The Last September (2000)

Last September
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nessa Linnane Production production trainee 120824 25000006
Christopher Laurence Stand-In double bass 121015 25000005
David Chambers Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000007
Anthony O'Hanlon Production stagehand 120824 25000008
Davie Mayes Driver genny driver 273 25000009
Frank Moore Transportation electrical trucks 120992 25000004
David Hill Transportation electrical trucks 120992 25000003
Pat Keogh Props standby props 120817 24000009
Paul Green Props props runaround 120817 24000010
Sue Carreck Assistant (to Nik Powell) 120820 25000001
Al Morris Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000002
Tony Cullen Driver unit driver 273 25000010
James Cullen Driver unit driver 273 25000011
Stephen Hayes Other painter 120795 26000006
Trevor Eve Other master painter 120795 26000005
Robert Franklin Other painter 120795 26000007
Patrick Proctor Other painter 120795 26000008
Tina Ross Other trainee locations 120795 26000009
Richard Lang Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000004
Tony Murnane Other stand-by painter 120795 26000003
Jimmy Devlin Driver unit driver 273 25000012
Mary Cooke Cashier n/a 121079 25000013
Nicola Armstrong Other production secretary 120795 26000001
James McGetrick Other storesman 120795 26000002
Stephen Adams Props trainee props 120817 24000008
Colm Lynch Props trainee props 120817 24000007
William O'Hanrahan Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
John Lamon Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000002
Mike Deegan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Willie Eagers Construction stand-by construction 120900 21000005
Eric Norton Construction construction runaround 120900 21000006
Sean Drumm Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Patrick Condren Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Cindy Cummins Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Christine Howard Business Affairs head of business affairs 120792 18000001
Paul White Legal Services legal services provider(A & L Goodbody) 120857 18000002
John Given Legal Services legal services provider(A & L Goodbody) 120857 18000003
Kevin Byrne Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Kevin Kearns Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Tony Boston Props dressing props 120817 24000003
Dermot Ronaldson Props trainee dressing props 120817 24000004
Chan Kin Props trainee props 120817 24000005
Alfie Smith Props standby props 120817 24000006
Ron Higgins Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000002
Christina Brosnan Props prop master 120817 24000001
Aidan Byrne Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Brendan Byrne Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Dermot Byrne Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Oliver Byrne Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Jim Lumsden Other unit bus 120795 26000010
James A Smith Other car 120795 26000011
Richard Soames Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Jim Ruddy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Michael Solinger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Aoife Thunder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Cormac Thunder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Brenda Rawn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Simon Perry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Stephen Loughman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Frank Masterson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Cameron McCracken Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Paul McGuinness Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Nicola van Gelder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Marjorie Barrett Sowerby Special Thanks ("the director would like to thank") 120874 26000049
Ileen Maisel Special Thanks ("the director would like to thank") 120874 26000056
Kate Sweetman Special Thanks ("the director would like to thank") 120874 26000057
Doctor Denis Special Thanks ("the director would like to thank") 120874 26000058
Mary Wilson Special Thanks ("the director would like to thank") 120874 26000059
Peter Lamb Special Thanks ("the director would like to thank") 120874 26000055
Sean O'Criodain Special Thanks ("the director would like to thank") 120874 26000054
Fiona Shaw Special Thanks ("the director would like to thank") 120874 26000050
Susan Ashton Special Thanks ("the director would like to thank") 120874 26000051
Dominic Ashton Special Thanks ("the director would like to thank") 120874 26000052
Sue Furney Special Thanks ("the director would like to thank") 120874 26000053
Mary Leonard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Mike Kelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
John Morgan Other accoutant 120795 26000019
John McKenna Other armourer 120795 26000018
Aerly Bird Other courier 120795 26000020
Hugh Webb Other harp 120795 26000021
Robert Hill Other clarinet 120795 26000022
Richard Collins Other horse master 120795 26000017
Claire Murphy Other unit nurse 120795 26000016
Johnny Gilbert Other dinnig bus 120795 26000012
Wayne Cullen Other honeywagan 120795 26000013
Stephen Carroll Other caravans 120795 26000014
Peter Doyle Other caravans 120795 26000015
Tonia Davall Other orchestra assembler 120795 26000023
Laurence Aston Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Michael Garland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Paula Hanlon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
James Hickey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Leslie Kelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Henri Ernst Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Louisa Dent Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Niall Bamford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Patrick Binet Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
David Bray Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Carrie Commerford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Rory MacDermott Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Louise Westaway Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Marina Gefter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Joe Mulholland Executive Producer (Radio Telefis Eireann) 174 3000007
