The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)

Fabulous Baker Boys
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Music
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Bridges Actor Jack Baker 1 1000001
Beau Bridges Actor Frank Baker 1 1000002
Michelle Pfeiffer Actor Susie Diamond 1 1000003
Jennifer Tilly Actor Monica Moran 1 1000004
Ellie Raab Actor Nina 1 1000005
Xander Berkeley Actor Lloyd 1 1000006
Dakin Matthews Actor Charlie 1 1000007
Ken Lerner Actor Ray 1 1000008
Albert Hall Actor Henry 1 1000009
Terry Treas Actor Girl in Bed 1 1000010
Gregory Itzin Actor Vince Nancy 1 1000011
Bradford English Actor Earl 1 1000012
David Coburn Actor Kid at Vet 1 1000013
Todd Jeffries Actor Theo 1 1000014
Jeffrey Nowinski Actor Hotel Masseuse 1 1000015
Nancy Fish Actor Laughing Bar Patron 1 1000016
Beege Barkette Actor Waitress 1 1000017
Del Zamora Actor Man With Cleaver 1 1000018
Howard Johnson Actor Bathroom Attendant 1 1000019
Stuart Nisbet Actor Veterinarian 1 1000020
Robert Henry Actor Doorman 1 1000021
Martina Finch Actor Bad Singer 1 1000023
Winifred Freedman Actor Bad Singer 1 1000024
Wendy Goldman Actor Bad Singer 1 1000025
Karen Hartman Actor Bad Singer 1 1000026
D Howard Actor Bad Singer 1 1000027
Lisa Raggio Actor Bad Singer 1 1000028
Vickilyn Reynolds Actor Bad Singer 1 1000029
Krisie Spear Actor Bad Singer 1 1000030
Carol White Actor Bad Singer 1 1000031
Steve Alterman Actor Background Voice 1 1000032
August Bach Actor Background Voice 1 1000033
Greg Finley Actor Background Voice 1 1000034
J Hall Actor Background Voice 1 1000035
Doris Hess Actor Background Voice 1 1000036
Rosanna Huffman Actor Background Voice 1 1000037
John LaFayette Actor Background Voice 1 1000038
Tina Lifford Actor Background Voice 1 1000039
Arlin Miller Actor Background Voice 1 1000040
Paige Pollack Actor Background Voice 1 1000041
David Randolph Actor Background Voice 1 1000042
Stephani Ryan Actor Background Voice 1 1000043
Steve Kloves Director n/a 2 2000001
Paula Weinstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Rosenberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bill Finnegan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Robin Forman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Julie Bergman Sender Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Steve Kloves Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bill Finnegan Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Chuck Myers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tracy Rosenthal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Cherylanne Martin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robin Citrin Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Karen Marmer Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Margaret Fannin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Valerie Ross Production Coordinator (Seattle) 162 5000009
Jody Hummer Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000010
John Agoglia Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000011
Tony Grob Location Assistant (Seattle) 120947 5000012
Michael Ballhaus Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Dunlap Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Florian Ballhaus Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Pam Katz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Karen Miller Photography special photography 120835 6000005
Lorey Sebastian Photography stills 120835 6000006
Zeph Makgetla Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
William Steinkamp Editor n/a 172 7000001
Matthew Sawelson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Robert Mackstein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Michael Wilson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Dave Grusin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michelle Pfeiffer Music ("The Pea Song") 120781 8000002
Don Murray Music music recording engineer 120781 8000003
Ernie Watts Music saxophonist(music score) 120781 8000004
Lee Rittenour Music guitarist(music score) 120781 8000005
Brian Bromberg Music bassist(music score) 120781 8000006
Harvey Mason Music drummer(music score) 120781 8000007
Jill Meyers Music music clearance 120781 8000008
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Else Blangsted Music Editor music editorial consultant 214 8000010
Bunny Andrews Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Joel Sill Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000012
