White Hunter, Black Heart (1990)

White Hunter, Black Heart
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Action
Keywords animal, filmmaking
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Clint Eastwood Actor John Wilson 1 1000001
Jeff Fahey Actor Pete Verrill 1 1000002
Charlotte Cornwell Actor Miss Wilding 1 1000003
Norman Lumsden Actor Butler George 1 1000004
George Dzundza Actor Paul Landers 1 1000005
Edward Pole Actor Reissar 1 1000006
Roddy Maude-Roxby Actor Thompson 1 1000007
Richard Warwick Actor Basil Fields 1 1000008
John Rapley Actor Gun Shop Salesman 1 1000009
Catherine Neilson Actor Irene Saunders 1 1000010
Marisa Berenson Actor Kay Gibson 1 1000011
Richard Vanstone Actor Phil Duncan 1 1000012
Jamie Koss Actor Mrs Duncan 1 1000013
Anne Dunkley Actor Scarf Girl 1 1000014
David Danns Actor Bongo Man 1 1000015
Myles Freeman Actor Ape Man 1 1000016
Geoffrey Hutchings Actor Alec Laing 1 1000017
Christopher Fairbank Actor Tom Harrison 1 1000018
Alun Armstrong Actor Ralph Lockhart 1 1000019
Clive Mantle Actor Harry 1 1000020
Mel Martin Actor Mrs McGregor 1 1000021
Martin Jacobs Actor Dickie Marlowe 1 1000022
Norman Malunga Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000023
Timothy Spall Actor Hodkins 1 1000024
Alex Norton Actor Zibelinsky 1 1000025
Eleanor David Actor Dorshka 1 1000026
Boy Chuma Actor Kivu 1 1000027
Andrew Whalley Actor Photographer 1 1000028
Conrad Asquith Actor Ogilvy 1 1000029
Clint Eastwood Director n/a 2 2000001
Simon Trevor Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Clint Eastwood Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Valdes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Stanley Rubin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
James Bridges Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Burt Kennedy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Peter Viertel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Peter Viertel Source Material (from novel) ("White Hunter, Black Heart") 120793 4000004
Roy Button Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Patrick Clayton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Chris Brock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tim Lewis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Isaac Mabhikwa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Pat Harrison Location Manager (Zimbabwe) 193 5000006
Murray Russell Location Manager (Zimbabwe) 193 5000007
Nick Daubeny Location Manager (United Kingdom) 193 5000008
Tituss Chitokoda Location Manager camp manager 193 5000009
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Carol Regan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Marianne Jacobs Location Coordinator (Zimbabwe) 120877 5000012
Jack Green Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jack Green Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Simon Trevor Camera Operator (wildlife unit) 239 6000003
Peter Robinson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Jamie Harcourt Camera Operator (wildlife unit) 239 6000005
Peter Allwork Camera Operator (aerial unit) 239 6000006
Nobby Godden Camera camera maintenance 120798 6000007
Murray Close Photography stills 120835 6000008
Tom Shaffer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Joel Cox Editor n/a 172 7000001
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Michael Cipriano Assistant Editor (USA) 203 7000003
Russell Woolnough Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000004
Mark Gill Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000005
Lennie Niehaus Music n/a 120781 8000001
Donald Harris Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Bill Perkins Performer Flutist 120819 8000003
Emil Richards Performer percussionist 120819 8000004
Efrain Toro Performer percussionist 120819 8000005
Duke Ellington Song ("Satin Doll") 120859 8000006
John Mercer Song ("Satin Doll") 120859 8000007
Billy Strayhorn Song ("Satin Doll") 120859 8000008
John Graysmark Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Howitt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tony Reading Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Martin Hitchcock Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000004
Patricia Johnson Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000005
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
Phyllis Huffman Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Andrew Whalley Casting (Zimbabwe) 179 10000003
Caitlin Rhodes Casting Associate casting assistant(United Kingdom) 160 10000004
Richard Bell Production Consultant (whitewater unit) 120897 12000001
John Mollo Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Colin Jamison Hair hairstyles supervisor 120794 13000002
Janet Jamison Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Linda Armstrong Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Paul Engelen Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000005
Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000006
Elector Garaba Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Beaulah Guuraza Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Ron Beck Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
