1 1000004
Loretta Devine Actor Zenia 1 1000005
Colleen Williams Actor Tourist Woman 1 1000013
Richard Blackburn Actor Tourist Man 1 1000014
Kim Roberts Actor Isabelle 1 1000021
DeFoy Glenn Actor Reverend Floyd 1 1000022
Jeff Jones Actor Man in Congregation 1 1000023
Michelyn Emelle Actor Dozing Woman 1 1000024
Quancetia Hamilton Actor Gina 1 1000020
Marium Carvell Actor Prim Sister 1 1000019
Philip Akin Actor Manager 1 1000015
Mary Fallick Actor Drug Addict 1 1000016
Sandi Ross Actor Pawn Broker 1 1000017
Barbara Barnes-Hopkins Actor Prim Woman 1 1000018
Michael Zenon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Rocco Gismondi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Aisha Kahill Song song composer & arranger("Fulani Chant") 120859 8000006
Terri Fricon Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Michelle Lanchester Song ("Patchwork Quilt") 120859 8000007
Sweet Honey in the Rock Song Performer ("Fulani Chant" "Patchwork Quilt") 120788 8000008
Sunday Song Performer ("Believe In Love") 120788 8000009
Dean Richard Marino Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Gay DiFusco Music music clearance 120781 8000003
Steve Scoville Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Stacey Clipp Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Stanley Clarke Music n/a 120781 8000001
Larry Greene Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Janet Song Performer ("God's Stepchild") 120788 8000010
D'Angelo Song Performer ("Heaven Must Be Like This") 120788 8000011
Antoinette Song Performer ("We Belong Together") 120788 8000019
Tony Thompson Song Performer ("We Belong Together") 120788 8000018
Chaka Khan Song Performer ("Don't Talk To Strangers") 120788 8000020
Jazzyfatnastees Song Performer ("Let It Go" (featuring 'The Roots') 120788 8000021
The Roots Song Performer ("Let It Go") 120788 8000022
Shawn Stockman Song Performer ("Just A Little Luv") 120788 8000017
Bob James Song Performer ("I'm Only Human") 120788 8000016
Stevie Wonder Song Performer ("If Ever") 120788 8000012
The Leverts Song Performer ("Where Would I Be") 120788 8000013
Luther Vandross Song Performer ("I'm Only Human") 120788 8000014
Cassandra Wilson Song Performer ("I'm Only Human") 120788 8000015
Troy Allen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Lou Creveling Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Chad Tomasoski Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
David Bailey Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Sheena Graham Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Christopher Welch Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Andrea Franks Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Cynthia Nicolella Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Anna Rane Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Anthony Tedesco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Conrod Ciandre Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000005
Tim King Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Richard J Hughes Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
John Mendes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
William Wages Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jason George Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Yuri Reese Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Thomas Jones Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
David Grant Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Nancy Richardson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bradley Crosbie Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000006
Christopher Tammaro Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Diana Alvarez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Ben Mark Holzberg Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Matvey Shatz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000005
Alfre Woodard Actor Loretta 1 1000001
Synopsis
An elderly African-American woman, desperate to get her family out of the Chicago projects, sends them to live with her brother-in-law in Mississippi. Loretta isn't keen to go, as she drinks too much and the uncle lives in a dry county. Uncle Earl has enough on his plate already, as he has a struggling business and a wife with Alzheimer's disease. But the family does find strength in their hometown roots, and begin the difficult task of rebuilding their lives.