Sal Marquez Performer trumpeter Trumpet(music score) 120819 8000013
Dave Grusin Performer keyboardist(music score) 120819 8000014
Jule Styne Song ("People") 120859 8000015
Bob Merrill Song ("People") 120859 8000016
Antonio Jobim Song ("The Girl From Ipanema") 120859 8000017
Norman Gimbel Song ("The Girl From Ipanema") 120859 8000018
Vinicius DeMoraes Song ("The Girl From Ipanema") 120859 8000019
Anthony Newley Song ("The Candy Man") 120859 8000020
Leslie Bricusse Song ("The Candy Man") 120859 8000021
Paul Anka Song ("My Way") 120859 8000022
Gillis Thibault Song ("My Way") 120859 8000023
Claude Francois Song ("My Way") 120859 8000024
Jacques Revaux Song ("My Way") 120859 8000025
Jimmy Webb Song ("Up, Up and Away") 120859 8000026
Leon Pober Song ("Tiny Bubbles") 120859 8000027
Peter Allen Song ("I Go to Rio") 120859 8000028
Adrienne Anderson Song ("I Go to Rio") 120859 8000029
Louis Gaste Song ("Feelings") 120859 8000030
Morris Albert Song ("Feelings") 120859 8000031
Anita Pointer Song ("I'm So Excited") 120859 8000032
June Pointer Song ("I'm So Excited") 120859 8000033
Ruth Pointer Song ("I'm So Excited") 120859 8000034
Trevor Lawrence Song ("I'm So Excited") 120859 8000035
Edward Eliscu Song ("More Than You Know") 120859 8000036
Billy Rose Song ("More Than You Know") 120859 8000037
Vincent Youmans Song ("More Than You Know") 120859 8000038
A Hawkshaw Song ("Bluebird") 120859 8000039
Richard Rodgers Song songs("Ten Cents a Dance" "My Funny Valentine") 120859 8000040
Lorenz Hart Song songs("Ten Cents a Dance" "My Funny Valentine") 120859 8000041
Bob Crewe Song ("Can't Take My Eyes Off You") 120859 8000042
Bob Gaudio Song ("Can't Take My Eyes Off You") 120859 8000043
Robert Sherman Song ("You're Sixteen (You're Beautiful and You're Mine)") 120859 8000044
Richard Sherman Song ("You're Sixteen (You're Beautiful and You're Mine)") 120859 8000045
George Shearing Song ("Lullaby of Birdland") 120859 8000046
Ben Bernie Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120859 8000047
Macao Pinkard Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120859 8000048
Kenneth Casey Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120859 8000049
Walter Donaldson Song ("Makin' Whoopee") 120859 8000050
Gus Kahn Song ("Makin' Whoopee") 120859 8000051
Burt Bacharach Song ("The Look of Love") 120859 8000052
Hal David Song ("The Look of Love") 120859 8000053
Duke Ellington Song ("Prelude to a Kiss" "Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me" "Solitude") 120859 8000054
Michael Abene Song song producer("Perdido" "Prelude to a Kiss" "Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me") 120859 8000055
Mercer Ellington Song song producer("Perdido" "Prelude to a Kiss" "Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me") 120859 8000056
Juan Tizol Song ("Perdido") 120859 8000057
Irving Gordon Song ("Prelude to a Kiss") 120859 8000058
Irving Mills Song songs("Prelude to a Kiss" "Solitude" "Moonglow") 120859 8000059
Bob Russell Song ("Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me") 120859 8000060
Eddie DeLange Song songs("Solitude" "Moonglow") 120859 8000061
Will Hudson Song ("Moonglow") 120859 8000062
Jon Charles Song song adaptation("Jingle Bells") 120859 8000063
Jon Charles Song song arranger 120859 8000064
Dave Grusin Song Performer ("People" "The Girl From Ipanema") 120788 8000065
John Hammond Song Performer ("People" "The Girl From Ipanema") 120788 8000066
Michelle Pfeiffer Song Performer ("Feelings" "More Than You Know" "Ten Cents a Dance" "Can't Take My Eyes Off You" "The Look of Love" "Makin' Whoopee" "The Pea Song" "My Funny Valentine) 120788 8000067
Jeff Bridges Song Performer ("Ten Cents a Dance" "You're Sixteen (You're Beautiful and You're Mine)") 120788 8000068
Beau Bridges Song Performer ("Ten Cents a Dance" "You're Sixteen (You're Beautiful and You're Mine)") 120788 8000069
Ellie Raab Song Performer ("Jingle Bells") 120788 8000070
Jennifer Tilly Song Performer ("The Candy Man") 120788 8000071
Lisa Raggio Song Performer ("My Way") 120788 8000072
D Howard Song Performer ("Up, Up and Away") 120788 8000073
Carol White Song Performer ("Tiny Bubbles") 120788 8000074
Wendy Goldman Song Performer ("I Go to Rio") 120788 8000075
Winifred Freedman Song Performer ("Feelings") 120788 8000076
Krisie Spear Song Performer ("I'm So Excited") 120788 8000077
Martina Finch Song Performer ("I'm So Excited") 120788 8000078
