The Dark Backward (1991)

Dark Backward
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Wyman Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000001
Lawrence N DaSilva Finance Manager production financing 120941 16000002
Matthew Haynes Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Marc Alexandre Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Daniel Espinoza Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Benjamin Whitehouse Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stephanie Blakemore Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000014
John "Jay" Willis III Electrician n/a 450 15000010
William Koski Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Scott Johnston Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Juan M Garcia Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Kenny Minster Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Dara Lauren Waxman Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Brian Penikas Animator fabricator of parts(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 483 23000006
Marion Weidner Titles main title treatment 120825 23000005
Carol H Jones Animator fabricator of parts(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 483 23000007
King Solomon Animator fabricator of parts(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 483 23000008
Noah Burke Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Rachel S Kligerman Titles assistant stills 120825 23000004
Kevin Gunter Hudson Visual Effects principle artist(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 419 23000003
Aram Allen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Laurie Russman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jeffrey Okun Visual Effects Designer montage optical designer 120955 23000001
John Blake Visual Effects principle artist(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 419 23000002
James H Sweeney Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Nadeau Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Brad Blake Foley foley recording 120961 14000005
Paul Vik Marshall Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Paul Aronoff Foley foley recording 120961 14000006
Dean Minnerly Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Rob Muchnicki Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Huck Caton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Gerry Lentz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Rotman Wardrobe Adam Rifkin's wardrobe provider 120823 13000008
Lesley Aitken Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Teresa Binder Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Scott Sanders ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Ken S Polk Sound recording engineer 120816 14000009
Gerry Lentz Sound recording engineer 120816 14000010
Dean Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Nacho Woolfolk Grip n/a 365 15000005
Newton Termeer Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Anderson Broussard Electrician n/a 450 15000007
J Wesley Grip n/a 365 15000003
Brett M Santucci Grip n/a 365 15000002
Derrick C Perkins Sound Design digital sound design 120905 14000011
Patrick M Griffith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Mary Jo Devenney Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Scott Johnston Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jesse Whitefeather Vare Assistant (to production designer) 120820 25000001
Sandy Sanocki-Johnson Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000002
Gary Vonderlinden Other cell painter 120795 26000019
James Pyper Other cell painter 120795 26000018
Shannon Dye Other cell painter 120795 26000020
Fred Stringer Other cell painter 120795 26000021
David Silverman Other Blumps concept 120795 26000022
Carol Ann Coates Other cell painter 120795 26000017
Dan Povenmire Other ("Cat & Mouse" animation perpetrator) 120795 26000016
Art Vargas Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000012
David Creigh Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000013
J. Stanley Johnston Other technical support 120795 26000014
William B Johnston Other technical support 120795 26000015
Melba Yale Other accordion lessons(for Bill Paxton) 120795 26000023
Brian Belknap Other accordion supplier 120795 26000024
Paul J. Salamoff Other harness maintenance(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 120795 26000032
Chet Zar Other nasal applicator(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 120795 26000031
Miles Dougal Other arm anatomical reference expert(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 120795 26000033
Jamie Geller Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Susan J Marks Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Bill Sturgeon Other mechanical Cyclops design(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 120795 26000030
Andrew Workman Other harness fabrication(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 120795 26000029
Loren Gitthens Other arm impersonator(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 120795 26000025
Taylor "Bright Eyes" White Other studio coordinator(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 120795 26000026
Celeste Contois Other arm beautifier(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 120795 26000027
Wendy Ripley Other harness fabrication(Alterion Studios Make-up Effects Crew) 120795 26000028
Elliott Kastner Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000011
Marion Spiegelman Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000010
W Wythe Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Bill Stevens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Mitchell Bergman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
John F Teeple Driver Honeywagon driver 273 25000012
Sam McCutchen Driver n/a 273 25000013
Glenn Mason Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
John D Kelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
David Spell Assistant (to Adam Rifkin) 120820 25000003
Elisar Cabrera Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Jeffrey Capp Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Dillon Kastner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jeff Freitas Driver n/a 273 25000014
Jill Pontiff Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
Valerie Breiman Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000006
John Landis Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000007