Georges Benayoun Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Sara Giles Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
John Banville Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rod Stoneman Executive Producer (Irish Film Board) 174 3000006
Peter Fudakowski Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Yvonne Thunder Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nik Powell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Neil Jordan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Stephen Woolley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Elizabeth Bowen Source Material (from novel) ("The Last September") 120793 4000002
Mary Allguen Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Jeanette McGrath Script Supervisor assistant script supervisor 191 5000008
Niamh Nolan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Xanda Monteiro-Cantwell Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Slawomir Idziak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Pat Rambaut Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Andrew Hegarty Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Peter Agnew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Charlotte Somers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Elizabeth O'Kelly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Stephen Barker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Deborah Warner Director n/a 2 2000001
Myles Horgan Actor Postman 1 1000025
Lambert Wilson Actor Hugo Montmorency 1 1000009
Maeve Kearney Actor Maid No 1 1 1000008
Jane Birkin Actor Francie Montmorency 1 1000010
Jonathan Slinger Actor Laurence Carstairs 1 1000011
Francine Mulrooney Actor Maid No 2 1 1000012
Maggie Smith Actor Lady Myra 1 1000007
Gary Lydon Actor Peter Connolly 1 1000006
Tom Hickey Actor O'Brien 1 1000002
Keeley Hawes Actor Lois Farquar 1 1000003
David Tennant Actor Gerald Colthurst 1 1000004
Richard Roxburgh Actor Daventry 1 1000005
Fiona Shaw Actor Marda Norton 1 1000013
Emily Nagle Actor Livvy Connolly 1 1000014
Lesley McGuire Actor Mrs Vermont 1 1000021
Christina Wilson Actor Maid No 3 1 1000022
Mal Whyte Actor Officer No 2 1 1000023
Tamsin MacCarthy Actor Marcie Mangan 1 1000024
Aaron Harris Actor Captain Vermont 1 1000020
Kieran Ahern Actor Daniel Connolly 1 1000019
Catherine Walsh Actor Doreen Hartigan 1 1000015
Bernie Downes Actor Nora Hartigan 1 1000016
Mikel Murfi Actor Sergeant Wilson 1 1000017
Arthur Riordan Actor Black and Tan Soldier 1 1000018
Kevin Eagers Camera camera truck 120798 6000002
Tom Collins Photography stills photographer 120835 6000003
Alison Crosbie Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Leo Davis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Robert Cuddy Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
John O'Flaherta Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Rachel Wood Executive head of development(Scala Productions) 120806 11000001
Caroline Amies Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lieutenant Jim Europe Song Performer ("Darktown Strutters Ball") 120788 8000023
Edwin Edwards Song ("Sansation Rag") 120859 8000019
Shelton Brooks Song ("Darktown Strutters Ball") 120859 8000020
Al Jolson Song Performer ("You Made Me Love You") 120788 8000021
Original Dixieland Jazzband Song Performer ("Sansation Rag") 120788 8000022
Mark McDonnell Technical Advisor dance instructor 537 12000001
Gerry Grennell Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Paul Hamblin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000004
Peter Carey Sound sound assistant 120816 14000005
Maurice Rice Sound sound assistant 120816 14000006
Dan Birch Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000007
Derek Trigg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
Stephen Farrell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
John M Bright Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jim Tansey Makeup makeup bus 353 13000002
Johnny Gibbons Wardrobe wardrobe truck 120823 13000003
Michael Redfern ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
James McCarthy Song ("You Made Me Love You") 120859 8000018
James Monaco Song ("You Made Me Love You") 120859 8000017
Zbigniew Preisner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Anuree DeSilva Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Alison McArdle Music music research 120781 8000002
John Parricelli Music guitar 120781 8000003
Nicholas Bucknall Music bass clarinet 120781 8000004
Tania Reddin Assistant Editor conform assistant 203 7000006
Neil Williams Assistant Editor conform assistant 203 7000005
Kate Evans Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stewart Henderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Martin Brinkler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Claudine Favrat Assistant Editor trainee assistant editor 203 7000004
Robert Ziegler Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000005
Stephen Sidwell Performer trumpet/flugel Trumpet 120819 8000006
Jonathan Strange Performer violin 120819 8000013
Anthony Pleeth Performer cello 120819 8000014
Frank Ricotti Performer percussion 120819 8000015
Alasdair Malloy Performer glass harmonica 120819 8000016
Roger Garland Performer violin 120819 8000012
Wilfred Gibson Performer violin 120819 8000011
Simon Chamberlain Performer piano 120819 8000007
Jonathan Rees Performer lead violin 120819 8000008
James McLeod Performer violin 120819 8000009
Dermot Crehan Performer violin 120819 8000010
Michael Gambon Actor Sir Richard Naylor 1 1000001
Synopsis
The portrait of an end of an era--British rule in Ireland--and the demise of a class and way of life which had survived for centuries. A depiction of a young woman's coming of age in a brutalized time and place, the story is set in 1920 in County Cork, southern Ireland at the country home of Sir Richard Naylor and his wife, Lady Myra. The Naylors belong to the class of Anglo-Irish aristocracy known as the Ascendancy, whose way of life--moneyed, graceful, essentially feudal--is fast coming to a close. Behind the facade of set-piece dinners, tennis parties and army camp dances, all know that the end is approaching. When Sir Richard's niece, Lois, who is being courted by a captain in the British army, is lured by a menacingly playful and violent young man hiding on the Danielstown estate, class tensions arise and a fierce struggle for personal freedom ensues.