Vickilyn Reynolds Song Performer ("I'm So Excited") 120788 8000079
Karen Hartman Song Performer ("I'm So Excited") 120788 8000080
Louis Spears Song Performer ("Lullaby of Birdland") 120788 8000081
Kenny Dennis Song Performer ("Lullaby of Birdland") 120788 8000082
Joel Scott Song Performer ("Lullaby of Birdland") 120788 8000083
Rick Riccio Song Performer (whistler) "Sweet Georgia Brown) 120788 8000084
Tony Bennett Song Performer ("Solitude") 120788 8000086
Steve Kloves Theme Lyrics lyrics("The Pea Song") 120861 8000088
Jeffrey Townsend Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne Ahrens Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charles Gray Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Eric Hice Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Korey Pollard Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Peter Sykes Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Don Gibbin Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Amy Feldman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Ross Harpold Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Ed Dupra Set Dresser (Seattle) 197 9000010
Bruce Bellamy Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000011
Chris Winslow Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Michael Muhlfriedel Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Michael Perry Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000014
Wayne Shepherd Painter n/a 200 9000015
Wallis Nicita Casting n/a 179 10000001
Christina Sanchez Casting casting coordinator 179 10000002
Reatha Grey Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Joanne Zaluski Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Ken Ryan Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Frans Afman Consultant financial consultant 120784 12000001
Sally Stevens Dialogue Coach vocal coach(Michelle Pfeiffer) 538 12000002
Lou Foresteri Advisor piano coach 120821 12000003
Joyce Collins Advisor piano coach 120821 12000004
Lisa Jensen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jill Sharaf Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Jeanne Van Phue Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Ronnie Specter Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Tammy Kusian Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Marsha Perloff Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Gregg Baxter ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Wallace Bearden ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Ian Wright Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Efraim Reuveni Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Susan Dudeck Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Chris Jenkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Gary Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
D Hemphill Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Carolann Sanchez Sound sound assistant 120816 14000011
Patrick English Sound sound assistant 120816 14000012
J Huntsman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
John Haeny Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Stephan Von Hase Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
John Doherty Rigging Gaffer pre-rig rigging gaffer 120937 15000001
Steve Schwaer Rigging Gaffer pre-rig rigging gaffer 120937 15000002
John Murphy Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Steve Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Tim Collins Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robert Meckler Grip n/a 365 15000006
Todd Griffith Grip n/a 365 15000007
William Harris Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mark Sannes Grip n/a 365 15000009
William Shea Grip n/a 365 15000010
Chris Feringer Grip (Seattle) 365 15000011
Mike Steward Grip (Seattle) 365 15000012
James Tynes Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
John Sandau Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000014
Charles McIntyre Electrician n/a 450 15000015
R Pure Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Woogie Thomas Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Branch Brunson Electrician n/a 450 15000018
John Demps Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Don McConald Electrician (Seattle) 450 15000020
Bruce Martin Electrician (Seattle) 450 15000021
Bruce Byall Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000022
