The Land Girls (1998)

Land Girls
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Charlie Morris Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000024
Bruce MacCallum Driver minibus driver 273 25000023
Les Quick Driver props truck driver 273 25000025
Tony Wise Driver construction truck driver 273 25000026
Gary McCarthy Apprentice apprentice painter 120976 25000028
Dean Kelly Apprentice apprentice carpenter 120976 25000027
Steve Petts Driver special effects driver 273 25000022
Steve Clark Driver unit driver 273 25000021
Patrick Stuart Office Runner production runner 120988 25000016
Matt Cooke Office Runner production runner 120988 25000015
Dominic Harvey Driver tractor driver 273 25000017
Charles Batchelor Driver unit driver 273 25000018
Tony Jayes Driver unit driver 273 25000020
Larry Maxwell Driver unit driver 273 25000019
Jojo Tulloh Other production secretary 120795 26000001
John R Foster Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Al Watson Other genny operator 120795 26000012
Larry Randall Other electrictian 120795 26000011
Shawn White Other electrian 120795 26000013
Chris Dowling Other electrian 120795 26000014
Steve Langley Other electrian 120795 26000016
Gary Cross Other electrian 120795 26000015
Tristan Whalley Other international marketing 120795 26000010
Bob Loudel Other copyist 120795 26000009
Peter Byrne Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Luke Redgrave Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Lynn Compton Other unit nurse 120795 26000005
Ramin Vojdani Other unit nurse 120795 26000006
David King Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000008
Angela Bailey Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000007
Clive Rabbitts Office Runner production runner 120988 25000014
Paul Bonham Pilot Messerschmitt Pilot 570 25000013
Simon Dowling Titles title design 120825 23000004
Jeff Clifford Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Alan Bailey Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
George Malin Propman prop storeman 120887 24000002
William Edwards Props standby props 120817 24000004
David Fisher Props chargehand standby props 120817 24000003
Ian Wingrove Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Sarah Low Visual Effects model maker 419 23000001
John Bastin Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Brian Eke Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Joseph A Hawthorne Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
David Barker Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
James P Foran Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000010
Alan Chesters Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000009
Danny Evans Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Len Smith Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Mark King Production production buyer 120824 25000008
Gwenda Bassett Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
David Gruar Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000009
Michael Webb Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000010
Mark Hanna Pilot Spitfire pilot 570 25000012
J T Lovesay Production stagehand 120824 25000011
Andy Gardner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Clare Macauley Stand-In n/a 121015 25000005
Faye Nicholls Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000001
Nick Mollo Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Suzanne Walsingham Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000002
Michael Standish Assistant assistant buyer 120820 25000003
Abi Leland Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000004
James Ede Other stand-by painter 120795 26000017
Martin Phipps Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000018
James Shirras Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Graham Easton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
David Wilder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Billy Hinshelwood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Jackie Hurt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Nigel Palmer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Nick Drake Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Mary Ann Lutyens Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Russell Schwartz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Sara Geater Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Michael Kuhn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Michel Seydoux Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Gilles-Marie Tine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Bruno Pesary Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Peter Coles Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Hugh Whittaker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
George Stukely Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Tessa White Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Thomas Blackmore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Audrey Blackmore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Linda Gamble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Drayton Beauchamp Church Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000077
Jeff White Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Arnold Brown Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Ron Pearce Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Tony Lucas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Kate Lock Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Esther Hall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Charlie Higson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Gail Pattinson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Colin Levanthal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Maurice Newsome Other transport captain 120795 26000028
Mark Godleman Other rigger 120795 26000027
Brenda Persey Other horses provider 120795 26000029
David Persey Other horses provider 120795 26000030
Jenny Kennen Other cows provider 120795 26000032
Edwin Kennen Other cows provider 120795 26000031
Peter Wilkinson Other scenic painter 120795 26000026
Michael Weaver Other painter 120795 26000025
Sean Kiely Other painter 120795 26000020
Michael Gunner Other painter 120795 26000019
Anthony Caccavale Other painter 120795 26000021
Lee Betts Other painter 120795 26000022
Terry Weaver Other painter 120795 26000024
Mat Collingwood Other painter 120795 26000023
Sam Kennen Other cows provider 120795 26000033
Keith Batchelor Other tractor training 120795 26000034
Simon Perry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Tim Haslam Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Kate Wilson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Sara Harper Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Allon Reich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
David Aukin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Kathy Goodman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Will Evans Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Ann Scott Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
John Gunn Other special contractor at Benshayes Farm 120795 26000035
Tim Bevan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Guy East Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Nigel Sinclair Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Leigh Chesters Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Martin Duffy Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Penny Eyles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Mark Mostyn Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Nathalie Tanner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Chloe Leland Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Nigel Aird Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Nicholas Harris Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Jane Headland Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Linda Gamble Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Nick Heckstall-Smith Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Angela Huth Source Material (from novel) ("Land Girls") 120793 4000003
