The Wings of the Dove (1997)

Wings of the Dove
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • 'Game of Thrones' Recap: Dark Wings and Dark Words
    By: Shaunna Murphy Apr 08, 2013

    Joffrey gets turned on while a whole lot of other people get captured.

  • Princess Diana blockbuster planned
    By: WENN.com Source Oct 05, 2011

    The man behind The Madness Of King George is planning a big budget movie about the breakdown of Diana, Princess Of Wales' marriage to Prince Charles.

  • Bonham Carter sick of playing 'corset sex symbol'
    By: WENN.com Source Feb 09, 2010

    Helena Bonham Carter is glad her days as a young British actress are behind her - because she no longer has to play the "corset sex symbol."

  • Watch: Eminem Walks Out of MTV Awards After Bruno Prank
    By: WENN.com May 31, 2009

    Eminem stormed out of the MTV Movie Awards in Los Angeles on Sunday night after outrageous funnyman Sacha Baron Cohen literally landed in his lap.

  • Inkheart Review
    By:

    <em>Inkheart</em><em>&nbsp;</em>may be a tad Lord of the Rings-ish, but it’s still a whimsical, exciting and entertaining family flick.

  • The Skeleton Key Review
    By:

    The Skeleton Key is the appropriate metaphor for the movie's shortcomings. It opens every door but one, and behind that single door lies the real suspense, the real mystery.

  • ROLE CALL: Keanu Reeves' Post-Holiday 'Gift'
    By: Chuck Walton Mar 19, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 3, 2000 -- He's played idiots and superheroes. Up next for Keanu Reeves is an against type role as a brutal, spouse-beating murder suspect in the low-budget drama "The Gift." As with Tom Cruise's supporting turn in the critical hit "Magnolia," Reeves reportedly will take a back seat (and a serious pay cut) to co-star alongside Giovanni Ribisi, Cate Blanchett and Katie Holmes ("Dawson's Creek"). Today's Daily Variety says Sam Raimi ("A Simple Plan") will helm the unde