Arthur Blum Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Glenn Aulepp Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000024
Mayda Renizzi-Holt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kay Jordan Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Peggy Holmes Choreographer choreography("Makin' Whoopee") 120803 17000001
Jon Pochron Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dennis Grisco Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000001
Joseph Catmull Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Curtis Yomtob Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Eugene Frieburger Construction construction laborer 120900 21000003
Denny Hans Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peter Gant Craft Service (Seattle) 120903 22000002
Robert Worthington Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Walter Wall Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paul Rylander Props props assistant 120817 24000002
J Burch Props prop maker 120817 24000003
David Cannon Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Ronald Cox Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Mark Fite Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Scott Lynk Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Joshua Ott Props prop maker 120817 24000008
David Stawecki Props prop maker 120817 24000009
J Welden Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Gary Wortman Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Jonathan Hackett Props prop maker(Seattle) 120817 24000012
Paul Pembrook Props prop maker(Seattle) 120817 24000013
Lloyd Catlett Assistant (to Jeff Bridges) 120820 25000001
Linda Labov Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Donna Ostroff Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000003
Alexandra Stone Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000004
Sebastian Ballhaus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Bart Carpenter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Bryan Curry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Ashley Friedman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Laura Petticord Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Roberto Santana Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Suzanne Spangler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jordan Stone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Peter Hirsch Production Assistant (Seattle) 275 25000013
Bob White Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Jon McCarthy Transportation Captain (Seattle) 272 25000015
Howard Small Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Sandra Fear Stand-In (Michelle Pfeiffer) 121015 25000017
Creed Bratton Stand-In (Beau Bridges) 121015 25000018
Richard Brasic Driver n/a 273 25000019
Anthony Brazas Driver n/a 273 25000020
Lewis Cundiff Driver n/a 273 25000021
Thomas Kimmel Driver n/a 273 25000022
Mike Labeaune Driver n/a 273 25000023
Eric Mizen Driver n/a 273 25000024
Joseph Padovich Driver n/a 273 25000025
Mike Padovich Driver n/a 273 25000026
Marvin Palenske Driver n/a 273 25000027
Olin Rushin Driver n/a 273 25000028
Gary Small Driver n/a 273 25000029
Anthony Steere Driver n/a 273 25000030
Bob Chestnut Driver (Seattle) 273 25000031
George Evans Driver (Seattle) 273 25000032
Jim Jones Driver (Seattle) 273 25000033
George Kramer Driver (Seattle) 273 25000034
Don Penick Driver (Seattle) 273 25000035
Gary Shepard Driver (Seattle) 273 25000036
Bob Sullivan Driver (Seattle) 273 25000037
Susan Alexander Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000038
Dave Grusin Other pianist(Jeff Bridges) 120795 26000001
John Hammond Other pianist(Beau Bridges) 120795 26000002
Clay Griffith Other art coordinator 120795 26000003
Chris Gibbin Other painter 120795 26000004
Kenneth Hardy Other painter 120795 26000005
Suzanne Joffe Other painter 120795 26000006
Renee Prince Other painter 120795 26000007
Randy Sanchez Other painter 120795 26000008
Tom Bleckov Other laborer(Seattle) 120795 26000009
Jeffrey Ausmus Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Nancy Pyne-Hapke Other studio teacher 120795 26000011
Barbara Bass Other studio teacher 120795 26000012
Clinton Pozzi Other tutor(Seattle) 120795 26000013
Chris Owen Thanks (Owen Piano) 121115 26000014
Spooky Stevens Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Two brothers hire a female singer to help their dwindling duo piano-playing act.