Dolores Claiborne (1995)

Dolores Claiborne
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kathy Bates Actor Dolores Claiborne 1 1000001
Jennifer Jason Leigh Actor Selena St George 1 1000002
Judy Parfitt Actor Vera Donovan 1 1000003
Christopher Plummer Actor Detective John Mackey 1 1000004
David Strathairn Actor Joe St George 1 1000005
Eric Bogosian Actor Peter 1 1000006
John Reilly Actor Constable Frank Stamshaw 1 1000007
Ellen Muth Actor Young Selena 1 1000008
Bob Gunton Actor Mr Pease 1 1000009
Roy Cooper Actor Magistrate 1 1000010
Wayne Robson Actor Sammy Merchant 1 1000011
Ruth Marshall Actor Secretary 1 1000012
Weldon Allen Actor Bartender 1 1000013
Tom Gallant Actor Searcher 1 1000014
Kelly Burnett Actor Jack Donovan 1 1000015
Matt Appleby Actor Kid On Street 1 1000016
Thomas Skinner Actor Kid On Street 1 1000017
Vernon Steele Actor Ferry Vendor 1 1000018
Taffara Jessica Actor Young Selena--Age 5 1 1000019
Stella Murray Actor Young Selena--Age 5 1 1000020
Susan Lane Actor Crying Girl 1 1000021
Frank Adamson Actor Detective Supervisor 1 1000022
Ed Rubin Actor Detective Supervisor 1 1000023
Sandy MacDonald Actor Sheriff 1 1000024
Dean Eilertson Actor Moving Man 1 1000025
Taylor Hackford Director n/a 2 2000001
Taylor Hackford Producer n/a 3 3000001
Charles Mulvehill Producer n/a 3 3000002
Janet Yale Producer (The Computer Film Company) 3 3000003
Stuart McAra Producer (The Computer Film Company) 3 3000004
Gina Blumenfeld Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Tony Gilroy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen King Source Material (from novel) ("Dolores Claiborne") 120793 4000002
Joe Boccia Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Josh McLaglen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Cristopher Ball Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kristie Sills Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kayla Popp Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lars Winther Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Debra Beers Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Gary Swim Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Shelley Crawford Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Kathryn Buck Script Supervisor (Toronto crew) 191 5000010
Greg Dennen Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000011
Mark Eshelman Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000012
Gina Fowler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Diana Alvarez Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000014
Andrew McInnes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Gabriel Beristain Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steven Bernstein Director of Photography (Toronto crew) 120780 6000002
Freddie Cooper Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Steve Demeter Camera Operator camera remote operator 239 6000004
Andy Chmura Camera Operator (Toronto crew) 239 6000005
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Mick Lipohar Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Gary Duncan Camera camera car driver 120798 6000008
Rick Leger Camera camera car driver 120798 6000009
Tony Guerin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Michael Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Ciaran Copelin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Michael Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Toronto crew) 120849 6000013
Jayson Clute Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000014
Stephen Moore Projectionist dailies projectionist 121104 6000015
John Clifford Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
Robert Rice Lighting lighting grip 798 6000017
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Scott Nicol Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
Mark Warner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christopher Kennedy Editor temporary score editor 172 7000002
Richard Corwin Dialogue Editor digital dialogue editor 204 7000003
J Arrufat Dialogue Editor digital dialogue editor 204 7000004
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Steven Ramirez Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Vaune Frechette Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Ray Neapolitan Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Arlene Fishbach Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Richard Stone Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000003
Patti Zimmitti Music Contractor (The Music Team) 121013 8000004
Curt Sobel Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Danny Elfman Music Producer n/a 323 8000006
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Edgardo Simone Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Bruno Rubeo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Steve Shewchuk Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Elinor Galbraith Set Decorator (Toronto crew) 165 9000003
Dan Yarhi Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Ray Prado Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
David Hopkins Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Lorne Armstrong Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Robert Grani Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Dan Owens Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Bruno Robotti Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000010
Denis Kirkham Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Patricia Larman Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000012
Angela Murphy Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Tricia Fish Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Darlene Shiels Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000015
Nancy Klopper Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ross Clydesdale Casting (Toronto) 179 10000002
John Dunsworth Casting (Nova Scotia) 179 10000003