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Fabio Vianello Production Assistant (Venice) 275 25000007
Ben Burt Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000006
Stephanie Avery Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Claire Richards Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000004
Fabio Bozzetti Production Assistant (Venice) 275 25000008
Anita Tomaselli Production Assistant (Venice) 275 25000009
Roy Beck Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Tony Bird Transportation Manager (Aeroshoot Film Services) 121030 25000012
Luciano Tito Production Assistant floor runner(Venice) 275 25000011
Donata Cecconi Production Assistant floor runner(Venice) 275 25000010
Jennifer McAlear Assistant executive producer's assistant 120820 25000003
Cleone Clarke Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000002
Barry Arnold Props stand-by propsman 120817 24000010
Lee Bryant Props dressing props 120817 24000009
Terry Wells Jr. Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Laurence Wells Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Bill Hargreaves Props stand-by propsman 120817 24000011
John Botton Props props stand by driver 120817 24000012
Gala Wright Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000001
Giorgio Pansini Props Buyer (Venice) 120926 24000014
Belinda Edwards Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000013
Clair Chrysler Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Joan Field Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Luca Massarotto Production labourer(Venice) 120824 25000030
Alberto Tomasini Production labourer(Venice) 120824 25000029
Giulio Ravenna Production labourer(Venice) 120824 25000028
Paolo Fortunati Production labourer(Venice) 120824 25000027
Klaus Bittner Production labourer(Venice) 120824 25000031
David Bittner Production labourer(Venice) 120824 25000032
Ron Stenner Medic medical advisor 120966 25000036
Caroline Moore Office Runner production runner 120988 25000035
Italo Gerardi Production labourer(Venice) 120824 25000034
Paul Bittner Production labourer(Venice) 120824 25000033
Giacomo Brasolin Production labourer(Venice) 120824 25000026
Marino Ingrassia Production labourer(Venice) 120824 25000025
Stuart Davidson Production stagehand 120824 25000019
Clive Rivers Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000018
Maxine Weavers Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Lee Field Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Jeremiah Delaney Production stagehand 120824 25000020
Cliford Rashbrock Production stagehand 120824 25000021
David Jones Production stand-by stangehand 120824 25000024
Danny Delaney Production trainee stagehand 120824 25000023
Eddie O'Neill Production stagehand 120824 25000022
Stefano Calcaterra Propman (Venice) 120887 24000006
Floriano Porzionato Propman (Venice) 120887 24000005
Frank Henry Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Kevin Hedges Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Peter Grove Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Frank Gill Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Bryce Johnstone Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Bill Lyons Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Kenneth Small Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Paul Sansom Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Ronnie Ross Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Harry Portlock Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Garry Fisher Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Eddie Farrell Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Lee Apsey Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Joseph Alley Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Tony Allaway Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
David Abbott Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Warren Browne Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
David Bubb Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
David Edwards Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Peter Duffey Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Anthony Challenor Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Gary Stopps Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
Graham Weames Carpenter n/a 529 21000025
Dominic Tuohy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Danny Walker Effects Supervisor graphics supervisor 120866 23000001
Ermanno Kerstich Craft Service craft services(Venice) 120903 22000003
Lorenzo Bellini Craft Service craft services(Venice) 120903 22000002
Steve Warner Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Barry Gibbs Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paul Turley Propman property storeman 120887 24000004
Peter Bryant Propman property storeman 120887 24000003
Darryl Paterson Propman property storeman 120887 24000002
Carlo Forcellini Craft Service craft services(Venice) 120903 22000001
Dave Middleton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000035
Paolo Pugglotto Carpenter (Venice) 529 21000029
David Creed Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000028
David Coley Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000027
David Wells Carpenter n/a 529 21000026
Vito Reina Carpenter (Venice) 529 21000030
Alessandro Anselmi Carpenter (Venice) 529 21000031
Roberto Laurenzi Construction Manager (Venice) 120983 21000034
Peter Verard Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000033
Pietro Petri Carpenter (Venice) 529 21000032
Natasha Dack Driver runner/driver 273 25000037
Mike Crawley Driver unit driver 273 25000038
Paola Saraval Other painter(Venice) 120795 26000049
Andrea Castellan Other genny operator(Venice) 120795 26000048
Michele Turchetto Other genny operator(Venice) 120795 26000047
Nicola Minghetti Other crowd marshall(Venice) 120795 26000046
Elisabetta Frazuoli Other painter(Venice) 120795 26000050
Riccardo Andreotti Other painter(Venice) 120795 26000051
Giorgio Scasso Security (Venice) 120951 26000055
Mike Fraser Other transfers(Midnight Transfer) 120795 26000054
Mario DePoli Other unit nurse(Venice) 120795 26000053
Giorgio Rossi Other unit nurse(Venice) 120795 26000052
Miles Proudfoot Other clapper loader(Venice) 120795 26000045
Thierry Pouget Other focus puller(Venice) 120795 26000044
John Gamble Other clapper loader(United Kingdom) 120795 26000038
Bradley Larner Other focus puller(United Kingdom) 120795 26000037
John Geary Other veteran vehicles provider(Motorhouse) 120795 26000036
Debbie Kaye Other horse coordinator 120795 26000035
Valerie Dyer Other unit nurses(United Kingdom) 120795 26000039
Marianne Lytton Other unit nurses(United Kingdom) 120795 26000040
Marilena LaFerrara Other payroll clerk(Venice) 120795 26000043
Enzo Sisti Other fiscal representative(Venice) 120795 26000042
Maria Grazia Dabala Other boat marshall(Venice) 120795 26000041
Aldo Mingardi Security (Venice) 120951 26000056
Paul Webster Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Paul Olliver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Nicola Bradbury Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Bob Randles Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Richard Paine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Denis Carrigan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Zena Dickenson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Vikki Luya Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Sara Keene Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Ann Marie Doyle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Neil Mockler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Linda Howarth Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