Nick Laws Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Mike Elliott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
George Walker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Candy Marlowe Assistant Director (crowd) 163 5000004
Mike Carter Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Henry Braham Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Ferguson Camera Assistant 2nd unit cameraman assistant 120867 6000011
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment 798 6000010
Nick Moore Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Crouch Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Gabrielle Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Roy Burge Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Joss Barratt Photography stills 120835 6000009
Sophie Baker Photography stills 120835 6000008
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Philip Sindall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Morgan Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000004
Kieran Smith Camera camera truck driver 120798 6000005
Paul Chedlow Photography stills 120835 6000007
Matthew Elmes Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000006
Keith Dewhurst Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Leland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Mantas Actor Desmond 1 1000011
Nick Mollo Actor Barry 1 1000010
Nicholas Le Prevost Actor Agricultural Officer 1 1000012
Celia Bannerman Actor District Commissioner 1 1000013
Nigel Planer Actor Gerald 1 1000015
Ann Bell Actor Philip's Mother 1 1000014
Paul Bettany Actor Philip 1 1000009
Gerald Down Actor Ratty 1 1000008
Anna Friel Actor Prue 1 1000003
Rachel Weisz Actor Ag 1 1000002
Steven MacKintosh Actor Joe Lawrence 1 1000004
Tom Georgeson Actor Mr Lawrence 1 1000005
Lucy Akhurst Actor Janet 1 1000007
Maureen O'Brien Actor Mrs Lawrence 1 1000006
Edmund Moriarty Actor Harry--the Airman 1 1000016
Shirley Newbery Actor WAAF at Dance 1 1000017
Jack O'Hampton Actor Jack--the Dog 1 1000026
Jacob Leland Actor Child at Christening 1 1000025
David Leland Director n/a 2 2000001
Simon Relph Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrew Warren Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Ruth Jackson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Felix Davis Actor Child at Christening 1 1000024
Martha Mackintosh Actor Child at Christening 1 1000023
John Gill Actor Doctor 1 1000019
Russell Barr Actor Jamie--Scottish Airman 1 1000018
Crispin Layfield Actor German Pilot/Stunt Artist 1 1000020
Grace Leland Actor Baby Barry 1 1000021
Reverend Alan Bennett Actor Himself 1 1000022
Celia Haining Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Andrew Perrier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
June Nevin Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
David Whiting Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Terry Jarvis Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000012
Richard Finney Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Kevin Tayler Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000003
John Hayward Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Rebecca Townsend Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Jane Petrie Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Jenny Shircore Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Marion Weise Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ivana Primorac Makeup makeup and hair artist 353 13000004
Veyatie MacLoud Makeup makeup and hair artist 353 13000005
Charlie Simpson Wardrobe wardrobe truck driver 120823 13000007
Steve Hammich Makeup makeup truck driver 353 13000006
Bradley Kendrick Sound sound assistant 120816 14000004
Martin Astle Sound recording engineer 120816 14000005
Richard Wood Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jim Hajicosta Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nicholas Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andreas Petrides Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
David "Ned" Kelly Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
Peter Beasley Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Brian Kemp Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
Malcolm Sheehan Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Ian Fuller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Richard Pryke Sound Dubbing assistant dubbing mixer 120940 14000006
Hugo Middleton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Dennis McTaggart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Stuart Wilson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000010
Shuna Harwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dave Grabham Advisor farm vehicle advisor 120821 12000003
Mike Gregory Song ("Speed the Plough") 120859 8000009
John Kirkpatrick Song ("Speed the Plough") 120859 8000008
Howard Evans Song ("Speed the Plough") 120859 8000010
Noel Gay Song ("The Lambeth Walk") 120859 8000011
Philippe Sarde Song song arranger("Come To the Manger (traditional)") 120859 8000013
Arthur Rose Song ("The Lambeth Walk") 120859 8000012
Brian Lock Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Ian Hierons Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Brian Lock Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lionel Johnson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Liz Gallacher Music music clearances 120781 8000002
Matthew Scott Music n/a 120781 8000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor musician contractor 121013 8000005
David Firman Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000004
Matthew Scott Song ("The Dulverton Waltz" "Slow Burn" "Savoy Foxtrot" "Lucky Glen") 120859 8000014
The Albion Dance Band Song Performer ("Speed the Plough") 120788 8000015
Manuel Puro Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Jeremy Zimmermann Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sam Richards Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Neil Carr Supervisor rigger supervisor 120845 11000001
Clifford Skinner Advisor agricultural advisor 120821 12000002
Alison MacKinnon Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Rosie Hardwick Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000006
JoAnne Smith Art Department art department junior 120843 9000005
Caroline Amies Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Westminster Cathedral Choir Song Performer ("The Holly and the Ivy") 120788 8000016
Frank Walsh Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Grant Montgomery Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000003
Dennis Bosher Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Catherine McCormack Actor Stella 1 1000001
Synopsis
In 1941, World War II continues to rage. The young men of England have been called to the front to fight. So, back at home, the new regiment is formed. The soldiers? The Women's Land Army, or "land girls," young women of England who are dispatched across the countryside to pick up the slack and pitch in--literally. Answering the call, three beautiful young women arrive at a remote farm in the glorious Dorset countryside. Stella is a principled romantic whose steady beau is serving as a young naval officer. Ag is quirky and cerebral. Pru, is a working-class girl, a flirt whose brazen wit conceals her innocence.