James Simcik ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Hank Salerno ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Martin Trevis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Donald Brown Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000004
Les Fresholtz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Vern Poore Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Michael Jiron Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Alan Murray Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Robert Henderson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Bub Asman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Virginia Cook-McGowan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
David Horton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Joseph Ippolito Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Jayme Parker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Marshall Winn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Brooke Ward Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Karen Minahan Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Michelle Pleis Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Peter Handford Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Colin Manning Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Kevin Fraser Grip n/a 365 15000002
David Chiganze Grip (wildlife unit) 365 15000003
Alan Martin Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Vincent Clarke Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000005
Arthur Tarry Production Accountant (United Kingdom) 282 16000001
Michael Maurer Production Accountant (USA) 282 16000002
Arlene Phillips Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
David Mabukane Stunt Man (Boy Mathias Chuma) 121002 19000001
Bill Weston Stunt Man riding double 121002 19000002
George Orrison Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Randall Moore Animal Trainer animal handler(elephant) 120962 20000001
Rob Martens Animal Wrangler (monkey) 120863 20000002
Peter Williams Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Tony Graysmark Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Robin Demetriou Catering catering manager 120954 22000001
Roy Field Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
John Evans Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Kevin Draycott Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Barry Whitrod Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Gift Nyamandi Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Steve Sango Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Peter Field Effects Assistant visual effects assistant 120922 23000007
Tony Teiger Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Derek Ixer Propman property storeman 120887 24000002
Mark Fruin Props n/a 120817 24000003
Ty Teiger Props n/a 120817 24000004
Keith Pitt Props n/a 120817 24000005
John Palmer Props n/a 120817 24000006
Keith Vowles Props n/a 120817 24000007
Peter Nyarambi Props n/a 120817 24000008
Steady Chidyausiku Props n/a 120817 24000009
Tom Rooker Assistant (to Clint Eastwood) 120820 25000001
Arthur Dunne Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000002
Coaster Nziramassanga Transportation transportation manager assistant 120992 25000003
Judy Farr Production production buyer 120824 25000004
Barbara Spiller Production production buyer 120824 25000005
Richard Law Production stagehand 120824 25000006
Tom Danaher Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000007
Ian Cochrane Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000008
Ben Jenkins Office Runner production runner(United Kingdom) 120988 25000009
Ian Cochrane Helicopter Pilot (whitewater unit) 121003 25000010
Brian Estabrook Driver n/a 273 25000011
Tony Rivetti Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Martin Kenzie Other focus puller 120795 26000002
John Fletcher Other focus puller 120795 26000003
John Fletcher Other clapper loader(wildlife unit) 120795 26000004
Matthew Allwork Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Matthew Allwork Other clapper loader(aerial unit) 120795 26000006
Graham Hall Other clapper loader 120795 26000007
Clive Mackey Other clapper loader 120795 26000008
Julie Glanfield Other London contact 120795 26000009
John Wilson Other drapery 120795 26000010
John Wilson Other upholsterer 120795 26000011
Robert Betts Other painter 120795 26000012
David Coldham Other plasterer 120795 26000013
Ron Lenoir Other rigger 120795 26000014
Chris Lemmer Other rubber duck captain(whitewater unit) 120795 26000015
Nigh Haddon Other rubber duck lieutenant(whitewater unit) 120795 26000016
Peter Jones Other engineer(whitewater unit) 120795 26000017
Roy Street Other horse master 120795 26000018
Michael Pelly Other physician(Zimbabwe) 120795 26000019
Fiona Birrell Other physician(Zimbabwe) 120795 26000020
Annie Van Wyk Other nurse 120795 26000021
Marco Barla Unit Publicist (USA) 231 29000001
Sara Keene Unit Publicist (United Kingdom) 231 29000002
Synopsis
Fictonal story revolving around the shooting of John Huston's film "The African Queen."