John Leeson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Nick Butler Special Thanks (Royal Parks Agency) 120874 26000061
Donna Gigliotti Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Meryl Poster Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Graham Easton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Chris Crome Special Thanks (Westminster Special Events Office) 120874 26000062
Les Maddison Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
John Saddington Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Umberto Sambucco Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Ileen Maisel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Steve Challis Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000034
Simon Alderton Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000033
Dave Morgan Other focus puller 120795 26000004
Rod McLean Other draughtsman 120795 26000003
Gary Freeman Other draughtsman 120795 26000002
Liz Barron Other financial controller 120795 26000001
John Ferguson Other clapper loader 120795 26000005
Andy Hopkins Other crane operator 120795 26000006
Kay Robinson Other production secretary 120795 26000010
John Cowell Other fabric painting and dyeing 120795 26000009
Sean Barrett Other millinery 120795 26000008
Vic Fraser Other copyist 120795 26000007
Maurizio Graziosi Cashier (Venice) 121079 25000049
Phil Edwards Driver minibus driver 273 25000048
Phil Knight Driver unit driver 273 25000042
Simon Saunders Driver unit driver 273 25000041
Mark Richards Driver unit driver 273 25000040
Terry English Driver unit driver 273 25000039
Ron Nanson Driver unit driver 273 25000043
Ron Lowe Driver dining bus driver 273 25000044
Howard Doubtfire Driver minibus driver 273 25000047
Bill Clare Driver construction driver 273 25000046
Doug Langston Driver dressing props driver 273 25000045
Karl George Other wood machinist 120795 26000011
Alan Grenham Other painter 120795 26000012
Gary Dormer Other rigger 120795 26000027
Bill Beenham Other rigger 120795 26000026
Brian Western Other painter 120795 26000025
Kenneth Welland Other painter 120795 26000024
Bill Howe Other rigger 120795 26000028
Iain Lowe Other rigger 120795 26000029
Robin Heinson Other stand-by painter 120795 26000032
Ken Richards Other rigger 120795 26000031
Ian Norgate Other rigger 120795 26000030
Lee Shelley Other painter 120795 26000023
Brian Shelley Other painter 120795 26000022
Ernie Bell Other painter 120795 26000016
Steven Sibley Other scenic painter 120795 26000015
Anthony Rhone Other scenic painter 120795 26000014
Stephen Marquiss Other scenic painter 120795 26000013
Frank Berlin Other painter 120795 26000017
Warren Grenham Other painter 120795 26000018
Edward McLaren Other painter 120795 26000021
Arthur Healy Other painter 120795 26000020
David Haynes Other painter 120795 26000019
Richard Weames Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Steve Allaway Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Stephen McLaughlin Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Edward Shearmur Music n/a 120781 8000001
Katya Jezzard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jay Coquillon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
David Walter Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000003
Andy Brown Music musicians' contractor 120781 8000004
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor music supervision 120872 8000008
Dashiell Rae Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Tim Handley Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Edward Shearmur Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000005
Saska Simpson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Liz Green Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Emanuele Leurini Video Assist/Playback video assist(Venice) 120899 6000007
Rob Fowle Camera camera driver 120798 6000006
Alessandro Bolognesi Steadicam Operator (Venice) 232 6000005
Pascal Ridao Camera Operator (Venice) 239 6000004
Roger Sharland Video video operator 120800 6000008
Mark Tillie Photography stills photographer 120835 6000009
Mickey McKnight Editorial Assistant editors' runner 120855 7000002
Tariq Anwar Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andrew Gleboff Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Becky Bentham Music Supervisor music supervision 120872 8000009
John Bell Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Caireen Todd Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Pietro Tessera Art Department assistant art dresser(Venice) 120843 9000013
Franco Contini Art Department assistant art dresser(Venice) 120843 9000012
Alvise Grandese Art Department assistant art dresser(Venice) 120843 9000011
Michelle Guish Casting n/a 179 10000001
Billy Hopkins Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Sandy MacKay Consultant computer consultant 120784 12000001
Daniela Foa Extras Casting extras casting director(Venice) 120851 10000005
Kerry Barden Casting (USA) 179 10000004
Suzanne Smith Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Ornella Baraldo Assistant Art Director (Venice) 315 9000010
Francesca Fezzi Assistant Art Director (Venice) 315 9000009
Andrew Sanders Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Joanne Woollard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Beard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The London Metropolitan Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000011
Martyn John Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Andrea Faini Art Director (Venice) 183 9000005
Raymond Chan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Eliza Solesbury Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Nick Schlesinger Camera Operator (United Kingdom) 239 6000003
Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gala Wright Director 2nd unit director(Venice) 2 2000002
Iain Softley Director n/a 2 2000001
Rachele Crisafulli Actor Concierge 1 1000014
Georgio Serafini Actor Eugenio 1 1000013
Stephen Evans Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Parfitt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Caroline Wood Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Paul Feldsher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Diana Kent Actor Merton's Party Companion 1 1000012
Shirley Chantrell Actor Opium Den Lady 1 1000011
Elizabeth McGovern Actor Susan 1 1000005
Charlotte Rampling Actor Aunt Maude 1 1000004
Alison Elliott Actor Millie Theale 1 1000003
Linus Roache Actor Merton Densher 1 1000002
Michael Gambon Actor Kate's Father 1 1000006
Alex Jennings Actor Lord Mark 1 1000007
Alexander John Actor Butler 1 1000010
Philip Wright Actor Jounalist No 2 1 1000009
Ben Miles Actor Jounalist No 1 1 1000008
Hossein Amini Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Henry James Source Material (from novel) ("Wings of the Dove") 120793 4000002
Chris Wheeldon Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Giovanni Silvestrini Assistant Director (Venice) 163 5000014
Pierantonio Novara Assistant Director (Venice) 163 5000013