Stacey Rosen Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
John Dunsworth Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Charles Love Consultant technical consultant(Director--Maine State Police Criminal Investigations Division) 120784 12000001
William Goldman Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Leo Jones Technical Advisor safety officer 537 12000003
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
James Donlon Advisor movement coach 120821 12000005
Shay Cunliffe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Aldo Signoretti Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Rejean Goderre Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Luigi Rocchetti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Micheline Trepanier Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Karen Renaut Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000006
Robert Roberts Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000007
Patricia Cowmeadow Wardrobe wardrobe runner 120823 13000008
Rea Theriault Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
Roberta Palmer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Mike Beaudry ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Julia Evershade ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Thomas Whiting ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Jeena Phelps ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000004
Stephanie Krivacek ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Sonny Pettijohn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Courtenay Marvin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
John Fundus Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Ken Porter Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Bruce Moffitt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Scott Clements Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Vanessa Ament Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Vanessa Ament Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Ed Callahan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Marilyn Graf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Roberta Alstadter Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000019
Richard Portman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Gary Bourgeois Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Thomas Gerard Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
Mark Peterson Sound digital sound assistant 120816 14000023
David Stone Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Eric Potter Sound Effects field sound effects 120868 14000025
Paul Carden Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Elliott Koretz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Michael Benavente Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
William Jacobs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Curt Schulkey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Glen Gauthier Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000031
Bryan Forde Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Matthew Pill Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Scott Brooke Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Michael Kirilenko Key Grip (Toronto crew) 263 15000004
Jeff Adams Grip n/a 365 15000005
Keith Adams Grip n/a 365 15000006
Sean Doran Grip n/a 365 15000007
Paul Micheltree Grip n/a 365 15000008
Rick Gillis Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Terry Leger Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Renny Williams Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Bob Dalton Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Herbert Reischl Generator Operator n/a 363 15000013
Fabian Walsh Generator Operator n/a 363 15000014
Voya Mikulic Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Paul Sweeney Gaffer assistant rigging gaffer 268 15000016
John Adamson Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Craig Bulmer Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Allen Cheng Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Eric Emery Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Dan Grady Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Ross Sangster Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Mark Simkins Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Neil Andrews Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000024
Kevin MacNeil Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000025
Roy Mombourquette Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000026
Jack Clarke Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000027
Scott Brooke Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Jim Holmes Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000029
Scott Clements Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000030
Dave Kellner Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000031
K Katich Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dave Bennett Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Rita Davis Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Lynne Birdt Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Christopher Comrie Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Jacqueline Wechselberger Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Gary Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Shelley Cook Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Sammy Thurman Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Ron van Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Shannon Millen Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Anton Tyukodi Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Peter Brenders Wrangler security wrangler 121018 20000001
Kim Smith Wrangler boat wrangler 121018 20000002
Alex Hackford Wrangler gull wrangler 121018 20000003
Mark Gooodwin Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