Adam Rifkin Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000008
Kurt Woolner Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000009
Mark Barenholtz Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000005
Betty Wyman Taylor Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgement 121113 26000004
Robert O'Haver Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000016
Ken Kamins Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000001
Larry Estes Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000002
Karen Gaunty Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000003
Alicia Lunes Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000007
Margaux Andersen Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Tony Cox Actor Human Xylophone 1 1000034
Libby White-Cooper Actor Dirk's Babe 1 1000033
Tanya Banks Actor Human Xylophone 1 1000035
Cindy Sorenson Actor Human Xylophone 1 1000036
Arturo Gil Actor Human Xylophone 1 1000037
Milicia Kastner Actor Dirk's Babe 1 1000032
Jason Logan Actor Man Behind Counter 1 1000031
Ingrid Rifkin Actor Cigarette Girl 1 1000027
Elizabeth Sokol Actor Lady Wrapped in Gauze 1 1000028
Steve Bing Actor Basketball Player 1 1000029
Anthony Markes Actor Muscle Man 1 1000030
John Hayden Actor Human Xylophone 1 1000038
Adam Rifkin Director n/a 2 2000001
Adam Rifkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lisa Lange Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Ronald J. Diamond Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chris Edmonds Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Katie James Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lucy Anne Buffett Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Ronald J. Diamond Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Cassian Elwes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brad Wyman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bill Talmadge Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Randolf L Turrow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Adam Rifkin Actor Rufus Bing 1 1000026
Scott Goldman Actor Mouseman 1 1000025
Danny Dayton Actor Syd 1 1000009
Claudia Christian Actor Kitty 1 1000008
Carrie Lynn Actor Nicolette 1 1000010
Anna Berger Actor Mrs Malt 1 1000011
Lydell Cheshier Actor Dexter 1 1000012
King Moody Actor Twinkee Doodle 1 1000007
Rob Lowe Actor Dirk Delta 1 1000006
Bill Paxton Actor Gus 1 1000002
Wayne Newton Actor Jackie Chrome 1 1000003
Lara Flynn Boyle Actor Rosarita 1 1000004
James Caan Actor Dr Scurvy 1 1000005
Tom Hodges Actor Marjorie Zipp 1 1000013
Theodocia Goodrich Actor Mrs Bielfuss 1 1000014
Landon Godfrey Actor Unfamiliar Waitress 1 1000021
Gary Vonderlinden Actor Joey 1 1000022
Robert Gannaway Actor Denny Ginkle 1 1000023
Marc David Decker Actor Barber 1 1000024
Charles Winkler Actor Dirk Delta's Assistant 1 1000020
Richard Morrison Actor Elvis 1 1000019
Laurianne Jameson Actor Shirley 1 1000015
Debra Perkins Actor Pickles 1 1000016
Charles Knapp Actor Sloppy 1 1000017
Clifford Streit Actor Raoul 1 1000018
Ann C Salzer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mark Fifer Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Jeffrey Paul Norlander Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000011
Tim Worman Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000010
Bradley James Norlander Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000012
Steven Freiman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Amanda Flick Art Department billboard artist 120843 9000014
Robert Falls Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Charles Mehling Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert Freed Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000004
Stanton Chaney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Be Rozzo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Paul Holman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Brian Clarke Art Department Blumps original artwork 120843 9000015
Gary Pawlowski Art Department polyfoam pourer(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 120843 9000016
Sheryl Berkoff-Lowe Makeup key makeup 353 13000002
Sheryl Berkoff-Lowe Hair n/a 120794 13000001
Nina Sussman Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Lesa-Ann Pedriana Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Kelcey Fry Makeup n/a 353 13000005
David McKelvy Advisor harmonica instruction(for Bill Paxton) 120821 12000001
Robin Strober Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Greg Polutanovich Art Department polyfoam pourer(Alterion Studios Make-Up Effects Crew) 120843 9000017
Anthony Markes Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nicole Nathanson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Adele Daniller Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Dan Povenmire Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Wendy Guidery Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Heather Page Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Gerry O'Malley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Roger Schweitzer Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Lesa-Ann Pedriana Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting production lighting 798 6000009
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Jerome Fauci Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Kathy Lubinsky Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Lucy Anne Buffett Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Joey Forsyte Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Yeoman Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000002
David Valhalla Lighting production lighting 798 6000010
Chuck Winston Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Michael Donahue Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Joe Boemecke Music accordion player 120781 8000001
David Jenkins Music Producer n/a 323 8000002
Sherman Williams Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Julia Gray Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Peter Yanovitch Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Denny Ray Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000012
Peter Schink Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Reeves Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
James Sheridan Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Judd Nelson Actor Marty Malt 1 1000001
Synopsis
A struggling comedian gains notoriety when a third arm grows out of his back.
N/A
N/A