Sergio Ghetti Assistant Director (Venice) 163 5000012
Dominique DeLanges Location Manager (Venice) 193 5000016
Anna Worley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Eduardo Serra Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dee Gregson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Erica Bensly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Luca Lacchin Assistant Director (Venice) 163 5000011
Avshalom Pollak Assistant Director (United Kingdom) 163 5000010
Rosanna Roditi Production Manager (Venice) 305 5000004
Mark Cooper Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
David Ambrosi Unit Manager (Venice) 120832 5000002
Christian McWilliams Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Simon Moseley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Rebecca Tucker Assistant Director (United Kingdom) 163 5000009
Guy Heeley Assistant Director (United Kingdom) 163 5000008
Barbara Mulcahy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jane Gibson Consultant movement consultant 120784 12000002
Cyril Dickman Advisor etiquette advisor 120821 12000003
Nick Lowe Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Matt Grime Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Martin Evans Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Steve Finn Sound sound assistant 120816 14000016
Nigel Mills Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Mike Wood Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Werner Bacciu Grip (Venice) 365 15000003
Tony Turner Grip n/a 365 15000002
Stefano Biscaro Key Grip (Venice) 263 15000001
Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist production sound recordist 331 14000022
Malcolm Rose Sound sound maintenance engineer 120816 14000015
Sam Kruger Sound sound trainee 120816 14000014
Lauren Potter Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Geoff R Brown Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000006
Eddy Joseph Audio Consultant sound consultant 120934 14000005
Stan Fiferman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Ed Colyer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Dean Humphries Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Dominic Lester Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Nicola Bruso Grip (Venice) 365 15000004
Paolo Frasson Grip (Venice) 365 15000005
Tommaso Dabala Electrician labourer electrician(Venice) 450 15000020
Luca Casagrande Electrician labourer electrician(Venice) 450 15000019
Daniel Dacciu Electrician labourer electrician(Venice) 450 15000018
Angelo Russo Electrician (Venice) 450 15000017
Roy Branch Best Boy n/a 120885 15000021
Carla Zacchia Legali Accountant (Venice) 120802 16000001
Stuart Hopps Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Diane Pontefract Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Margaret Teatum Assistant Accountant assistant accountant/post-production accountant 120950 16000002
Cristiano Giavedoni Electrician (Venice) 450 15000016
George Vince Electrician practical electrician 450 15000015
Steve Costello Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Marco Alzetta Grip labourer grip(Venice) 365 15000008
Raffaele Scarpa Grip labourer grip(Venice) 365 15000007
Regis Benedettelli Grip grip rigger(Venice) 365 15000006
Dario Gardi Gaffer (Venice) 268 15000010
Tony Burns Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Rob Brock Electrician electrician/genny operator 450 15000014
Andrew Taylor Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Steve Casey Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Daniel Laurie Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Andrea Isaac Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Alba Alzetta Costume Department costume maker(Venice) 121016 13000014
Carmen Verttoretti Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000013
Gwen Russell Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000012
Suzanne Parkinson Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000011
Cristiano Galzerano Costume Department costume maker(Venice) 121016 13000015
Anna Maria Genvise Costume Department costume maker(Venice) 121016 13000016
Clare Spragge Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000020
Sandy Powell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000019
Luca Critofoli Costume Department costume maker(Venice) 121016 13000018
Loredana Malusa Costume Department costume maker(Venice) 121016 13000017
Hilary Parkinson Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000010
Alison O'Brien Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000009
Yvonne Jackson-French Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000003
Claire Christie Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000002
Cecilia Burrows Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000001
Brian Shemmings Advisor health and safety advisor 120821 12000004
Janette Haslem Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000004
Charles Lester Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000005
Anne Nichols Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000008
Peter Lewis Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000007
Patricia Lester Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000006
Jenny Hawkins Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000021
Vanessa Munro Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000022
Anthony Brookman Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000037
Jacki Thomas Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000036
Laura Borzelli Makeup Assistant make-up assistant(Venice) 121007 13000035
Cristiana Bertini Makeup Assistant make-up assistant(Venice) 121007 13000034
Charlie Simpson Wardrobe wardrobe vehicle driver 120823 13000038
Shizu Omachi Wardrobe Assistant (Venice) 120809 13000039
Gordon Greenaway Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Steve Schwalbe ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Ermelinda Scilinguo Wardrobe Assistant (Venice) 120809 13000040
Darren Phillips Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000033
Kerin Parfitt Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000032
Jan Archibald Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000026
Elide Velicogna Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(Venice) 120989 13000025
Carla Ruffert Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(Venice) 120989 13000024
Nicola Ball Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000023
Jeanette Freeman Hairdresser (Venice) 121014 13000027
Astrid Schikorra Hairdresser (Venice) 121014 13000028
Sallie Jaye Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000031
Kieran Smith Makeup makeup vehicle driver 353 13000030
Anita Burger Hairdresser (Venice) 121014 13000029
Helena Bonham Carter Actor Kate Croy 1 1000001
Synopsis
When Kate falls in love with a common journalist, she faces an impossible choice: either marry the man she loves, or give him up to take her rightful place in society. The struggle between her head and her heart is the conflict between 19th century values and 20th century passions. Their highly charged love affair is forbidden and discreet until the arrival of a young American heiress nursing her own tragic secret, who offers them a tempting solution that will lead all three into a world of dizzying possibility and unexpected consequence.
N/A
N/A