David Baxter Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000002
Stephan Bernier Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000003
Scott MacFarlane Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000004
Fritz McEvoy Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000005
Art Baxter Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000006
Diane Ray Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Anne MacPherson Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Christopher Archibald Craft Service craft services 120903 22000003
Greg Allen Craft Service craft services 120903 22000004
Janek Sirrs Visual Effects Supervisor (The Computer Film Company) 249 23000001
Rob Hodgson Visual Effects digital designer(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000002
David Fuhrer Visual Effects digital designer(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000003
Richard Bain Visual Effects digital designer(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000004
Richard Hollander Visual Effects (VIFX) 419 23000005
Ted Thai Visual Effects "Nixon" photo creator((Time Magazine)) 419 23000006
Jacques Chenet Visual Effects "Jean Harris" photo creator((Woodfin-Camp & Associates)) 419 23000007
Pat O'Neill Visual Effects ((Lookout Mountain Films)) 419 23000008
Ted Ross Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Dan Purdy Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Dean Eilertson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Grant Swain Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Barbara Luxton Props prop person 120817 24000003
Keith Currie Props prop person 120817 24000004
Doug Caron Assistant film assistant(Toronto) 120820 25000001
Franco Pante Assistant film assistant(Toronto) 120820 25000002
Tavin Marin Assistant (to Charles Mulvehill) 120820 25000003
Beverley Kolbe Assistant (to Taylor Hackford) 120820 25000004
Missy Kelly Assistant (to Taylor Hackford) 120820 25000005
Linda Wehbi Assistant (to Kathy Bates) 120820 25000006
Kathie Shaw Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000007
Karen Toole Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000008
Scott Pritchett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Stuart Hughes Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Emmanuel Taylor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Nick Sweetman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Robin Reelis Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Blake Starratt Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
John Hencher Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Nancy Lohnes Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Dawn McKelvie-Cyr Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Barbara MacDonald Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Rae O'Neil Production office receptionist 120824 25000019
Calvin Peterson Production production driver 120824 25000020
Gordie Roberts Production production driver 120824 25000021
Gert Gielen-MacGregor Production production driver 120824 25000022
Gib Russell Production production driver 120824 25000023
Kimberly Smith Production production driver 120824 25000024
Jannette Jourdrey Production production driver 120824 25000025
Stuart Mitchell Production production driver 120824 25000026
Bob MacIsaac Production production driver 120824 25000027
Donnie Ongo Production production driver 120824 25000028
William Corkum Production production driver 120824 25000029
Rob Hovis Production production driver 120824 25000030
Rohan Singh Production production driver 120824 25000031
James Ritchie Production production driver 120824 25000032
Paul MacEachern Production production driver 120824 25000033
Forbes MacDonald Production production driver 120824 25000034
Steve Murphy Production production driver 120824 25000035
Grant Volkers Production production driver 120824 25000036
Dave Marwick Production production driver 120824 25000037
Rob Bennet Driver head driver 273 25000038
Mark Laing Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Bettina O'Mara Other product promotions coordinator 120795 26000002
Mary Steckle Other sets buyer 120795 26000003
Alan Jacques Other projection engineer 120795 26000004
Paul Robotti Other scenic painter 120795 26000005
Cassandra Saulter Other scenic painter 120795 26000006
Malcolm Callaway Other stand-by painter 120795 26000007
Randy Hardy Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Stephanie Waldron Other greensperson 120795 26000009
David Archibald Other on-set greens 120795 26000010
John Allen Other picture vehicle coordinator 120795 26000011
Tom Newbon Other stage engineer 120795 26000012
Robert Wietz Other stage engineer 120795 26000013
Denise Bell Other recordist 120795 26000014
J Ward Other machine operator 120795 26000015
Robert Fernandez Other orchestra recorder 120795 26000016
Susan McLean Other recordist 120795 26000017
Bill Talbott Other technical engineer 120795 26000018
Shawn Murphy Other score mixer 120795 26000019
Andy Bass Other recordist 120795 26000020
Dave Marquette Other recordist 120795 26000021
Philip Wood Other travel services provider 120795 26000022
Leslie Adamson Manager accommodations manager 120827 28000001
Susan Pile Publicity production publicity 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Eighteen years ago, everyone in the remote Maine town of Little Tall Island accused Dolores Claiborne of murdering her abusive husband in cold blood. Now in 1995 her notoriously difficult employer lies dead and a witness finds Dolores standing over the body. The only one who can save Dolores from an over zealous detective, who failed to prove her guilt in the death of her husband, is her estranged daughter, Selena, a successful Manhattan magazine writer, who ran away ten years prior. And the only thing that stands between Dolores' guilt and innocence is the evil secret that made Selena run.